26th Festival

November 5th to 13th, 2011


Authorities


President of INCAA

Liliana Mazure

President of Festival

José Antonio Martínez Suárez

General Producer

Pablo Baldini


Official Juries


International Competition

Matías Bize

Jacek Bromski

Mariana Chenillo

James Gunn

Fernando Martín Peña

Latin American Competition

Alice de Andrade

Luis Elbert

Eliseo Subiela

Argentine Competition

Anne Delseth

Jaime Enrique Costa Villamil

Gonzalo Maza

Work In Progress

Carlos Alberto Bobeda

Diego Batlle

Lorena Muñoz


Official Awards

Golden Astor for Best Feature Film

Abrir puertas y ventanas, by Milagros Mumenthaler - Argentina / Switzerland

Silver Astor for Best Director

Milagros Mumenthaler for Abrir puertas y ventanas - Argentina / Switzerland

Silver Astor for Best Screenplay

Tyrannosaur, by Paddy Considine - United Kingdom

Silver Astor for Best Actor

Olivier Gourmet for L'Exercice de l'État, by Pierre Schoeller - France 

Silver Astor for Best Actress

Joslyn Jensen for Without, by Mark Jackson - United States

Latin American Competition

Best Feature Film

Las malas intenciones, by Rosario García-Montero - Peru- Germany

Best Short Film

L, by Thais Fujinaga – Brazil

Special Mention

Girimunho, by Helvécio Marins Jr. and Clarissa Campolina - Brazil / Spain / Germany

El lugar más pequeño, by Tatiana Huezo Sánchez - Mexico

Argentine Competition

Best Feature Film

Diablo, by Nicanor Loreti - Argentina

Best Short Film

Lo que haría, by Natural Arpajou - Argentina

Work In Progress

Los quiero a todos, by Luciano Quilici

Special Mention

Mujer Lobo, by Tamae Garateguy



PROGRAME


International Competition

¡Vivan las antípodas!, by Victor Kossakovsky - Germany / Argentina / Holland / Chile - 2011

Abrir puertas y ventanas, by Milagros Mumenthaler - Argentina / Switzerland / Holland - 2011

Graba, by Sergio Mazza - Argentina - 2011

In Darkness, by Agnieszka Holland - Canada / Germany / Poland - 2010

The Year of the Tiger, by Sebastián Lelio - Chile - 2011

Without, by Mark Jackson - United States - 2011

L’Apollonide - Souvenirs de la maison close, by Bertrand Bonello - France - 2011

L’Exercice de l’État, by Pierre Schoeller - France - 2011

This Is Not a Film, by Mojtaba Mirtahmasb, Jafar Panahi - Iran - 2011

The Prize, by Paula Markovitch - Mexico / France / Poland / Germany - 2011

Tyrannosaur, by Paddy Considine - United Kingdom - 2010

Faust, by Alexander Sokurov - Russia - 2011

Tatsumi, by Eric Khoo - Singapore - 2011


Latin American Competition

El campo, by Hernán Belón - Argentina / Italy / France - 2010 

Tiempos menos modernos, by Simón Franco - Argentina / Chile - 2011

Girimunho, by Helvécio Marins Jr., Clarissa Campolina - Brazil / Spain / Germany - 2011

Trabalhar cansa, by Juliana Rojas, Marco Dutra - Brazil - 2011

Porfirio, by Alejandro Landes - Colombia / Spain / Uruguay / Argentina / France - 2011

Todos tus muertos, by Carlos Moreno - Colombia - 2011

El lugar más pequeño, by Tatiana Huezo Sánchez - Mexico - 2011

El velador, by Natalia Almada - Mexico / United States - 2011

Las malas intenciones, by Rosario García-Montero - Peru / Germany / France - 2011

