29th Festival

From November 22nd 30th, 2014

 

Authorities

President of INCAA

Lucrecia Cardozo

President of the Festival

José Martínez Suárez

Artistic Director

Fernando Spiner

General Production

Laura Bruno

 

Official Juries


International Competition

Gerardo Herrero

Valeria Sarmiento

Paul Schrader

Carlos Vermut

Soledad Villamil

Manu Yáñez Murillo

Latin American Competition

Andrés Di Tella

Cintia Gil

Boris Nelepo

Argentine Competition

Rania Attieh

Meghan Monsour

Gilles Rousseau

Work In Progress

Sandro Fiorin

Mariel Guiot

Pablo Ratto

 

Official Awards

Golden Astor for Best Film

Come to My Voice, by Hüseyin Karabey - Turkey/France/Germany

Silver Astor for Best Director

La Chambre bleueby Mathieu Amalric- France

Silver Astor for Best Screenplay

Le meraviglie, by Alice Rohrwacher - Italy

Silver Astor for Best Actor

Park Jungbum, forAlive, by Park Jungbum - South Korea

Silver Astor for Best Actress

Negar Javaherian for Melbourne, by Nima Javidi – Iran

Special Mention for Best Cinematography

Cavalo Dinheiro, by Pedro Costa -Brazil

Latin American Competition

Best Feature Film

Branco Sai preto Fica, by Adirley Queirós - Brazil

Best Short Film

Naranjas, by Iván D. Gaona – Colombia

Argentine Competition

Best Feature Film

Su realidad, by Mariano Galperin

INCAA "Stimulus” Award

Salud rural, by Darío Doria

Best Director of a Feature Film

Adrián Biniez for El 5 de Talleres

Best Short Film

Zombies, by Sebastián Dietsch

Best Director of a Short Film

Gastón Siriczman for Nueve segundos

Work In Progress – Best Project

Soley, by Manuel Abramovich

1st Special Mention

Veredas, by Fernando Cricenti

2nd Special Mention

Madre de los dioses, by Pablo Agüero

 

PROGRAME


International Competition

Alive, by Park Jungbum - South Korea - 2014

Horse Money, by Pedro Costa - Portugal - 2014

Come to My Voice, by Hüseyin Karabey - Turkey / France / Germany - 2014

Dog Molina, by José Celestino Campusano - Argentina - 2014

Jauja, by Lisandro Alonso - Argentina / Denmark / France / Mexico - 2014

The Blue Room, by Mathieu Amalric - France - 2014

Somebody’s Life, by Ezequiel Acuña - Argentina - 2014

The Wonders, by Alice Rohrwacher - Italy - 2014

Melbourne, by Nima Javidi - Iran - 2014

Not All Is Vigil, by Hermes Paralluelo - Spain / Colombia - 2014

The Duke of Burgundy, by Peter Strickland - England - 2014

August Winds, by Gabriel Mascaro - Brazil - 2014

 

Latin American Competition

White Out Black In, by Adirley Queirós - Brazil – 2014

The Rest of the World, by Pablo Chavarría Gutiérrez - Mexico / Spain - 2014

Favula, by Raúl Perrone - Argentina - 2014

Gente de bien, by Franco Lolli - Colombia / France - 2014

La huella en la niebla, by Emiliano Grieco - Argentina - 2014

Los hongos, by Oscar Ruiz Navia - Colombia / Argentina / France / Germany - 2014

The Dead, by Santiago Mohar Volkow - Mexico - 2014

To Kill a Man, by Alejandro Fernández Almendras - Chile - 2014

Mr. Kaplan, by Álvaro Brechner - Uruguay / Spain / Germany - 2014

Necropolis Symphony, by Juliana Rojas - Brazil - 2014

 

Latin American Short Films Competition

Tennis Girl, by Daniel Barosa - Brazil - 2014

Boatman, by José Menezes and Lucas Justiniano - Brazil - 2014

Bestial, by Diego de Haro - Mexico - 2014

Brazil, by Aly Curitiba - Brazil - 2014

Elephant, by César Andrés Heredia Cruz - Colombia - 2014

Pickman’s Model, by Pablo Ángeles - Mexico - 2014

The Contreras Family, by Alejandro Becerril Elías - Mexico - 2014

Oranges, by Iván D. Gaona - Colombia - 2014

Pact, by Pedro Miguel Rozo - Colombia - 2013

Thirst, by Lucía Romero P. - Ecuador - 2014

 

