22nd Festival

March 8th to 18th, 2007


Authorities

INCAA President

Lic. Jorge Álvarez

Festival President

Miguel Pereira

 

Official Juries

 

Official Competition

Charles Burnett

Emily Atef

Adriana Chiesa Di Palma

Jay Jeon

Marcelo Piñeyro

 

Latin American Jury

Teresa Toledo Cabrera

Carlos Diegues

Alberto "Chicho" Durant

Victor Gaviria

Federico León

 

Official Awards

Golden Astor for Best Feature Film

Ficció, by Cesc Gay - Spain - 2006

Jury Special Award 

Jardins en automne, by Otar losseliani / France / Italy / Rusia - 2006

Silver Astor for Best Actor

Marina Spada for Come l`ombra - ItaIy - 2006

Hong Sang-soo for Woman on the Beach - South Korea - 2006

Silver Astor for Best Screenplay 

Zaza Rusadze, Dito Tsintsadze for The Man from the Embassy, by Dito Tsintsadze - Germany - 2006

Silver Astor for Best Actor 

Carlos Resta for La peli, by Gustavo Postiglione - Argentina - 2007

Silver Astor for Best Actress

Sandra Hüller for Madonnas, by Maria Speth - Germany / Switzerland / Belgium - 2007

Jury Special Mention

0 major amor do mundo, by Carlos Diegues - Brazil - 2006

Latin American Competition

Ernesto "Che” Guevara Award

M, by Nicolás Prividera - Argentina - 2007

 

PROGRAME


Official Competition 

4 Elements, by Jiska Rickels - Holland - 2006

Bled Number One, by Rabah Ameur-ZaImeche - France / Algeria - 2005

Ciudad en celo, by Hernán Gaffet - Argentina - 2006

Come l'ombra, by Marina Spada - ItaIy - 2006

Ficció, by Cesc Gay - Spain - 2006

Honor de cavallería, by Albert Serra - Spain - 2006

Jardins en automne, by Otar losseliani / France / Italy / Russia - 2006

Khadak, by Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth - Germany / Belgium / Netherlands - 2006

La peli, by Gustavo Postiglione - Argentina - 2007

Madonnas, by Maria Speth - Germany / Switzerland / Belgium - 2007

0 major amor do mundo, by Carlos Diegues - Brazil - 2006

Quelques Jours en septembre, by Santiago Amigorena - France / Italy - 2007

Shall I Cry?, by Choi Chang-hwan - Korea - 2007

Ten Canoes, by Rolf de Heer Peter Djigirr - Australia - 2005

The Man from the Embassy, by Dito Tsintsadze - Germany - 2006

Woman on the Beach, by Hong Sang-soo - South Korea - 2006

 

Latin American Competition

Baixio das bestas, by Cláudio Assis - Brazil - 2006

Cocalero, by Alejandro Landes - Argentina / Bolivia - 2006

El Benny, by Jorge Luis Sanchez - Cuba - 2006

El violín, by Francisco Vargas - Mexico - 2006

En obra, by Eduardo Pérez - Argentina - 2007

Esas no son penas, by Anahí Hoeneisen; Daniel Andrade - Ecuador - 2006

La edad de la peseta, by Pavel Giroud - Cuba / Spain / Venezuela - 2006

Los pasos de Antonio, by Pablo Baur - Argentina / Spain - 2007

M, by Nicolás Prividera - Argentina - 2007

Morirse en domingo, by Daniel Gruener - Mexico - 2006

0 ceú de Suely, by Karim Aïnouz - Brazil / France / Germany / Portugal - 2006

Pancho Villa: la revolución no ha terminado, by Francesco Taboada Tabone - Mexico -2006

Regresados, de Cristian Bernard, Flavio Nardini - Argentina - 2007

Reinalda del Carmen, mi mamá y yo, by Lorena Giachino Torréns - Chile - 2006

Sonhos e desejos, by Marcelo Santiago - Brazil - 2006

Tierra roja, by Ramiro Gómez - Paraguay - 2006

 

Out of Competition

Black Book, by Paul Verhoeven - Netherlands / Belgium / United Kingdom / Germany - 2006

Climates, by Nuri Bilge Ceylan - Turkey / France - 2006

Crickets, by Shinji Aoyama - Japan - 2006

I Don't Want to Sleep Alone, by Tsai Ming-liang - Taiwán / France / Austria - 2006

