2nd Festival

 


- First Competitive Festival -

March 11th to 21st, 1959

Authorities

President

Mariano Hermoso

Vice-president

Andrés José Rolando Fustiñana

Secretary

Carlos Ferreira

Chair

Enzo Ardigó

Official Award

El Gaucho, work by sculptor Pascual Buigues

Considered by many the first edition of the Festival and, by others, the second one, the 1959 festival was a bit of both.

The Festival was held thanks to the impulse given to local cinema in 1954 and to the impression international cinema left on Mar del Plata. This Festival shared some features with the first exhibition, such as the period during which it took place: it was held between March 8th and 14th, 1954 and, even though this edition lasted longer, it was also held during the last days of summer.

Apart from these similarities, the 1959 edition had something that made it different from its predecessor, since it was no longer an Exhibition but a competitive Festival.

Organized by the Argentine Film Critics Association, this edition introduces Juries and Awards. International delegations and local celebrities not only got together in the city of Mar del Plata to share their works but also to compete.

Year after year, the awards will get renown and the Festival will grow to become the most important in Latin America. In 1959, the official statuette was named El Gaucho, a creation by sculptor Pascual Buigues.

Juries and Awards

Grand Jury

Ulyses Petit de Murat - President - Argentina

Abel Gance – Honorary President - France

Alfred Bauer - Federal Republic of Germany

Narciso Pousa - Argentina

Erik Lars Kjllerens - Sweden

Marcos Victoria - Argentina

Eugenio Hintz - Uruguay

Fernando Chao - Argentina

Jirí Marek - Czechoslovakia

Grand Award for Best Feature Film

Wild Strawberries, by Ingmar Bergman - Sweden - 1957

Best Director

Rolf Thiele, for The Girl Rosemarie - Federal Republic of Germany - 1958

Best Female Performance

Susan Hayward, for The Barbara Graham Story, by Robert Wise – United Stated - 1958

Best Male Performance

Victor Sjöstrom, for Wild Strawberries, by Ingmar Bergman - Sweden - 1957

Best Story Line

Jerzy Stefan Stawinski, forThe Attempt - Poland -1959

Eroica, by Andrzej Punk - Poland - 1958

Best Spanish-Language Feature Film

The Boss, by Fernando Ayala - Argentina - 1958

Best Short Film

Uzel Na Kapesníku, by Hermína Týrlová; Milos Komárek; Josef Pinkava - Czechoslovakia - 1958

Special Awards

El Espejo de la Vida, by Milan Vosmik; Milos Makovec; Vojtêch Jasny; Jirí Krejcik - Czechoslovakia - 1959

Special Award to Jacques Tati

Perla del Atlántico Awards

Waltraut Haas

Duilio Marzio

Susanne Cramer

 

Critics Awards

Jury

Aldo Jorge Amuchástegui

José Dominiani

Edmundo Eichelbaum

Tomás Eloy Martínez

Ricardo Warnes

Best Feature Film

Eroica, by Andrzej Munk - Poland - 1958

Best Director

Andrzej Münk, for Eroica - Poland - 1958

Best Female Performance

Ingrid Thulin, for Wild Strawberries, by Ingmar Bergman - Sweden - 1957

Best Male Performance

Victor Sjöstrom, for Wild Strawberries, by Ingmar Bergman - Sweden - 1957

Best Story Line

Jerzy Stefan Stawinski, forEroica - Poland - 1958

Best Soundtrack

Norbert Schulze, for The Girl Rosemarie, by Rolf Thiele Federal Republic of Germany - 1958

Best Cinematography

Gunnar Fischer, for Wild Strawberries, by Ingmar Bergman - Sweden - 1957

Short Film Jury

María Teresa Corral

Dino Minitti

Rodolfo Kuhn

Osías Wilenski

Alejandro Sáderman

Best Short Film

Buenos Aires, by David José Kohon - Argentina - 1958

Fondo Nacional de las Artes Awards

Jury

Victoria Ocampo

Héctor Basaldúa

Francisco Carcavallo

 

