10º Festival

 


Organized by the National Cinematographic Institute

March 6th to 16th, 1968

Authorities

 

President

Colonel (R) Adolfo Ridruejo

1° Vice-president

Colonel (R) Pedro Enrique Martí Garro

2° Vice-president

Atilio Mentasti

Executive Director

Luis Roberto Vesco

Secretary

Jaime Werenkraut

Chairs – Full Members

Mario Soffici

Daniel Tinayre

Ulyses Petit de Murat

Marcelo Laferrère

Rafael de la Iglesia

Horacio A. Burbridge

Colonel Ricardo Gutiérrez Arana

 

Opening Film

Oedipus Rex, by Pier Paolo Pasolini - Italy - 1967

Official Award

Cóndor Award

 

In 1967, due to political reasons regarding the military dictatorship, which had removed President Arturo Illia from office, the Festival was cancelled. The military in office opposed the presence of films from the Soviet Union, against the dispositions by the International Federation of Film Producers Associations, which encouraged nondiscrimination.

Not surprisingly, the impact of the Festival’s absence was such that Juan Carlos Ongania’s government decided to organize it again in 1968, though produced by the National Cinematographic Institute, which was under military intervention.

 

Juries and Awards

Grand Jury

Roberto Tálice - President - Argentina

Fernando Ayala - Argentina

Lucas Demare - Argentina

Daniel Tinayre - Argentina

Rob Houwer - Federal Republic of Germany

Jorge Ileli - Brazil

Luis Gómez Mesa - Spain

Jean de Baroncelli - France

Alexander Mackendrick - United Kingdom

Alfredo Bini - Italy

Jan Batory - Poland

Grand Cóndor Best Feature Film

Bonnie and Clyde, by Arthur Penn - United States - 1967

Best Director

György Révész, for Three Nights of Love - Hungary - 1967

Best Story Line

Nicholas E. Baehr, for The Incident, by Larry Peerce - United States - 1967

Best Female Performance

Annie Girardot, for Live for Life, by Claude Lelouch - France ­- 1967

Best Male Performance

Tony Musante, for The Incident, by Larry Peerce - United States - 1967

Cóndor Best Short Film

La linterna mágica, by Miroslav Kijowicz - Czechoslovakia - 1967

Special Cóndor

Marketa Lazarová, by Frantisek Vlácil - Czechoslovakia - 1967

 

Special Mention

To Faye Dunaway, for Bonnie and Clyd, by Arthur Penn - United States - 1967

Perla del Atlántico Award

Silvia Pinal

 

Award for Sympathy

Alberto Sordi

 

Critics Awards

 

Jury

Raimundo Calcagno

Antonio Cucurullo

Isidro Gabriel

Dardo Oscar López Nofal

Alberto Serra

Paulo Perdigao

Gerald Pratley

José Román Ramírez

José Luis Martínez Redondo

Onorato Orsini

Oscar Trinidad

Federico by Cárdenas

Manuel Martínez Carril

Best Feature Film

Bonnie and Clyde, by Arthur Penn - United States - 1967

Special Mention

The Incident, by Larry Peerce - United States - 1967

 

Award by the International Catholic Organization for Cinema

Jury

Pbro. Manuel Schiavoni

Stella Maris Manochi

Paz Goicoelea de Azcui

Edmond Becker

Alberto Martínez

Rubén Oreiro Vázquez

Award

Los álamos de la calle Pliushia, by Tatiana Liovznova - Soviet Union - 1967


PROGRAME


Bonnie and Clyde, by Arthur Penn - United States - 1967

Three Nights of Love, by György Révész - Hungary - 1967

The Incident, by Larry Peerce - United States - 1967

Live for Life, by Claude Lelouch - France ­- 1967

Escalation, by Roberto Faenza- Italy - 1967

Marketa Lazarová, by Frantisek Vlácil - Czechoslovakia - 1967

Los álamos de la calle Pliushia, by Tatiana Liovznova - Soviet Union - 1967

Odd Insect, by Carlos Rinaldi - Argentina - 1964

Traitors of San Angel, by Leopoldo Torre Nilsson - Argentina / United States - 1966

