15th Festival

 

 

March 18th to 27th, 1999


Authorities

President

Florencio Aldrey Iglesias

General Director

Julio Maharbiz

Operating Director

Sabina Sigler

Official Jury

Catherine Deneuve

Leonardo Favio

Geraldine Chaplin

Zhang Yuan

Gabriel Retes

Sonia Braga

Felice Laudadio

Mahmud Kalari

Jackde Govia

Official Awards

Golden Ombú for Best Feature Film

As Bodas de Deus, by João César Monteiro - Portugal / France

Silver Ombú for Best Director

Giuseppe Bertolucci, for Il dolce rumore della vita- Italy

Silver Ombú for Best Screenplay

Pablo Nisenson, José Pablo Feinmann, for Ángel, la diva y yo, by Pablo Nisenson - Argentina

Silver Ombú for Best Actor

Matthew Lillard, for SLC Punk, by James Merendino - United States

Silver Ombú for Best Actress

Reedy Gibbs, for Crossing Fields, by James Rosenow - United States

Silver Ombú for Best Ibero-american Film

Ángel, la diva y yo, by Pablo Nisenson - Argentina

Jury Special Mention

Víctor Laplace, for El Mar de Lucas, by Víctor Laplace - Argentina

 

PROGRAME 


Official Section in Competition

A hora mágica, by Guilherme de Almeida Prado - Brazil

Ángel, la diva y yo, by Pablo Nisenson - Argentina

As Bodas de Deus, by João César Monteiro - Portugal / France

Ave María, by Eduardo Rossoff - Spain / Mexico

Banoo, by Darius Mehrjui - Iran

Crossing Fields, by James Rosenow - United States

Dead Leaves, by Constantin Werner - United States

Egy tél az isten háta mögött, by Can Togay - Hungary

Ein lied von liebe un tod, by Rolf Schübel - Germany / Hungary

El mar de Lucas, by Víctor Laplace - Argentina

Ferdinando e Carolina, by Lina Wertmüller - Italy

Il dolce rumore della vita, by Giuseppe Bertolucci - Italy

París-Tombuctú, by Luis García Berlanga - Spain

Rembrandt, by Charles Matton - France / Germany / Holland

SLC Punk, by James Merendino - United States

Solo gente (Ni más ni menos), by Roberto Maiocco - Argentina

Strange Planet, by Emma-Katte Croghan - Australia

The Third Miracle, by Agnieszka Holland - United States

Transatlantic, by Mladen Juran - Croatia

Vanaprastham, by Shaji Karun - France / India

 

Official Section Out of Competition

Astérix et Obélix contre César, by Claude Zidi - France

Est-Ouest, by Regis Wargnier - France

L'assedio, by Bernardo Bertolucci - Italy

 

Behind the Camera

6:3 Past Plays Itself, by Péter Timár - Hungary

A Carta, by Manoel de Oliveira - Portugal / France / Spain

Au ceur du mensonge, by Claude Chabrol - France

Boys Don't Cry, by Kimberly Peirce - United States

Darb Al-Tabbanat, by Ali Nassar - Israel

Dasmas e Sakos, by Vladimir Prifti - Albania / Hungary

Fucking Åmål, by Lukas Moodysson - Sweden

Guo Nian Hui Jia, by Zhang Yuan - Italy

Harem suare', by Ferzan Ozpetek - Italy / France / Turkey

Ikitai, by Kaneto Shindo - Japan

Kadosh, by Amos Gitaï - Israel

La genese, by Cheick Oumar Sissoko - France / Mali

Lovers, by Jean-Marc Barr - France

Miguel Michelle, by Gil M. Portes - Philippines

My Heart, by Bae Changho – South Korea

Nichtals die wahrheit, by Roland Susso Richter - Germany

Phörpa, by Khyent Norbu - Bhutan

Postel, by Oskar Reif - Czech Republic

Pünktchen und anton, by Caroline Link - Germany

Shores of twilight, by Efthimios Hatzis - Greece

Un dulce olor A muerte, by Gabriel Retes

Waar blijft het light, by Stjn Coninx - Holland

Wege die in nacht, by Andreas Kleinert - Germany

Wonderland, by Michael Winterbottom - Great Britain

Other Horizons

Barbecue Pejo, by Jean Odoutan - Benin / France

Chung cu, by Viet Linh - Vietnam

Die Hochzeitskuh, by Tomi Streiff - Germany / Switzerland / France

Dresden, by Ben Speth - United States

La revanche de Lucy, by Henryk Janusz Mrozowski - France

Les passagers, by Jean-Claude Guiguet - France

Nan nan nan nu nu nu, by Liu Bingjian - China

Saeneun pyegosuneul geurinda, by Jeon Soo-il - Korea

Sporlaust, by Hilmar Oddsson - Iceland

Sugar Town, by Allison Anders, Kurt Voss - United States

The Auteur Theory, by Evan Oppenheimer - United States

Tuvalu, by Veit Helmer - Germany

Twin Falls Idaho, by Michael Polish - United States

V Leru, by Janez Burger - Slovenia

Who's Next?, by Felix Tissi - Germany

Yusho-Renaissance, by Hiroyuki Oki - Japan

Waalo Fendo, dove la terra gela, by Mohammed Soudani - Switzerland

 

