INSCRIBÍ TU PELÍCULA / SUBMIT YOUR FILM

19th Festival

March 11th to 20th, 2004

Authorities

 

President of INCAA

Jorge Coscia

President

Miguel Pereira

 

Official Jury

Ricardo Aronovich

Ángeles Gonzales-Sinde

María de Medeiros

Domingos de Oliveira

Ernesto Pérez

Ana María Picchio

Donald Ranvaud

 

Official Awards

Golden Astor for Best Feature Film

Buena Vida Delivery, by Leonardo Di Césare - Argentina - France - 2003

Jury Special Award

I Like To Work, by Francesca Comencini - Italy - 2003

Silver Astor for Best Director

Benedek Fliegauf, for Dealer, by Benedek Fliegau - Hungary - 2003

Silver Astor for Best Screenplay

Leonardo Di Cesare, Hans Garrino for Buena Vida Delivery, by Leonardo Di Césare - Argentina - France – 2003

Silver Astor for Best Actor

Alejandro Urdapilleta for Adiós querida luna, by Fernando Spiner - Argentina - 2003 /2004

Luis Tosar for The Carpenter’s Pencil, by Antón Reixa - Spain / Portugal / Great Britain - 2003

Silver Astor for Best Actress

Nicoletta Braschi for I Like To Work, by Francesca Comencini - Italy - 2003

Silver Astor for Best Ibero-American Film

O Outro Lado Da Rua, by Marcos Bernstein - Brazil / France - 2003

Jury Special Mention

Dealer, by Benedek Fliegau - Hungary - 2003

 

PROGRAME 


Official Selection

Adiós querida luna, by Fernando Spiner - Argentina - 2003/2004

The Blue Butterfly, by Léa Pool - Canada / Great Britain - 2003

The Blue Light, by Yukio Ninagawa - Japan - 2003

Buena Vida Delivery, by Leonardo Di Césare - Argentina - France - 2003

Dealer, by Benedek Fliegau - Hungary - 2003

Gone, by Zoltan Paul - Germany - 2003

Kaldaljós, by Hilmar Oddson - Iceland / Great Britain / Norway / Germany - 2003

Konjanik, by Branko Ivanda - Croatia - 2003

The Carpenter’s Pencil, by Antón Reixa - Spain / Portugal / Great Britain - 2003

I Like To Work, by Francesca Comencini - Italy - 2003

O Outro Lado Da Rua, by Marcos Bernstein - Brazil / France - 2003

Paloma da papel, by Fabrizio Aguilar - Peru - 2003

Touching the Void, by Kevin Mac Donald - Great Britain - 2003/2004

Tristan, by Philippe Harel - France 2002/2003

 

Out of Competition

El abrazo partido, by Daniel Burman - Argentina / Spain / France / Italy - 2003

Carandiru, by Héctor Babenco - Brazil / United States- 2003

Il cuore altrove, by Pupi Avati - Italy - 2003

Dans le rouge du couchant, by Edgardo Cozarinsky - France / Spain - 2003

Memoria del saqueo, by Fernando Ezequiel Solanas - Argentina / Switzerland / France - 2001/2003

Segui le ombre, by Lucio Gaudino - Italy - 2003

Suite Habana, by Fernando Pérez - Spain / Cuba - 2003

 

Points of View

American Splendor, by Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini - United States - 2002

Casa de los Baby's, by John Sayles - United States / Mexico - 2003

The Five Obstructions, by Jørgen Leth, Lars Von Trier - Denmark / Switzerland / Belgium / France - 2001/2003