Argentine Competition

The Adventuress, by Leonardo D’Antoni - Argentina - 2014

Campaign Trace, by Nicolás Grosso - Argentina – 2014

El Cinco, by Adrián Biniez - Argentina / Uruguay - 2014

A Wanted Child, by Daniel Gaglianó - Argentina - 2014

The Boss, Anatomy of a Crime, by Sebastián Schindel - Argentina / Venezuela - 2014

Between Sky and Earth, by Mariano Gerbino - Argentina - 2013

Narcisa, by Daniela Mutis - Argentina - 2014

Pantanal, by Andrew Sala - Argentina - 2014

Clues to Go Back Home, by Jazmín Stuart - Argentina - 2014

Rural Health, by Darío Doria - Argentina - 2014

Surreality, by Mariano Galperin - Argentina - 2014

I Know What Poison Means, by Federico Sosa - Argentina - 2014

 

Argentine Short Films Competition

Selfrescue, by Julián d´Angiolillo - Argentina - 2014

21 Easy Steps to Get Over Your Ex, by Julieta Steinberg - Argentina - 2014

Darcy’s Birthday, by Diego Frangi - Argentina - 2014

The Seagull, by Esteban Perroud - Argentina / France - 2014

Inmentis, by Francisco de la Fuente - Argentina - 2014

Nine Seconds, by Gastón Siriczman - Argentina - 2014

Small Town, by Mariano Tobar - Argentina - 2014

Recalculating, by Ingrid Pokropek - Argentina - 2014

Rail Tracks, by Gual Mostajo - Argentina - 2014

The Open Window, by Lucila Las Heras - Argentina - 2014

Zombies, by Sebastián Dietsch - Argentina - 2014

 

Work In Progress

Al centro de la Tierra, by Daniel Rosenfeld - Argentina - 2014

Alptraum, by Ana Piterbarg - Argentina - 2014

Buscando a Myu, by Baltazar Tokman - Argentina - 2014

Cambio de aire, by Rosendo Ruiz - Argentina - 2014

Campaña antiargentina, by Alejandro Parysow - Argentina - 2014

Casa del teatro, by Hernán Rosselli - Argentina - 2014

El eslabón podrido, Valentín Javier Diment - Argentina - 2014

El exilio de las Malvinas, by Federico J. Palma - Argentina - 2014

El invierno llega después del otoño, by Malena Solarz, Nicolás Zukerfeld - Argentina - 2014

El monumento, by Ignacio Masllorens - Argentina - 2014

Ensayo de despedida, by Macarena Albalustri - Argentina - 2014

Implantación, by Fermín Eloy Acosta, Lucía Salas, Sol Bolloqui - Argentina - 2014

La herencia, by Federico Robles - Argentina - 2014

La sangre del gallo, by Mariano Dawidson - Argentina - 2014

Madres de los dioses, by Pablo Agüero - Argentina - 2014

Paula, by Eugenio Canevari - Argentina - 2014

Primero, enero, by Darío Mascambroni - Argentina - 2014

Reflejo Narcisa, by Silvina Szperling - Argentina - 2014

Solèy, by Manuel Abramovich - Argentina - 2014

Upa!2, el regreso, by Camila Toker, Santiago Giralt, Tamae Garateguy - Argentina - 2014

Veredas, by Fernando Cricenti - Argentina - 2014

Zebras, by Javier Zevallos - Argentina - 2014

 

Authors

Wild, by Jean-Marc Vallée – United States - 2014

Amour fou, by Jessica Hausner - Austria / Luxembourg / Germany - 2014

Birdman, by Alejandro González Iñárritu – United Sates - 2014

The Dance of Reality, by Alejandro Jodorowsky - France / Chile - 2013

Don’t Go Breaking My Heart 2, by Johnnie To - Hong Kong / China - 2014

The Drop, by Michaël R. Roskam - United States - 2013

From What Is Before, by Lav Diaz - Philippines - 2014

Gyeongju, by Zhang Lu – South Korea - 2014

Haemoo, by Shim Sung-bo - South Korea - 2014

Hill of Freedom, by Hong Sangsoo - South Korea - 2014

Magical Girl, by Carlos Vermut - Spain / France – 2014

Maïdan, by Sergei Loznitsa - Ukraine / Netherlands – 2014

Mommy, by Xavier Dolan - Canada - 2014

National Gallery, by Frederick Wiseman - United States / France - 2014

Ned Rifle, by Hal Hartley - United States - 2014

Li’l Quinquin, by Bruno Dumont - France - 2014

Pasolini, by Abel Ferrara - France / Belgium / Italy - 2014

Revivre, by Im Kwon-taek - South Korea - 2014

 