Ché, OVNI, by Aníbal Uset - Argentina - 1967

Edu, Coracao de Ouro, by Domingos de Oliveira - Brazil - 1967

The Wanderer, by Jean-Gabriel Albicocco - France - 1967

The Dance of Death, by Michael Verhoeven - Federal Republic of Germany - 1968

On the White Trails, by Jaroslaw Brzozowski; Andrzej Wróbel - Poland - 1962

Up the Junction, by Peter Collinson - United Kingdom - 1967

The Outsiders¸ by Juan Ibáñez - Mexico - 1967

Mariana, by Juan Guerrero - Mexico - 1967

Muriel, by Alain Resnais - France -1963

Nadie oyó gritar a Cecilio Fuentes, by Fernando Siro - Argentina - 1964

Nine Letters to Bertha, by Basilio Patiño - Spain - 1966

Obscure August Dreams, by Miguel Picazo - Spain - 1967

Pedro Páramo, by Carlos Velo - Mexico - 1967

Pepper, by Carlos Rinaldi - Argentina - 1966

Longing for Love, by Koreyoshi Kurahara - Japan - 1966

S.O.S. Operation Bikini, by René Cardona Jr. - Mexico - 1967

An Italian in America, by Alberto Sordi - Italy - 1967

Un sueño y nada más, by Diego Santillán - Argentina / Brazil - 1964

 

Out of Competition

Playtime, by Jacques Tati - France - 1967

Week End, by Jean-Luc Godard - France / Italy - 1967

Samurai Rebellion, by Masaki Kobayashi - Japan - 1967

 

Guests

 

Marcos Sánchez - Grant Munro - Gerald Pratley - Víctor Bó - Pablo Palitos - Isabel Sarli - Fernando Ayala - Armando Bó - Lucas Demare - Daniel Tinayre - Leopoldo Torre Nilsson - Celestino Anzuola - Nicolás Carreras - Raúl Landini - Atilio Mentasti - Emilio Spitz - Roberto Tálice - Ginamaría Hidalgo - Carlos Pérez de la Riestra - Karim Pistarini - Sandra Romanoff - Chunchuna Villafañe - Coronel Adolfo Ridruejo - Leila Diniz - Joanna Fomm - Amiris Veronese - Ibere Cavalcanti - Domingos de Oliveira - José Sanz - Paulo Perdigao - Jorge Ileli - Joaquim Assis - Antonio Augusto Moniz Vianna - Diana Loris - Gisia Paradis - Miguel Picazo - Rafael Mateos - José Luis Martínez Redondo - Ignacio de Montes Jovellar - Francisco Sanabria - David Jato Miranda - Luis Gómez Mesa - Jesús María López Patiño - Senta Berger - Inken Sommer - Eva Renzi - Elke Sommer - Michael Verhoeven - Rob Houwer - Paul Mobius - Magda Vášáryová - Frantisek Vlácil - Martha Svessová - Patricio Kaulen - José Román Ramírez - Eduardo Trabucco - Pedro Chaskel - Claudine Auger - Alberto Sordi - Roberto Faenza - Alberto Lattuada - Alfredo Bini - Enzo Peri - Giusseppe Zacariello - Livio Bozzini - Rosario Errigo - Armando Pierini - Paolo Tallarigo di Zaragarise e Sersale - Sara Vatimo - Yoshihiro Ueda - Tsuyoshi Mizumoto - Masaki Takahashi - Manuel Martínez Carril - Gualberto Fernández - Carroll Baker - Troy Donahue - Tony Musante - Efrem Zimbalist Jr - Ezra Baker - Laura Hayden - Fred Sill - Robert Cockery - Manka Kosir - Ante Babaja - Miroslav Kitic - Federico de Cárdenas - Miguel Reynal - José Barandarián - Jan Batory - Jerzy Placevsky - Jan Wrobel - Sonia Furió - Enrique Guzmán - Julissa - Silvia Pinal - Jorge Rivero - Mauricio Walerstein - Emilio García Riera - Juan Bandera Molina - Mario Moya Palencia - Francisco de la Vega - Amy Courvosier - Mireille Darc - Marie Dubois - Brigitte Fossey - Marie Laforet - Macha Meril - Odile Versois - Jean-Gabriel Albicocco - Jacques Tati - Jean de Baroncelli - Robert Cravanne - Vera Venczel - György Revés - Arsenio Martínez - Oscar Trinidad Jean González - Suzy Kendall - Dennis Waterman - Peter Collinson - Alexander Mackendrick - Tony Richardson - George Brown - Patrick Gibb - Richard Rouby - Grant Munro - Tatiana Doronina - Oleg Efremov - Tatiana Lioznova.


 

NEWSLETTER

Recieve all festival news