16th Festival

March, 8th to 17th, 2001


Authorities

Director of INCAA

José Miguel Onaindia

Artistic Director

Claudio Spain

Executive Producer

Carolina Konstantinovsky

Official Jury

José Luis Borau

David Bordwell

Daniel Burman

Julie Delpy

Cipe Lincovsky

Fanta Nacro

Humberto Solás

Official Awards

Golden Ombú for Best Feature Film

Te Ja, zlodziej, by Jacek Bromski - Poland

Jury Special Award

Shahr-e zanan, by Ataollah Hayaty - Iran

Silver Ombú for Best Director

Les blessures assassines, by Jean-Pierre Denis - France

Silver Ombú for Best Screenplay

Te ja, zlodziej, by Jacek Bromski - Poland

Silver Ombú for Best Actor

Ulises Dumont for Rosarigasinos, by Rodrigo Grande - Argentina

Federico Luppi for Rosarigasinos, by Rodrigo Grande - Argentina

Silver Ombú for Best Actress

Julie-Marie Parmentier for Les blessures assassines, by Jean-Pierre Denis - France

Silver Ombú for Best Ibero-american Film

Anita no perd el tren, by Ventura Pons - Spain

Jury Special Mention

Rosa Maria Sardàm for Anita no perd el tren, by Ventura Pons - Spain

 

PROGRAME 


Official Section in Competition

3 noches, by Fernando Venturini - Venezuela

Anita no perd el tren, by Ventura Pons - Spain

Anna Wunder, by Ulla Wagner - Germany

Bufo & Spallanzani, by Flávio R. Tambellini - Brazil

Confort moderne, by Dominique Choisy - France

Contraluz, by Beé Kamin - Argentina

Hylätyt talot, autiot pihat, by Lauri Törhönen - Finland

Il manoscritto del principe, by Roberto Andò - Italy

I.T. (Immatriculation Temporaire), by Gahité Fofana - Guinea

Les blessures assassines, by Jean-Pierre Denis - France

Lost and delirious, by Léa Pool - Ginevra

Rosarigasinos, by Rodrigo Grande - Argentina

Shahr-e zanan, by Ataollah Hayaty - Iran

Su alteza serenísima, by Felipe Cazals - Mexico

Te ja, zlodziej, by Jacek Bromski - Poland

The Invisible Circus, by Adam Brooks - Canada

The Woman Every Man Wants, by Gabriela Tagliavini - United States

Pisces, by Kim Hyung-Tae - Korea


Official Section Out of Competition

In the Mood for Love, by Wong Kar-Wai - China / France

La ciénaga, by Lucrecia Martel - Argentina / Spain

Les destinées sentimentales, by Olivier Assayas

Malena, by Giuseppe Tornatore - Italy

Merci pour le chocolat, by Claude Chabrol - Italy

Proof of Life, by Taylor Hackford - United States

The Blue Diner, by Jan Egleson - United States

Besos para todos, by Jaime Chávarri - Spain

 

