24th Festival

From November 7th to 15th, 2009


Authorities

 

President of INCAA

Liliana Mazure

President

José Antonio Martínez Suárez

General Producer

Bárbara Keen

 

Official Juries

International Competition

Julieta Serrano

José Wilker

Juan José Campanella

Álvaro Buela

Michael J. Shapiro

Latin American Competition

Beatriz Valdés

Juan Pablo Lacroze

Jorge Jellinek

Argentine Competition

Jerry Carlson

Ryszard Mietkiewicz

Hugo Gamarra Etcheverry

Work in Progress

Hernán Gaffet

Daniel de la Vega

Paula Hernández

 

Official Awards

Golden Astor for Best Feature Film

Nora’s Will, by Mariana Chenillo - Mexico

Silver Astor for Best Director

Elia Suleiman for The Time That Remains - France / Belgium / Italy / United Kingdom

Silver Astor for Best Screenplay

V.O.S., by Cesc Gay - Spain

Silver Astor for Best Actor

Bad Day to Go Fishing, by Álvaro Brechner - Uruguay / Spain

Silver Astor for Best Actress

Allison Janney, for Life During Wartime, by Todd Solondz - United States

First Jury Special Mention

Vikingoby José Celestino Campusano - Argentina

Second Jury Special Mention

Room and a Half, by Andrey Khrzhanovskiy - Russia

Latin American Competition

Best Feature Film

La hora de la siesta, by Sofía Mora - Argentina - 2009

Jury Special Mention

Hiroshima, by Pablo Stoll - Uruguay / Colombia / Argentina / Spain

Best Short Film

La chirola, by Diego Mondaca - Cuba / Bolivia - 2008

Argentine Competition

Best Feature Film

TL-2: La felicidad es una leyenda urbana, by Tetsuo Lumière - Argentina

Jury Special Mention

Padres de la Plaza: 10 recorridos posibles, by Máximo Joaquín Daglio - Argentina

Best Short Film

Ana y Mateo, by Natural Arpajou - Argentina

Jury Special Mention

Marcela, by Gastón Siriczman - Argentina

 

PROGRAME


International Competition

Francia, by Israel Adrián Caetano - Argentina - 2009

Vikingo, by José Celestino Campusano - Argentina - 2009

Mother, by Bong Joon-ho - South Korea - 2009

The Horn of Plenty, by Juan Carlos Tabío - Cuba / Spain - 2008

V.O.S., by Cesc Gay - Spain - 2009

Life During Wartime, by Todd Solondz - United States - 2009

Letters to Father Jacob, by Klaus Härö - Finland - 2009

The Time That Remains, by Elia Suleiman - France / Belgium / Italy / United Kingdom - 2009

Dogtooth, by Yorgos Lanthimos - Greece - 2009

Nothing Personal, by Urszula Antoniak - Holland / Ireland - 2009

A Man Who Ate His Cherries, by Payman Haghani - Iran - 2009

Nora’s Will, by Mariana Chenillo - Mexico - 2008

Room and a Half, by Andrey Khrzhanovskiy - Russia - 2009

Bad Day to Go Fishing, by Álvaro Brechner - Uruguay / Spain - 2009

 

Latin American Competition

La hora de la siesta, by Sofía Mora - Argentina - 2009

La invención de la carne, by Santiago Loza - Argentina - 2009

La Raulito, golpes bajos, by Emiliano Serra - Argentina - 2009

Pecados de mi padre, by Nicolás Entel - Argentina / Colombia - 2009

Huacho, by Alejandro Fernández Almendras - Chile / France - 2009

Los viajes del viento, by Ciro Guerra - Colombia / Germany / Argentina / Holland - 2009

Daniel y Ana, by Michel Franco - Mexico - 2009

Hiroshima, by Pablo Stoll - Uruguay / Colombia / Argentina / Spain - 2009

 

Latin American Short Films Competition 

Timing, by Amir Admoni - Brazil - 2009

Corto, by Dairo Cervantes Duque - Colombia - 2009

La última pelea del hombre, by Diego Mauricio Álvarez - Colombia - 2009

A la hora de la sopa, by Gretel Medina Mendieta - Cuba - 2008

La chirola, by Diego Mondaca - Cuba / Bolivia - 2008

La casa invita, by Misael García Rubio - Mexico - 2009

De fut, by José Ramón Chávez Delgado - Mexico - 2009

Jaulas, by Juan José Medina - Mexico - 2009

Karai norte, by Marcelo Martinessi - Paraguay - 2009

 