Best Feature Film

1º Award

The Law, by Jules Dassin - France / Italy - 1958

2º Award

The Attempt, by Jerzy Passendorfer - Poland - 1958

Best Short Film

Torres Agüero, by Enrique Dawi - Argentina - 1958


PROGRAME


Wild Strawberries, by Ingmar Bergman - Sweden - 1957

The Attempt, by Jerzy Passendorfer - Poland - 1958

Eva Wants to Sleep, by Tadeusz Chmielewski - Poland - 1958

Eroica, by Andrzej Punk - Poland - 1958

The Girl Rosemarie, by Rolf Thiele - Federal Republic of Germany - 1958

The Boss, by Fernando Ayala - Argentina - 1958

Ivan the Terrible, Part II, by Sergei Eisenstein – Soviet Union - 1958

Me and the Colonel, by Peter Glenville - United States - 1958

I Was Monty’s Double, by John Guillermin - United Kingdom - 1958

H-8..., by Nikola Tanhoffer - Yugoslavia - 1958

Angel in a Taxi, by Antonio Leonviola - Italy - 1958

La Edad de la Tentación, by Alejandro Galindo - Mexico - 1959

Crimson Wings, by Kô Nakahira - Japan - 1957

Dreams, by Ingmar Bergman - Sweden - 1958

The Law, by Jules Dassin - Italy - 1959

A Night to Remember, by Roy Ward Baker - United Kingdom - 1958

Life Ahead, by Fernando Fernán Gómez - Spain - 1958

The Year Long Road, by Giuseppe de Santis - Yugoslavia - 1958

Women are Weak, by Michel Boisrond - France - 1959

Distrito Quinto, by Julio Coll - Spain - 1957

I Want to Live!, by Robert Wise- United States - 1958

Mon Oncle, by Jacques Tatí - France / Italy - 1958

The Challenge, by Francesco Rosi - Italy / Spain - 1958

Englen I Sort, by Sven Methling - Sweden - 1957

A Holiday in Tokyo, by Kajiro Yamamoto - Japan - 1958

Long Live Love!, by Mauricio de la Serna - Mexico - 1958

Nine Lives, by Arne Skouen - Norway – 1957

Idiot, by Ivan Piriev - Soviet Union - 1958

Iron Flower, by Janós Herskó - Hungary - 1958

The Captain’s Daughter, by Vladimir Klapunovsky - URSS - 1959

Lagoon of Desire, by Giorgos Zervos - Czechoslovakia - 1957

Mardi Gras, by Edmund Goulding - United States - 1958

Hippodrome, by Arthur Maria Rabenalt - France - 1959

Orders to Kill, by Anthony Asquith - United Kingdom - 1958

The Journey, by Anatole Litvak - United States - 1959

Guests

Alberto Dalbes - Elsa Daniel - Mirtha Legrand - Silvia Legrand - Gilda Lousek - Ubaldo Martínez - Duilio Marzio - Nelly Meden - Alberto by Mendoza - Tita Merello - Bárbara Mujica - Silvia Nolasco - Joaquín Petrosino - Nathán Pinzón - Susanne Cramer - Antje Geerk - Marion Michael - Sabina Sesselmann - Gero Wecker - Arthur Brandt - Alfred Bauer - Günter Schwartz - María Aurelia Bisutti - Graciela Borges - Mercedes Carreras - Hugo del Carril - Carlos Rivas - Rosa Rosen - Oscar Rovito - Floren Delbene - Rolando Dumas - Leonardo Favio - Arturo García Buhr - Santiago Gómez Cou - Leopoldo Torre Nilsson - Augusto César Vatteone - José Dominiani - Ulyses Petit de Murat - Marcos Victoria - Ángel Luis Mentaste - Narciso Pousa - Lidia Elsa Satragno - Aldo Jorge Amuchástegui - Fernando Chao - Blanca Doglio - Edmundo Eichelbaum - Tomás Eloy Martínez - Ricardo Warnes - Julien Duvivier - Isabel Sarli - Enzo Viena - Olga Zubarry - Antonio Ber Ciani - Armando Bó - Enrique Carreras - Fernando Ayala - Héctor Olivera - Ralph Pappier - Mario Soffici - Daniel Tinayre - Abel Gance - Jacques Tati - Nelly Kaplan - Jean Sefert - Sonia Zoides - George Zerves - Agnes Laurent - Isabelle Corey - George Marchal - Magali Noel - Dany Robin - Dominique Wilms - Alfredo Burla - Avelí Charli - Rodolfo Landa - Henny Moan - Wilhemm Munter Rolfsen - Barbara Polomska - Hanna Zembržuska - Andrzej Munk - Henryk Gordon - Jerzy Lewinski - Jerzy Wildenstein - June Laverick - Paul Massie - William McQuitty - John Mills - Harriet Andersson - Margit Bara - Feres Csaszar - István Dosain - Esteban Kondor - Maria Massi - Antonio Leonviola - A. Issaverdens - Anita Gutwell Kremer - Waltraut Haas - Markit Nunke - Antje Geerk -.Alfred Lehr - Anton Schuchmann - Jana Dvoráková - Myriam Hinkova - Jirí Marek - Ladislav Kachtik - Jaroslav Kubrych - Susana Canales - Tousell Coll - Stephen Bosutow - Robert Corkery - Dany Carrell - Lars-Eric Kjellgreen - Homero Alsina Thevenet - Eugenio Hintz.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

NEWSLETTER

Recieve all festival news