Point of View

Adanggaman, by Roger Gnoan M'bala – Ivory Coast

Ali zaoua, by Nabil Ayouch - Morocco

Ao no to, by Katsumi Sakaguchi - Japan

Before NightFalls, by Julian Schnabel - United States

Capitães de Abril, by Maria de Medeiros - Portugal

Comédie de l'innocence, by Raoul Ruiz - France

Comme un aimant, by Kamel Saleh, Akhenaton - France

Coronación, by Silvio Caiozzi - Chile

Cronicamente inviável, by Sergio Bianchi - Brazil

Djomeh, by Hassan Yektapanah - Iran

Dora-heita,by Kon Ichikawa - Japan

Före stormen, by Reza Parsa - Sweden

George Washington, by David Gordon Green - United States

I piso porta, by Yorgos Tsemberopoulos - Greece

Kao, by Junji Sakamoto - Japan

Krámpack, by Cesc Gay - Spain

La espalda del mundo, by Javier Corcuera - Spain

Las aventuras de Dios, by Eliseo Subiela - Argentina

Las razones de mis amigos, by Gerardo Herrero - Spain

Le fate ignoranti, by Ferzan Oztepek - France / Italy

Leo, by José Luis Borau - Spain

Les acteurs, by Bertrand Blier - France

Little Senegal, by Rachid Bouchareb - France / Algeria

Ljuset halleer mig sallskap, by Carl-Gustaf Nykvist - Sweden

Pan Tadeusz, by Andrzej Wajda - Poland / France

Petite chérie, by Anne Villacèque - France

Placido rizzotto, by Pasquale Scimeca - Italy

Pleure Pas Germaine, by Alain by Halleux - Belgium

Pollock, by Ed Harris - United States

Sade, by Benoît Jacquot - France

Samotári, by David Ondrícek – Czech Republic

Sanger fran andra vanineen, by Roy Andersson - Sweden

Scarlet diva, by Asia Argento - Italy

Sous le sable, by François Ozon - France

Stardom, by Denys Arcand - Canada

State And Main, by David Mamet - United States / France

The Man Who Cried, by Sally Potter - Great Britain

The House Of Mirth, by Terence Davies - Great Britain

Tocá para mí, by Rodrigo Fürth - Argentina

The Shadow Of The Vampire, by E. Elias Merhige - United States / United Kingdom

Tolle Lage, by Sören Voigt - Germany

Trölosa, by Liv Ullmann - Sweden

You're the One, by José Luis Garcia - Spain

Zamani barayé masti asbha, by Bahman Ghobadi - Iran

Zyvie jako smiertelna choroba przenoszona droga plciowa, by Krzysztof Zanussi - Poland

 