Argentine Panorama

Avant, by Juan Álvarez Neme

Brascó, by Ernesto Livon-Grosman - Argentina - 2013

Here, Kitty Kitty, by Santiago Giralt - Argentina / Canada - 2014

La Salada, by Juan Martín Hsu - Argentina - 2014

Lemmings Strike Back, by Edmundo Bejarano - Argentina / Germany - 2014

The Argentine Mission, by Adrián Jaime - Argentina - 2014

The Eyes of America, by Daiana Rosenfeld, Aníbal Garisto - Argentina - 2014

You’re Not Alone in This, by Milagros Amondaray - Argentina - 2014

By Modesto’s Journey, by Sebastián Deus - Argentina - 2014

Réimon, by Rodrigo Moreno - Argentina / Germany - 2014

It’s Alright If I’m Lost, by Santiago Loza - Argentina - 2014

Silences and Hands, by Hernán Khourian - Argentina - 2014

Recovered Time, by Eva Poncet y Marcelo Burd - Argentina - 2013

 

Super 8 / 16mm

Jinetes, by Azucena Losana - Argentina - 2013

PAB, by Azucena Losana - Argentina - 2014

Colibrí, by Azucena Losana - Argentina - 2013

Intermission (diptych), by Azucena Losana - Argentina - 2013

Resumen, by Pablo Ziccarello - Argentina - 2012

Breathe, by Leonardo Zito - Argentina - 2014

Hallazgos, by Leonardo Zito - Argentina - 2014

Reflexiones, by Julio Fermepin - Argentina - 2014

Hornaditas, by Julio Fermepin - Argentina - 2014

Fuerzas (trilogía), by Luján Montes - Argentina - 2014

Intemperie, by Luján Montes - Argentina - 2014

Haiku # 2, by Alvaro Cifuentes - Argentina - 2009

Hay amor tan necesario como el sol I, by Alvaro Cifuentes - Argentina - 2011

Sin título, by Alvaro Cifuentes - Argentina - 2013

Fantasmas cromáticos, by Claudio Caldini - Argentin - 2012

Aula magna, by Andrés Denegri - Argentina - 2014

Fresno, by Leandro Listorti - Argentina - 2014

Resistfilm, by Pablo Marín - Argentina/Canada - 2014

S/T, by Sergio Subero - Argentina - 2014

Fotooxidación, by Pablo Mazzolo - Argentina - 2013

The Wandering Gaze - Dreams Printed in Acetate, by Jorge Honik - Argentina - 1969/1981

Gaudí Killed by a Tram, by Jorge Honik - Argentina - 1968

Clouds, by Jorge Honik - Argentina - 1969

Komik, by Jorge Honik- Argentina, 1969

A Walk, by Jorge Honik - Argentina - 1969

The immortal, by Jorge Honik - Argentina - 1970

Passacaglia and fugue, by Jorge Honik - Argentina - 1974

 

Panorama of Latin American Cinema

The Searches, by José Luis Valle Mexico - Mexico - 2013

Clenched Fists, by Luiz Pretti, Ricardo Pretti, Pedro Diogenes - Brazil - 2014

The Lamb, by Juan Francisco Olea - Chile - 2014

She, by Libia Stella Gómez Díaz - Colombia - 2014

Extirpator of Idolatries, by Manuel Siles - Peru - 2014

González, by Christian Díaz Pardo - Mexico - 2014

Ícaros, by Georgina Barreiro - Argentina - 2014

Fireflies’ Lake, by Florencia Iwabut, Samir Marun Helo - Argentina / Colombia - 2014

The Checkpoint, by Enrique R. Bencomo, Fernando R. Bencomo - Venezuela - 2014

Pink Noise, by Roberto Flores Prieto - Colombia - 2014

Alone, by José R. Nóvoa - Venezuela / Argentina - 2014

Perpetual Sadness, by Jorge Pérez Solano - Mexico - 2014

Cows wearing glasses, by Alex Santiago Pérez - Puerto Rico - 2014

Good Old Boys, by Fernando Villarán - Peru - 2014

 