Offside, by Jafar Panahi - Iran - 2006

¿Quién mató a la llamita blanca?, by Rodrigo Bellot - Bolivia - 2006

Syndromes and a Century, by Apichatpong Weerascrthakul - Thailand / France / Austria - 2005

 

Point of View

Belle Toujours, by Manoel de Oliveira - Portugal / France - 2006

Flandres, by Bruno Dumont - France - 2006

Fresh Airby Agnes Kocsis - Hungary - 2006

Grbavica, by Jasmila Zbanic - Austria / Bosnia-Herzegovina / Germany - 2005

The Boss of It All, by Lars von Trier - United Kingdom / Austria / Netherlands - 2006

The Boy on a Galloping Horse, by Adam Guzinski - Poland - 2006

The Pervert's Guide to Cinema, by Sophie Fiennes - United Kingdom / Austria / Netherlands - 2006

The Unforgiven, by Yoon Jong-bin - South Korea - 2005

This Film Is Not Yet Rated, by Kirby Dick - United States - 2005

To Get to Heaven First You Have to Die, by Djamshed Usmonov - France / Tayikistan - 2006

Vitus, by Fredi M. Murer - Switzerland - 2006

 

Near Darkness

Araki - The Killing of a Japanese Photographer, by Anders Morgenthuier - Denmark - 2002

Princess, by Anders Morgenthaler - Denmark - 2006

Big Bang LoveJuvenile A, by Takashi Miike - Japan - 2006

Election 2, by Johnny To - Hong Kong - 2006

Exiled, by Johnny To - Hong Kong - 2006

Invisible Waves, by Pen-ek Ratanaruang - Thailand / Netherlands / Hong Kong / Korea - 2006

La belle Bête, by Karim Hussain - Canada - 2006

La Tourneuse de pages, by Denis Dercourt - France - 2006

Taxidermia, by György Pálfi - Hungary / Austria / France - 2006

The Bothersome Man, by Jens Lien - Norway - 2005

Wristcutters: A Love Story, by Goran Dukic - United States - 2006

 

Soundsystem

American Hardcore, by Paul Rachman - United States - 2006

Analog Days, by Mike Ott - United States - 2006

Daft Punk's Electroma, by Tomas Bangalter, Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo - France - 2006

Kurt Cobain: About a Son, by AJ Schnack - United States - 2006

Life in Loops: A Megacities RMX, by Timo Novotny - Austria - 2006

Mutual Appreciation, by Andrew Bujaiski - United States - 2005

Zidane, un portrait du 21 e siècle, by Douglas Gordon, Philippe Parreno - France - 2005

 

Heterodoxy

Cantico das criaturas, by Miguel Gomes - Portugal - 2006

Circa 1960, by Chris Curreri - Canada - 2006

Container, by Lukas Moodysson - Sweden - 2006

Counter, by Volker Schreiner - Germany - 2005

Cristal, by Christoph Girardet, Matthias Muller - Germany - 2006

Funky Forest: The First Contact, by Katsuhito Ishii, Shunichiro Mild; ANIKI - Japan - 2005

Hamburger Lectures, by Romuald Karmakar - Germany - 2006

Heart, Beating in the Dark, by Shunichi Nagasaki - Japan - 1982

Heart, Beating in the Dark, by Shunichi Nagasaki - Japan - 2005

Lancia Thema, by Josef Dabernig - Austria - 2005

L'Homme de Flandres, by Sébastien Ors - France - 2006

Love Conquers All, by Chui Mui Tan - Malaysia - Netherlands - 2006

My Last Minute, by Leos Carax - France / Austria - 2006

Schuss!, by Nicolas Rey - France - 2006

Song and Solitude, by Nathaniel Dorsky - United States - 2006

Swivel, by Oliver Husain - Germany - 2006

The Last Dining Table, by Roh Gyeong-tae - South Korea - 2006

The Mozart Minute, by Michael Palm, Thomas Renoldner, Mara Mattuschka, Tim Sharp, Gustav Deutsch, Badly Minck, Goran Rebic, Peter Tscherkassky, LisI Ponger,Jessica Hausner, Sabine Dertlinger, Ferry Radax, Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Anja Salomonowie, Michaela Schwentner, Hanna Schimek, Houchang Allahyari, Ruth Beckermann, Ulrich Seidl, Michael Kreihsl, Edgar Honetschläger, Wolfgang GlUck,Peter Patzak, Songul Boyraz, Paulus Manker, Michael Glawogger, Barbara Grattner, David Wagner - Austria - 2006

