3rd Festival

 

 

Organized by the Argentine Permanent Commission of International Film Festivals

March 8th to 17th, 1960

Authorities

President

Enzo Ardigó

Vice-president

Atilio Mentasti

Treasurer

Antonio Ber Ciani

Secretary

Ariel Cortazzo

Chairs

Antonio García Smith

Zelmar Gueñol

Tito Ribero

Oscar Lagomarsino

Jorge Tabachnik

Antonio Bava

Raúl Valverde San Román

Roberto Ratti

General Coordinator

Vicente Chas Madariaga

 

Official Award

El Payador, work by sculptor Horacio Juárez

Juries and Awards

Grand Jury

Sixto Pondal Ríos - President - Argentina

Edmund Luft - Germany

Mario Soffici - Argentina

Francisco Mugica - Argentina

Andrés José Rolando Fustiñana - Argentina

Carlos Fernández Cuenca - Spain

Joseph Mankiewicz - United States

Georges Sadoul - France

Fernando Di Giammatteo - Italy

Kashiko Kawakita - Japan

 

Grand Award for Best Feature Film

The Bridge, by Bernhard Wicki - Federal Republic of Germany - 1959

Best Director

Pietro Germi, for The Facts of Murder- Italy – 1959

 

Best Female Performance

Eleonora Rossi Drago, forViolent Summer- France / Italy - 1959

Best Female Performance

Paul Muni, for The Last Angry Man- United States - 1959

Best Spanish-Language Feature Film

El bote, el río y la gente, by Enrique Cahen Salaberry - Argentina - 1960

Best Story Line

In the Devil’s Throat, by Walter Hugo Khouri- Brazil - 1958

Best Short Film

Tournament, by Wladyslaw Nehrebecki - Poland - 1960

Special Awards

Award for Best Cinematography to Jean Bourgoin, for A Lover for the Summer - France / Italy - 1960

 

Award for Best Child Performance

Anna Kamenkova, for Girl Seeks Father- Soviet Union - 1959

Perla del AtlánticoAward

Germaine Damar

 

Critics Awards

Jury

Lotte Eisner

José Dominiani

Fernando Chao

Raimundo Calcagno

Jaime Potenze

George Fenin

Marcel Martin

Derek Prouse

Giulio Cesare Castello

Homero Alsina Thevenet

Best Feature Film

The Bridge, by Bernhard Wicki - Federal Republic of Germany - 1959

Verano violento, by Alfonso Corona Blake - Mexico - 1960

 

Special Award for Best Short Film

Moto Perpetuo, by Osías Wilenski - Argentina - 1960

Fondo Nacional de las Artes Award

Golden Medal

Violent Summer, by Alfonso Corona Blake - Mexico - 1960

Silver Medal

Silent Barricade, byOtakar Vávra - Czechoslovakia - 1960

Golden Medal for Short Film

Moto Perpetuo, by Osías Wilenski - Argentina – 1960

 