Mar de Chicos

Belle and Sebastian, by Nicolas Vanier - France - 2013

Dixie and the Zombie Rebellion, by Ricardo Ramón, Beñat Beitia - Spain - 2013

The Extraordinary Journey of Lucius Dumbby Maite Ruiz de Austri - Spain - 2013

Pancho, Millionaire Dog, by Tom Fernández - Spain - 2014

Pinocho, by Anna Justice - Germany – 2013

 

Mar de Chicos Short Films Program

Cloudy Goats, by Hamid Karimian - Iran - 2013

The Prince’s Heart, by Caio Ryuichi - Brazil - 2014

The Gift, by Julio Pot - Chile - 2013

The Teacher and The Flower, by Daniel Irabien - Mexico - 2014

Me + Her, by Joseph Oxford - United States - 2014

Mops & Ollie, by Christian Kuntz - Denmarck - 2013

Reflections, by Federico Larrosa - Argentina - 2014

The Trumpeter, by Raúl "Robin” Morales - Mexico - 2014

 

Ojo al Piojo Program

The Meteorito, by Taller del Coco (Coordinado por Javier Cabrera & Rocío Dalmau) - Argentina - 2013

The mistery of the Worm, by Sofía Basté - Romania - 2013

Bottle, by Kirsten Lepore - United States - 2013

The Elephant is Sick!, by Verena Fels - Germany - 2013

The Dragonfly and the Little Frog, by Carlos Avalone - Brazil - 2013

The Life of Birds, by Federico Rathge - Argentina - 2014

Lights Out - I’m a Snail!, by Verena Fels - Germany - 2012

Moskina, by Beatriz Herrera Carrillo - Mexico - 2013

Nashorn Twist, by Verena Fels - Germany - 2013

Paleolito, by Ismael Lito - Brazil - 2013

Twins in Bakery, by Mari Miyazawa - Japan - 2013

 

Documentary Window: Political Cinema

Almost Friends, by Nitzan Ofir - Israel - 2014

The Aryans, by Mo Asumang - Germany - 2014

Beyond the Walls, by Gayle Embrey - Argentina / United States - 2014

Looking for Life, the Crimes of the Argentine Army in Campo de Mayo Garrison, by Aldo Getino - Argentina - 2013

Silvered Water, Syria Self-portrait, de Ossama Mohammed - France / Syria - 2014

The Forest, by Sinisa Dragin - Romania / Serbia - 2014

Francis of Buenos Aires, by Miguel Rodríguez Arias - Argentina / Italy - 2014

Gran Chaco, by Lucas van Esso - Argentina - 2014

No Land’s Song, by Ayat Najafi - Germany / France - 2014

Osvaldo Bayer "La livertá”, by Gustavo Gzain - Argentina - 2014

The Overnighters, by Jesse Moss - United States - 2014

I, kamikaze, by Masa Sawada - France - 2014

Propaganda, by Christopher Murray - Chile - 2014

Uncensored, by Oriana Castro, Nicolás Martínez Zemborain - Argentina - 2014

The Square, by Lívia Gyarmathy - Hungary - 2013

Scorched Land, by Gustavo Siri - Argentina - 2014

UNASUR in Haití: Reflections of a Caring Argentina, by Jorge Diego Gil - Argentina - 2014

Watchers of the Sky, by Edet Belzberg - United States - 2014

 

In Search of Destiny

Before I Disappear, by Shawn Christensen - United States - 2014

B.F.E., by Shawn Telford - United States - 2014

Mendoza’s Diaries, by Lucía L. Mendoza - Argentina - 2014

Edén, by Elise DuRant - Mexico / United States - 2014

About Twelve, by Martín Shanly - Argentina / Austria - 2014

Recommended by Enrique, by Rania Attieh, Daniel Garcia - United States / Argentina - 2014

Portrait of an Animal Behavior, by Florencia Colucci, Gonzalo Lugo - Uruguay - 2014

You’re Sleeping Nicole, by Stéphane Lafleur - Canada - 2014

Voley, by Martín Piroyansky - Argentina - 2014

Sunday, by Alejandro Jovic - Argentina - 2014

 