V.0., by William Jones - United States - 2006

 

Documentary Frame

A Cry in the Dark, by Haobam Paban Kumar - India - 2006

Artel, by Sergei Loznitsa - Russia - 2006

Blockade, by Sergei Loznitsa - Russia - 2005

C.O.B: Civilians on the Battlefield, by Teresina Moscatiello - Germany - 2006

Dear Pyongyang, by Yang Yonghi - Japan - 2005

Ghosts of the Cité Soleil, by Asger Leth - Denmark / United States - 2006

It Happened Just Before, by Anja Salomonowitz - Austria - 2006

Là-Bas, by Chantal Anne Akerman - France / Belgium - 2006

Match Made, by Mirabelle Ang - Singapur - United States / Vietnam - 2006

On the Outskirts, by Aysun Bademsoy - Germany - 2006

Prater, by Ulrike Ottinger - Austria / Germany - 2007

Schindler's Houses, by Heinz Emigholz - Germany - 2007

Time of Closure, by Mehdi Sahebi - Switzerland - 2006

 

Vitrina argentina

8 Steps, Julio Bocca, by Ariel Ludin - Argentina - 2004-2005

Close to Bony, by Andrés Denegri - Argentina - 2006

Dora, the Gambler, by Eduardo Adrián Pinto - Argentina -2007

Dumbo 4, by Rocío Fernandes - Argentina - 2006

The Bicycle, by Juan Ignacio Dominguez; Lucio Álvarez - Argentina - 2006

Mcioñé, by Aureliano Barros - Argentina - 2006-2007

Mexico, by Loma Santiago - Argentina - 2006

Puna, by Hernán Khourian - Argentina - 2007

Requiem for Oblivion, by Lucas A. Schiaroli - Argentina - 2007

Semen, by Ernesto Baca - Argentina - 2006

Snuff 102, by Mariano Peralta - Argentina - 2006

Surfing Favela, by Maximiliano Ezzaoui; Natalia Bacalini - Argentina - 2006

Western, by Fabián Bianco - Argentina - 2005

 

Memory in Movement

4th of July, by Juan Pablo Young, Pablo H. Zubizarreta - Argentina - 2007

7746 CONADEP File, by Rodrigo Sepúlveda, Cecilia Agüero - Argentina - 2006

Angelelli, the Ever-Living Word, by Fernando Spiner; Victor Laplace - Argentina - 2007

El Mula, by Sergio Stocchero - Argentina - 2004-2006

The Last Errand, by Fabio Junco; Julio Midú - Argentina - 2007

Two Shores Story, by Emilio Cartoy Diaz - Argentina - 2005-2006

Crisis caused two more deaths, by Patricio Escobar, Damián Finvarb - Argentina - 2007

Lucia and Things, a film in Nine Frames, by Paula Abramovich Gulico; Marcelo Andrés Riva - Argentina - 2006

Madres, by Eduardo Félix Walger - Argentina - 2007

Mothers on Wheels, by Mario Piazza - Argentina - 2006

Masters of Tango, by Bebe Kamin - Argentina - 2006

Long Live Gualeguaychu!, by Miguel Mirra - Argentina - 2006

A Bright Day of Justice, by Ana Cacopardo; Ingrid Jaschek - Argentina - 2006

 

The Inner Look

Going to the Sun, by Humus (Ignacio Laxalde; Sir Chese; Federico Barroso; Lx ouche, Agu Grego) - Argentina (Chubut) - 2006

The TV Viewer, by Lucas Damino; Sebastian Menegaz - Argentina (Córdoba) - 2006

The Dance, by Iván Fund - Argentina (Ente Ríos) - 2006

Sirens, by Iván Fund - Argentina (Entre Ríos) - 2006

In Between Lights, by Maxirniliano Schonfeld - Argentina (Entre Ríos) - 2006

Eggs Burning on the Barbecue, by Mario Dámián Furies - Argentina (Córdoba) - 2006