Um Filme Falado, by Mandel de Olivera - Portugal / France / Italy - 2003

Massao't James Be'eretz Hakodes, by Ra'nanan Alexandrowicz - Israel - 2003

Mortadelo y Filemón: La Gran Aventura, by Javier Fesser - Spain - 2003

Narradores de Jave, by Eliane Cafeé - Brazil / France - 2002

Ondskan, by Mikael Häfström - Sweden - Denmark - 2003

Une place parmi les vivants, by Raúl Ruiz - France - 2003

Reconstruction, by Christoffer Boe - Denmark - 2003

Schussangst, by Dito Tsintsadze - Germany - 2003

I Sognatori, by Bernardo Bertolucci - Italy / Great Britain / France - 2003

The Statement, by Norman Jewison - Canada / Great Britain - 2003

The Tulse Luper Suitcases, by Peter Greenaway - Great Britain / Holland - 2003

Twentynine Palms, by Bruno Dumont - France - 2003

Uzak, by Nuri Bilge Ceylan - Turkey - 2003

Vai e Vem, João César Monteiro - Portugal / France - 2003

La vida que te espera, by Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón - Spain - 2003

Det perfekte menneske, by Jørgen Leth - Denmark - 1967

 

Latin America XXI

Amarelo Manga, by Claudio Assis - Brazil - 2002

Amor en concreto, by Franco de Peña - Germany / Venezuela / France - 2002/2003

Aunque estés lejos, by Juan Carlos Tabio - Spain / Cuba / France - 2002

O caminho das nuvens, by Vicente Amorim - Brazil / Argentina - 2002

La cruz del sur, by Pablo Reyero - Argentina / France - 2001/2003

El destino no tiene favoritos, by Álvaro Velarde - Peru - 2002/2003

Doble juego, by Alberto "Chino" Durant - Peru / Spain / Chile / Cuba / Argentina - 2003

Fuera de juego, by Víctor Manuel Arregui - Ecuador - 2002

Malamor, by Jorge Echeverri - Colombia - 2003

Noite de São Jão, by Sergio Silva - Brazil - 2003

Pueblo chico, by Fernan Rudkink - Argentina - 2002/2003

Red Passport, by Albert Xavier - United States - 2003

Sexual Dependency, by Rodrigo Bellot - United States - 2003

El sol en Botellitas, by Edmund Valladares - Argentina - 1985/2003

Subterra, by Marcelo Ferrari - Chile / Spain - 2002

La tregua, by Alfonso Rosas Priego R. - Mexico - 2003

El viaje hacia el mar, by Guillermo Casanova - Uruguay / Argentina - 2002/2003

 

Women and Film

Baboussia, by Lidia Borbrova - Russia / France - 2003

Benjamin, by Monique Gardenberg - Brazil - 2002

Böse Zellen, by Barbara Albert - Austria / Germany / Switzerland - 2003

Dans ma peau, by Marina de Van - France - 2002

A Filha, by Solveig Nordlund - Portugal / Sweden - 2003

El jardín de las hespérides, by Patricia Martín García - Argentina - 2003

Khamosh Pani, by Sabiha Sumar - Pakistan / France / Germany - 2002/2003

Kiss of Life, by Emily Young - Great Britain / France - 2003

Laurel Canyon, by Lisa Cholodenko - United States - 2002

Le marins perdus, by Claire Devers - France - 2003

Mein name ist Bach, by Dominique de Rivaz - Germany / Switzerland / France - 2003

Recuerdos, by Marcela Arteaga - Mexico - 2003

Sauja lozu, by Una Celma - Letonia / Sweden / Austria - 2002

Slepa pega, by Hanna A. W. Slak - Slovenia - 2002

Tillfälling fru sökes, by Lisa Ohlin - Sweden - 2003

Traces of a Dragon: Kackie Chan and his Lost Family, by Mabel Cheung - Hong Kong - 2003

Watermark, by Georgina Willis - Australia - 2003

Te doy mis ojos, by Iciar Bollain - Spain - 2003

Trelew, by Mariana Arruti - Argentina - 2003

 

Tributes

 

Two 30-year-old Classics

La Patagonia rebelde, by Héctor Olivera - Argentina - 1974

La tregua, by Sergio Renán - Argentina - 1974

 