Midnight Screamings

A Hard Day, by Kim Seong-hun - South Korea - 2014

It Follows, by David Robert Mitchell - United States - 2014

Over Your Dead Body, by Takashi Miike - Japan - 2014

Spring, by Justin Benson, Aaron Moorhead - United States - 2014

Tokyo Tribe, by Sion Sono - Japan - 2014

What We Do in the Shadows, by Taika Waititi, Jemaine Clement – New Zealand / United States - 2014

Wyrmwood, by Kiah Roache-Turner - Australia - 2014

Confetti of the Mind, by Nacho Vigalondo - Spain - 2014

 

Open Veins

Dead Heart, by Mariano Cattaneo - Argentina - 2014

Whispers of the Forest, by Jorge Olguín - Chile - 2014

Jorge and Alberto vs The Neoliberal Demons, by Hernán y Gonzalo Quintana - Argentina – 2014

The Monsters, by Juan Schmidt - Argentina - 2014

Born to Die, by Andrés Borghi - Argentina - 2014

Still Life, by Gabriel Grieco - Argentina - 2014

The Missing Part, by Galel Maidana - Argentina - 2014

Redeemer, by Ernesto Díaz Espinoza - Chile - 2014

Tejen, by Pablo Rabe - Argentina - 2014

Albino, by Federico Telerman - Argentina - 2014

Hasta las entrañas, by Leandro Cozzi - Argentina - 2014

 

OST

Brasses on Isla Verde, by Adriana Yurcovich - Argentina - 2014

Contempt for Authority, Stories of Local Punks in Argentina 1983-1988 (Chapter 1), by Tomás Makaji, Patricia Pietrafesa - Argentina - 2014

Edén, by Mia Hansen-Løve - France - 2014

God Help the Girl, by Stuart Murdoch - UK - 2013

Heaven Adores You, by Nickolas Rossi - United States - 2014

Little Babylon, by Hernán Moyano - Argentina - 2014

Lightning in the Dark, by Germán Fernández, Pablo Montllau - Argentina - 2014

Salgán & Salgán: A Father-Son Tango, by Caroline Neal - Argentina - 2014

 

Senses of Humor

Big in Japan, by John Jeffcoat - United States / Japan - 2014

Bugarach, by Salvador Sunyer, Ventura Durall, Sergi Cameron - Spain / Germany - 2014

Henri Henri, by Martin Talbot - Canada - 2014

Listen Up Philip, by Alex Ross Perry - United States - 2014

The Mend, by John Magary - United States - 2014

Santiago violenta, by Ernesto Díaz Espinoza - Chile - 2014

Summer of Blood, by Onur Tukel - United States - 2014

 

Altered States

The Citadel, by Rubén Guzmán - Argentina - 2014

The Guests, by Ken Jacobs - United States - 2013

I, of Whom I Know Nothing, by Pablo Sigg - Mexico - 2014

Eat your Bones, by Jean-Charles Hue - France - 2014

Mercuriales, by Virgil Vernier - France - 2014

The Walk, by Flavia de la Fuente - Argentina - 2014

Home, by Elisa Cepedal, Ramón Lluís Bande - Spain - 2014

Night is necessary, by Marcos M. Merino - Spain - 2014

To Be and to Come back, by Xacio Baño - Spain - 2014

The Creator of the Jungle, by Jordi Morató - Spain - 2014

Salers, by Fernando Domínguez - Argentina - 2014

Broken Tongue, by Mónica Savirón - United States - 2013

I Can Only Show You the Color, by Fernando Vílchez Rodríguez - Peru - 2014

El asombro, by Iván Fund, Santiago Loza, Lorena Moriconi - Argentina - 2014

Episode of the Sea, by Lonnie van Brummelen, Siebren de Haan - Netherlands - 2014

All Vows, by Bill Morrison - United States - 2013

The Figures Carved into the Knife by the Sap of the Banana Trees, de Joana Pimenta - Portugal / United States - 2014

The Sunflowers, by Martín Boulocq - Bolivia - 2014

The Old Man of Belém, by Manoel de Oliveira - Portugal / France - 2014

The Tony Longo Trilogy, by Thom Andersen - United States - 2014

Dialogue of Shadows, by Jean-Marie Straub - Switzerland / France - 1954-2013

Àbout Venice, by Jean-Marie Straub - Switzerland / France - 2013

General Assembly, by Luc Moullet - France - 2014

Things, by Ben Rivers - UK - 2014

Sleepwalkers, by Patrick Mendes - Portugal - 2014

It’s Not a Prison If You Never Try the Door, by Joshua Gen Solondz - United States - 2013

