23rd Festival

November 6th to 16th, 2008

 

Authorities 

INCAA President 

Liliana Mazure

Festival President

José Antonio Martínez Suárez

Artistic Director

Fernando Martín Peña

General Producer

Virginia Petrozzino

 

Official Juries

 

International Competition

Israel Adrián Caetano

Peter Lilienthal

Pedro Olea

David Oubiña

Sarah Polley

Yu Lik-wai

Latin American Competition

Ricardo Benet

Isaac León Frías

José Luis García

Ana Poliak

Maria Agusta Ramos

Argentine Competition

Greta Gerwig

Marie-Pierre Macia

Manuel Martínez Carril

Albert Serra

International Short Film Competition

Alvaro Buela

Fernando Castets

Gustavo Taretto

Argentine Short Film Competition

Dominic Angerame

Andrés Duque

José Luis Torres Leiva

Work in Progress

Verónica Chen

Roger Alan Koza

Pablo Rodríguez Jáuregui

 

 

Official Awards


Golden Astor for Best Feature Film

Still Walking, by Hirokazu Kore-eda - Japan

Silver Astor for Best Director

Kiyoshi Kurosawa for Tokyo Sonata - Japan / Holland / Hong Kong

Silver Astor for Best Screenplay

Kristian Levring and Anders Thomas Jensen for Fear Me Not - Denmark

Silver Astor for Best Actor

Ulrich Thomsen for Fear Me Not, by Kristian Levring - Denmark

Silver Astor for Best Actress

Isabelle Huppert for Home, by Ursula Meier - Switzerland / France / Belgium

Jury Special Mention

Involuntary, by Ruben Östlund - Sweden

International Short Film Competition

Block B, by Chris Chong Chang Fui - Malaysia / Canada

Latin American Competition

Best Feature Film

The Bastards, by Amat Escalante – Mexico

Jury Special Mention

Regreso a Fortín Olmos, by Jorge Goldenberg, Patricio Coll - Argentina

Best Short Film

Jumps, by Gregorio Graziosi - Brazil

Argentine Competition

Best Feature Film

Parador Retiro, by Jorge Leandro Colás - Argentina

Diletante, by Kris Niklison - Argentina

Best Short Film

El empleo, by Santiago "Bou" Grasso - Argentina

Grito, by Andrés Denegri - Argentina

Best Short Film Director

Work In Progress

Best Project

Vikingo, by José Campusano

Special Mention

El niño, by Alejandro Arias

 

PROGRAME


Opening

Aniceto, by Leonardo Favio - Argentina - 2008

The Hurt Locker, by Kathryn Bigelow - United States - 2008

Breath, by Kim Ki-duk - South Korea - 2007

 

International Competition

The Stranger in Me, by Emily Atef - Germany - 2008

El artista, by Mariano Cohn, Gastón Duprat - Argentina - 2008

Vil romance, by José Campusano - Argentina - 2008

Zift, by Javor Gardev - Bulgaria - 2008

Alice in the Land, by Esteban Larraín - Chile - 2008

Fear Me Not, by Kristian Levring - Denmark - 2008

Bird Song, by Albert Serra - Spain - 2008

Medicine for Melancholy, by Barry Jenkins - United States - 2008

A Simple Heart, by Marion Laine - France - 2008

Back Soon, by Sólveig Anspach - Iceland - 2008

Still Walking, by Hirokazu Kore-eda - Japan - 2008

Pa-ra-da, by Marco Pontecorvo - Italy / France / Romania - 2008

Tokyo Sonata, by Kiyoshi Kurosawa - Japan / Holland / Hong Kong - 2008

Deep into the Desert, by Rodrigo Plá - Mexico - 2008

Involuntary, by Ruben Östlund - Sweden - 2008

Home, by Ursula Meier - Switzerland / France / Belgium - 2008

 

