INSCRIBÍ TU PELÍCULA / SUBMIT YOUR FILM

14º Festival

 

November, 12th to 21st 1998

 

Authorities

President

Julio Maharbiz

General Delegate

Sabina Sigler

Secretary

Rene Aure

 

Official Jury

Abbas Kiarostami

Luiz Carlos Barreto

Maria Grazia Cucinotta

Oscar Barney Finn

Jose Antonio Martínez Suárez

Juan José Saer

Helma Sanders-Brahms

Sheirley Ann Field

Shirley Eaton

 

Official Awards

 

Golden Ombú for Best Feature Film

Abr-O Aftaab, by Mahmoud Kalari - Iran

Jury Special Award

Inquietude, by Manoel de Oliveira - Portugal / France / Spain

Silver Ombú for Best Director

Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani, for Tu Ridi - Italy

Silver Ombú for Best Screenplay

Pablo Torre, for La cara del ángel, by Pablo Torre - Argentina

Silver Ombú for Best Actor

Régis Royer, for Lautrec, by Roger Planchon – France

Paschalis Tsarouhas, for Vassiliki, by Vangelis Serdaris - Greece

Silver Ombú for Best Actress

Yelda Reynaud, for Yara, by Yilmaz Arsian - Germany

Silver Ombú for Best Ibero-american Film

Amor & cia., by Helvécio Ratton – Brazil

Jury Special Mention

Mariano de Rosa, Rodrigo Moreno, Salvador Roselli, Nicolás Saad, for Mala época - Argentina

La primera noche de mi vida, by Miguel Albaladejo - Spain

 

PROGRAMACIÓN


Official in Competition

Abr-O Aftaab, by Mahmoud Kalari - Iran

Amor & cia., by Helvécio Ratton - Brazil

Diario para un cuento, by Jana Bokova - Argentina / Spain

Die Giraffe, by Daniel Levy - Germany

El evangelio de las maravillas, by Arturo Ripstein - Mexico / Argentina / Spain

El secreto de Los Andes, by Alejandro Azzano - Argentina

Happiness, by Todd Solondz - United States

Historia Kina W Popielawach, by Jan Jakub Koiski - Poland

Inquietude, by Manoel de Oliveira - Portugal / France / Spain

Kleine Teun, by Alex Van Warmerdam - Holland

La cara del ángel, by Pablo Torre - Argentina

La primera noche de mi vida, by Miguel Albaladejo - Spain

Last Night, by Don Mckellar - Canada

Lautrec, by Roger Planchon – France

Mala época, by Salvador Roselli, Mariano de Rosa, Nicolás Saad, Rodrigo Moreno

 - Argentina

Pasti Pasti Pasticky, by Vera Chytilová - Czech Republic

Strsljen, by Gorcin Stojanovic - Yugoslavia

Tu Ridi, by Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani - Italy

Un Soir Après La Guerre, by Rithy Panh - Switzerland / France / Cambodia

Vassiliki, by Vangelis Serdaris - Greece

Yara, by Yilmaz Arsian - Germany

 

Official No Competition

El viento se llevó lo que, by Alejandro Agresti - Argentina

Comedian Harmonists, by Joseph Vilsmaier – Germany

 