Atlantis, by Ben Russell - United States - 2014

O, Persecuted, by Basma Alsharif - Palestine / UK - 2014

 

Special Screenings

The Act in Question, by Alejandro Agresti - Argentina / Netherlands - 1993

Citizen Piria, by Gustavo Leonel Mendoza - Argentina - 2014

Dancing with Maria, by Ivan Gergolet - Italy / Argentina / Slovenia - 2014

Evita, Those Who Want to Listen Then Listen, by Eduardo Mignogna - Argentina - 1984

The Road to Urabá, by Sandra Higuita Marín - Colombia / Spain - 2014

The Telescope of Time, by Alceu Valença - Brazil - 2014

Forgotten, by Carlos Bolado - Bolivia - 2014

 

A Sea of Shorts for You

El gigante, by Luis da Matta Almeida, Julio Vanzeler - Spain / Portugal - 2012

Juliet de bicicleta, by Marcos Flávio Hinke - Brazil - 2013

El corazón del sastre, by Sofia Carrillo - Mexico - 2014

Lluvia en los ojos, by Rita Basulto - Mexico - 2013

Historia de un oso, by Gabriel Osorio - Chile - 2014

 

Malvinas, 30 miradas

Un juego del silencio, by Rolando Almirante - Argentina - 2014

Tratado sobre la crueldad, by Paula de Luque - Argentina - 2014

En la colonia, by Mausi Martínez - Argentina- 2014

La tumba sin nombre, by Arnaldo André - Paraguay - 2014

Certeza, by Sabrina Farji - Argentina - 2014

C.P. 9409, by Miguel Mato - Argentina - 2014

Por derecho, by Víctor Arregui - Ecuador - 2014

Los intrusos, by Pablo Fendrik - Argentina - 2014

De muestra basta un botón, by Néstor Montalbano - Argentina - 2014

Entrevista, by Sergio Bellotti - Argentina - 2014

La grieta, by Carlos Galettini - Argentina - 2014

Comodoro, by Lucía Puenzo - Argentina - 2014

Con amigos así, by David Blaustein - Argentina - 2014

El retorno, by Luis Alejandro y Andrés Rodríguez - Venezuela - 2014

¿Qué hacemos?, by Alex Bowen - Chile - 2014

Fragmentos, by Nicolás Gil Lavedra - Argentina - 2014

El abrazo de Poseidón, by Norman Ruiz - Argentina - 2014

Teoría sobre las colonias, by Adrián Caetano - Uruguay - 2014

Apto, by Rodrigo Grande - Argentina - 2014

Regimiento 7 regresa a casa, by Fernando Spiner - Argentina - 2014

El viaje de Abril, by Julio Cardoso - Argentina - 2014

Épica, by Julio Cardoso - Argentina - 2014

El agujero, by Juan Bautista Stagnaro - Argentina - 2014

Tao, el camino, by Lucía Cedrón - Argentina - 2014

Una tarde en la vida de dos niños kelpers, by Flavio R. Tambellini - Brazil - 2014

Prohibido el olvido, by Roberto De Biase - Argentina - 2014

Abril, by Juan Pablo Laplace - Argentina - 2014

La mano de Dios, by Rodrigo Triana - Colombia - 2014

Mi mar adentro, by Juan Carlos Valdivia - Bolivia - 2014

El retorno de las naves, by Judith Vélez - Peru - 2014

 

Focus

Altered Italy: 7½

Abacuc, by Luca Ferri - Italy - 2014

Belluscone. A Sicilian Story, by Franco Maresco - Italy - 2014

The Creation of Meaning, by Simone Rapisarda Casanova - Italy / Canada - 2014

Small Homeland, by Alessandro Rossetto - Italy - 2013

Rosarno, by Gretta De Lazzaris - Italy - 2013

The Secret, by cyop&kaf - Italy - 2013

Striplife, by Nicola Grignani, Alberto Mussolini, Luca Scaffidi, Valeria Testagrossa, Andrea Zambelli - Italy / Palestine - 2013

The Animals Blessing, by Cosimo Terlizzi - Italy / Switzerland - 2013

 

