400 Films to Suit All Tastes

 

Opening Film

Tres recuerdos de mi juventud, by Arnaud Desplechin - France

International Competition

El abrazo de la serpienteby Ciro Guerra - Colombia / Venezuela / Argentina

El apóstata, by Federico Veiroj - Spain / France / Uruguay

El club, by Pablo Larraín - Chile

La ley del mercado La Loi du marché, by Stéphane Brize - France

Eva no duerme, by Pablo Agüero - Argentina / France / Spain

Koza, by Ivan Ostrochvsky Slovakia / Czech Republic

La isla del viento, by Manuel Menchón Romero - Spain

La luz incidente, by Ariel Rotter - Argentina / Uruguay / France

Mecánica popular, by Alejandro Agresti - Argentina

O futebol, by Sergio Oksman - Spain

Remember, by Atom Egoyan - Canada

Tangerineby Sean Baker - United States

Latin American Competition

600 millas, by Gabriel Ripstein – Mexico

Allende, mi abuelo Allende, by Marcia Tambiutti – Chile / Mexico

Campo grande, by Sandra Kogut – Brazil / France

Desde allá, by Lorenzo Vigas – Venezuela / Mexico

La maldad, by Joshua Gil – Mexico

Lo que nunca nos dijimos, by Sebastián Sánchez Amunátegui - Argentina / Mexico

Rastreador de estatuas, by Jerónimo Rodríguez - Chile

Samuray-sby Raúl Perrone- Argentina

Santa Teresa y otras historias, by Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias- Dominican Republic / Mexico / United States

Te prometo anarquía, by Julio Hernández Cordón - Mexico / Germany

Tiempo suspendido, by Natalia Bruschtein – Mexico

Latin American Short Film Competition

Haram,byMax Gaggino - Brazil

Say I Am Only Seventeen, by André Catoto Dias - Brazil

Tereza, by Mauricio Baggio - Brazil

Mila, by Nahanna Riveros, Luciana Martin - Colombia

Capgras, by Ruth Cherem Daniel, Diego Sánchez Nicolás - Mexico / Spain / Cuba / United Kingdom

Princesas, by Natural Arpajau - Paraguay / Argentina

Asesinos, by Gonzalo Gutiérrez Prado – Peru

Eva, by Francisco Pareja - Venezuela

Argentine Competition

Caminoa La Paz, by Francisco Varone -Argentina / Holland / Germany / Qatar

Comofuncionancasitodaslascosas, by Fernando Salem

El arrullo de la araña, by José Celestino Campusano

Elmovimiento, by Benjamín Naishtat - Argentina / South Korea

Hijosnuestros, by Juan Fernández Gebauer and Nicolás Suárez

Hortensia, de Diego Lublinsky and Álvaro Urtizberea

Kryptonita, by Nicanor Loreti

Los cuerposdóciles, by Diego Gachassin and Matías Scarvaci

Los pibes, by Jorge Leandro Colás

Paula, by Eugenio Canevari - Argentina / Spain

Pequeñodiccionarioilustrado de la electricidad, by Carolina Rimini and Gustavo Galuppo

Untangomás, by Germán Kral – Argentina / Germany

Argentine Short Film Competition

Abismo,de Gisela Peláez

Antonio, by Gastón Siriczman

Elcírculo, by Nicolás Bagnulo

Ecosistema, by Iara Udijara / Tomás Raimondo

Fantástico, by Tomás Sposato

Gomorra, by Pablo Camaiti

Jorge, by Roberto Porta

Pabellón IV, by Nicolás León Tannchen

Quierosaberpor qué me dejaste, by Iván Stoessel / Fede Pozzi

Relatos de fútbol, by Tadeo Suárez

Rosa, by Sebastián de Caro

Salir, by Javier Pera

El silencio de Antonella, by Ruth Natalia Gómez / Horacio Florentín

El tesoro de Aurora, by Gonzalo Acosta

WIP

Agosto final, by Eduardo L.Sánchez

Amando y La Emperatriz, by Fernanda Otero

LosCorroboradores, by Luis Bernardez

Desaparecer, by Francisco Bouzas

El encuentro de Guayaquil, by Nicolás Capelli

El estaño de los peces, by Oscar Frenkel

Fugadelpaís de las manzanas, by Francisco D'Eufemia / Javier Zevallos

Hagofalta, by Melina Terribili

La helada negra, by Maximiliano Schonfeld

Mamadua: Nacer en conciencia, by Ana Amor / Valeria Dávila

Mihisteriaen el cine, by María Victoria Menis

Lamiradaescrita, by Nicolás Abello

Monger, by Jeff Zorrilla

Pinamar, by Federico Godfrid

Eltriplecrimen(título provisorio), by Rubén Plataneo

Valherjes, by Juan Schmidt

Wanderlust, cuerpos en tránsito, by María Pérez Escalá / Anne Von Petersdorff

Authors

11 Minutes, by Jerzy Skolimowski - Poland / Ireland

La academia de las musas, by José Luis Guerin - Spain

Afternoon, by Tsai Ming-liang - Taiwan

The Assassin, by Hou Hsiao-Hsien - Taiwan

C'estl'amour, by Paul Vecchiali - France

Chant d'hiver, by Otar Iosseliani - France / Georgia

CemeteryofSplendour, by Apichatpong Weerasethakul - Thailand / United Kingdom / France / Germany / Malaysia

Elcielo delCentauro, by Hugo Santiago - Argentina / France

Counting, by Jem Cohen - United States

Deux Rémi, deux, by Pierre Léon - France / Switzerland

Ederly, by Piotr Dumala - Poland

The Event, by Sergei Loznitsa - Holland / Belgium

The Old Jewish Cemetery, by Sergei Loznitsa - Holland / Latvia

The Forbidden Room, by Guy Maddin - Canada

Heart of a Dog, by Laurie Anderson - United States

High-Rise, by Ben Wheatley - United Kingdom

In Jackson Heights, by Frederick Wiseman - United States

Kommunisten, by Jean-Marie Straub - United States

La Guerre d'Algérie!, by Jean-Marie straub - France / Switzerland

Love & Peace, by Sion Sono - Japan

As mil e uma noites. Volume 1, O inquieto, by Miguel Gomes - Portugal / France / Germany / Switzerland