Behind the Camera

A La Place Du Coeur, by Robert Guédiguian - France

A Time To Remember, by Ye Daying - Hong Kong

Central Do Brazil, by Walter Salles - Brazil / France

Dancing North, by Paolo Quaregna - Italy / France

Den Polnoluniya, by Karen Shakhnazarov - Russia

Die Sierbtelbauern, by Stefan Rusowitzky - Austria

Je Treba Zabit Sekala, by Vladimir Michálek - Czech Republic

Kanzo Senseï, by Shohei Imamura - Japan

La vendedora de rosas, by Victor Manuel Gaviria - Colombia

Neitoperho, by Auli Mantila - Finland

On Connait La Chanson, by Aidin Resnais - France

Plus-Minus Null, by Eoin Moore - Germany

Rizo, by Julio Sosa Pietri - Venezuela / Colombia / Mexico

Suzie Washington, by Florian Flicker - Germany

Sweety Barret, by Stephen Bradley - Irland

Teatro Di Guerra, by Mario Martone - Italy

The Acid House, by Paul Mc Guigan - Great Britain

The Flowers Of Shangai, by Hou Hsiao Hsien - Taiwan

The General, by John Boorman - Great Britain

Welcome To Sarajevo, by Michael Winterbottom - Great Britain

Spanish and Latin American Screen

La otra conquista, by Salvador Carrasco - Mexico

Bert, by Lluis Casasayas - Spain

El chevrolé, by Leonardo Ricagni - Uruguay

El sudor de los ruiseñores, by Juan Manuel Cotelo - Spain

Gringuito, by Sergio Castilla - Chile / United States

Lua de Outubro, by Henrique de Freitas Lima - Argentina / Brazil

Mensaka, by Salvador García Ruíz - Spain

Nena, by Xavier Bermúdez - Spain

Piel, by Oscar Lucien - Venezuela

O Rio Do Ouro, by Paulo Rocha - Portugal

Un embrujo, by Carlos Carrera - Mexico

 

Women and Cinema

A los que aman, by Isabel Coixet - Spain

Amy, by Nadia Tass - Australia

Ban Sheng Yuan, by Ann Hui - China

Bertolt Brecht: Liebe, Revolution Und Andere Gefährliche Sachen, by Jutta Brückner - Germany

Comédia Infantil, by Solveig Nordlund - Sweden / Portugal / Mozambique

Feuerreiter, by Nina Grosse - Germany

Fire-Eater, by Pirjo Honkasalo - Finland

Hamenes Nychtes, by Angeliki Antoniou - Greece / Germany

Insomnio, by Chus Gutiérrez - Spain

Kenoma, by Eliane Caffé - Brazil

L'albero Delle Pere, by Francesca Archibugi - Italy

La Position de L'escargot, by Michkca Saäl - Canada

Le Comptoir, by Sophie Tatischeff - France

Odwiedz Mnie We Snie, by Teresa Klotarczyk - Poland

Post coitum animal triste, by Brigitte Roüan - France

Propellerblume, by Gitta Gsell - Switzerland

Under The Skin, by Carine Adler - Great Britain

Viol@, by Donatella Maiorca - Italy

W Toï Strane, by Lidia Bobrova – Russia

Reverse Angle Shot

Bashu, Gharibeh Kouchak, by Bahram Beizai - Iran

Bei Qi Baba Shangxue, by Zhou Youchao - China

Conte D'automne, by Eric Rohmer - France

Dance Of The Wind, by Rajan Khosa - India

Derakht-E-Jan, by Farhad Mehranfar - Iran

El nadador inmóvil, by Fernán Rudnik - Argentina

En attendant la niege, by Antonio Y Killy Olivares - France

Festen, by Thomas Winterberg - Denmark

Idioterne, by Lars Von Trier - Denmark

Imágenes de la ausencia, by German Kral - Germany

Jue de Fan Ji, by Fu Shan-Fong - Taiwan

Larmar Och Gör Sig Till, by Ingmar Bergman - Sweden

Max & Bobo, by Frédéric Fonteyne - Belgium

Mektup, by Ali Özgentürk - Turkey

Mia Eoniotita Ke Mia Mera, by Theo Angelopoulos - Greece / France / Italy

Mystery Train, by Jim Jarmusch - United States

Nohoi Oron, by Peter Brossens, Dorjkhandyn Turmunkh - Mongolia

π (PI), by Darren Aronofsky - United States

Pokój Saren, by Lech Majewski - Poland

Pro Ourodov I Lioudiei, by Alexei Balabanov - Russia

Requiem, by Alain Tanner - Switzerland

Spring In My Hometown, by Kwangmo Lee - Korea

Svenvedély, by György Fehér - Hungary

The Eleventh Child, by Dai Sijie - France / Canada

23, by Hans-Christian Schmid – Germany

 