El chico que miente, by Marité Ugás - Venezuela / Peru - 2011


Latin American Short Film Competition

O céu no andar de baixo, by Leonardo Cata Preta - Brazil - 2010

L, by Thais Fujinaga - Brazil - 2011

Mi vida secreta, by Luis Pérez García - Chile - 2011

Ella y la implosión, by Sebastián López Borda - Colombia - 2011

Un mundo infeliz, by Miguel A. Salinas - Mexico - 2011

D, by Rafael Velásquez Stanbury - Venezuela - 2011

Él, by Lídice Abreu, Andrés Zawisza - Venezuela - 2011


Argentine Competition

Diablo, by Nicanor Loreti - Argentina - 2011

Dulce de leche, by Mariano Galperin - Argentina - 2011

Elsa y su ballet, by Darío Doria - Argentina - 2011

Ferroviarios, by Verónica Rocha - Argentina - 2011

La inocencia de la araña, by Sebastián Caulier - Argentina - 2011

Nosotras sin mamá, by María Eugenia Sueiro - Argentina - 2011

Planetario, by Baltazar Tokman - Argentina - 2011

El Polonio, by Daiana Rosenfeld, Aníbal Garisto - Argentina 2011

TV Utopía, by Sebastián Deus - Argentina 2011

Verdades verdaderas. La vida de Estela, by Nicolás Gil Lavedra - Argentina 2011


Argentine Short Film Competition

Alias, by Matías Canony - Argentina 2011

Deán Funes 841, by Jerónimo Atehortúa Arteaga - Argentina 2011

Foul de riesgo, by Miguel Baratta, Patricio Pomares - Argentina 2011

Hasta que la muerte nos separe, by Carolina Carrillo - Argentina 2011

Implantación, by Fermín Eloy Acosta - Argentina 2011

Lo que haría, by Natural Arpajou - Argentina 2011

Salón Royale, by Sabrina Campos - Argentina 2011

Versus, by Alexander Katzowicz, David Katzowicz - Argentina 2011

Walter, by Grupo Humus - Argentina 2011


Work In Progress

Atlántida, by Inés María Barrionuevo

Back to Stanley, by Daniel Casabé, Edgardo Dieleke

Bicentenario, un viaje a caballo por Argentina, by Santiago Asef

The Boys Street, by Javier Zevallos

La despedida, by Juan Manuel D'Emilio 

Fango Tango Trash, by José Celestino Campusano 

El jardín secreto, by Cristián Constantini, Diego Panich, Claudia Prado

KMPU, by Marcos Vieytes

Los quiero a todos, by Luciano Quilici

La mujer conejo, by Verónica Chen

Mujer lobo, by Tamae Garateguy

Pescadores de Manguiseco, by Juan Baldana

Pitimini, by Luciana Terribili

El Provincial, by Daniel Guzmán

Sobre la distancia, by Verena Kuri, Lukas Valenta Rinner

El último mago (Bilembambudín), by Diego Rodríguez


Panorama Auteurs

Arirang, by Kim Ki-duk – South Korea - 2011

Crazy Horse, by Frederick Wiseman - France / United States - 2011

Almayer’s Folly, by Chantal Akerman - France / Belgium - 2011

Guilty of Romance, by Sion Sono - Japan - 2011

Himizu, by Sion Sono - Japan - 2011

Hors Satan, by Bruno Dumont - France - 2011

Life Without Principle, by Johnnie To - Hong Kong - 2011

Once Upon a Time in Anatolia, by Nuri Bilge Ceylan - Turkey / Bosnia Herzegovina - 2011

Scabbard Samurai, by Hitoshi Matsumoto - Japan - 2011

That Summer, by Philippe Garrel - France - 2011

Hanezu, by Naomi Kawase - Japan - 2011

Melancholia, by Lars Von Trier - Denmark - 2011

The Reasons of the Heart, by Arturo Ripstein - Mexico / Spain - 2011


Special Nights

Las Acacias, by Pablo Giorgelli - Argentina / Spain - 2011

A Woman, by Giada Colagrande - United States / Italy - 2011

Super, by James Gunn - United States - 2010

Tata Cedrón, el regreso by Juancito Caminador, by Fernando Pérez - Argentina - 2011

The Life of Fish, by Matías Bize - Chile - 2010


In Search of Destiny

Art History, by Joe Swanberg - United States - 2011

The Color Wheel, by Alex Ross Perry - United States - 2011

Dragonslayer, by Tristan Patterson - United States - 2011

The Future, by Miranda July - Germany / United States - 2011

Les Géants, by Bouli Lanners - Belgium / France / Luxemburg - 2011

Slacker, by Richard Linklater - United States - 1991

Slacker 2011, by Karen Skloss, Duane Graves, Justin Meeks, Paul Gordon, Johny Stranger, David Zellner, Nathan Zellner, Jay Duplass, John Bryant, Sam Wainwright Douglas, Ben Steinbauer, Elisabeth Sikes, Mike Dolan, Geoff Marslett, Bradley Beesley, Bob Byington, Clay Liford, Carlyn Hudson, Scott R. Meyers, PJ Raval, Chris Eska - United States - 2011