As mil e uma noites. Volume 2, O desolado, by Miguel Gomes - Portugal / France / Germany / Switzerland

As mil e uma noites. Volume 3, O encantado, by Miguel Gomes - Portugal / France / Germany / Switzerland

Mountains May Depart, by Jia Zhang-ke - China / Japan / France

No Home Movie, by Chantal Akerman - Belgium / France

Office,by Johnnie To - China / Hong Kong

The Other Side, by Roberto Minervini - France / Italy

Right Now, Wrong Then, by Hong Sangsoo - South Korea

Ryuzo and His Seven Henchmen, by Takeshi Kitano - Japan

Sunset Song, by Terence Davies - United Kingdom / Luxemburg

Tag, by Sion Sono - Japan

Todo comenzó por el fin, by Luis Ospina - Colombia

Tres recuerdos de mi juventud, by Arnaud Desplechin - France

Gli uomini di questa cittá io non li conosco. Vita e teatro di Franco Scaldati, by Franco Maresco - Italy

Virgin Mountain, by Dagur Kári - Iceland / Denmark

Yakuza Apocalypse, by Takashi Miike - Japan

The Exquisite Corpus, by Peter Tscherkassky - Austria

Iec Long, by João Pedro Rodrigues, João Rui Guerra da Mata - Portugal

New Authors

A Midsummer's Fantasia, by Jang Kun-jae - South Korea

Amama, by Asier Altuna - Spain

TheAutomaticHate, by Justin Lerner - United States

H., by Rania Attieh - United States / Argentina

Homeland (Iraq Year Zero), by Abbas Fahdel - Irak / France

NecktieYouth, by Sibs Shongwe-La Mer - Sudáfrica / Holland

TheSky Trembles and the Earth Is Afraid and the Two Eyes Are Not Brothers, by Ben Rivers - United Kingdom

Videofilia (y otros síndromes virales), by Juan Daniel F. Molero - Peru

Yo, él y Raquel, by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon - United States

A Distant Episode, by Ben Rivers - United Kingdom

OnBoard, by Seo Won-tae - South Korea

Argentine Panorama

Biende familia, una película musical, by María Eugenia Fontana - Argentina

ElDeportivo, by Rosendo Ruiz, Alejandro Cozza - Argentina

Elementosvisuales de construcción y destrucción, by José Mujica - Argentina

Kombit, by Aníbal Ezequiel Garisto - Argentina

Lulú, by Luis Ortega - Argentina

Ónix, by Nicolás Teté - Argentina

Elorganismo, by Iván Fund - Argentina

Parabellum, by Lukas Valenta Rinner - Argentina / Austria / Uruguay

Subte - Polska, by Alejandro Magnone - Argentina

Latierraroja, by Diego Martínez Vignatti - Argentina / Brazil / Belgium

UPA! 2Elregreso, by Tamae Garateguy, Santiago Giralt, Camila Toker - Argentina

Argentine Short Films Panorama

55 pastillas, by Sebastián Muro - Argentina

Gulliver, by María Alché - Argentina

The Mad Half Hour, by Leonardo Brzezicki - Argentina / Denmark

La novia de Frankenstein, by Francisco Lezama, Agostina Gálvez - Argentina

El pasado roto, by Martín Morgenfeld, Sebastián Schjaer - Argentina

Presente imperfecto, by Iair Said - Argentina

El ser magnético, by Mateo Bendesky - Argentina

Videojuegos, by Cecilia Kang - Argentina

Super 8mm

Program 1

Alicia, by Montserrat Callao Escalada - Argentina / United Kingdom

Enero, by Montserrat Callao Escalada - Argentina / United States

Zoominfinito, by Sebastián Tolosa - Argentina

Microcortos, by Sebastián Tolosa - Argentina / Spain

Disueltoen la lengua, by Jeff Zorrilla - Argentina

Girasoles,by Jeff Zorrilla- Argentina

Innombrable, by Jeff Zorrilla - Argentina

Program 2

Linternainternacional, by Magdalena Jitrik - Argentina

Éxodo, by Mario Bocchicchio - Argentina

Lafuente luminosa, by Mario Bocchicchio - Argentina

Ujvarimuere, by Mario Bocchicchio, Maximiliano Sans - Argentina

Octavaherética, by Maximiliano Sans - Argentina

Diluvio, by Maximiliano Sans - Argentina

Albedo, by Maximiliano Sans - Argentina

Escultor, by Maximiliano Sans - Argentina

Noche Especial: Silvestre Byrón

Camposbañados de azul, by Silvestre Byrón - Argentina

¿Dóndeestará Vampirella?, by Silvestre Byrón - Argentina

29 segundos de cine absoluto, by Silvestre Byrón - Argentina

Point Blank - Alfabeto del diablo, by Silvestre Byrón - Argentina

Chicas de Flores, by Silvestre Byrón - Argentina

Experimental, by Silvestre Byrón - Argentina

Panorama of Latin American Cinema

A orillas del mar, by Bladimir Abud - Dominican Republic

Ella y él, by Frank Pérez Garland - Peru

Hijade la laguna, by Ernesto Cabellos Damián - Peru

Ixcanul, by Jayro Bustamante - Guatemala / France

Loque lleva el río, by Mario Crespo - Venezuela

NN, by Héctor Gálvez - Peru / Colombia / France / Germany

Pañuelos para la historia, by Alejandro Haddad, Nicolás Valentini - Argentina / Turkey

Para minha amada morta, by Aly Muritiba - Brazil

La última noticia, by Alejandro Legaspi - Peru / Spain

Mar de chicos

Avril et le monde truqué, by Christian Desmares, Franck Ekinci - Belgium / Canada / France

La increíble historia del niño de piedra, by Pablo Aldrete, Miguel Bonilla, Jaime Romandía, Miguel Ángel Uriegas - Mexico