Out of Competition

Dossiê Rê Bordosa, by Cesar Cabral - Brazil - 2008

L’Homme qui dort, by Inés Sedan - Canada / France - 2009

El Mar, by Maricarmen Merino Mora - Costa Rica - 2009

Nebraska, by Adrián Ortiz Maciel - Mexico - 2009

Siete, o cuánto vive la mala suerte, by Santiago Carlomagno - Argentina - 2008

Sinsabor, by Pablo G. Pérez - Argentina - 2009

Solos Hotel, by Argentina - 2009

Un día sagrado, by Víctor Uribe - Chile - 2009

 

Argentine Competition

Adopción, by David Lipszyc - Argentina - 2009

Andrés no quiere dormir la siesta, by Daniel Bustamante - Argentina - 2009

Chapadmalal, by Alejandro Montiel - Argentina - 2009

El hombre de al lado, by Gastón Duprat, Mariano Cohn - Argentina - 2009

Las islas, by Antonio Cervi - Argentina - 2009

Orquesta roja, by Nicolás Herzog - Argentina - 2009

Padres de la Plaza: 10 recorridos posibles, by Máximo Joaquín Daglio - Argentina - 2009

El perseguidor, by Víctor Cruz - Argentina - 2009

TL-2: La felicidad es una leyenda urbana, by Tetsuo Lumière - Argentina - 2009

 

Argentine Short Films Competition

Ana y Mateo, by Natural Arpajou - Argentina - 2009

Cielo de Palomares, by Iván Vescovo - Argentina - 2008

Elvira en el Río Loro, by José Villafañe - Argentina 2009

Marcela, by Gastón Siriczman - Argentina - 2009

El ojo único, by Adrián Castagna - Argentina - 2008

On line, by Federico Santillana - Argentina - 2009

Ramón Rojas - Sueños de chozas, by María Rosa Andreotti - Argentina -2009

 

Panorama

Auteurs

 

36 vues du Pic St-Loup, by Jacques Rivette - France / Italy - 2009

Antichrist, by Lars von Trier - Denmark / Germany / France / Sweden / Italy / Poland - 2009

Away We Go, by Sam Mendes - United States / United Kingdom - 2009

Eden à l’ouest, by Costa Gavras - France / Greece / Italy - 2009

Ricky, by François Ozon - France / Italy - 2009

Irène, by Alain Cavalier - France - 2009

Nanayo, by Naomi Kawase - Japan / France - 2008

Taking Woodstock, by Ang Lee - United States - 2009

Un prophète, by Jacques Audiard - France - 2009

Yuki & Nina, by Hippolyte Girardot, Nobuhiro Suwa - France - 2009

 

New Auteurs

(500) Days of Summer, by Marc Webb - United States - 2009

A Matter of Size, by Sharon Maymon, Erez Tadmor - Israel / France / Germany - 2009

An Englishman in New York, by Richard Laxton - United Kingdom - 2009

The Naked Civil Servant, by Jack Gold - United Kingdom - 1975

Antoine, by Laura Bari - Canada - 2008

Cold Souls, by Sophie Barthes - United States - 2009

Katalin Varga, by Peter Strickland - Rumania / United Kingdom / Hungary - 2009

The Misfortunates, by Felix van Groeningen - Belgium / France - 2009

Moon, by Duncan Jones - United Kingdom - 2009

The Shame, by David Planell - Spain - 2009

Fontana, la frontera interior, by Juan Bautista Stagnaro - Argentina - 2009

 

The State of Things

A cielo abierto, derechos minados, by Pocho Álvarez - Ecuador - 2009

Uros: Guardianes del agua, by Róger Neyra - Peru - 2008

Agrarian Utopia, by Uruphong Raksasad - Thailand - 2009

Atenco, un crimen de Estado, by Colectivo Klamvé - Mexico - 2007

Atenco... a 2 años, by Colectivo Klamvé - Mexico - 2008

Atenco: Detrás de la sentencia, by Colectivo Klamvé - Mexico - 2008

Food, Inc., by Robert Kenner - United States - 2008

Old Partner, by Lee Chung-ryoul - South Korea - 2008

Plastic Planet, by Werner Boote - Austria - 2008

(En)terrados, by Àlex Lora Cercós - Spain - 2009

 