Fernando Birri

Immagini popolari siciliane sacre e profane - 1952

Tiredie - 1956/1960

Buenos días, Buenos Aires - 1960

Los inundados - 1961

La pampa gringa - 1962

Castagnino, Diario Romano - 1967

Rafael Alberti, un ritratto dal poeta fatto da Fernando Birri - 1983

Remitente: Nicaragua -Carta al mundo- 1984

Mio figlio il Che -Un ritratto di famiglia di don Ernesto Guevara- 1985

Un señor muy viejo con unas alas enormes - 1987

Che: ¿muerte de la utopía? - 1997

El siglo del viento - 1998

Compañero Fernando - 1982

 

Ken Russell

Abc Of British Music - Great Britain - 1988

Amelia And The Angel - Great Britain - 1957

Bartok - Great Britain - 1964

A British Picture - Great Britain - 1989

Dance Of The Seven Veils - Great Britain - 1970

The Diary Of A Nobody - Great Britain - 1964

Elgar: Fantasy Of A Composer On A Bicycle - Great Britain - 2002

The Fall Of The House Of Usher - Great Britain - 2001

Isadora Duncan: The Biggest Dancer In The World - Great Britain - 1966

The Strange Affliction Of Anton Bruckner - Great Britain - 1990

 

Roots

 

The Huge Map of Italian Filmmaking

A sud del sole, by Pasquale Marrazzo - Italy - 2001/2002

Da zero a dieci, by Luciano Ligabue - Italy - 2001/2002

Domani, by Francesca Archibugi - Italy - 2000

Emma sono io, by Francesco Falaschi - Italy - 2002

L'imbalsamatore, by Matteo Garrone - Italy - 2002

Il transformista, by Luca Barbareschi - Italy - 2002

Velocità massima, by Daniele Vicari - Italy - 2002

 

Classics in Digital Video

L'aventura, by Michelangelo Antonioni - Italy / France - 1959

La ciociara, by Vittorio de Sica - Italy - 1960

La dolce vita, by Federico Fellini - Italy / France - 1959

Una giornata particolare, by Ettore Scola - Italy - 1976

Mamma Roma, by Pier Paolo Pasolini - Italy - 1962

 

Near Darkness

 

Tribute to Paul Naschy

La noche de Walpurgis, by León Klimovsky - Spain / Federal Republic of Germany - 1970

El jorobado de la morgue, by Javier Aguirre - Spain - 1972

Beyond Re-Animator, by Brian Yuzna - Spain - 2003

Dead End, by Jean-Baptiste Andréa, Fabrice Canepa - France / United States - 2002

Gu-wool-sok-eu-ro, by Kim Sung-ho - Korea - 2003

Haute tension, by Alexandre Aja - France - 2003

O Homen do Ano, by José Enrique Fonseca - Brazil / United States - 2001/2003

Janghwa, hongryun, by Kim Jee-Woon - Korea - 2003

Qui a tué bambi?, by Gilles Marchand - France - 2002

Ruang rak noi nid mahasan, by Pen-ek Ratanarua Ng - Thailand / Japan - 2003

The tesseract, by Oxide Pang - Thailand / Japan - 2003

I'll See You in My Dreams, by Miguel Ángel Vivas - Portugal - 2003

 

Ernesto Aguilar Programme

El planeta de los hippies - 1994/1996

 

Crepusculum Programme

Alma - 1999

Gambeteando la vida - 2004

Nathan: El peluche asesino - 2000

Nathan: El taladro del horror - 2000

Nathan: Programaciôn maldita - 2000

Bar imperial - 2001

Tu fantasía o la mía - 2002

O - 2002

Pinchame - 2003

 

Domínguez Sarmiento Programme

Reel fat girl in ohio 2k4

Girl (boy)

Retold

Behind the bullets

 

Farsa Productions Programme

Programme 1

Cuarto largo de farsa - 2003

Señor Monforte, debo comunicarle que le queda un minuto de vida - 2001

Cinebasura - 2004

No-pizza - 1999

Noin - 2003

 

Programme 2

Plaga zombie: Zona mijtante - 2001

Mucho zombie y pocas nueces - 2004

Alexis Puig Programme

Devórame otra vez - 1997

No muertos - 1998

El barril de amontillado - 2003

 