Program 1

9:30 am, by Alfonso by la Cruz - Mexico

Losases del corral, by Irving Sevilla - Mexico

BlueMoon, by Marsha Onderstijn, Jordie Roomer - Holland

Dog-e, by Patrick Raats - Holland

Lamáquina, by René David Reyes García - Mexico

Olas del cielo, by Gildardo Santoyo del Castillo - Mexico

Program 2

A Single Life, by Job, Joris & Marieke - Holland

AmigoSkateCuba, by Luiz Furtado, Pedro Cantelmo - Brazil / Cuba

FabricCosmos, by Seung-hee Jung - South Korea

A fuga, by Douglas Alves Ferreira - Brazil

The Golden Watch, by Nicolás Ponta - Argentina / Canada

Of a Forest, by Katarzyna Melnyk - Poland

El sonido de la perseverancia, by Samir Marun Helo - Colombia

Waves'98, by Ely Dagher - Lebanon / Qatar

Program 3

A Lonely Sun Story, by Enrique F. Guzmán, Juanma Suárez - Spain

Castillo y el Armado, by Pedro Harres - Brazil

Miss & Grubs, by Camila Kamimura, Jonas Brandão - Brazil

Tsunami, by Sofie Nørgaard Kampmark - Denmark

Ojo al Piojo Program

Pompón, by Jardín Nº 189 Clelio Pedro Villaverde (Proyecto Institucional Luz, Cámara, Acción) - Argentina

Dustin, by Kristina Jaeger - Germany

Lila, by Carlos Lascano - Argentina / Spain

Leyendas del fondo del mar, by Taller del Coco - Argentina

Bob Esponja y Happy Feet contra las ratas mutantes, by Escuela by Enseñanza Media Distrito Escolar 7 - Argentina

Losconejos y el diamante mágico, by Ezequiel González - Argentina

Viaje a los '60, by Taller by Cine El Mate - Argentina

Desolado, by Víctor Nores - Spain

La gota, by Josep Calle Buendía - Spain

Splash, by Escuela N° 165 María E. Horne (Taller by Animación CAI) - Argentina

La Vagabundo, by Emmanuel Moscoso - Argentina

Argentine Animation Cinema

Julián Centeya, by Juan Oliva - 1938

La caza del puma, by Juan Oliva - 1940

El refrán animado, by José Burone Bruche - 1947

Fábulas, by José Burone Bruche - 1947/48

Puñosdecampeón, by Jorge Caro - 1950

Cortosde la vizcacha, by Jorge Caro, circa - 1950

Cortos de humor político, by Quirino Cristiani - 1920s

Historianegra, by Ricardo Alventosa - 1960

El mago Fafá, by Alberto Bróccoli - 1978/79

Elgigante bueno, by Irena Dodal, circa - 1950

Lareina de las ondas, by Irena Dodal, circa - 1950

Perico y Martín, by Rodolfo by Luca & Estela Saenz de Mendez, circa - 1970

Perico en la campaña del Peru, by Rodolfo by Luca & Estela Saenz de Mendez, circa - 1970

Tribute to Víctor Iturralde (1927-2004)

Ideítas- 1952

Hic...!- 1953

Puna- 1956

Piripipí- 1956

Baladita- 1957

Commercialpara Sugus- 1957

Petrolita- 1958

Botellita- 1959

Commercialpara Telam- 1970

Crónica en Maciel- 1958

Slapstick + Live Music

Chofer de fin de semana, by y with Larry Semon

Unachakra moderna, with Bud Jamison

Elvecino de al lado, with Harold Lloyd and Snub Pollard

Enel estudio de cine, by y with Charles Chaplin

El convicto 13, by and with Buster Keaton

Documentary Window

BirriLata, una vuelta en tren, by Lorena Yenni - Argentina

TheBirth of Saké, by Erik Shirai - United States / Japan

CartelLand, by Matthew Heineman - United States / Mexico

CookingUp a Tribute, by Luis González, Andrea Gómez - Spain

Gored, by Ido Mizrahy - United States / Mexico

Élme nombró Malala, by Davis Guggenheim – United Arab Emirates / United States

Human, by Yann Arthus-Bertrand - France

Llamasde nitrato, by Mirko Stopar - Argentina/ Norway

ThePropaganda Game, by Álvaro Longoria - Spain / France

The Seventh Fire, by Jack Pettibone Riccobono - United States

El sistema Gorevisión, by Valentín Javier Diment - Argentina

Un día vi 10.000 elefantes, by Alex Guimerà, Juan Pajares - Spain

Círculo, by Eduardo Pinto - Argentina

The Deal, by Ewa Smyk - United Kingdom

In the Language of Cowbells / Straw Coffin, by Zsigmond Dezső - Hungary

Kandire, by Rosana Matecki - Bolivia / Venezuela

Gramado presents

O corpo, by Lucas Cassales - Brazil

Que horas ela volta?, by Anna Muylaert - Brazil

Midnight Screamings

Aaaaaaaah!, by Steve Oram - United Kingdom

B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989, by Jörg A. Hoppe, Heiko Lange, Klaus Maeck - Germany

Daemonium:Soldado del inframundo, by Pablo Parés - Argentina

Desacato a la autoridad, relatos de punks en Argentina 1983-1988 (Capítulo 2), by Tomás Makaji, Patricia Pietrafesa - Argentina

The Devil's Candy, by Sean Byrne - United States

Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead: The Story of the National Lampoon, by Douglas Tirola - United States

Entre dos luces - Suárez. Primera parte, by Fernando M. Blanco - Argentina

Lace Crater, by Harrison Atkins - United States

Lexter, la ola perfecta, by Luis Hitoshi Díaz - Argentina / Brazil

La sangre del gallo, by Mariano Dawidson - Argentina

Sucio y desprolijo: El heavy metal en Argentina, by Lucas Lot Calabró, Paula Alvarez - Argentina