In Search of Destiny: Film as a Compass

Alexander the Last, by Joe Swanberg - United States - 2009

Billy Was a Deaf Kid, by Burke Lewis, Rhett Lewis - United States - 2009

Donne-moi la main, by Pascal-Alex Vincent - France / Germany - 2008

The Exploding Girl, by Bradley Rust Gray - United States - 2009

Os famosos e os duendes da morte, by Esmir Filho - Brazil / France - 2009

Sorry, Thanks,by Dia Sokol - United States - 2009

Unmade Beds, by Alexis Dos Santos - United Kingdom - 2009

Las aventuras de Jovic, by Alejandro Jovic - Argentina - 2009

Un día sin chanchos, by Fabián Cristóbal - Argentina - 2009

 

Documented Cinema

Achternbusch, by Andi Niessner - Germany / Austria - 2008

L’Enfer d’Henri-Georges Clouzot, by Serge Bromberg, Ruxandra Medea - France - 2009

For the Love of Movies: The Story of American Film Criticism, by Gerald Peary - United States - 2009

Hollywood contra Franco, by Oriol Porta - Spain - 2008

Hollywood sul Tevere, by Marco Spagnoli - Italy - 2009

Images from the Playground, by Stig Björkman - Sweden - 2009

It Came from Kuchar, by Jennifer M. Kroot - United States - 2009

 

The Paths of Music

Intangible Asset No. 82, by Emma Franz - Australia - 2008

Inti-Illimani: Where Clouds Sing, by Francesco Cordio, Paolo Pagnoncelli - Italy / Chile - 2007

Kikoe, by Chikara Iwai - Japan - 2009

Tango, una historia con judíos, by Gabriel Pomeraniec - Argentina - 2009

El último aplauso, by Germán Kral - Argentina / Germany / Japan - 2009

 

History Records

 14-18, le bruit et la fureur, by Jean-François Delassus - France / Belgium - 2008

Behind the Rainbow, by Jihan El-Tahri – South Africa / France / Egypt - 2009

City of Life and Death, by Lu Chuan - China / Hong Kong - 2009

John Rabe, by Florian Gallenberger - Germany / France / China - 2009

Malaysian Gods, by Amir Muhammad - Malaysia - 2009

Paris 1919, by Paul Cowan - Canada - 2009

Rabbit à la Berlin, by Bartek Konopka - Poland / Germany - 2009

Esterhazy, by Izabela Plucinska - Poland / Germany - 2009

 

Senses of Humor

Castaway on the Moon, by Lee Hey-jun - South Korea - 2009

Harmony and Me, by Bob Byington - United States - 2009

Humpday, by Lynn Shelton - United States - 2009

Louise-Michel, by Gustave de Kervern, Benoît Delépine - France - 2008

True Adolescents, by Craig Johnson - United States - 2009

Visioneers, by Jared Drake - United States - 2008

Manual práctico del amigo imaginario (abreviado), by Ciro Altabás - Spain - 2008

 

OST

All Tomorrow’s Parties, by Jonathan Caouette - United Kingdom / United States - 2009

Died Young Stayed Pretty, by Eileen Yaghoobian - Canada - 2008

Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench, by Damien Chazelle - United States - 2009

The Heart Is a Drum Machine, by Christopher Pomerenke - United States - 2009

Kapanga todoterreno, by Farsa Producciones - Argentina - 2009

Searching for Elliott Smith, by Gil Reyes - United States - 2009

When You’re Strange, by Tom DiCillo - United States - 2009

 

Midnight Screamings

Accident, by Cheang Pou-Soi - Hong Kong - 2009

Amer, by Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani - France / Belgium - 2009

La Fin de notre amour, by Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani - Belgium - 2003

Santos Palace, by Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani - Belgium - 2006

The House of the Devil, by Ti West - United States - 2009

Make-Out with Violence, by Deagol Brothers - United States - 2009

Nightmares in White, Red and Blue, by Andrew Monument - United States - 2008

The Revenant, by Douglas Kerry Prior - United States - 2009

White Lightnin’ , by Dominic Murphy - United Kingdom / United States / Croatia - 2009

El ataque de los robots de Nebulosa-5, by Chema García Ibarra - Spain - 2008

Mamá, by Andy Muschietti - Spain - 2008

The Horribly Slow Murderer with the Extremely Inefficient Weapon, by Richard Gale - United States - 2008