Altered Italy Presents: Roberto Minervini / Texas Trilogy

The Passage, by Roberto Minervini - United States / Belgium - 2011

Low Tide, by Roberto Minervini - United States / Belgium / Italy - 2012

Stop the Pounding Heart, by Roberto Minervini - United States / Belgium / Italy - 2013

 

Claire Denis

No Fear, No Die, by Claire Denis - France / Germany - 1990

I Can’t Sleep, by Claire Denis - France / Germany / Switzerland - 1994

Beau travail, by Claire Denis - France - France, 1999

Trouble Every Day, by Claire Denis - France / Germany / Japan - 2001

The Intruder, by Claire Denis - France - 2004

35 shots of Rum, by Claire Denis - France / Germany - 2008

White Material, by Claire Denis - France - 2009

Here is the Concatenation, by Claire Denis - France - 2013

 

Jaime Humberto Hermosillo

The Passion of Berenice, by Jaime Humberto Hermosillo - Mexico - 1976

Matinee, by Jaime Humberto Hermosillo - Mexico - 1976

Shipwrek, by Jaime Humberto Hermosillo - Mexico - 1977

Appearances are deceiving, by Jaime Humberto Hermosillo - Mexico - 1977

Homework, by Jaime Humberto Hermosillo - Mexico - 1990

Esmeralda Comes by Night, by Jaime Humberto Hermosillo - Mexico - 1997

eXXXorcisms, by Jaime Humberto Hermosillo - Mexico - 2002

Youth, by Jaime Humberto Hermosillo - Mexico - 2010

 

Francisco J. Lombardi

Maruja in Hell, by Francisco J. Lombardi - Peru - 1983

The City and the Dogs, by Francisco J. Lombardi - Peru - 1985

In the Mouth of the Wolf, by Francisco J. Lombardi - Peru / Spain - 1988

Fallen from Heaven, by Francisco J. Lombardi - Peru - 1990

Without Compassion, by Francisco J. Lombardi - Peru / Mexico / France - 1994

Under the Skin, by Francisco J. Lombardi - Peru / Spain / Germany - 1996

Captain Pantoja abd the Special Services, by Francisco J. Lombardi - Peru / Spain - 1999

Red Ink, by Francisco J. Lombardi - Peru / Spain - 2000

What the Eye Doesn´t See, by Francisco J. Lombardi - Peru - 2003

Black Butterfly, by Francisco J. Lombardi - Peru / Spain - 2006

She, by Francisco J. Lombardi - Peru / Mexico - 2010

Within Sight: The Cinema of Lombardi, by José Ridoutt Polar - Peru / Canada - 2003

 

Altered Spain Presents: Basilio Martín Patino

Nine Letters to Bertha, by Basilio Martín Patino - Spain - 1965

Songs of After a War, by Basilio Martín Patino - Spain - 1971

Dearest Executioners, by Basilio Martín Patino - Spain - 1973

Caudillo, by Basilio Martín Patino - Spain - 1974

Basilio Martín Patino. The Tenth Letter, by Virginia García del Pino - Spain - 2014

 

Revisions

 

Christensen in Brazil

Leonora of the Seven Seas, by Carlos Hugo Christensen - Brazil - 1956

Three Loves in Río, by Carlos Hugo Christensen - Brazil - 1959

El rey Pelé, by Carlos Hugo Christensen - Brazil - 1962

Journey to the Breasts of Duília, by Carlos Hugo Christensen - Brazil - 1964

The Boy and the Wind, by Carlos Hugo Christensen - Brazil - 1966

Enigma for Demonds, by Carlos Hugo Christensen - Brazil - 1975

House of Shadows, by Carlos Hugo Christensen - Brazil - 1977

Transparent Death, by Carlos Hugo Christensen - Brazil - 1978

The Intruder, by Carlos Hugo Christensen - Brazil - 1979

 

Tribute to Alberto Etchebehere

The Kidnapper, by Leopoldo Torre Nilsson - Argentina - 1958

Beyond Oblivion, by Hugo del Carril - Argentina - 1956

 

Aleksei German

Trial on the Road, by Aleksei German - USSR - 1971

Twenty Days Whitout War, by Aleksei German - USSR - 1976

My Friend Ivan Lapshin, by Aleksei German - USSR - 1984

Khrustalyov, My Car!, by Aleksei German - Russia / France - 1998

Hard to Be a God, by Aleksei German - Russia - 2013

 