Toda la noche, by T. Garateguy, J. Monteoliva - Argentina

Los mentirosos, by Alejandro Jovic - Argentina

TheyAll Will Die in Space, by Javier Chillon – Spain

Altered States

88:88, by Isiah Medina - Canada

Alex film, by Pablo Chavarría Gutiérrez - Mexico

Aragane, by Kaori Oda - Bosnia y Herzegovina / Japan

DeadSlowAhead, by Mauro Herce - Spain / France

LosdiariosdeFF, by Flavia de la Fuente - Argentina / Chile

Díasdelluvia, by Flavia de la Fuente - Argentina

KailiBlues, by Bi Gan - China

Machine Gun orTypewriter?, by Travis Wilkerson - United States

Minotauro, by Nicolás Pereda - Mexico / Canada

No Cow on the Ice, by Eloy Domínguez Serén - Sweden / Spain

Pawel and Wawel, by Krzysztof Kaczmarek - Poland

Poeton a Business Trip, by Ju Anqi - China

A Copa do Mundo no Recife, by Kleber Mendonça Filho - Brazil

Crónicas de Solitude, by Manuel Ferrari - Argentina / Germany

A glória de fazer cinema em Portugal, by Manuel Mozos - Portugal

Gran hotel, by Xurxo Chirro - Spain

La impresión de una guerra, by Camilo Restrepo - France / Colombia

Las manos de Nastasia, by Andrés Duque - Spain / Russia

Noite sem distancia, by Lois Patiño - Portugal / Spain

Riot, by Nathan Silver - United States

Sin dios ni Santa María, by Samuel M. Delgado, Helena Girón - Spain

A vida é estranha, by Mossa Bildner - Brazil

Altered Bolivia

Amazonas, by Carlos Piñeiro - Bolivia

Boliwood, by Sergio Bastani - Bolivia

Despedida, by Pablo Paniagua - Argentina / Bolivia

Nueva vida, by Kiro Russo - Bolivia / Argentina

Primavera, by Joaquín Tapia Guerra - Bolivia

Visions

Gustav Deutsch

Film ist. (1-6), by Gustav Deutsch - Austria

Film ist. (7-12), by Gustav Deutsch - Austria

FILM IST. a girl & a gun, by Gustav Deutsch - Austria

Shirley- Visions ofReality, by Gustav Deutsch – Austria

Marlen Khutsiev

Spring on Zarechnaya Street, by Marlen Khutsiev, Feliks Mironer - USSR

Two Fyodors, by Marlen Khutsiev - USSR

I Am Twenty (Illyich's Gate), by Marlen Khutsiev - USSR

JulyRain, by Marlen Khutsiev - USSR

It Was the Month of May, by Marlen Khutsiev - USSR

Afterword, by Marlen Khutsiev - USSR

Infinitas, by Marlen Khutsiev - USSR

People of 1941, by Marlen Khutsiev - Russia

Khutsiev. Action Starts!, by Peter Shepotinnik – Russia

Kidlat Tahimik

Perfumed Nightmare, by Kidlat Tahimik - Philippines

Who Invented the Yoyo? Who Invented the Moon Buggy?, by Kidlat Tahimik - Philippines

I Am Furious Yellow, by Kidlat Tahimik - Philippines

Turumba, by Kidlat Tahimik - Philippines

JapaneseSummers of a Filipino Fundoshi, by Kidlat Tahimik - Philippines

Balikbayan #1, by Kidlat Tahimik – Philippines

The Video Diaries of Kidlat Tahimik

Orbit 50: Letters to My Three Sons, by Kidlat Tahimik - Philippines

Celebrating the Year 2021, Today, by Kidlat Tahimik - Philippines

Our Film-grimage to Guimaras, by Kidlat Tahimik - Philippines

Some More Rice, by Kidlat Tahimik - Philippines

Roofs of the World! Unite!, by Kidlat Tahimik – Philippines

Native Classics

Los tallos amargos, by Fernando Ayala - Argentina

Cine publicitario recuperado (1966-1986)

Tribute to Hugo del Carril

Esta tierra es mía, by Hugo del Carril - Argentina

La calesita, by Hugo del Carril - Argentina

Tribute to Luis César Amadori

Maestro Levita, by Luis César Amadori - Argentina

Madreselva, by Luis César Amadori - Argentina

Tribute to Humberto Ríos

Faena, by Humberto Ríos - Argentina

Esta voz... entre muchas, by Humberto Ríos - Mexico

Tribute to Carlos Borcosque

Pobres habrá siempre, by Carlos Borcosque – Argentina

 

Ralph Pappier

Pobre mi madre querida, by Homero Manzi, Ralph Pappier - Argentina

Ayer y hoy, by Ralph Pappier - Argentina

El último payador, by Homero Manzi, Ralph Pappier - Argentina

El festín de Satanás (fragmento), by Ralph Pappier - Argentina

Escuela de campeones, by Ralph Pappier - Argentina

Caballito criollo, by Ralph Pappier - Argentina

La morocha, by Ralph Pappier - Argentina

Donde el viento brama, by Ralph Pappier - Argentina

Forever Argentine Cinema III

Los venerables todos, by Manuel Antin - Argentina

En las nuevas tierras donde el oro abunda, by Francois Verstraeten - Argentina

Pájaros sin nido, by José Agustín Ferreyra - Argentina

Peluquería de señoras, by Luis José Bayón Herrera - Argentina

La suerte llama tres veces, by Luis José Bayón Herrera - Argentina

Mundo extraño, by Franz Eichhorn - Argentina / Brazil / Germany

La Tierra del Fuego se apaga, by Emilio Fernández - Argentina

AltoParaná, by Catrano Catrani - Argentina

Aquelloque amamos, by Leopoldo Torres Ríos - Argentina

Elencuentro, by Dino Minniti - Argentina

El juego más hermoso del mundo, by Román Viñoly Barreto - Argentina

Noche terrible, by Rodolfo Kuhn - Argentina

Paloy hueso, by Nicolás Sarquís - Argentina

Audiovisual Heritage Recovery Program

Los inundados, by Fernando Birri - Argentina

Tiredié, by varios directores - Argentina

El camino hacia la muerte del "Viejo" Reales, by Gerardo Vallejo - Argentina

Lascosas ciertas, by Gerardo Vallejo - Argentina

Short Films by Raymundo Gleyzer - Argentina - 1965/1971

Leonardo Favio

Favio: Crónica de un director, by Alejandro Venturini - Argentina

Favio, la estética de la ternura, by Luis Rodríguez, Andrés Rodríguez - Venezuela