International Short Film Competition

Silvester Home Run, by Sebastian Bieniek - Germany - 2008

Suzuki, by Christoph Wermke - Germany - 2008

Amor crudo, by Martín Deus, Juan Chappa - Argentina - 2008

Un vals a mil tiempos, by Agustina Figueras - Argentina - 2008

Jardim invisível, by Roberto Bellini - Brazil - 2007

Saltos, by Gregorio Graziosi - Brazil - 2008

Seeking You, by Jean-Julien Pous - Canada - 2008

Chimbumbe, by Antonio Coello - Colombia - 2008

Rojo red, by Juan Manuel Betancourt - Colombia - 2008

Ellas se aman, by Laura Astorga Carrera - Costa Rica - 2008

I Know, by Jan Cvitkoviè - Slovenia - 2008

Cupcake, by Sean McPhillips - United States - 2008

The Tell-Tale Heart, by Robert Eggers - United States -2008

Hot Dog, by Bill Plympton - United States - 2008

Avant que tu reviennes, by Pascal Rambert - France - 2008

Malika s'est envolée, by Jean-Paul Civeyrac - France - 2008

Cuckoo, by Cecilia Felmeri - Hungary - 2008

Friend's Place, Enemy's Place, by Elham Hossein Zadeh - Iran - 2007

Block B, by Chris Chong Chang Fui - Malaysia / Canada - 2008

Azul hiel lúgubre néctar, by Luis Felipe - Mexico - 2007

Interlude, by Katja Eyde Jacobsen - Norway - 2007

The Loneliness of the Short-Order Cook, by Marcel Sawicki - Poland - 2008

 

Out of Competition

Le Mozart des pickpockets, by Philippe Pollet-Villard - France - 2006

 

Latin American Competition

Gallero, by Sergio Mazza - Argentina - 2008

Back to Fortín Olmos, by Jorge Goldenberg; Patricio Coll - Argentina - 2007

Salamandra, by Pablo Agüero - Argentina / France / Germany - 2008

The Royal Road of Cachaca, by Pedro Urano - Brazil - 2008

Dog Eat Dog, by Carlos Moreno - Colombia - 2007

The Path, by Ishtar Yasin Gutiérrez - Costa Rica - 2007

The Bastards, by Amat Escalante - Mexico - 2008

Lake Tahoe, by Fernando Eimbcke - Mexico - 2008

I’m Gonna Explode, by Gerardo Naranjo - Mexico - 2008

Frankfurt, by Ramiro Gómez - Paraguay - 2008

 

Argentine Competition

Ártico, by Santiago Loza - Argentina - 2008

La asamblea, by Galel Maidana - Argentina - 2008

Diletante, by Kris Niklison - Argentina - 2008

Las hermanas L, by Santiago Giralt, Eva Bär - Argentina - 2007

Imagen final, by Andrés Habbeger - Argentina - 2008

La Tigra, Chaco, by Federico Godfrid; Juan Sasiaín - Argentina - 2008

Música para astronautas, by Ernesto Baca - Argentina - 2008

Parador Retiro, by Jorge Leandro Colás - Argentina - 2008

Los pernoctantes, by Hernán Khourian, Diego Carabelli, Ángeles Casares, Sebastián Martínez - Argentina - 2008

 

Argentine Short Film Competition

La canción del inmigrante, by Federico Menéndez - Argentina - 2008

El clarinetista, by Tomás de Leone - Argentina - 2008

Cripsistalo, by Ariel Plam - Argentina - 2008

La Croix, by Juan Sebastián Torales - Argentina - 2007

Dos cuerpos, by Lucas Loose - Argentina - 2007

El empleo, by Santiago "Bou" Grasso - Argentina - 2008

FC, by Agu Grego - Argentina - 2008

Grito, by Andrés Denegri - Argentina - 2008

Insomnia, by Francisco Briozzo - Argentina - 2008

Mónica, by Enrique Stavron - Argentina - 2008

Montando el zorro, by Juan Ignacio Domínguez - Argentina - 2008

Nirvana, by Emiliano Cativa - Argentina - 2008

Paisaje, by Ada Frontini - Argentina - 2008

Primera pelea en Venecia, by Cecilia Salim - Argentina - 2007

El triángulo imperfecto, by Jorge Bompart - Argentina - 2007

Videogames, by Javier Cabrera - Argentina - 2008

 

Panorama

 

First Films

Blind Loves, by Juraj Lehotský - Slovakia - 2008

El somni, by Christophe Farnarier - Spain - 2008

Thomas, by Miika Soini - Finland - 2008

The Visitor, by Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää - Finland / United Kingdom / Germany / Estonia - 2008