 

Altered States

Anaglyph Tom (Tom with Puffy Cheeks), by Ken Jacobs - United States - 2009

Burrowing, by Henrik Hellström, Fredrik Wenzel - Sweden - 2009

Bodhi, by Emiliano Cativa - Argentina - 2009

Between Two Worlds, by Vimukthi Jayasundara - Sri Lanka - 2009

Here, by Ho Tzu Nyen - Singapore / Canada - 2009

Karaoke, by Chris Chong Chan Fui - Malaysia - 2009

Stay the Same Never Change, by Laurel Nakadate - United States - 2009

She, a Chinese, by Xiaolu Guo - United Kingdom / France / Germany - 2009

 

Flashbacks and Tributes

 

Javier Fesser Retrospective

El secdleto de la tlompeta, by Javier Fesser - 1995

Javi y Lucy, by Javier Fesser - 2001

La sorpresa, by Javier Fesser - 2001

Pancho & Pincho, by Javier Fesser - 2003

Pancho & Pincho - Así se hizo, by Javier Fesser - 2003

Binta y la gran idea, by Javier Fesser - 2004

Homme by couleur, by Javier Fesser - 2005

La cabina - Dogma, by Javier Fesser - 2005

Los gemelos, by Javier Fesser - 2005

Los gemelos 2, by Javier Fesser - 2005

Los Pinkerton, by Javier Fesser - 2007

El milagro de P. Tinto, by Javier Fesser - Spain - 1998

La gran aventura de Mortadelo y Filemón, by Javier Fesser - Spain - 2003

Camino, by Javier Fesser - Spain - 2008

 

Simenon’s Challenges

The Cat, by Pierre Granier-Deferre - France / Italy - 1971

The Widow Couderc, by Pierre Granier-Deferre - France - 1971

The Clockmaker of St. Paul, by Bertrand Tavernier - France - 1974

Monsiuer Hire, by Patrice Leconte - France - 1989

Betty, by Claude Chabrol - France - 1992

 

Omissions of the Academy

A Night at the Opera, by Sam Wood - United States - 1935

Flight from Destiny, by Vincent Sherman - United States - 1941

Cluny Brown, by Ernst Lubitsch - United States - 1946

13 rue Madeleine, by Henry Hathaway - United States - 1947

Lady in the Lake, by Robert Montgomery - United States - 1947

Letter from an Unknown Woman, by Max Ophüls - United States - 1948

The Street with No Name, by William Keighley - United States - 1948

The Set-Up, by Robert Wise - United States - 1949

Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye, by Gordon Douglas - United States - 1950

The Enforcer, by Bretaigne Windust - United States - 1951

Deadline - USA, by Richard Brooks - United States - 1952

The Desperate Hours, by William Wyler - United States - 1955

The Big Knife, by Robert Aldrich - United States - 1955

Touch of Evil, by Orson Welles - United States - 1958

Hell in the Pacific, by John Boorman - United States - 1968

Silent Movie, by Mel Brooks - United States - 1976

Hammett, by Wim Wenders - United States - 1982

 

Tributes

Tribute to Enrique Juárez

Ya es tiempo de violencia, by Enrique Juárez - Argentina - 1969

La desconocida, by Enrique Juárez - Argentina - 1962

Carpani, vida y obra, by Doris Carpani, Jerónimo Carranza - Argentina - 2009

Huellas y memoria de Jorge Prelorán, by Fermín Rivera - Argentina - 2009

 

Muppets, Music and Magic: Jim Henson’s Legacy

 

Program 1

The Art of Puppetry and Storytelling, by Jim Henson - United States - 1979-1989

 

Program 2

Muppet History 1o1, by Jim Henson - United States - 1982

 

Program 3

Commercials and Experiments, by Jim Henson - United States

 

Program 4

Muppets Music Moments, by Jim Henson - United States - 1976-1980

The Muppets Movie, by Jim Henson - United Kingdom / United States - 1979

The Great Muppet Caper, by Jim Henson - United Kingdom - 1981

The Dark Crystal, by Jim Henson, Frank Oz - United States - 1982

Labyrinth, by Jim Henson - United Kingdom / United States - 1986

 

Specials

 