Crónica de un niño solo, by Leonardo Favio - Argentina

Pierre Chenal in Latin America

Todo un hombre, by Pierre Chenal - Argentina

El muerto falta a la cita, by Pierre Chenal - Argentina

Se abre el abismo, by Pierre Chenal - Argentina

Viajesin regreso, by Pierre Chenal - Argentina

El ídolo, by Pierre Chenal - Chile

Sección desaparecidos, by Pierre Chenal - Argentina / France

Sangrenegra, by Pierre Chenal - Argentina

Revisions

Elnacimiento de una nación, by D. W. Griffith - United States

Loscuatro jinetes del Apocalipsis, by Rex Ingram - United States

The Slashing Swords of Daisuke Ito

Diary of Chuji’s Travels, by Daisuke Ito - Japan

Jirokichi the Rat, by Daisuke Ito – Japan

Short Fragments

An Unforgettable Grudge, by Daisuke Ito - 1926

Blood Splattered at Takadanobaba, by Daisuke Ito - 1928

Ooka's Trials (New Version),Part One, by Daisuke Ito - 1928

Ooka's Trials (New Version),Part Two, by Daisuke Ito - 1928

Man-Slashing, Horse-Piercing Sword, by Daisuke Ito - 1929

Hayato Hotta, by Daisuke Ito - 1933

Aleksandr Dovzhenko

Love's Berries, by Aleksandr Dovzhenko - USSR

El maletín diplomático, by Aleksandr Dovzhenko - USSR

Zvenigora, by Aleksandr Dovzhenko - USSR

Arsenal, by Aleksandr Dovzhenko - USSR

Latierra, by Aleksandr Dovzhenko - USSR

Ivan, by Aleksandr Dovzhenko - USSR

Aerograd, by Aleksandr Dovzhenko - USSR

Schors, by Aleksandr Dovzhenko, Yuliya Michurin - USSR

Solntseva, by Aleksandr Dovzhenko - USSR

Farewell,America, by Aleksandr Dovzhenko - USSR

Hollywood Pre-Code

20.000 años en Sing Sing, by Michael Curtiz - United States

Elarrabal, by Raoul Walsh - United States

Consolation Marriage, by Paul Sloane - United States

Divorcio, by Hobart Henley - United States

Lechoderosas, by Gregory La Cava - United States

Mosqueterosdel aire, by George Archainbaud - United States

Polvorilla, by Victor Fleming - United States

El precio de la fama, by George Cukor - United States

Senda entre abismos, by Gregory La Cava - United States

¿Son estos nuestros hijos?, by Wesley Ruggles - United States

TheWild Party, by Dorothy Arzner - United States

La zarpa del jaguar, by Ralph Murphy - United States

Generation VHS

El ejecutor, by Mike Marvin - United States / Canada

El joven héroe, by Richard Franklin - United States

Mala pata, by Francis Veber - France / Mexico / Malta

Ninja III: La dominación, by Sam Firstenberg - United States

Peligro inminente, by Carl Schenkel - Germany

Pesadilla en lo profundo de la noche, by Wes Craven - United States

Sueños eléctricos, by Steve Barron - United States / United Kingdom

Trent Harris. The Triumph of the Heroic Misfits

Rubin and Ed, by Trent Harris - United States

Plan 10 from Outer Space, by Trent Harris - United States

Beaver Trilogy, by Trent Harris - United States

Beaver Trilogy Part IV, by Brad Besser - United States

Special Screenings

La guardería, by Virginia Croatto - Argentina

Sacramento, by Carlos Cañeque - Spain

Short Films Awarded by INCAA TV at National Festivals

Catalina y el sol, by Anna Paula Hönig

Como pez en el aire, by Fredo Landaveri

Doña Ubenza, by Juan Manuel Costa

Extremos, by Juan Manuel Ferraro & Federico Molentino

Elinsomnia del artista, by Mauricio Vides

Lila, by Carlos Lascano

Otraorilla, by Lucía Orlando & Alex Faur

Todoslos veranos, by Josefina Rossi & Delfina Grennon Viel

Laventana abierta, by Lucila Las Heras

Historias Breves: Fiction and Reality

20 añosbreves, by Bebe Kamin - Argentina

Cimarrón, by Chiara Ghio - Argentina

El plan, by Víctor Postiglione - Argentina

Una mujer en el bosque, by César Sodero - Argentina

The Night of the Short Film

ABCD, by Federico Maximiliano

El Birque, génesis, by Juan Manuel Costa

Ricardo electricista, by Nicolás Bratosevich

Lapsus, by Juan Pablo Zaramella

El empleo, by Santiago Bou Grasso & Patricio Plaza

Chamamé, by Susana Szperling & Silvina Szperling

Teclópolis, by Javier Mrad

Luminaris, by Juan Pablo Zaramella

Vinesolo, by Martín Boggiano

Alexia, by Andrés Borghi

Lareina, by Manuel Abramovich

LoboLab

Antawara, by Carlos Piñeiro - Bolivia

Loscolonos, by Felipe Gálvez - Chile

Elestudiante de cine, by Agustín Godoy - Colombia

Elfuturo que viene, by Constanza Novick - Argentina

Jugo by tomate frío, by Sofía Mora - Argentina

Ontem havia coisas estranhas no céu, by Bruno Risas - Brazil

Panamá, by Javier Izquierdo - Ecuador

Petit frère, by Roberto Collío, Rodrigo Robledo - Chile

Pólvora en el corazón, by Camila Urrutia - Guatemala - Mexico

Los vagos, by Gustavo Biazzi - Argentina

Special Screening: Chile Factory

Marea de tierra, by Manuela Martelli & Amirah Tajdin - Kenya

Necesito saber, by Matías Rojas & Mariko Saga - Poland

El llano de la paciencia, by Ignacio Rodríguez & Sara Rastegar - France

La discotheque, by Teresita Ugarte & Ofir Graizer - Israel

Opening Film

Tres recuerdos de mi juventud, by Arnaud Desplechin - France

 