 

New Auteurs

Je ne suis pas morte, by Jean-Charles Fitoussi - France - 2008

The King of Ping Pong, by Jens Jonsson - Sweden - 2008

The Market: A Tale of Trade, by Ben Hopkins - Turkey / United Kingdom / Kazakhstan / Germany - 2007

Milk, by Semih Kaplanóglu - Turkey - 2008

Serbis, by Brillante Mendoza - Philippines / France - 2008

Tableau, by Gábor Dettre - Hungary / Germany - 2008

Un lac, by Philippe Grandrieux - France - 2008

The World Is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner, by Stephan Komandarev - Bulgaria / Hungary / Germany / Slovenia - 2008

La constelación Bartleby, by Andrés Duque - Spain - 2007

No es la imagen, es el objeto, by Andrés Duque - Spain - 2008

Sidewalk, by Karl Kels - Germany / United States - 2008

Optical Vacuum, by Dariusz Kowalski, Austria - 2008

 

Auteurs

Achilles and the Tortoise, by Takeshi Kitano - Japan - 2008

Camilo: The Long Road to Disobedience, by Peter Lilienthal - Germany / Belgium - 2008

Chelsea on the Rocks, by Abel Ferrara - United States - 2008

The Eternity Man, by Julien Temple - Australia - 2007

Four Nights with Anna, by Jerzy Skolimowski - Poland / France - 2008

Frontier of Dawn, by Philippe Garrel - France - 2008

Summer Hours, by Olivier Assayas - France - 2008

Katyn, by Andrzej Wajda - Poland - 2007

Tonight, by Werner Schroeter - France / Germany / Portugal - 2008

Of Time and the City, by Terence Davies - United Kingdom – 2008

Agnès’ Beaches, by Agnès Varda - France - 2008

Blood of May, by José Luis Garci - Spain - 2008

Three Monkeys, by Nuri Bilge Ceylan - Turkey / France / Italy - 2008

The Sea Wall, by Rithy Panh - France / Cambodia / Belgium - 2008

Vegas: Based on a True Story, by Amir Naderi - United States - 2008

Sarabande, by Nathaniel Dorsky - United States - 2008

Winter, by Nathaniel Dorsky - United States - 2008

 

Biographies

A Very British Gangster, by Donal McIntyre - United Kingdom / Ireland - 2007

The Amazing Truth about Queen Raquela, by Olaf by Fleur - Philippines / Iceland / France / Thailand - 2008

American Swing, by Matthew Kaufman; Jon Hart - United States - 2008

Antonioni on Antonioni, by Carlo di Carlo - Italy - 2008

The Dungeon Masters, by Keven McAlester - United States - 2008

Life for Sale, by Dominique by Rivaz - Switzerland / Luxemburg - 2008

Must Read After My Death, by Morgan Dews - United States - 2008

A Portrait of Diego, the Revolutionary Gaze,by Diego López Rivera; Gabriel Figueroa Flores - Mexico - 2008

Valentino: The Last Emperor, by Matt Tyrnauer - United States - 2008

 

Histories / Geographies

BirdWatchers - La terra degli uomini rossi, by Marco Bechis - Italy / Brazil - 2008

Brides of Allah, by Natalie Assouline - Israel - 2008

Le Dernier Maquis, by Raban Ameur-Zaïmeche - France - 2008

Les Enfants by Don Quichotte (Acte 1), by Ronan Dénécé; Augustin Legrand; Jean-Baptiste Legrand - France - 2008

Hunters, since the Beginning of Time, by Carlos Casas - Russia / Italy / Switzerland / Spain - 2008

Maria's Grotto, by Buthina Canaan Khoury - Palestine - 2007

Paper Soldier, by Alexei German Jr. - Russia - 2008

The Red Card, by Mahnaz Afzali - Iran - 2006

The Tree Lover, by Jonas Selberg Augustsén - Sweden - 2008

Yasukuni, by Li Ying - China / Japan - 2007

 