Screaming Mad Crampi Programme

Mull Run, Bunny! - 2003

Toxicbox - 2003

 

Juan Cruz Varela Programme

El hombre de la bolsa - 1997

Carne crecida - 2003

 

Daniel de la Vega Programme

Sueño profundo

La última cena

El martillo

 

Movie Out From The Past

El curandero, by Mario Soffici - Argentina - 1955

Escala en la ciudad, by Alberto by Zavalía - Argentina - 1935

Explosivo 008 -Dr Recalde, Penalista-, by James Bauer - Argentina - 1940

Hasta después de muerta, by Ernesto Gunche, Eduardo Martínes de la Pera, Florencia Parravincini - Argentina - 1916

Horizontes de piedra, by Román Viñolu Barreto - Argentina - 1955/2003

Los jóvenes viejos, by Rodolfo Kuhn - Argentina - 1961

Mi alazán tostao, by Nelo Cosimi - Argentina - 1923

El último perro, by Lucas Demare - Argentina - 1954/1955

 

Documentary Frame

Charlie: The Life and Art of Charles Chaplin, by Richard Schickel - France - 2003

Enquète sur le monde invisible, by Jean-Michel Roux - France - 2003

The Magical Life of Long Tack Sam, by Ann Marie Fleming - Canada - 2003

Howard Hawks, San Sebastián, 1972, by Samuel Martínes Martín - Spain - 2002

 

Digital Video

Afro-Punk -The "Rock And Roll Nigger" Experience, by James Spooner - United States - 2003

Aileen. Life and Death of a Serial Killer, by Nick Broomfield, Joan Churchill - Great Britain - 2003

Butch Cassidy en Patagonia, by Matías Gueilburt - Argentina - 2003

Imitations of Life, by Mike Hoolboom - Canada - 2003

 

Scenes to Come

Aniol, by Michal Rogalski - Poland - 2002

Axiome, Alexia de Oliveira Gomes - France - 2002

Bajo Habana, by Terence Piard - Cuba - 2003

Bezi zeko bezi, by Pavle Vuckovic - Serbia Montenegro - 2003

Business ss Usual, by Tom Zenker - Germany - 2003

El hassa el sabha, by Ahmed Mekky Bedda - Egypt - 2003

Era que no era, by Nacho Moliné - Spain - 2001/2002

Expreso nocturno, by Imanol Ortiz López - Spain - 2003

La fiesta ajena, by Andrea Eduardina Casa - Mexico - 2003

Gatos placentarios, by Shawn Garry - Chile / Spain / Argentina - 2003

Hochbetrieb, by Andreas Krein - Germany - 2003

Kundas, by Rodrigo Rodero - Spain - 2002

Paraíso extraviado, by Andrés Buitrago - Cuba - 2003

Paul's Lucky Day, by Jamie Palmer - Great Britain - 2001

Público/Privado, by Cristoph Behl - Argentina - 2003

Sole, Michele Carrillo - Italy - 2003

 

Special Presentations

 

Argentine Cost

Prólogo documental, by Federico García, Cristina Gerhold, Julio Gómez, Sandra Rivaben

Estado de sitio - Martial Law, by Martín Frías

Invocación, by Alejandro Kawer

¿Llegó el cartero mamá?, by Diego Castro; Cristina Arriaga

Urbanas, by Mercedes González del Solar

Una de vaqueros, by Gonzalo J. Pérez, Viviana Hourcade

Victoria, by Hugo Curletto, Santiago Villarroel

Mastering, by Ricardo Días Iacopini

 

Brief Stories

Avant Premier, by Daniel Bustamante

Happy Cool, by Gabriel Dodero

Te llevo en la sangre, by Pablo Pérez

Epitafio, by Cecilia Ulrich

El señor de los pájaros, by Camilo José Gómez Montero

El paraíso viviente, by Pablo Pupato

Paisanitos rubios, by Fernando Tranquilmni

Infierno grande, by Venditti+Hofman

 

NEWSLETTER

Recieve all festival news