International Competition

El abrazo de la serpiente, by Ciro Guerra - Colombia / Venezuela / Argentina

El apóstata, by Federico Veiroj - Spain / France / Uruguay

El club, by Pablo Larraín - Chile

La ley del mercado / La Loi du marché, by Stéphane Brize - France

Eva no duerme, by Pablo Agüero - Argentina / France / Spain

Koza, by Ivan Ostrochvsky Slovakia / Czech Republic

La isla del viento, by Manuel Menchón Romero - Spain

La luz incidente, by Ariel Rotter - Argentina / Uruguay / France

Mecánica popular, by Alejandro Agresti - Argentina

O futebol, by Sergio Oksman - Spain

Remember, by Atom Egoyan - Canada

Tangerine, by Sean Baker - United States

 

Latin American Competition

600 millas, by Gabriel Ripstein – Mexico

Allende, mi abuelo Allende, by Marcia Tambiutti – Chile / Mexico

Campo grande, by Sandra Kogut – Brazil / France

Desde allá, by Lorenzo Vigas – Venezuela / Mexico

La maldad, by Joshua Gil – Mexico

Lo que nunca nos dijimos, by Sebastián Sánchez Amunátegui - Argentina / Mexico

Rastreador de estatuas, by Jerónimo Rodríguez - Chile

Samuray-s, by Raúl Perrone - Argentina

Santa Teresa y otras historias, by Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias- Dominican Republic / Mexico / United States

Te prometo anarquía, by Julio Hernández Cordón - Mexico / Germany

Tiempo suspendido, by Natalia Bruschtein – Mexico

 

Latin American Short Film Competition

Haram, by Max Gaggino - Brazil

Say I Am Only Seventeen, by André Catoto Dias - Brazil

Tereza, by Mauricio Baggio - Brazil

Mila, by Nahanna Riveros, Luciana Martin - Colombia

Capgras, by Ruth Cherem Daniel, Diego Sánchez Nicolás - Mexico / Spain / Cuba / United Kingdom

Princesas, by Natural Arpajau - Paraguay / Argentina

Asesinos, by Gonzalo Gutiérrez Prado – Peru

Eva, by Francisco Pareja - Venezuela

 

Argentine Competition

Camino a La Paz, by Francisco Varone -Argentina / Holland / Germany / Qatar

Como funcionan casi todas las cosas, by Fernando Salem

El arrullo de la araña, by José Celestino Campusano

El movimiento, by Benjamín Naishtat - Argentina / South Korea

Hijos nuestros, by Juan Fernández Gebauer and Nicolás Suárez

Hortensia, de Diego Lublinsky and Álvaro Urtizberea

Kryptonita, by Nicanor Loreti

Los cuerpos dóciles, by Diego Gachassin and Matías Scarvaci

Los pibes, by Jorge Leandro Colás

Paula, by Eugenio Canevari - Argentina / Spain

Pequeño diccionario ilustrado de la electricidad, by Carolina Rimini and Gustavo Galuppo

Un tango más, by Germán Kral – Argentina / Germany

 

Argentine Short Film Competition

Abismo, de Gisela Peláez

Antonio, by Gastón Siriczman

El círculo, by Nicolás Bagnulo

Ecosistema, by Iara Udijara / Tomás Raimondo

Fantástico, by Tomás Sposato

Gomorra, by Pablo Camaiti

Jorge, by Roberto Porta

Pabellón IV, by Nicolás León Tannchen

Quiero saber por qué me dejaste, by Iván Stoessel / Fede Pozzi

Relatos de fútbol, by Tadeo Suárez

Rosa, by Sebastián de Caro

Salir, by Javier Pera

El silencio de Antonella, by Ruth Natalia Gómez / Horacio Florentín

El tesoro de Aurora, by Gonzalo Acosta

 

WIP

Agosto final, by Eduardo L.Sánchez

Amando y La Emperatriz, by Fernanda Otero

Los Corroboradores, by Luis Bernardez

Desaparecer, by Francisco Bouzas

El encuentro de Guayaquil, by Nicolás Capelli

El estaño de los peces, by Oscar Frenkel

Fuga del país de las manzanas, by Francisco D'Eufemia / Javier Zevallos

Hago falta, by Melina Terribili

La helada negra, by Maximiliano Schonfeld

Mamadua: Nacer en conciencia, by Ana Amor / Valeria Dávila

Mi histeria en el cine, by María Victoria Menis

La mirada escrita, by Nicolás Abello

Monger, by Jeff Zorrilla

Pinamar, by Federico Godfrid

El triple crimen (título provisorio), by Rubén Plataneo

Valherjes, by Juan Schmidt

Wanderlust, cuerpos en tránsito, by María Pérez Escalá / Anne Von Petersdorff

 

Authors

11 Minutes, by Jerzy Skolimowski - Poland / Ireland

La academia de las musas, by José Luis Guerin - Spain

Afternoon, by Tsai Ming-liang - Taiwan

The Assassin, by Hou Hsiao-Hsien - Taiwan

C'est l'amour, by Paul Vecchiali - France

Chant d'hiver, by Otar Iosseliani - France / Georgia

Cemetery of Splendour, by Apichatpong Weerasethakul - Thailand / United Kingdom / France / Germany / Malaysia

El cielo del Centauro, by Hugo Santiago - Argentina / France

Counting, by Jem Cohen - United States

Deux Rémi, deux, by Pierre Léon - France / Switzerland

Ederly, by Piotr Dumala - Poland

The Event, by Sergei Loznitsa - Holland / Belgium

The Old Jewish Cemetery, by Sergei Loznitsa - Holland / Latvia

The Forbidden Room, by Guy Maddin - Canada

Heart of a Dog, by Laurie Anderson - United States

High-Rise, by Ben Wheatley - United Kingdom

In Jackson Heights, by Frederick Wiseman - United States

Kommunisten, by Jean-Marie Straub - United States

La Guerre d'Algérie!, by Jean-Marie straub - France / Switzerland

Love & Peace, by Sion Sono - Japan

As mil e uma noites. Volume 1, O inquieto, by Miguel Gomes - Portugal / France / Germany / Switzerland

As mil e uma noites. Volume 2, O desolado, by Miguel Gomes - Portugal / France / Germany / Switzerland

As mil e uma noites. Volume 3, O encantado, by Miguel Gomes - Portugal / France / Germany / Switzerland