Terri, by Azazel Jacobs - United States - 2011

Autumn, by Katherina Harder - Chile - 2010


Midnight Screamings

Bellflower, by Evan Glodell - United States - 2011

Beyond the Black Rainbow, by Panos Cosmatos - Canada - 2011

Corman’s World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel, by Alex Stapleton - United States - 2011

Kill List, by Ben Wheatley - United Kingdom - 2011

The Yellow Sea, by Na Hong-jin – South Korea - 2010

All Flowers in Time, by Jonathan Caouette - Canada / United States - 2010


Open Veins

Los infectados, by Alejandro G. Alegre - Mexico - 2011

Juan of the Dead, by Alejandro Brugués - Spain / Cuba - 2011

Malditos sean!, by Demián Rugna, Fabián Forte - Argentina - 2011

Penumbra, by Ramiro García Bogliano, Adrián García Bogliano - Argentina / Spain - 2011

Plaga Zombie: Zona mutante: Revolución tóxica, by Hernán Sáez, Pablo Parés - Argentina - 2011

¡Toma mi mano! -Amor edulcorado y sangriento-, by Tetsuo Lumière - Argentina - 2011

Zombirama, by Ariel López V., Nano Benayón - Argentina - 2011


OST

From Texas to Arbúcies, by Raúl Cuevas - Spain 2010

La H, by Nicanor Loreti - Argentina - 2011

Inni, by Vincent Morriset - Iceland / United Kingdom / Canada - 2011

Mark Kozelek: On Tour, by Joshua Stoddard - United States - 2011

New Skin for the Old Ceremony, by Brent Green, Alex Da Corte, Wenston Currie, Theo Angell, Christian Holstad, Sylvan Lanken, Lily Lanken, Lucky Dragons, Kelly Sears, Brentt Milspaw, Peter Coffin, Tina Tyrell - United States - 2011


Altered States

Conference (Notes on Film 05), by Norbert Pfaffenbichler - Austria - 2011

Hypercrisis, by Josef Dabernig - Austria - 2011

Tranquility, by Siegfried A. Fruhauf - Austria - 2010

The D Train, by Jay Rosenblatt - United States - 2011

La nube, by Paulo Pécora - Argentina - 2011

Praça Walt Disney, by Sergio Oliveira, Renata Pinheiro - Brazil - 2011

These Blazeing Starrs!, by Deborah Stratman - United States - 2011

Shrimp Chicken Fish, by Deborah Stratman - United States - 2010

Village, Silenced, by Deborah Stratman - United States - 2011

Another Occupation, by Ken Jacobs - United States - 2011

The Pushcarts Leave Eternity Street, by Ken Jacobs - United States 

75 habitantes, 20 casas, 300 vacas, by Fernando Dominguez - Argentina - 2011

Color perro que huye, by Andrés Duque - Spain - 2011

Low Definition Control - Malfunctions #0, by Michael Palm - Austria - 2011

Photographic Memory, by Ross McElwee - United States / France - 2011

Vikingland, by Xurxo Chirro - Spain - 2011

Sack Barrow, by Ben Rivers - United Kingdom - 2011

This Is My Land, by Ben Rivers - United Kingdom - 2008

Slow Action, by Ben Rivers - United Kingdom - 2011

Two Years at Sea, by Ben Rivers - United Kingdom - 2011


Focus


Poland in Focus

Courage, by Greg Zglinski - Poland - 2011

Entanglement, by Jacek Bromski - Poland 2011

The Mole, by Rafael Lewandowski - Poland / France - 2011

Rose, by Wojciech Smarzowski - Poland - 2011

The City of Ruins, by Damian Nenow - Poland - 2010

Suicide Room, by Jan Komasa - Poland - 2011


The World in Question

18 Days, by Sherif Arafa, Kamla Abu Zikri, Marwan Hamed, Mohamed Ali, Sherif El Bendari, Khaled Marei, Mariam Abou Ouf, Ahmad Abdallah, Yousry Nasrallah, Ahmad Alaa - Egypt - 2011