The Art of Trailer

Trailers from Hell

Diabolik, by Mario Bava - 1968

Confessions of an Opium Eater, by Albert Zugsmith - 1962

The T.A.M.I. Show, by Steve Binder - 1964

The Human Tornado, by Cliff Roquemore - 1976

Rock’n’Roll High School, by Allan Arkush - 1979

They Call Her One Eye, by Bo Arne Vibenius - 1974

Beyond the Valley of the Dollsby Russ Meyer - 1970

Rio Bravo, by Howard Hawks - 1959

Fiend Without a Faceby Arthur Crabtree - 1958

Village of the Damned, by Wolf Rilla - 1960

Marnie, by Alfred Hitchcock - 1964

The Big Doll House, by Jack Hill - 1971

The Intruder, by Roger Corman - 1962

Carnage, by Mario Bava - 1971

This Is Spinal Tap, by Rob Reiner - 1984

Don’t Look Back, by D.A. Pennebaker - 1967

The Girl Can’t Help It, by Frank Tashlin - 1956

The Magic Christian, by Joseph McGrath - 1969

The Errand Boy, by Jerry Lewis - 1961

This Island Earth, by Joseph M. Newman - 1955

The Good, The Bad and The Ugly, by Sergio Leone - 1966

Touch of Evil, by Orson Welles - 1958

Night of the Living Dead, by George Romero - 1968

The Fastest Guitar Alive, by Michael D. Moore - 1967

Taxi Driver, by Martin Scorsese - 1976

 

National Trailers

Adiós Buenos Aires, by Leopoldo Torres Ríos - 1938

Aquello que amamos, by Leopoldo Torres Ríos - 1959

Camino al crimen, by Don Napy - 1951

El astro del tango, by Luis José Bayón Herrera - 1940

El Club del Clan, by Enrique Carreras - 1964

El hijo de la calle, by Leopoldo Torres Ríos - 1949

El Zorro pierde el pelo, by Mario C. Lugones - 1950

El otro yo de Marcela, by Alberto de Zavalía - 1950

El pibe Cabeza, by Leopoldo Torre Nilsson - 1975

Invasión, by Hugo Santiago -1969

Malambo, by Alberto de Zavalía - 1942

Más pobre que una laucha, by Julio Saraceni - 1955

Prisioneros de una noche, by David José Kohon - 1960

Surcos de sangre, by Hugo del Carril - 1950

 

Isabel Sarli’s Trailers

Sabaleros, by Armando Bó - 1959

India, by Armando Bó - 1960

La burrerita de Ypacaraí, by Armando Bó - 1962

Días calientes, by Armando Bó - 1966

Carne, by Armando Bó - 1968

Fuego, by Armando Bó - 1968

Embrujada, by Armando Bó - 1969

Fiebre, by Armando Bó - 1972

La diosa virgen, by Armando Bó - 1973

 

Coming Attractions: The History of the Movie Trailer,by Michael J. Shapiro, Jeff Werner - United States - 2006

 

Specials


3D

Boogie, el aceitoso, by Gustavo Cova - Argentina - 2009

Bolt, by Byron Howard, Chris Williams - United States - 2008

G-Force, by Hoyt Yeatman - United States - 2009

Up, by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson - United States - 2008

Big Bang, by Sergio Neuspiller - Argentina - 2009

El sistema solar en una cancha de fútbol, by Sergio Neuspiller - Argentina - 2009

Salva tu planeta, by Sergio Neuspiller - Argentina - 2009

Cerebro, by Sergio Neuspiller - Argentina - 2009

 

Full House

Música en espera, by Hernán A. Goldfrid - Argentina - 2009

Papá por un día, by Raúl Rodríguez Peila - Argentina - 2009

El secreto de sus ojos, by Juan José Campanella - Argentina - 2009

Un novio para mi mujer, by Juan Taratuto - Argentina - 2008

Las viudas de los jueves, by Marcelo Piñeyro - Argentina - 2009

 

WIP

El Bumbún, by Fernando Bermúdez

La Caracas, by Andrés Cedrón

Cedrón, by Fernando Pérez

Ezequiel Martínez Estrada, profeta desdichado, by Marcelo Daniel May

Medianeras, by Gustavo Taretto

Picsa, un documental, by Raúl Manrupe

Raúl Alfonsín, by Claudio Hebert Posse

Solos en la ciudad, by Diego Corsini

NEWSLETTER

Recieve all festival news