Impossibility, by Marcelo Obregón - Argentina (Chubut) - 2005

Second Impossibility: One Take Shot, by Marcelo Obregón - Argentina (Chubut) - 2006

The Wait, by Jorge D. Della Chiesa - Argentina (Mar del Plata) - 2006

The Nap, by Lucía Cornejo - Argentina (Salta) - 2006

Little Pawn, by Fermín Valeros - Argentina (Río Negro) - 2006

Puerto Vilelas - Chaco, by Marcelo Pérez - Argentina (Chaco) - 2006

 

Annual Program Without Frontiers

Agua, by Dávid Spáh - Hungary - 2005

Henchman, by Roseanne Liang - New Zealand - 2003

Tell Me About It, by Jung Seunuil - Korea - 2006

The Man With the Empty Room, by Todd Korgan - United States - 2001

Un paio di occhiali, by Carlo Damasco - Italy - 2001

Unscrupulousby Giorgi Kharebava - Georgia - 1998

 

Scenes to Come

A Cut Above, by Kevin Oeser - United States - 2006

A estória da figueira, by Julia Zakia - Brazil - 2006

A Little Big Higher, by Mehdi Jafari - Iran - 2006

Angel Dust, by Guillaume Foresti - France - 2006

Love at 4 PM, by Sebastian Alfie - Spain / Argentina - 2006

Independence Day, by Federico Lastra - Argentina - 2006

Mezzanine, by Sergio Eduardo Busco - Argentina - 2006

Ge & Zeta, by Gustavo Riet - Argentina - 2005

Il naso, by Pietro Sussi - Italy - 2005

In Golf We Trust, by Pablo Mazzeo, Gustave Kaplan - Argentina - 2005

Benzer Scale, by Martín Deus - Argentina - 2006

Los maderos de San Juan, by lmanol García Aladro - Spain - 2005

Memorial, by Matt Clauses, Jon Gutman - United States - 2006

Momma's Boy, by John E. Bryant - United States - 2006

Mr. Schwartz, Mr. Hazen & Mr. Horlocker, by Stefan Miller - Germany - 2005

Autumn, by Eloisa Tarruella - Argentina - 2006

First Snow, by Pablo Agüero - Argentina - 2006

Indoors, by Martín Carranza - Argentina - 2006

Bird of Prey, by João Nicolau - Portugal - 2006

Road Marks, by Shimon Shai - Israel - 2006

Background Sirens, by Arcadi Palerm-Artis - Mexico - 2006

Soldiers, by Jan Vilanova - Spain - 2006

The Gift, by Peter Pontikrs - Sweden - 2006

The Place, by Emanuele Di Bacco - ltaly - 2005

Thirty First, by Damian Dionisio - Argentina - 2006

Propaganda triplets!, by Fernando Salem - Argentina - 2006

Wigald, by Timon Modersohn - Germany - 2006

 

Out of Competition

Comment on freine dans une Descente?, by Alix Delaporte - France - 2006

Nechflattern, by Carmen Stadler - Switzerland - 2006

Sniffer, by Bobbie Peers - Norway - 2005

Thirty Years, by Nicolas Lasnibat - France - Chile - 2006

Undressing My Mother, by Ken Wardrop - Ireland - 2004

 

Film d' Art

Note, by Chris Hinton - Canada - 2007

God Mode, by Karolina Kowaiska - Poland  - 2004

La camera chiara, by Antonello Matarazzo - Italy - 2003

Miserere, by Antonello Matarazzo - Italy - 2004

Miserere cantus, by Antonello Matarazzo - Italy - 2005

Warh, by Antonefo Matarazzo - Italy - 2003

Liaisons, by Jean Detheux - Canada - 2007

Ruptures, by Jean Detheux - Canada - 2007

Lapse Lose All, by Alexi Manis, Kathryn MacKay - Canada - 2005

 

Caloi in His Ink

 

Program 1

International Animation

Swoosh, by Ranveer Singh Sahmbi - India - 2005

Fallen, by Peter Kaboth - Germany - 2004

Tower Bawher, by Theodore Ushev - Canada - 2005

Novecento, by Sarah van den Boom - France - 2005

Piñata, by Mike Hollands - Australia - 2004

I Come by Every Day, by Raúl Arroyo - Spain - 2004

In Spite of It All, by Walter Tournier - Uruguay - 2003

Jungle Beat: Moondance, by Brent Dawes - Zimbawe - 2005

L'Homme sans ombre, by Georges Schwizgebel - Switzerland - 2004

La Routine, by Cedric Babouche - France - 2003

 