Retention, by Sherif Arafa

Revolution Cookies, by Khaled Marei

God’s Creation, by Kamla Abu Zikri

#Tahrir 2/2, by Mariam Abou Ouf

19-19, by Marwan Hamed

Window, by Ahmad Abdallah

When the Flood Hits You…, by Mohamed Ali

Interior/Exterior, by Yousry Nasrallah

Curfew, by Sherif El Bendari

Ashraf Seberto, by Ahmad Alaa

Cultures of Resistance, by Iara Lee - United States - 2010

Here Comes the Rain, by Bahij Hojeij - Lebanon 2011

Interior/Exterior, by Mauricio Novelo Jarque - Mexico - 2011

Newen Mapuche, by Elena Varela - Chile - 2011


A Panorama of Latin American Cinema

Acorazado, by Álvaro Curiel by Icaza - Mexico - 2010

Boleto al paraíso, by Gerardo Chijona - Cuba / Venezuela / Spain - 2010

El cielo abierto, by Everardo González - Mexico - 2011

Mãe e filha, by Petrus Cariry - Brazil - 2011

El Médico: The Cubaton Story, by Daniel Fridell - Cuba / Sweden - 2011

Memoria cubana, by Alice by Andrade, Iván Nápoles - Brazil / Cuba / France - 2010

El regreso, by Hernán Jiménez - Costa Rica - 2011

El regreso de Lencho, by Mario Rosales - Guatemala - 2011

La sociedad del semáforo, by Rubén Mendoza - Colombia / France / Spain / Germany - 2010 

La toma, by Angus Gibson, Miguel Salazar - Colombia / South Africa / United States - 2011


Greece: Shooting in Times of Crisis

Burning Heads, by George Siougas - Greece - 2011

Homeland, by Syllas Tzoumerkas - Greece - 2010

Minor Freedoms, by Costas Zapas - Greece - 2008

The Rebellion of Red Maria, by Costas Zapas - Greece - 2011

Plato’s Academy, by Filippos Tsitos - Greece / Germany - 2000

Ricordi mi, by Stella Theodorakis - Greece - 2010

Tuesday, by Nikos Cornilios - Greece - 2010

Tungsten, by Giorgos Georgopoulos - Greece - 2010


Special Screenings

La Caracas, by Andrés Cedrón - Argentina - 2011

Films of Fury: The Kung Fu Movie, by Andrew Corvey, Andrew Robinson - United States - 2011

Juan y Eva, by Paula de Luque - Argentina - 2011

La máquina que hace estrellas, by Esteban Echeverría - Argentina - 2011

La plegaria del vidente, by Gonzalo Calzada - Argentina / Spain - 2011

Prepotencia de trabajo, by Adrián Szmukler - Argentina - 2011

Una mujer sucede, by Pablo Bucca - Argentina - 2011


Revisions


Tributes


Tribute to Willem Dafoe


Tribute to Joe Dante

The Movie Orgy, by Joe Dante - United States - 1968

Gremlins, by Joe Dante - United States - 1984

Gremlins 2: The New Batch, by Joe Dante - United States - 1990

Matinee, by Joe Dante, United States - 1993

The Hole, by Joe Dante - United States - 2009


Alex Cox: The Artist as an Activist

Highway Patrolman, by Alex Cox - United States / Mexico / Japan - 1991

Three Businessmen, by Alex Cox - United Kingdom - 1996

Revengers Tragedy, by Alex Cox - United Kingdom - 2002

Straight to Hell Returns, by Alex Cox - United Kingdom – 2010

Los caballos de Valdez, by John Sturges - Italy / Spain – 1973

Il mio corpo per un poker, by Lina Wertmüller, Piero Cristofani - Italy - 1968


International Film and TV School (EICTV), San Antonio de los Baños, Cuba: The School for all Worlds