Trash Nights

A l'interieur, by Julien Maury, Alexandre Bustillo - France - 2007

Aka Ana, by Antoine D'Agata - France

Chocolate, by Prachya Pinkaew - Thailand - 2008

Dead in Three Days, by Andreas Prochaska - Austria - 2006

Dead in Three Days 2, by Andreas Prochaska - Austria - 2008

Encarnaçao do demônio, by José Mojica Marins - Brazil

Idiots and Angels, by Bill Plympton - United States - 2008

The Good, the Bad, the Weird, by Kim Ji-woon - South Korea - 2008

JCVD, by Mabrouk El Mechri - France / Luxemburg / Belgium - 2008

Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation!, by Mark Hartley - Australia - 2008

Surveillance, by Jennifer Chambers Lynch - United States / Germany - 2008

 

Talking Heads

24 City, by Jia Zhang-ke - China - 2008

Cry Me a River, by Jia Zhang-ke - China / Spain / France - 2008

The Braves

1. Raymond Lévy, by Alain Cavalier - France - 2008

3. Jean Widhoff, by Alain Cavalier - France - 2007

The Confessions of Roee Rosen, by Roee Rosen - Israel - 2008

Cosmonaut Polyakov, by Dana Ranga - Germany - 2007

Khiam (1997-2007), by Joana Hadjithomas; Khalil Joreige - Lebanon - 2007

Siete instantes, by Diana Cardozo - Mexico - 2008

Walpurgis, by Frédéric Choffat - Switzerland - 2008

 

Americana

New Independent Film from the US

 

Baghead, by Jay Duplass,Mark Duplass - United States - 2008

Dance Party, USA, by Aaron Katz - United States - 2006

Frownland, by Ronald Bronstein - United States - 2007

Let Them Chirp Awhile, by Jonathan Blitstein - United States - 2008

Luke and Brie Are on a First Date, by Chad Hartigan - United States - 2007

My Effortless Brilliance, by Lynn Shelton - United States - 2008

Nights & Weekends, by Greta Gerwig, Joe Swanberg - United States - 2008

Present Company, by Frank V. Ross - United States - 2008

Team Picture, by Kentucker Audley - United States - 2007

A.Effect, by Mike Ott - United States - 2008

Little Rock, by Mike Ott - United States - 2008

 

Portuguese Horizon

Bab Sebta, by Frederico Lobo, Pedro Pinho - Portugal - 2008

Romance de Vila do Conde, by Manoel de Oliveira - Portugal - 2008

O vitral e a santa morta, by Manoel de Oliveira - Portugal - 2008

Jardim, by João Vladimiro - Portugal - 2008

Retrato de inverno de uma paisagem ardida, by Inês Sapeta Dias - Portugal - 2008

A terra antes do céu, by João Botelho - Portugal - 2007

A zona, by Sandro Aguilar - Portugal - 2008

 

Soundsystem

Film and Music

Je vous hais petites filles, by Yann Gonzalez - France - 2008

By the Kiss, by Yann Gonzalez - France - 2006

Entracte, by Yann Gonzalez - France - 2007

Empire II, by Amos Poe - United States - 2007

Introspective, by Aram Garriga - Spain - 2007

The Living End: Remixed and Remastered, by Gregg Araki - United States - 1992/2008

Meeting Vincent Gallo, by Julien Hallard - France - 2008

Nijuman no borei (200.000 fantômes), by Jean-Gabriel Périot - France - 2007

Trance (1 - 10), by José Luis Torres Leiva - Chile - 2008

Balboa, by Francisco Schroeder - Argentina - 2008

The Upsetter, by Ethan Higbee, Adam Bhala Lough - United States - 2008

 

Romain Gavras Reel

Justice "Stress”

Dj Mehdi "Signature”

Simian "I Believe”

 

Floria Sigismondi Reel

Postmortem Bliss

Sigur Ros Untitled

The Raconteurs "Broken Boy Soldier"

Fiona Apple "O Sailor"

Living Things "Bom Bom Bom"

The White Stripes "Blue Orchid"

The Cure "The End of the World”

Leonard Cohen "In My Secret Life"

Amon Tobin "4 Ton Mantis"

Tricky "Makes Me Want to Die"

David Bowie "Little Wonder"

Muse "Super Massive Black Hole"

Interpol "Obstacle"

 

Jaron Albertin Reel

Muscles "The Lake"

Cut Copy "Future"

Maximo Park "Apply Some Pressure"

Mew "Why Are You Looking Grave?"