Mountains May Depart, by Jia Zhang-ke - China / Japan / France

No Home Movie, by Chantal Akerman - Belgium / France

Office, by Johnnie To - China / Hong Kong

The Other Side, by Roberto Minervini - France / Italy

Right Now, Wrong Then, by Hong Sangsoo - South Korea

Ryuzo and His Seven Henchmen, by Takeshi Kitano - Japan

Sunset Song, by Terence Davies - United Kingdom / Luxemburg

Tag, by Sion Sono - Japan

Todo comenzó por el fin, by Luis Ospina - Colombia

Tres recuerdos de mi juventud, by Arnaud Desplechin - France

Gli uomini di questa cittá io non li conosco. Vita e teatro di Franco Scaldati, by Franco Maresco - Italy

Virgin Mountain, by Dagur Kári - Iceland / Denmark

Yakuza Apocalypse, by Takashi Miike - Japan

The Exquisite Corpus, by Peter Tscherkassky - Austria

Iec Long, by João Pedro Rodrigues, João Rui Guerra da Mata - Portugal

 

New Authors

A Midsummer's Fantasia, by Jang Kun-jae - South Korea

Amama, by Asier Altuna - Spain

The Automatic Hate, by Justin Lerner - United States

H., by Rania Attieh - United States / Argentina

Homeland (Iraq Year Zero), by Abbas Fahdel - Irak / France

Necktie Youth, by Sibs Shongwe-La Mer - Sudáfrica / Holland

The Sky Trembles and the Earth Is Afraid and the Two Eyes Are Not Brothers, by Ben Rivers - United Kingdom

Videofilia (y otros síndromes virales), by Juan Daniel F. Molero - Peru

Yo, él y Raquel, by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon - United States

A Distant Episode, by Ben Rivers - United Kingdom

On Board, by Seo Won-tae - South Korea

 

Argentine Panorama

Bien de familia, una película musical, by María Eugenia Fontana - Argentina

EDeportivo, by Rosendo Ruiz, Alejandro Cozza - Argentina

Elementos visuales de construcción y destrucción, by José Mujica - Argentina

Kombit, by Aníbal Ezequiel Garisto - Argentina

Lulú, by Luis Ortega - Argentina

Ónix, by Nicolás Teté - Argentina

El organismo, by Iván Fund - Argentina

Parabellum, by Lukas Valenta Rinner - Argentina / Austria / Uruguay

Subte - Polska, by Alejandro Magnone - Argentina

La tierraroja, by Diego Martínez Vignatti - Argentina / Brazil / Belgium

UPA! 2 El regreso, by Tamae Garateguy, Santiago Giralt, Camila Toker - Argentina

 

Argentine Short Films Panorama

55 pastillas, by Sebastián Muro - Argentina

Gulliver, by María Alché - Argentina

The Mad Half Hour, by Leonardo Brzezicki - Argentina / Denmark

La novia de Frankenstein, by Francisco Lezama, Agostina Gálvez - Argentina

El pasado roto, by Martín Morgenfeld, Sebastián Schjaer - Argentina

Presente imperfecto, by Iair Said - Argentina

El ser magnético, by Mateo Bendesky - Argentina

Videojuegos, by Cecilia Kang - Argentina

 

Super 8mm

Program 1

Alicia, by Montserrat Callao Escalada - Argentina / United Kingdom

Enero, by Montserrat Callao Escalada - Argentina / United States

Zoom infinito, by Sebastián Tolosa - Argentina

Microcortos, by Sebastián Tolosa - Argentina / Spain

Disuelto en la lengua, by Jeff Zorrilla - Argentina

Girasoles, by Jeff Zorrilla - Argentina

Innombrable, by Jeff Zorrilla - Argentina

 

Program 2

Linterna internacional, by Magdalena Jitrik - Argentina

Éxodo, by Mario Bocchicchio - Argentina

La fuente luminosa, by Mario Bocchicchio - Argentina

Ujvari muere, by Mario Bocchicchio, Maximiliano Sans - Argentina

Octava herética, by Maximiliano Sans - Argentina

Diluvio, by Maximiliano Sans - Argentina

Albedo, by Maximiliano Sans - Argentina

Escultor, by Maximiliano Sans - Argentina

 

Noche Especial: Silvestre Byrón

Campos bañados de azul, by Silvestre Byrón - Argentina

¿Dónde estará Vampirella?, by Silvestre Byrón - Argentina

29 segundos de cine absoluto, by Silvestre Byrón - Argentina

Point Blank - Alfabeto del diablo, by Silvestre Byrón - Argentina

Chicas de Flores, by Silvestre Byrón - Argentina

Experimental, by Silvestre Byrón - Argentina

 

Panorama of Latin American Cinema

A orillas del mar, by Bladimir Abud - Dominican Republic

Ella y él, by Frank Pérez Garland - Peru

Hija de la laguna, by Ernesto Cabellos Damián - Peru

Ixcanul, by Jayro Bustamante - Guatemala / France

Lo que lleva el río, by Mario Crespo - Venezuela

NN, by Héctor Gálvez - Peru / Colombia / France / Germany

Pañuelos para la historia, by Alejandro Haddad, Nicolás Valentini - Argentina / Turkey

Para minha amada morta, by Aly Muritiba - Brazil

La última noticia, by Alejandro Legaspi - Peru / Spain

 

Mar de chicos

Avril et le monde truqué, by Christian Desmares, Franck Ekinci - Belgium / Canada / France

La increíble historia del niño de piedra, by Pablo Aldrete, Miguel Bonilla, Jaime Romandía, Miguel Ángel Uriegas - Mexico

 

Program 1

9:30 am, by Alfonso by la Cruz - Mexico

Los ases del corral, by Irving Sevilla - Mexico

Blue Moon, by Marsha Onderstijn, Jordie Roomer - Holland

Dog-e, by Patrick Raats - Holland

La máquina, by René David Reyes García - Mexico

Olas del cielo, by Gildardo Santoyo del Castillo - Mexico

 