Program 2

No Lines

B-Link, by Miguel Anaya - Mexico - 2003

7 tonnes 2, by Nicolas Deveaux - France - 2004

Dies Irae, by Jean-Gabriel Périot - France - 2005

Maestro, by Géza M. Toth - Hungary - 2004

Imago, by Cédric Babouche - France - 2005

La Chute de l'ange, by Geoffroy Barbet Massin - France - 2005

Quien engaña no gana, by Partha Pratrm Dan, Rajiv Eipe, Kapil Pandit, Kaustub Ray, Prashant Sartape, Nidhi Sundaram, Lucky Vakharia, Monisha Kaul - India - 2005

Rufus in "Bouncin' Buddy", by Raoul Deleo Jr. - Netherland - 2005

The Lightning Doodle Project, by Takeshi Nagata, Kazue Monno - Japan - 2006

Panique au village: le gâteau, by Stephane Aubier, Vincent Patar - Belgium - 2002

Morir de amor, by Gil Alkabeth - Germany - 2004

In Your Arms, by Edouard Jouet, Matthieu Landour, François-Xavier Goby - France - 2006

 

Program 3

R-Rated - With Lines

Kaze, Ghost Warrior, by Timothy Albee - United States - 2004

The Making of Gladiator, by Duncan Beedie - United KIngdom - 2005

Desirella, by Carlos Eduardo Nogueira - Brazil - 2005

No Room for Gerold, by Daniel Nocke - Germany - 2005

Rabbit, by Run Wrake - United Kingdom - 2005

Sexteens, by Juan Pablo Zaramella - Argentina - 2006

Elephants Dream, by Bassam Kurdali - Holland - 2006

Dreams and Desires - Family Ties, by Joanna Quinn - United Kingdom - 2006

The Carnival of the Animals, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czech Republic - 2006

 

Program 4

G-Rated - With LInes

United Airlines: Dragon, by Jamie Caliri - United States - 2006

Dhara, by Ganesh Gothwal - India - 2005

Beyond the Train Tracks, by Tayuta Mikage - Japan - 2005

One D, by Michael Grimshaw - Canada - 2005

Caribbean Christmas, by Walter Toarnrer - Uruguay - 2001

Histoire tragique avec fin heureuse, by Regina Pessoa - France / Portugal - 2005

Louise, by Anita Lebeau - Canada - 2003

FedEx: Stick, by David Hulin - United States - 2006

The Old Man and the Sea, by Alexander Petrov - Russia - 1999

 

Program 5

Feature Animated Film- PG - 13 Rated

Renaissance, by Christian Volckman - United Kingdom / France / Luxembourg - 2006

 

Argentine Animation

 

Program 1 

G-Rated

The Fixies, by Ismael Naim, Pablo Goitisolo - Argentina - 2002

Elvira, by Juan Manuel Costa, Lorena Stricker, Gustavo Tejeda - Argentina - 2004

Tomacito, by Alejandro Carlini - Argentina - 2006

Lapsus, by Juan Pablo Zaramella - Argentina - 2007

El sueño, by Liliana Romero - Argentina - 2004

Clemente: hinchada argentina 1, by Cab, María Verónica Ramirez - Argentina - 2006

Casa, by Mercedes Moreira - Argentina - 2005

El oso Roberto, by Pablo Goitisolo - Argentina - 2004

Mira cómo va, by Ana Martin; Alicia Rosenthal - Argentina - 2006

0101, by Javier Mrad - Argentina - 2006

Watercat, by Ismael Naim - Argentina - 2006

Tiruriru, by Pablo Rodriguez Jáuregui - Argentina - 2006

La jornada, by Jorge Bompart - Argentina - 2006

A Two Meters Short, by Javier Mrad - Argentina - 2007

Viaje a Marte, by Juan Pablo Zaramella - Argentina - 2005

 

Program 2

R-Rated

Aníbal, by Mariano Ramis - Argentina -2005

Ver las estrellas (según Jocs), by Ismael Naim, Pablo Goitisolo - Argentina - 2001