Emily Haines "Dr. Blind"

DFA 1979 "Sexy Results"

Metric "Empty"

Circlesquare "7 Minutes"

Dave Gahan "Kingdom"

Junior Boys "In the Morning"

Emily Haines "Our Hell”

Diesel: Fog Horn

Patrick Wolf "Bluebells"

 

Andy Bruntel Reel

No Age "Keechie"

No Age "Eraser"

Modest Mouse "People As Places As People"

Bonnie Prince Billy "Cursed Sleep"

Bat For Lashes "Prescilla"

The Mountain Goats "This Year"

Stephen Malkmus "Baby C'Mon"

Rilo Kiley "It's a Hit"

 

The New Waves and Wind

Film and Surf

BlueGreen, by Ben Keller - United States - 2008

New Emissions of Light and Sound, by George C. Manzanilla, Joe G - United States - 2008

Mundaka, by Jarrod Tallman - United States - 2007

Sliding Liberia, by Britton Caillouette, Nicholai Lidow - United States - 2007

Surfwise, by Doug Pray - United States - 2007

 

Under Destruction: Dominic Angerame’s City

Continuum, by Dominic Angerame - United States - 1987

Deconstruction Sight, by Dominic Angerame - United States - 1990

Premonition, by Dominic Angerame - United States - 1995

In the Course of Human Events, by Dominic Angerame - United States - 1997

Line of Fire, by Dominic Angerame - United States - 1997

 

Thomas Clay

Motionby Thomas Clay - United Kingdom - 2001

The Great Ecstasy of Robert Carmichael, by Thomas Clay - United Kingdom - 2005

Soi Cowboy, by Thomas Clay - Thailand / United Kingdom - 2008

 

Rubén Guzmán

F.I.R.T. 119, by Rubén Guzmán - Argentina - 2002

Arise!, by Rubén Guzmán - Argentina / Canada - 2005

City of Blind Alchemists, by Rubén Guzmán - Argentina / Canada - 2006

Rebelión en la pulpería, by Rubén Guzmán - Argentina - 2006

Stock (El último día de C.), by Rubén Guzmán - Argentina - 2007

El guardián, by Rubén Guzmán - Argentina - 2008

Óxido, by Rubén Guzmán - Argentina - 2008

Entre las piedras hipnotizadas por la luna, by Rubén Guzmán - Argentina - 2005

 

Michaela Pavlátová

An Etude from an Album, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 1987

The Crosswords, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 1989

Words, Words, Words, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 1991

Uncles and Aunts, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 1992

Repete, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 1995

This Could Be Me, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 1996

Forever and Ever, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 1998

On Grandma, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 2000

Graveyard, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 2000

Taily Tales, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 2001

Carnival of Animals, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 2006

Laila, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 2006

Faithless Games, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czech Republic - 2003

Night Owls, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czech Republic - 2008

 

Maria Augusta Ramos

Brazilia, um dia em fevreiro, by Maria Augusta Ramos - Brazil / Holland - 1997

Desi, by Maria Augusta Ramos - Holland - 2000

Justiça, by Maria Augusta Ramos - Brazil / Holland - 2004

Juizo, by María Augusta Ramos - Brazil - 2007

 

Jean-Claude Rousseau

Jeune Femme à sa fenetre lisant une lettre, by Jean-Claude Rousseau - France - 1983

Keep in Touch, by Jean-Claude Rousseau - France - 1987

Lettre à Roberto, by Jean-Claude Rousseau - France - 2002

La Nuit sans étoiles, by Jean-Claude Rousseau - France - 2006

Trois fois rien, by Jean-Claude Rousseau - France - 2006

De son appartement, by Jean-Claude Rousseau - France - 2007

 

Jorge Sanjinés

Ukamau, by Jorge Sanjinés - Bolivia - 1966

Yawar mallku, by Jorge Sanjinés - Bolivia - 1969

El coraje del pueblo, by Jorge Sanjinés - Bolivia - 1971

Las banderas del amanecer, by Jorge Sanjinés - Bolivia - 1983

La nación clandestina, by Jorge Sanjinés - Bolivia - 1989

 