Debut Films

Bang boom bang ein todsicheres ding, by Peter Thorwarth - Germany

Cien años de perdón, by José Glusman - Argentina

Ekspres, ekspres, by Igor Šterk - Slovenia

Grüne wüste, by Anno Saul - Germany

Héroes de otra patria, by Iván Daniel Ortiz - Puerto Rico

If You Only Knew, by David Michael Snedeker - United States

Joe The King, by Frank Whaley - United States

Les convoyeurs attendant, by Benoît Mariage - France

Man woman film, by Camerpn Pearson - United States

Only clouds move the stars, by Torun Lian - Sweden

Parvozi zanbur, by Jamshed Usmonov, Boung-Hun Min - Tajikistan / Korea

Peau Neuve, by Emilie Deleuze - France

Ratcatcher, by Lynne Ramsay - Great Britain

Shepherd - End Of Violence, by James G. Rowe Jr. - United States

The Book That Wrote Itself, by Liam O'Mochain - Ireland

The War Zone, by Tim Roth - Great Britain

Tu Serás Mi Baby, by Peter Bürkler - Switzerland

Uninvited, by Carlo Gabriel Nero - United States


Ibero-american Screen

Açao entre amigos, by Beto Brant - Brazil

Cicatriz (El atentado contra Pinochet), by Sebastián Alarcón - Chile

Dois côrregos, by Carlos Reichenbach - Brazil

El desquite, by Andrés Wood - Chile

Flores de otro mundo, by Iciair Bollain - Spain

Hijos del viento (Entre la luz y las tinieblas), by José Miguel Juárez - Spain / Mexico

La carnada, by Marianne Eyde - Peru / Belgium

Las profecías de Amanda, by Pastor Vega - Cuba

Mauá, o imperador e o rei, by Sergio Rezende - Brazil

No respires, El Amor Está En El Aire, by Juan Potau - Spain

No tan lejos de Andrómeda, by Juan Vicente Araya - Chile

O tronco, by João Batista de Andrade - Brazil

Soplo de vida, by Luis Ospina - Colombia

Tuve un sueño contigo, by Gonzalo Justiniano - Chile / Spain

Yerma, by Pilar Távora - Spain

 

Ventana Documental (Non Fiction)

Bauernkrieg, by Erich Langjahr - Switzerland

Berlin cinema, by Samira Gloor Fadel - Switzerland

Caminos del Chaco, by Alejandro Fernández Mouján - Argentina

Che, ¿Muerte de La Utopia?, by Fernando Birri - Argentina / Germany

El siglo del viento, by Fernando Birri - Argentina / Germany / Uruguay

Gladys, by Vojtech Jasny - Canada

Heimat der wandelnden seelen, by Sándor Horváth - Switzerland

Historias no contadas, by Mariana Aruti, Maria Pilotti - Argentina

I love Kosovo, by Paki Galé - Argentina

Libertad (Mar del Plata), by Pepe Salvia, Diego Yaker - Argentina

Living icons, by Dimitri Khodr - Lebanon

Mines... Stop springing, by Samir Nasar - Canada

Muy lejos de aquí, by Juan Alejandro Ramirez - Peru

Once, by Lilian Morello - Argentina

Padre Mugica - by Gabriel Mariotto, Gustavo Gordillo - Argentina

Sud-Les Disseurs D'histoires, by Mohhamed Soudani - Switzerland / Italy

Tamaro, pietre e angeli. Mario Botta e Enzo Cucchi, by Villi Hermann - Switzerland

The port of last resort, by Joan Grossman, Paul Rosdy - United States / Austria

 

Italia Oggi

Commedia, by Claudia Florio - Italy

Giorni dispari, by Dominick Tambasco - Italy

Il guardiano, by Egidio Eronico - Italy

Il popolo degli ucelli, by Rocco Cesareo - Italy

Milonga, by Emidio Greco - Italy

Senso unico, by Aditya Bhattacharya - Italy

 

