INSCRIBÍ TU PELÍCULA / SUBMIT YOUR FILM

11º Festival

 

 

Organized by the National Cinematographic Institute

March 5th to 15th, 1970

 

President

Colonel (RE) Adolfo Ridruejo

1° Vice-president

Atilio Mentaste

2° Vice-president

Daniel Tinayre

Executive Director

Luis Roberto Vesco

General Secretary

Colonel (RE) Héctor Laurito

 

Festival’s Official Award

Cóndor Award

 

Another intermittence occurs in 1969, caused by the Festival’s transfer from Mar del Plata to Rio de Janeiro. After that, the festival goes back to the Argentine sea city in March 1970.

 

Grand Jury

Leopoldo Torre Nilsson - President - Argentina

Lyudmila Chursina - Soviet Union

Mark Robson - United States

Jerzy Passendorfer - Poland

José Gutiérrez Maesso - Spain

György Revés - Hungary

Atilio D’Onofrio - Italy

José Lewgoy - Brazil

Joaquim Novais Teixeira - Portugal

Roberto Tálice - Argentina

Jorge Garate – Argentina

 

Jury’s Secretary

Juan Carlos Frugone

 

Grand Cóndor for Best Feature Film

Macunaima, by Joaquim Pedro de Andrade - Brazil - 1969

Best Director

Frank Perry, for Last Summer – United States - 1969

Best Female Performance

Liza Minnelli, for The Sterile Cuckoo, by Alan Pakula - United States - 1969

Best Male Performance

Ugo Tognazzi, for Police Chief Pepe, by Ettore Scola - Italy - 1969

Best Storyline

Krzysztof Zanussi, for The Structure of Crystal - Poland - 1969

Best Short Film

One of the Missing, by Anthony Tony Scott - Great Britain - 1969

Special Cóndor Directorial Debut

Mr. and Mrs. Juan Lamaglia, by Raúl de la Torre - Argentina - 1969

Special Cóndor

To Don’t Grieve, by Georgi Daneliya - Soviet Union - 1969

¿Qué se puede hacer con una chica?, by Antonio Drove Shaw - Spain -1969

Critics Awards

Jury

Daniel Salzano

José Benhayon

Fernando Torres

Fernando Chao

Dardo Oscar López Nogal

Amílcar González

Roberto Bensaya

Isidro Gabriel

José Agustín Mahieu

Guido Merico

Carlos Morelli

Gustavo Adolfo Ruegger

Homero Alsina Thevenet

 

Best Feature Film

Last Summer, by Frank Perry - United States - 1969

Best Directorial Debut

The Structure of Crystal, by Krysztof Zanussi - Poland - 1969

Special Mentions

To Otakar Vávra for Witches’ Hammer, by Otakar Vávra - Czechoslovakia - 1970

Cineclub Núcleo Awards

Best Feature Film

Witches’ Hammer, by Otakar Vávra - Czechoslovakia - 1970

Best Directorial Debut

The Structure of Crystal, by Krysztof Zanussi - Poland - 1969

Program

Macunaima, by Joaquim Pedro de Andrade - Brazil - 1969

Last Summer, by Frank Perry - United States - 1969

The Sterile Cuckoo, by Alan Pakula - United States - 1969

Police Chief Pepe, by Ettore Scola - Italy - 1969

The Structure of Crystal, by Krysztof Zanussi - Poland - 1969

Mr. and Mrs. Juan Lamaglia, by Raúl de la Torre - Argentina - 1969

Witches’ Hammer, by Otakar Vávra - Czechoslovakia - 1970

If..., by Lindsay Anderson - United Kingdom - 1969

Uncle Benjamin, by Edouard Molinaro - France / Italy - 1969

Easy Rider, by Dennis Hooper - United States - 1969

Midnight Cowboy, by John Schlesinger - United States - 1969

Medea, by Pier Paolo Pasolini - Italy / France / Federal Republic of Germany- 1969