Britannia Side A: The First Hitchcock

Downhill, by Alfred Hitchcock - UK - 1927

The Farmer’s Wife, by Alfred Hitchcock - UK - 1928

The Manxman, by Alfred Hitchcock - UK - 1929

 

Augusto Roa Bastos, Screenwriter

Thunder Among the Leaves, by Armando Bó - Argentina / Paraguay - 1958

The Blood and the Seed, by Alberto Du Bois - Argentina / Paraguay - 1959

Shunko, by Lautaro Murúa - Argentina - 1960

Alias Big Shot, by Lautaro Murúa - Argentina - 1961

Son of Man, by Lucas Demare - Argentina / Spain - 1961

The Wedding, by Lucas Demare - Argentina / Spain - 1964

Punishment to the Traitor, by Manuel Antin - Argentina - 1966

The Gate of Dreams, by Hugo Gamarra - Paraguay - 1998

 

Sandro

Boy, by Leo Fleider - Argentina - 1970

I Will Always Love You, by Leo Fleider - Argentina - 1971

Love Spell, by Leo Fleider - Argentina - 1971

Fate of a Whim, by Leo Fleider - Argentina - 1972

A Desire to Live, by Julio Saraceni - Argentina - 1973

Operation Rosa Rosa, by Leo Fleider - Argentina - 1974

Hope In, I’ll Give you a Ride, by Rubén W. Cavallotti - Argentina - 1980

 

Daniel Tinayre

Hansom Cab, by Daniel Tinayre - Argentina - 1937

Road to Hell, by Daniel Tinayre, Luis Saslavsky - Argentina - 1946

Passport to Rio, by Daniel Tinayre - Argentina - 1948

Dance of Fire, by Daniel Tinayre - Argentina - 1949

The Fantasies Seller, by Daniel Tinayre - Argentina - 1950

Dishonor, by Daniel Tinayre - Argentina - 1952

In Burning Darkness, by Daniel Tinayre - Argentina - 1959

The Gang, by Daniel Tinayre - Argentina - 1960

The Ruffian, by Daniel Tinayre - Argentina - 1961

Under the Same Skin, by Daniel Tinayre - Argentina - 1962

The Games Men Play, by Daniel Tinayre - Argentina - 1963

Strange Tenderness, by Daniel Tinayre - Argentina - 1964

La Mary, by Daniel Tinayre - Argentina - 1974

 

Cosmos 70: Tribute to Artkino Pictures Distribution Company

Three Songs About Lenin, by Dziga Vertov - USSR - 1934

The Forty First, by Grigori Chujrai - USSR - 1956

Don Quixote, by Grigori Kozintsev - USSR - 1957

The Cranes are Flying, by Mikhail Kalatozov - USSR - 1957

Through a Glass Darkly, by Ingmar Bergman - Sweden - 1961

Ivan´s Childhood, by Andrei Tarkovski - USSR - 1962

When the Cat Comes, by Vojtech Jasny - Czechoslovakia - 1963

Loves of a Blonde, by Milos Forman - Czechoslovakia - 1965

Ordinary Fascism, by Mikhail Romm - USSR - 1965

Closely Watched Trains, by Jirí Menzel - Czechoslovakia - 1966

The Goat Horn, by Metodi Andonov - Bulgaria - 1972

 

Forever Argentine Cinema II

El linyera, by Enrique Larreta - Argentina - 1933

Besos brujos, by José Agustín Ferreyra - Argentina - 1937

Sol de primavera, by José Agustín Ferreyra - Argentina - 1937

Historia de una noche, by Luis Saslavsky - Argentina - 1941

De la sierra al valle, by Antonio Ber Ciani - Argentina - 1938

Los isleros, by Lucas Demare - Argentina - 1951

Si muero antes de despertar, by Carlos Hugo Christensen - Argentina - 1952

Facundo, el tigre de los llanos, by Miguel P. Tato - Argentina - 1952

La Tigra, by Leopoldo Torre Nilsson - Argentina - 1953

Rutas argentinas - Argentina

 

Generation VHS

Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films, by Mark Hartley - Australia - 2014

Hot Chili, by William Sachs - United States - 1985

Invasion U.S.A., by Joseph Zito - United States - 1985

Over the Top, by Menahem Golam - United States - 1987

Hardware, by Richard Stanley - UK / United States - 1990

Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley’s Island of Dr. Moreau, by David Gregory - United States - 2014

NEWSLETTER

Recieve all festival news