Makoto Satô

Living on the River Agano, by Makoto Satô - Japan - 1992

Artists in Wonderland, by Makoto Satô - Japan - 1998

Self and Others, by Makoto Satô - Japan - 2000

Hanako, by Makoto Satô - Japan - 2001

Memories of Agano, by Makoto Satô - Japan - 2004

Out of Place: Memories of Edward Said, by Makoto Satô - Japan - 2005

 

Marc Scialom

Lettre à la prison, by Marc Scialom - France - 1969

 

Robert M. Young & Edward James Olmos

Alambrista!, by Robert M. Young - United States - 1977

The Ballad of Gregorio Cortez, by Robert M. Young - United States - 1982

Caught, by Robert M. Young - United States - 1996

Walkout!, by Edward James Olmos - United States - 2007

 

Retrospectives

 

Around Borges

 

Program 1

The Docks of Nueva York, by Josef Von Sternberg - United States - 1928

 

Program 2

Hombre de la esquina rosada, by René Mugica - Argentina - 1962

Infamia, by Juan E. Cordoni, Maxi Blanco - Argentina - 2007

 

Program 3

Borges, by Luis Angel Bellaba - Argentina - 1964

Borges, un destino sudamericano, by José Luis Di Zeo - Argentina - 1975

La espera, by Fabián Bielinsky - Argentina - 1983

Zunz, by Alejandro Angelini - Argentina - 1997

Psycho x Borges, by Graciela Taquini - Argentina - 1999

 

Program 4

Strategy of the Spider, by Bernardo Bertolucci - Italy - 1970

 

Program 5

La Rose de Paracelse, by Thierry Bourcy - France - 1986

Encounter, by Said Ebrahimi Far - Iran - 2005

 

Program 6

The Card of Luck, Love and Death, by Felipe Cazals - Mexico - 1986

 

Program 7

The Guest, by Aleksandr Kajdanovski - URSS - 1987

The Writing of the God, by Heinz Peter Schwerfel - Germany / France - 1993

 

Program 8

Variations 1/113, by Javier Aguirre - Spain - 2003

Chimera, by José Luis Valle - Mexico - 2005

 

Program 9

Cantando dietro i paraventi, by Ermanno Olmi - Italy / United Kingdom / France - 2003

 

Argentine Comedians Anthology

Nobleza gaucha, by Humberto Cairo, Ernesto Gunche, Eduardo Martínez de la Pera - Argentina - 1915

Hasta después de muerta, by Ernesto Gunche, Eduardo Martínez de la Pera - Argentina - 1916

Noches de Buenos Aires, by Manuel Romero - Argentina - 1935

Radio bar, by Manuel Romero - Argentina - 1936

Caprichosa y millonaria, by Enrique Santos Discépolo - Argentina -1940

Flecha de oro, by Carlos Borcosque - Argentina - 1940

Viendo a Biondi, by María Inés Andrés - Argentina - 1963

Hay que educar a Niní, by Luis César Amadori - Argentina - 1940

La quinta calumnia, by Adelqui Millar - Argentina- 1941

La danza de la fortuna, by Luis Bayón Herrera - Argentina - 1944

Cuidado con las imitaciones, by Luis Bayón Herrera - Argentina - 1948

Los secretos del buzón, by Catrano Catrani - Argentina - 1948

El hermoso Brummel, by Julio Saraceni - Argentina - 1951

Si usted no puede, yo sí, by Julián Soler - Mexico - 1951

El negoción, by Simón Feldman - Argentina - 1959

Tato siempre en domingo, by Horacio Parisotto - Argentina - 1962

El turista, by Enrique Cahen Salaberry - Argentina / Spain - 1963

Canuto Cañete y los cuarenta ladrones, by Leo Fleider - Argentina - 1964

La herencia, by Ricardo Alventosa - Argentina - 1964

Las mujeres son cosa de guapos, by Hugo Sofovich - Argentina - 1981

 