Overview of Argentine Cinema 1999

Alma mía, by Daniel Barone - Argentina

América mía, by Gerardo Herrero - Argentina / Spain

Comisario Ferro, by Juan Rad - Argentina

El amateur, by Juan Bautista Stagnaro - Argentina

El evangelio de las maravillas, by Arturo Ripstein - Mexico / Argentina / Spain

El mismo amor, la misma lluvia, by Juan José Campanella - Argentina / United States

El secreto de Los Andes, by Alejandro Azzano - Argentina

El viento se llevó lo qué, by Alejandro Agresti - Argentina

El visitante, by Javier Olivera - Argentina

Esa maldita costilla, by Juan José Jusid - Argentina / Spain

Garage Olimpo, by Marco Bechis - Argentina / Italy / France

Héroes y demonios, by Horacio Maldonado - Argentina

Historias Breves III -Ojo izquierdo, ojo derecho -, by Andrés Muschietti, Santiago Loza, Gustavo Esteban, Liliana Paolinelli, Marcelo Schapces, Daniel Mancini, Marco O. Grossi, Gustavo Macri - Argentina

La edad del sol, by Ariel Pïluso - Argentina

La noche del coyote, by Iván Entel - Argentina / USA

La venganza, by Juan Carlos Desanzo - Argentina

Lisboa, by Antonio Hernández - Argentina / Spain

Mala época, by Salvador Roselli, Mariano de Rosa, Nicolas Saad, Rodrigo Moreno - Argentina

Manuelita, by Manuel García Ferre - Argentina

Mundo grúa, by Pablo Martin Trapero - Argentina

Ni el tiro del final, by Juan José Campanella - Argentina / United States

Río escondido, by Mercedes García Guevara - Argentina

Silvia Prieto, by Martín Rejtman - Argentina

Soriano, by Eduardo Montes Bradley - Argentina

Tres veranos, by Raúl Tosso - Argentina

Yepeto, by Eduardo Calcagno - Argentina

 

Argentinean Alternatives

Cerca de la frontera, by Rodolfo Durán - Argentina

Che, un hombre de este mundo, by Marcelo Schapces - Argentina

El armario, by Gustavo Corrado - Argentina

Harto the Borges, by Eduardo Montes Bradley - Argentina

I love You, Torito, by Edmund Valladares - Argentina

¿Quién está matando a los gorriones?, by Patricia Martín García - Argentina

Sucedeloquepasa (Diarios de una filmación), by Teresa Constantini - Argentina

Tesoro mio, by Sergio Bellotti - Argentina

Vendado y frío, by Alexis Puig - Argentina

 

Creatures in the Night

Can I be your bratwurst, please?by Rosa von Praunheim - Germany

Meet the Feebles, by Peter Jackson – New Zealand

Palmer's Pick Up, by Christopher Coppola - United States

St. Pauli nacht, by Sönke Wortmann - Germany

The Toxic Avenger, by Lloyd Kaufman, Michael Herz - United States

Tromeo & Juliet, by Lloyd Kaufman - United States

 

Retrospective Leonardo Favio

Crónica de un niño solo, by Leonardo Favio - Argentina

El dependiente, by Leonardo Favio - Argentina

Este es el romance del Aniceto y la Francisca, de cómo quedó Trunco, comenzó la tristeza...y unas pocas cosas más, by Leonardo Favio - Argentina

Juan Moreira, by Leonardo Favio - Argentina

Nazareno Cruz y el lobo, by Leonardo Favio - Argentina

Soñar, soñar, by Leonardo Favio - Argentina

Gatica, El Mono, by Leonardo Favio - Argentina

 

Spain, Befire Turning the Page

Bienvenido Mister Marshall, by Luis García Berlanga - Spain

Calle mayor, by Juan Antonio Bardem - Spain

Viridiana, by Luis Buñuel - Spain / Mexico

Cría cuervos, by Carlos Saura - Spain

¿Qué he hecho yo para merecer esto?, by Pedro Almodóvar - Spain

El espíritu de la colmena, by Víctor Erice - Spain

 

Retrospective Jean-Paul Rappeneau

La vie de château, by Jean-Paul Rappeneau - France

Les marieux de l'an deux, by Jean-Paul Rappeneau - France

Le sauvage, by Jean-Paul Rappeneau - France

Tout feu, tout flamme, by Jean-Paul Rappeneau - France

Cyrano de Bergerac, by Jean-Paul Rappeneau - France

Le hussard sur le toit, by Jean-Paul Rappeneau - France

Une partie de campagne, by Jean Renoir - France

Douce, by Claude Autant-Lara - France

La Belle et la Bête, by Jean Cocteau - France

Rue de l'Estrapade, by Jacques Becker - France

Madame de..., by Max Ophuls - France

Le feu follet, by Louis Malle - France

NEWSLETTER

Recieve all festival news