Overview of Argentine Cinema ‘98

Afrodita, el jardín de los perfumes, by Pablo César - Argentina / Mali

Asesinato a distancia, by Santiago Carlos Oves - Argentina

Buenos Aires me mata, by Beda Docampo Feijoo - Argentina

Che... Ernesto, by Miguel Pereira - Argentina / Spain

Cohen vs Rosi, by Daniel Barone - Argentina

Cómplices, by Néstor Montalbano - Argentina

Doña Bárbara, by Betty Kaplan - Argentina / Spain

El desvío, by Horacio Maldonado - Argentina

El faro, by Eduardo Mignogna - Argentina

El juguete rabioso, by Javier Torre - Argentina

Escrito en el agua, by Marcos Loayza - Argentina

Fuga de cerebros, by Fernando Musa - Argentina

La cruz, by Alejandro Agresti - Argentina

La herencia del Tío Pepe, by Hugo Sofovich - Argentina

La sonámbula, by Fernando Spiner - Argentina

Los ratones (El Disconforme), by Francisco Vasallo - Argentina

Mar de amores, by Victor Dinenzon - Argentina

Momentos robados, by Oscar Barney Finn - Argentina

Picado fino, by Esteban Sapir - Argentina

Pizza, birra, faso, by Bruno Stagnaro, Israel Adrian Caetano - Argentina

Plaza de almas, by Fernando Díaz - Argentina

Secretos compartidos, by Alberto Lecchi - Argentina

Sobre la tierra, by Nicolás Sarquís - Argentina

Tango, by Carlos Saura - Argentina / Spain

Tinta roja, by Marcelo Céspedes, Carmen Guarini - Argentina

Un argentino en Nueva York, by Juan José Jusid - Argentina

Un crisantemo estalla en cinco esquinas, by Daniel Burman - Argentina

 

From Spain with Humor

Atómica, by Alfonso Albacete, David Menkes - Spain

Boca a boca, by Manuel Gómez Pereira - Spain

Cha cha cha, by Antonio Del Real - Spain

El efecto mariposa, by Fernando Colomo - Spain

Mátame mucho, by José Angel Bohollo - Spain

 

Tributes

Dersu Uzala, by Akira Kurosawa – Soviet Union / Japan

Incontri Prohibiti, by Alberto Sordi - Italy

 

Retrospective Robert Bresson

Les Dames Du Bois de Boulogne, by Robert Bresson - France

Pickpocket, by Robert Bresson - France

Procès de Jeanne D'arc, by Robert Bresson - France

Au Hasard Balthazar, by Robert Bresson - France / Germany

Mouchette, by Robert Bresson - France

Lancelot Du Lac, by Robert Bresson - France

L'argent, by Robert Bresson - France / Switzerland

 

Retrospective William Wyler

These Three, by William Wyler - United States

Dead End, by William Wyler - United States

Wuthering Heights, by William Wyler - United States

The Letter, by William Wyler - United States

The Best Years Of Our Lives, by William Wyler - United States

 

Ventana Documental (Non Fiction)

Che, un hombre de este mundo, by Marcelo Schapces - Argentina

Das Jahr Nach Dayton, by Nikolaus Geyrhalter - Austria

Diario di una siciliana ribelle, by Marco Amenta - Italy

El portón de los sueños, by Hugo Gamarra - Paraguay

Fernando ha vuelto, by Silvio Caiozzi - Chile

Lumières Sur Un Massacre, by Fernando Trueba, Yossef Chahine, Rithy Panh, Coline Serreau, Volker Schlondorff, Mathieu Kassovitz, Jaco Van Dormael, Pierre Jolivet, Pavel Lounguine, Bertrand Tavernier - France

Memory Of Berlin, by John Burgan - Germany       

Montoneros, une histoire argentine, by Frédéric Compain - France

The Voice Of Bergman, by Gunnar Bergdahl - Sweden

Vietnam, Long Time Coming, by Jerry Blumenthal, Peter Gilbert, Gordon Quinn - United States

Wild Man Blues, by Barbara Kopple - United States

NEWSLETTER

Recieve all festival news