Rolo y Colo en: "No te hagas la cabeza", by Juan Antín - Argentina - 2006

Zamba corta, by Pablo Rodriguez Jáuregui - Argentina - 2003

Creole Love Call, by Carlos Nine - Argentina - 2002

[!], by Patricia Gualpa; Valeria Galeano; Anahí Nuñez - Argentina - 2006

Maus Planet, by Luis Lleonart - Argentina - 2001

Clemente: hinchada alemana 1, by Caloi, María Verónica Ramirez - Argentina - 2006

El guante, by Juan Pablo Zaramella - Argentina - 2001

Les Triolets, by Lucas Nine - Argentina - 2002

Jubilados, by Juan Sáenz Valiente - Argentina - 2002

M'Appelle, by Javier Mrad - Argentina - 2005

Si te he visto no me acuerdo, by Faivre Hires - Argentina - 2007

El hombre sin cabeza, by Juan Solanas - Argentina - 2003

 

Aardman Animations


Program 1

Purple & Brown - Seagulls, by Rich Webber

Shaun the Sheep - Off the Baa, by Christopher Sadler

PG Tips - Cupboards, by Darren Robbie

Maynards "Hoots Mon", by Dave Sproxton, Dave Alex Riddett

Robinsons - Boogie, by Scott Pleydell-Pearce

Weetabix - Pirates, by Richard Goleszowski

Off Beat, by Will Becher

Rex the Runt - Stinky Basil's Search for a Star, by Richard Goleszowski

Viva Forever, by Steve Box

Morph - Swimming, by Peter Lord & Dave Sproxton

Angry Kid - Car Sick, by Darren Walsh

Johnnie Walker - Paintings, by Bobby Proctor & Pat Gavin

Adam, by Peter Lord

Smarties - Smartipants, by Luis Cook

Purple & Brown - River Dance, by Rich Webber

The Wrong Trousers, by Nick Park

 

Program 2

Pib & Pog, by Peter Peake

Babylon, by Peter Lord & David Sproxton

Cracking Contraption - Snoozatron, by Christopher Sadler, Loyd Price

Humdrum, by Peter Peake

Wildscreen 2006, by Bobby Proctor

Going Equipped, by Peter Lord

Angry Kid - Who Do You Think You Are?, by Darren Walsh

Big Jeff - Bushcraft Alphabet, by Tom Parkinson

Out of Joint, by Peter Peake

Purple & Brown - Scale Balls, by Rich Webber

Creature Comforts - Sport, by Richard Goleszowski

 

Program 3

Creature Comforts, by Nick Park

Prevacid, by Steve Harding-Hill, Luis Cook

Angry Kid - Bone, by Darren Walsh

Loves Me Loves Me Not, by Jeff Newitt

Crunchie Rollercoster, by Peter Lord

A Grand Day Out, by Nick Park

Lyles Golden Syrup - Get Stuck In, by Peter Lord, Dave Sproxton

Lurpack - Butter, by Peter Lord

War Story, by Peter Lord

Special K - Fatal Flaws, by Luis Cook

Sledgehammer, by Stephen Johnson

 

Program 4

Stage Fright, by Steve Box

My Baby Just Cares For Me, by Peter Lord

Ident, by Richard Goleszowski

Heat Electric Frank I, by Nick Park

Lens Len's, by Rich Webber

Crunchie 'Fairground', by Peter Lord

Planet Sketch - Sandwich, by Andy Wyatt

Pringles - Pizzalicious, by Peter Peake

Wat's Pig, by Peter Lord

Quavers - Oops, by Dave Alex Riddett

Shower Electric 'Pigs', by Peter Lord

Guinness - Reindeer, by Dave Osmand

A Close Shave, by Nick Park

 

Retrospectivas

 

African-American Cinema

Classified X, by Mark Daniels - France / United States / United Kingdom - 1997

How to Get the Man's Foot Outta Your Ass! (Baadasssss!), by Mario van Peebles - United States - 2004

Illusions, by Julie Dash - United States - 1983

Killer of Sheep, by Charles Burnett - United States - 1977

To Sleep with Anger, by Charles Burnett - United States - 1990

Warming by the Devil's Fire, by Charles Burnett - United States - 2002

Living with Pride: Ruth Ellis@100, by Yvonne Welbon - United States - 1999

Sisters in Cinema, by Yvonne Welbon - United States - 2003

The Taste of Dirt, by Yvonne Welbon - United States - 2002

Shaft, by Gordon Parks - United States - 1971

Tongues Untied, by Marion Riggs - United States - 1990

Within Our Gates, by Oscar Micheaux - United States - 1919

 