Silver Medal for Short Film

Das Magische Band, by Ferdinand Khittl - Federal Republic of Germany - 1960


PROGRAM


The Bridge, by Bernhard Wicki - Federal Republic of Germany - 1959

The Facts of Murder, by Pietro Fermi - Italy - 1959

Violent Summer, by Alfonso Corona Blake - Mexico - 1960

The Last Angry Man, by Daniel Mann - United States - 1959

El bote, el río y la gente, by Enrique Cahen Salaberry - Argentina - 1960

Suddenly, Last Summer, by Joseph Mankiewicz - United States - 1959

El baile, by Edgar Neville - Spain - 1959

A Game for Six Lovers, by Jacques Doniol-Valcroze - France - 1960

Love is When You Make It, by Pierre Kast - France - 1960

Ugler I Mosen, byIvo Caprino - Norway - 1959

The Battle of the Sexes, by Charles Crichton - United Kingdom - 1959

The Rough and the Smooth, by Robert Siodmak - United Kingdom - 1960

Miss Stone, by ZivoradZika Mitrovic - Yugoslavia - 1959

The Wreck of the Mary Deare, by Michael Anderson - United States - 1959

We The Students, by Atef Salem - Egypt - 1960

Mrs. Warren’s Profession, by Ákos Ráthonyi - United States - 1960

Silent Barricade, byOtakar Vávra - Czechoslovakia - 1960

Duel With Death, by Paul May - Federal Republic of Germany - 1959

The Empty Star, by Emilio Gómez Muriel - Mexico - 1960

The Commander of the Detachment, by Ducho Mundrov - Bulgaria - 1959

In the Devil’s Throat, by Walter Hugo Khouri- Brazil - 1958

O Primo Basílio, by Antonio Lopes Ribeiro - Portugal - 1959

The Depot of the Dead, by Czeslaw Petelski - Poland - 1959

Poor Rich, by Frigyes Bán- Hungary - 1959

Long Live the Duke!, by Jean-Marc Landier; Michel Romanoff - Belgium -1960

Nina och Erik, by Aarne Tarkas – Finland - 1960

A Lover for the Summer, by Edouard Molinaro - France - 1960

Farewell to the Southern Tosa, by Akira Kobayashi - Japan - 1959

The Vagabonds, by Toshio Sugie - Japan - 1959

Short Films

Das Magische Band, by Ferdinand Khittl - Federal Republic of Germany - 1960

Moto perpetuo, by Osías Wilenski - Argentina - 1960

Ugler I Mosen, by Ivo Caprino - Norway -1958

Tournament, by Wladyslaw Nehrebecki - Poland - 1960

Ugler I Mosen, by Ivo Vrbanic; Vlado Kristl - Yugoslavia - 1960

Out of Competition

Hiroshima Mon Amour, by Alain Resnais - France / Japan - 1959

Oh Such a Night, by Anthony Asquith - United Kingdom - 1955

Dagli Appennini alle Ande, by Folco Quillici - Argentina / Italy - 1958

 

Guests

Germaine Damar - Agnes Fink - Curd Jürgens - Gerhard Riedmann - Bernhard Wicki - Walter Koppel - Lotte Eisner - Edmund Luft - Günther Schwartz - Simone Bicheron - Alfredo Alcón - Pola Alonso - Tito Alonso - Juan Carlos Barbieri - Fina Basser - Trissi Bauer - María Aurelia Bisutti - Graciela Borges - Hugo del Carril - Ana Casares - Alberto Dalbes - Elsa Daniel - Luis Dávila - Floren Delbene - Néstor Deval - Enrique Fava - Leonardo Favio - Élida Gay Palmer - Narciso Ibáñez Menta - Diana Ingro - Libertad Leblanc - Mirtha Legrand - Silvia Legrand - Beba Lorena - Gilda Lousek - Mario Lozano - Elena Lucena - Virginia Luque - Aída Luz - Ángel Magaña - Niní Marshall - Egle Martin - Duilio Marzio - Alberto de Mendoza - Tita Merello - Osvaldo Miranda - Maruja Montes - Inés Moreno - Lautaro Murúa - Malvina Pastorino - Nathán Pinzón - Jorge Salcedo - Julia Sandoval - Eduardo Sandrini - Luis Sandrini - Isabel Sarli - Enrique Serrano - Beatriz Taibo - Luis Tasca - Myriam by Urquijo - María Vaner - Amelita Vargas - Enzo Viena - Olga Zubarry - Fernando Ayala - Enrique Cahen Salaberry - Kurt Land - Francisco Mugica - Mario Soffici - Daniel Tinayre - Leopoldo Torre Nilsson - Leopoldo Torres Ríos - Román Viñoly Barreto - Osías Wilenski - Beatriz Guido - Ulyses Petit de Murat - Nicolás Carreras - Federico Valle - Pablo Christian Ducrós Hicken - Horace Lannes - Senta Berger - Alfred Lehr - Anton Schuchmann - André Dobroy - Odette Lara - Luiz de Barros - Walter Hugo Khouri - Tibor Szuez - Rudolf Deyl - Marie Tomášová - Otakar Vávra - Irena Bouzová - Helmy Rafla - Conchita Montes - Emma Penella - Vicente Parra - Edgar Neville - Manuel Goyanes - Carlos Fernández Cuenca - Alfredo Tocildo - Linda Cristal - Joseph Mankiewicz - Delbert Mann - Paddy Chayefsky - George Fenin - Dwigth Mac Donald - Robert Corkery - Saint-John Perse - Michel Auclair - Marie Laforet - Pascale Petit - Micheline Presle - Françoise Prevost - Emmanuelle Riva - Danielle Virel - Jacques Doniol-Valcroze - Edouard Molinaro - Alain Resnais - Claude Briere - Jean Sefert - P. J. Frocerais - Pierre Billard - Pierre Kast - Marcel Martin - Georges Sadoul - Henry Langlois - León Darcyl - Paul Mayot - Marianne Krencsey - Karolý Makk - György Illes - Istvan Dosain - Elsa Martinelli - Eleonora Rossi Drago - Jacqueline Sassard - Saro Urzi - Georgia Moll - Pietro Germi - Valerio Zurlini - Marco David - Silvio D´Amico - Guido Aristarco - Giulio Cesare Castello - Sergio D’Amico - Fernando Di Giammatteo - Morando Morandini - Massimo Mida - Livio Bozzini - Kashiko Kawakita - Dolores del Río - Ivo Caprino - Ernesto Báez - Czeslaw Petelski - Ewa Petelska - Andrzej Wajda - Jerzy Stefan Stawinski - Antonio Lopes Ribeiro - Bernhardo Vieira - Júdice Da Costa - Tony Britton - Paul Massie - James Robertson Justice - Tony Wright - Anthony Asquith - George Minter - Arthur Atkins - Max Wellsetton - George Ment - Derek Prouse - Peter Baker - Homero Alsina Thevenet - Zivorad Zika Mitrovic - Gojko Sekulovski.

 


 

NEWSLETTER

Recieve all festival news