Scene Games

Argentine Theatre in Cinema

Los tres berretines, by Equipo Lumiton - Argentina - 1933

Mateo, by Daniel Tinayre - Argentina - 1937

Esposa último modelo, by Carlos Schlieper - Argentina - 1950

Lo que le pasó a Reynoso, by Leopoldo Torres Ríos - Argentina - 1955

Marta Ferrari, by Julio Saraceni - Argentina - 1956

Procesado 1040, by Rubén W. Cavallotti - Argentina - 1958

Los de la mesa 10, by Simón Feldman - Argentina - 1960

Un guapo del 900, by Leopoldo Torre Nilsson - Argentina - 1960

El centroforward murió al amanecer, by René Mugica - Argentina - 1961

El reñidero, by René Mugica - Argentina - 1965

La fiaca, by Fernando Ayala - Argentina - 1969

La nona, by Héctor Olivera - Argentina - 1979

País cerrado, teatro abierto, by Arturo Balassa - Argentina - 1989

 

Jean-Pierre Melville

The Silence of the Sea, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France - 1949

When You read This Letter, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France / Italy - 1953

Bob the Gambler, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France - 1955

Two Men in Manhattan, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France - 1959

The Forgiven Sinner, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France / Italy - 1961

The Finger Man, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France / Italy - 1962

Second Breath, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France - 1966

The Godson, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France / Italy - 1967

Army of Shadows, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France / Italy - 1969

The Red Circle, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France / Italy - 1970

Dirty Money, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France / Italy - 1972

Jean Pierre Melville: Portrait in Nine Poses, by André Sylvain Labarthe - France - 1971-1996

 

Polish School

They Loved Life, by Andrzej Wajda - Poland - 1957

Man on the Tracks, by Andrzej Munk - Poland - 1957

Real End of the Great War, by Jerzy Kawalerowicz - Poland - 1957

Ashes and Diamonds, by Andrzej Wajda - Poland - 1958

Heroism, by Andrzej Munk - Poland - 1958

Answer to Violence, by Jerzy Passendorfer - Poland - 1959

Mother Joan of the Angels, by Jerzy Kawalerowicz - Poland - 1961

Knife in the Water, by Roman Polanski - Poland - 1962

The Passenger, by Andrzej Munk - Poland - 1963

The Saragossa Manuscript, by Wojciech Has - Poland - 1964

Barrier, by Jerzy Skolimowski - Poland - 1966

The Encounter, by José Luis Di Zeo - Poland - 1968

 

Roman Polanski’s Short Films

Murder, by Roman Polanski - Poland - 1957

Break up the Dance, by Roman Polanski - Poland - 1957

A Toothfool Smile, by Roman Polanski - Poland - 1957

Two Men and a Wardrobe, by Roman Polanski - Poland - 1958

When Angels Fall, by Roman Polanski - Poland - 1959

The Lap, by Roman Polanski - Poland - 1959

Mammals, by Roman Polanski - Poland - 1963

 

World of Labor in the Films of the Audiovisual Archives of the Democratic Labor Movement of Rome

The Second Post-war Era, the Fight for the Land and the Conflict within the Factories

Nel mezzogiorno qualcosa é cambiata, by Carlo Lizzani - Italy - 1949

Delta padano, by Florestano Vancini - Italy - 1951-1999

Giovanna, by Gillo Pontecorvo - Italy - 1955

 

The Cinegiornali Liberi and 1968 in Italy

Scioperi unitari alla Fiat, by Cinegiornale Libero de Torino - Italy - 1968

Apollon, una fabbrica occupata, by Ugo Gregoretti - Italy - 1969

 

The Trade Unions' Struggle within the Big Factories

All'Alfa, by ANAC - Italy - 1970

La tenda in piazza, by Gian Maria Volonté - Italy - 1971

 

The Workers´ Class Conscience

La fabbrica parla, by Mario Carbone - Italy - 1968

Analisi del Lavoro, by Ansano Giannareli - Italy - 1972

FilManifestazione 2 Dicembre 1977, by Ansano Giannareli - Italy - 2001

The internal migration during the contestazione years, by Ettore Scola - Italy - 1973

 

Rescues

In the Land of the War Canoes, by Edward S. Curtis - United States - 1914

La ley que olvidaron, by José Agustín Ferreyra - Argentina - 1937

The Aryan, by Reginald Barker, William S. Hart, Clifford Smith - United States - 1916

The Boss, by Fernando Ayala - Argentina - 1958

Ten Seconds to Hell, by Robert Aldrich - United Kingdom / United States - 1959

Doctor Zhivago, by David Lean - United States - 1965

Miss Muerte, by Jesús Franco - Spain / France - 1966

El camino hacia la muerte del viejo Reales, by Gerardo Vallejo - Argentina - 1968