Latin America XXI

Ángel negro, by Jorge Olguín - Chile

Bastardos en el paraíso, by Luis R. Vera - Sweden

Cabeza de tigre, by Claudio Etcheberry - Argentina

Ciudad de M, by Felipe Degregori - Peru

De ida y vuelta, by Salvador Aguirre - Mexico

Diástole y sístole, by Harold Trompetero - Colombia

El regreso, by Hugo A. Lescano - Argentina

El vecino, by Juan Carlos Bustamante - Chile

Kalibre 35, by Raúl García R. (Jr.) - Colombia

La memoria de Blas Quadra, by Luis Nieto - Uruguay / Spain

La ley de Herodes, by Luis Estrada - Mexico

La vièrge des tueurs, by Barbet Schroeder - France / Colombia

La toma de la embajada, by Ciro Duran - Colombia / Mexico / Venezuela

La yunta brava, by Federico García Hurtado - Peru

Lumumba, by Raoul Peck - France / Belgium / Haiti

Manuela Sáenz, by Diego Rísquez - Venezuela

Mataperros, by Gabriel Adrián Arregui - Argentina

Monos con navaja, by Stanley - Chile

Oro diablo, by José Ramón Novoa - Venezuela / Spain

0 auto da compadecida, by Guel Arraes - Brazil

Otaola o la república del exilio, by Raúl Busteros - Mexico

Por la libre, by Juan Carlos by Llaca - Mexico

Quase nada, by Sergio Rezende - Brazil

Sangrador, by Leonardo Henríquez - Venezuela

Saudade do futuro, by Cesar Paes - France / Brazil / Belgium / Portugal

Siniestro, by Ernesto McCausland - Colombia

Sueños en la mitad del mundo, by Carlos Naranjo Estrella - Ecuador / Spain

Tinta roja, by Francisco Lombardi - Peru / Spain

Un paraíso bajo las estrellas, by Gerardo Chijona - Cuba / Spain

Women and Film

27 Missing Kisses, by Nana Djorjadze - Georgia

alaska.de, by Esther Gronenborn - Germany

Beau travail, by Claire Denis - France

Brava gente brazileira, by Lúcia Murat - Brazil

Dakhtaran-e khorshild, by Maryam Shahriar - Iran

Girlfight, by Karyn Kusama - United States

Günese yolculuk, by Yesim Ustaoglu - Turkey

Herencia, by Paula Hernández - Argentina

In principio erano le mutande, by Anna Negri - Italy

Kisvilma - Az Utolsó Napló, by Márta Mészáros - Hungary

Le chapeau, by Michèle Cournoyer - Canada

Nordrand, by Barbara Albert - Austria / Germany / Switzerland

Nosotras, by Judith Colell - Spain

Pelon Maantiede, by Auli Mantila - Iceland

Saint-Cyr, by Patricia Mazuy - France / Germany / Belgium

 

Tribute to Barbara Mujica

Las ratas, by Luis Saslavsky - Argentina

 

Retrospective Márta Mészáros

Kilenc hónap, by Márta Mészáros - Hungary

Napló gyermekeimnek, by Márta Mészáros - Hungary

Napló szerelmeimnek, by Márta Mészáros - Hungary

 

Retrospectives

 

Olivier Assayas

Paris s'éveille, by Olivier Assayas - France / Italy

L'enfant de l'hiver, by Olivier Assayas - France

Irma Vep, by Olivier Assayas - France

Fin août, début septembre, by Olivier Assayas - France

 

Clint Eastwood

Play Misty For Me, by Clint Eastwood - United States

White Hunter, Black Heart, by Clint Eastwood - United States

Per un pugno di dollari, by Sergio Leone - Italy / Spain / Germany

Per qualche dollaro In piú, by Sergio Leone - Italy / Spain

Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo, by Sergio Leone - Italy

The African Queen, by John Huston - United States

Yojimbo, by Akira Kurosawa - Japan

 

Benoît Jacquot

L'assassin musicien, by Benoît Jacquot - France

La désenchantée, by Benoît Jacquot - France

Marguerite duras: écrire, by Benoît Jacquot - France

La mort du jeune aviateur anglais, by Benoît Jacquot, Yann Andrea - France

La fille seule, by Benoît Jacquot - France

Le septième ciel, by Benoît Jacquot - France

L'école de la chair, by Benoît Jacquot - France / Belgium / Luxemburg

Pas de scandale, by Benoît Jacquot - France

La fausse suivante, by Benoît Jacquot - France

 

Tributes

Fernando Ayala

El jefe, by Fernando Ayala - Argentina

 

Los Cinco Grandes del Buen Humor

Locuras, tiros y mambo, by Leo Fleider - Argentina

 

Films Out from the Past

Mosaico criollo, by Eleuterio Iribarren, Edmo Comineti, Roberto Guidi - Argentina

Pickpocket, by Robert Bresson - France

Rosaura a las 10, by Mario Soffici - Argentina

 

Open Air

La comunidad, by Alex de La Iglesia - Spain

Peter Pan, by Hamilton Luske, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson - United States

Rear Window, by Alfred Hitchcock - United States

The 3rd Man, by Carol Reed - Great Britain

The Turandot Project, by Allan Miller - United States

The African Queen, by John Huston - United States

¡Van Van, empezó la fiesta!, by Liliana Mazure, Aarón Vega - Argentina

 

Preludes

The Toronto Preludes

Camera, by David Cronenberg - Canada

The Line, by Atom Egoyan - Canada

Congratulations, by Mike Jones - Canada

See you in Toronto, by Jean Pierre Lefebvre - Canada

The Heart of the World, by Guy Maddin - Canada

A Word From The Management, by Don McKellar - Canada

24FPS, by Jeremy Podeswa - Canada

This Might Be Good, by Patricia Rozema - Canada

Prelude, by Michael Snow - Canada

Legs Apart, by Anne Wheeler - Canada

NEWSLETTER

Recieve all festival news