Maghrebi Cinema

Bab'Aziz - Le Prince qui contemplait son âme, by Tunisia / France / Germany / Iran / Hungary - 2005

Door to the Sky, de Farida Benlyazid - Marocco - 1989

La vida perra de Juanita Narboni, by Farida Benlyazid - Marocco / Spain - 2005

Guerre sans Images - Je sais que tu sais, by Mohammed Soudani - Algeria / Switzerland - 2002

Indigènes - Days of Glory, by Rachid Bouchareb - France / Marocco / Algeria / Belgium - 2006

Vivre au Paradis, by Bourlem Guerdjou - France / Algeria / Belgium / Norway - 1998

 

Italy in Focus

La strada di Levi, by Davide Ferrario - Italy - 2006

Le rose del deserto, by Mario Monicelli - Italy - 2006

Lettere dal Sahara, by Vittorio de Seta - Italy - 2006

Nuovomondo, by Emanuele Crialese - Italy / France - 2006

Pasolini, la ragioni di un sogno, by Laura Beth, Paolo Costella - Italy - 2001

Per non dimenticarti, by Mariantonia Avati - Italy - 2005

Quijote, by Mimmo Paladino - Italy - 2006

Tre giorni d'anarchia, by Vito Zagarrio - Italy - 2004

 

Tributes and Special Screenings

 

Hanna Schygulla

Protocoles de rêves, by Hanna scbygulia, Jacques 5echaud - France - 1977-1978

 

Emilio Balcarce

Si sos brujoa Tango Storyby Caroline Neal - Argentina - 2005

 

London Film School

 

Program 1

None to Bless, by Roger Moorey - United Kingdom - 1965

Child in a Glass Ball, by P. Bradbury - United Kingdom - 1967

Ache, by R. K Wolf - United Kingdom - 1966

Come Dancing, by Bill Douglas - United Kingdom - 1969

Punk Kebab, by Pedro Rojas - United KIngdom - 1977

London 7565, by Miguel Pereira - United KIngdom - 1901

 

Programa 2

I & Thou, by Federico Spoliansky - Argentina - 2003

Standing Still, by Lilla lngolfsdottir - United Kingdom - 2001

Sleep Tight My Baby, by Pansu Kim - United Kingdom - 2001

Outsiden, by Alessandro Pepe - United Kingdom - 2002

Hans Rausing, by Yael Luttwak - United Kingdom - 2003

Sonny & Petrulia, by Karl Kristian Byrme Meideil - United Kingdom - 2004

Lobster Season, by Martin Strom - United Kingdom - 2005

At Nick's, by Patricia Radoi - United Kingdom - 2005

Temporal, by Mario Paz Fabregs - United Kingdom / Costa Rica - 2006

 

Eduardo Mignogna

Sol de otoño, by Eduardo Mignogna - Argentina - 1996

Fabian Bielinsky

Nueve reinas, by Fabián Bielinsky - Argentina - 2000


Acidente, by Cao Guimarães; Pablo Lobato - Brazil - 2006

Coca Lives, by Roberto Lanza - Bolivia - 2006

Helena Zero, by Joel Pizzini - Brazil - 2006

The Education of Fairies, by José Luis Cuerda - Argentina / France / Portugal / Spain - 2006

Mezcal, by Ignacio Ortiz Cruz - Mexico - 2006

Paradise, by Felipe Guerrero - Colombia - 2006

 

Latin America in Progress

Evo Pueblo, by Tonchy Antezana - Bolivia - 2007

199 recetas para ser feliz, by Andrés Waissbluth - Chile / Spain - 2007

Personal Belongings, by Alejandro Brugués - Cuba - 2006

Mentiras piadosas, by Diego Sabanés - Argentina / Spain - 2007

El barrio: Tepito, by Mexico - 2005

La noche antes, by Ricardo Preve - Argentina / United States - 2006

Perdido, by Alberto Fuguet - Chile - Spain - 2008

Santos, by Niclás López - Spain / Chile - 2007

Celo, by Fabián Forte - Argentina - 2007

NEWSLETTER

Recieve all festival news