Community Meals, by Gerardo Vallejo - Argentina - 1967

A Hatchet for the Honeymoon, by Mario Bava - Italy / Spain - 1970

Crazy Mama, by Jonathan Demme - United States - 1975

The Spiral, by Armand Mattelart, Valérie Mayoux, Jacqueline Meppiel - France - 1976

Patrick, by Richard Franklin - Australia - 1978

La expresión del deseo, by Adrián Caetano - Argentina - 1998

Ashes of Time Redux, by Wong Kar-wai - Hong Kong / China - 1994-2008

 

Special Screenings

Tribute to the Film University

Aqueronteby Ulises Rosell, Andrés Tambornino - Argentina - 1994

Espectros, by Ariel Rotter - Argentina - 1995

Negocios, by Pablo Trapero - Argentina - 1995

Kan, el trueno, by Damián Szifrón - Argentina - 1997

Derecho viejo, by Mariano Llinás - Argentina - 1998

Una forma estúpida de decir adiós, by Paulo Pécora - Argentina - 2004

Macedonia, by Juan Taratuto - Argentina - 1995

Bar de mala muerte, by Guillermo Grillo - Argentina - 1993

Nosotros, by Rodrigo Moreno - Argentina - 1993

100% lana, by Ariel Winograd - Argentina - 1998

2 en 1 auto, by Juan Villegas - Argentina - 1998

Interior-Noche, by Celina Murga, Dolores Espeja - Argentina - 1999

Ojalá corriera el viento, by Ana Katz - Argentina - 1999

Hamaca paraguaya, by Paz Encina - Argentina - 2000

El séptimo día, by Gabriel Lichman - Argentina - 2000

 

International Film Schools Showcase

Fish Needs Water, by Eric Ferranti - Germany - 2008

Las piedras no flotan, by Fabián Cristóbal - Argentina - 2007

El reloj, by Marco Berger, Argentina - 2008

¡Nena!, by Lluís Segura Otero - Spain - 2007

Giganti, by Fabio Mollo - Italy - 2007

Sotto il mio giardino, by Andrea Lodovichetti - Italy - 2007

Cosita linda, by Fernando Urdapilleta - Mexico - 2008

Es muy fácil, by Pablo Fulgueira - Mexico - 2007

Dear World, by Kei Ishikawa - Poland - 2008

 

Brief Stories V

Estamos bien, by Benjamín Naishtat

Olimpíadas, by Magalí Bayón

Pibe's, by Martín Ladd

Un vaso de soda, by Adriana Yurcovich

Toro verde, by Laura Durán

Blanco i Negro, by Fernando Saviamarina

Los extraños, by Sebastián Caulier

Tres juntos, by Laura Citarella

 

Argentine Lives

Norma Arrostito, la Gaby, by César D'Angiolillo - Argentina - 2008

Haroldo Conti, homo viator, by Miguel Mato - Argentina - 2008

Alicia & John, el peronismo olvidado, by Carlos Castro - Argentina - 2008

 

Special Screenings

Mentiras piadosas, by Diego Sabanés - Argentina - 2008

Ernesto Sábato, mi padre, by Mario Sábato - Argentina - 2007

Kangamba, by Rogelio Paris - Cuba - 2008

Homero Manzi, un poeta en la tormenta, by Eduardo Spagnuolo - Argentina - 2008

Gira Los Rodríguez 1994, by Sergio Bellotti - Argentina, 2008

La piedra líquida, by Israel Adrián Caetano - Argentina - 2008

WIP

Caño dorado, by Eduardo Pinto

Dhaulagiri, by Guillermo Glass

Días de mayo, by Gustavo Postiglione

Koldra, by Marcel y Yoni Czombos

Lado B, by Jimmy Crispin

Montenegro, by Jorge Gaggero

El niño, by Alejandro Arias

El sirviente, by Ernesto Baca

El sol, by Ayar Blasco

Siete salamancas, by Marcos Pastor

Todos mis muertos, by Mad Crampi

Vikingo, by José Campusano

NEWSLETTER

Recieve all festival news