The Damned, by Luchino Visconti - Italy - 1969

Z, by Constantin Costa-Gavras - France / Algeria - 1969

Zabriskie Point, by Michelangelo Antonioni - United States - 1970

Adelaida, by Frantisek Vlácil - Czechoslovakia - 1969

Alice’s Restaurant, by Arthur Penn - United States - 1969

The Canary and the Snowstorm, by Manole Marcus - Romania - 1969

The Lion in Winter, by Anthony Harvey - United Kingdom - 1968

Goyokin, by Hideo Gosha - Japan - 1969

Entre nosotros, by Olsson - Sweden - 1969

Familiarities, by Felipe Cazals - Mexico - 1969

The Impostors, by Félix Mariassy - Hungary - 1969

John and Mary, by Peter Yates - United States - 1969

Don’t Grieve, by Georgi Daneliya - Soviet Union - 1969

Oh, What a Lovely War!, by Richard Attenborough - United Kingdom - 1969

Informative Parallel Exhibition

The Rite, by Ingmar Bergman - Sweden - 1968

Prana, by Raul Peña - Spain - 1969

Fellini - Satyricon, by Federico Fellini - Italy / France - 1969

The Milky Way, by Luis Buñuel - France / Federal Republic of Germany/ Italy - 1969

 

Guests

Horst Buchholz - Cipe Lincovsky - Hansi Linder - Marlene Rahn - Dieter Kautzner - Irma Alvarez - Jardel Filho - Rosana Giana - José Lewgoy - María Pompeu - José Sanz - Luisa Barreto de Leite - Arlindo Manes - Eduardo Nova Monteiro - Pablo Perdigao - Durval Gomes Garcia - Tito Alonso - Carlos Estrada - Mariquita Gallegos - Santiago Gómez Cou - Diana Maggi - Juan Carlos Mareco - Duilio Marzio - Fernanda Mistral - Pablo Palitos - Héctor Pellegrini - Ana María Picchio - Pepe Soriano - Julia von Grolman - Manuel Antín - Raúl de la Torre - Leopoldo Torre Nilsson - Atilio Mentasti - Beatriz Guido - Roberto Tálice - Homero Alsina Thevenet - Roberto Bensaya - José Benhayon - Fernando Chao - Amílcar González - Héctor Grossi - Agustín Mahieu - Guido Mérico - Carlos Morelli - Dardo Oscar López Nofal - Leo Sala - Daniel Salzano - Salvador Sammaritano - F. Torres Villegas - Horace Lannes - Paloma Efron - Horacio Carballal - Coronel Adolfo Ridruejo - Alberto Dalbes - Claudia Gravy - Emma Penella - Rosanna Yanis - José Gutiérrez Maesso - Raúl Peña - Ismael González - Benito Perojo - Luis Gómez Mesa - José Luis Martínez Redondo - Ignacio de Montes Jovellar - Fernando Blanco - Manuel Zabala - George Dufaux - Jean-Pierre Desmarais - Robert Montheit - James Moodie - Daisy de Bellefeuille - Robin Spry - Otakar Vávra - Bohumil Steiner - Ladislav Kachtik - Wendell Burton - Karen Dotrice - Ana Mizrahi - Ernesto González - Julie Newman - John Gavin - Grey Morris - Bárbara Hershey - Mark Robson - Lee Strasberg - John Davis Lodge Jack Valenti - Robert Corkery - Marlene Jobert - Jacques Perrin - Edouard Molinaro - Alain Villain - Giles Durrieux - Hughes de Place - Jean de Baroncelli - Maurice Courvisier - Lyudmila Chursina - Georgi Daneliya - Joaquim Novais Teixeira - Mircea Albulescu - Violeta Andrei - Manole Marcus - Gualberto Fernández - Adolfo Reeger - Manuel Martínez Carril - Dina Rutic - Fedor Skubonja - Helmut Berger - María Callas - Paola Pitagora - Ugo Tognazzi - Pier Paolo Pasolini - Ettore Scola - Alberto Fioretti - Franco Rossellini - Robertino Rossellini Bergman - Atilio D’Onofrio - Onorato Orsini - Franco Cauli - Tito Schippa Jr. - Franca Bettoja - Hideo Gosha - Edith Domjarn - Félix Mariassy - György Révész - Frantisek Vlácil - Imre Bela - Betty Catania - Elsa Cárdenas - Ofelia Medina - Iran Eory - Emilio García Riera - Raúl Velazco - Alfredo Pasqua - Maximiliano Vega - Bárbara Wrzersinska - Alfreda Passendorfer - Jerzy Passendorfer - Krysztof Zanussi - Andrzej Zarnecki - Teresa Radziminsky.

 

NEWSLETTER

Recieve all festival news