Program 1 - Documentaries

Los que se quedaron, by Benito Zambrano - 1993

Patria, by Susana Barriga - 2007

José Manuel, la mula y el TV, by Elsa Cornevín - 2003

Music Box, by Orisel Castro - 2010

Parihuela, by Marcel Beltrán - 2010 


Program 2 - Fictions

Año del cerdo, by Claudia Calderón - 2007

Bajo Habana, by Terense Piard - 2003

Maniobra, by Ricardo Fontana - 2010

Los minutos, las horas, by Janaina Márques - 2009

Yo tuve un cerdo llamado Rubiel, by Jaime Rosales - 1998

Cuerpo de mujer, by Clara Albinati - 2010

Vecino, by Argenis Mills - 2010


Tribute to the ENERC

La última cena, by Daniel de la Vega - 1995

La espera, by Fabián Bielinsky - 1983

Borges 75, by G. Zorraquin - Beda Docampo Feijóo - 1975 

Guacho Abel, by Víctor Alejandro - 1987

El eco, by Ana Poliak - 1984

IV Edén, by Esteban Sapir - 1990

No te la llevarás, maldito, by Lucrecia Martel - 1989

La otra, by Lucrecia Martel - 1989

Arden los juegos, by Gustavo Mosquera R - 1984

Fueye, by Tristán Bauer - 1982

El péndulo, by Fabián Bielinsky - 1980


Retrospectives


A Tribute to a Giant: Luis García Berlanga

That Happy Couple, by Luis García Berlanga, Juan Antonio Bardem - Spain - 1953

Welcome Mr. Marshall!, by Luis García Berlanga, Spain - 1953 

Rocket from Calabuch, by Luis García Berlanga, Spain - 1956

Plácido, by Luis García Berlanga, Spain - 1961

The Executioner, by Luis García Berlanga, Spain - 1963

Long Live the Bride and Groom!, by Luis García Berlanga, Spain - 1970

Life Size, by Luis García Berlanga - France / Spain / Italy - 1974

The National Shotgun, by Luis García Berlanga - Spain - 1978

The Heifer, by Luis García Berlanga - Spain - 1985

Everyone Off to Jail, by Luis García Berlanga - Spain - 1993


Raymundo Gleyzer

Earth Burns, by Raymundo Gleyzer - Argentina - 1964

Quilino, by Raymundo Gleyzer, Jorge Preloran - Argentina - 1966

Traslasierra’s Ceramists, by Raymundo Gleyzer - Argentina - 1966

Our Malvinas Islands, by Raymundo Gleyzer - Argentina - 1966

Mataque, by Raymundo Gleyzer - Argentina - 1967

Swift, 1971, by Raymundo Gleyzer - Argentina - 1971

Never Forget, Never Forgive, by Raymundo Gleyzer - Argentina - 1973

They Kill me if I Don’t Work, and if I Work They Kill Me, by Raymundo Gleyzer - Argentina - 1974

Mexico, the Frozen Revolution, by Raymundo Gleyzer - Argentina / United States - 1971

The Traitors, by Raymundo Gleyzer - Argentina - 1973

Raymundo, by Ernesto Ardito, Virna Molina - Argentina - 2002


Rodolfo Kuhn

Countershot, by Rodolfo Kuhn - Argentina - 1958

Light, Camera, Action, by Rodolfo Kuhn - Argentina - 1959

The Old Young People, by Rodolfo Kuhn - Argentina - 1962

Pajarito Gómez, a Happy Life, by Rodolfo Kuhn - Argentina - 1965

Enough with Sex, by Rodolfo Kuhn - Argentina - 1968

The Hour of Mary and the Bird of Gold, by Rodolfo Kuhn - Argentina - 1975

Only Emptiness Remains, by Rodolfo Kuhn - Spain / Argentina - 1984


Rescues

Art and Cinema: Tribute to Isidore Isou

Traité de bave et d’éternité, by Jean Isidore Isou - France - 1951


France pre-nouvelle vague

The Human Beast, by Jean Renoir - France - 1938

The Baker’s Wife, by Marcel Pagnol - France - 1938

The Devil’s Envoys, by Marcel Carné - France - 1942

Children of Paradise, by Marcel Carné - France - 1945

Crimen en París, by Henri-Georges Clouzot - France - 1947

Mr. Hulot’s Holiday, by Jacques Tati - France - 1953

The Lovers, by Louis Malle - France - 1958

NEWSLETTER

Recieve all festival news