Program 2

A Single Life, by Job, Joris & Marieke - Holland

Amigo SkateCuba, by Luiz Furtado, Pedro Cantelmo - Brazil / Cuba

Fabric Cosmos, by Seung-hee Jung - South Korea

A fuga, by Douglas Alves Ferreira - Brazil

The Golden Watch, by Nicolás Ponta - Argentina / Canada

Of a Forest, by Katarzyna Melnyk - Poland

El sonido de la perseverancia, by Samir Marun Helo - Colombia

Waves '98, by Ely Dagher - Lebanon / Qatar

 

Program 3

A Lonely Sun Story, by Enrique F. Guzmán, Juanma Suárez - Spain

Castillo y el Armado, by Pedro Harres - Brazil

Miss & Grubs, by Camila Kamimura, Jonas Brandão - Brazil

Tsunami, by Sofie Nørgaard Kampmark - Denmark

 

Ojo al Piojo Program

Pompón, by Jardín Nº 189 Clelio Pedro Villaverde (Proyecto Institucional Luz, Cámara, Acción) - Argentina

Dustin, by Kristina Jaeger - Germany

Lila, by Carlos Lascano - Argentina / Spain

Leyendas del fondo del mar, by Taller del Coco - Argentina

Bob Esponja y Happy Feet contra las ratas mutantes, by Escuela by Enseñanza Media Distrito Escolar 7 - Argentina

Los conejos y el diamante mágico, by Ezequiel González - Argentina

Viaje a los '60, by Taller by Cine El Mate - Argentina

Desolado, by Víctor Nores - Spain

La gota, by Josep Calle Buendía - Spain

Splash, by Escuela N° 165 María E. Horne (Taller by Animación CAI) - Argentina

La Vagabundo, by Emmanuel Moscoso - Argentina

 

Argentine Animation Cinema

Julián Centeya, by Juan Oliva - 1938

La caza del puma, by Juan Oliva - 1940

El refrán animado, by José Burone Bruche - 1947

Fábulas, by José Burone Bruche - 1947/48

Puños decampeón, by Jorge Caro - 1950

Cortos de la vizcacha, by Jorge Caro, circa - 1950

Cortos de humor político, by Quirino Cristiani - 1920s

Historia negra, by Ricardo Alventosa - 1960

El mago Fafá, by Alberto Bróccoli - 1978/79

El gigante bueno, by Irena Dodal, circa - 1950

La reina de las ondas, by Irena Dodal, circa - 1950

Perico y Martín, by Rodolfo by Luca & Estela Saenz de Mendez, circa - 1970

Perico en la campaña del Peru, by Rodolfo by Luca & Estela Saenz de Mendez, circa - 1970

 

Tribute to Víctor Iturralde (1927-2004)

Ideítas - 1952

Hic...! - 1953

Puna - 1956

Piripipí - 1956

Baladita - 1957

Commercial para Sugus- 1957

Petrolita - 1958

Botellita - 1959

Commercial para Telam - 1970

Crónica en Maciel - 1958

 

Slapstick + Live Music

Chofer de fin de semana, by y with Larry Semon

Una chakra moderna, with Bud Jamison

El vecino de al lado, with Harold Lloyd and Snub Pollard

En el estudio de cine, by y with Charles Chaplin

El convicto 13, by and with Buster Keaton

 

Documentary Window

BirriLata, una vuelta en tren, by Lorena Yenni - Argentina

The Birth of Saké, by Erik Shirai - United States / Japan

Cartel Land, by Matthew Heineman - United States / Mexico

Cooking Up a Tribute, by Luis González, Andrea Gómez - Spain

Gored, by Ido Mizrahy - United States / Mexico

Él me nombró Malala, by Davis Guggenheim – United Arab Emirates / United States

Human, by Yann Arthus-Bertrand - France

Llamas de nitrato, by Mirko Stopar - Argentina/ Norway

The Propaganda Game, by Álvaro Longoria - Spain / France

The Seventh Fire, by Jack Pettibone Riccobono - United States

El sistema Gorevisión, by Valentín Javier Diment - Argentina

Un día vi 10.000 elefantes, by Alex Guimerà, Juan Pajares - Spain

Círculo, by Eduardo Pinto - Argentina

The Deal, by Ewa Smyk - United Kingdom

In the Language of Cowbells / Straw Coffin, by Zsigmond Dezső - Hungary

Kandire, by Rosana Matecki - Bolivia / Venezuela

 

Gramado presents

O corpo, by Lucas Cassales - Brazil

Que horas ela volta?, by Anna Muylaert - Brazil

 

Midnight Screamings

Aaaaaaaah!, by Steve Oram - United Kingdom

B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989, by Jörg A. Hoppe, Heiko Lange, Klaus Maeck - Germany

DaemoniumSoldado del inframundo, by Pablo Parés - Argentina

Desacato a la autoridad, relatos de punks en Argentina 1983-1988 (Capítulo 2), by Tomás Makaji, Patricia Pietrafesa - Argentina

The Devil's Candy, by Sean Byrne - United States

Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead: The Story of the National Lampoon, by Douglas Tirola - United States

Entre dos luces - Suárez. Primera parte, by Fernando M. Blanco - Argentina

Lace Crater, by Harrison Atkins - United States

Lexter, la ola perfecta, by Luis Hitoshi Díaz - Argentina / Brazil

La sangre del gallo, by Mariano Dawidson - Argentina

Sucio y desprolijo: El heavy metal en Argentina, by Lucas Lot Calabró, Paula Alvarez - Argentina

Toda la noche, by T. Garateguy, J. Monteoliva - Argentina

Los mentirosos, by Alejandro Jovic - Argentina

They All Will Die in Space, by Javier Chillon – Spain

 

Altered States

88:88, by Isiah Medina - Canada

Alex film, by Pablo Chavarría Gutiérrez - Mexico

Aragane, by Kaori Oda - Bosnia y Herzegovina / Japan

Dead Slow Ahead, by Mauro Herce - Spain / France

Los diariosdeFF, by Flavia de la Fuente - Argentina / Chile

Días delluvia, by Flavia de la Fuente - Argentina

Kaili Blues, by Bi Gan - China

Machine Gun or Typewriter?, by Travis Wilkerson - United States

Minotauro, by Nicolás Pereda - Mexico / Canada

No Cow on the Ice, by Eloy Domínguez Serén - Sweden / Spain

Pawel and Wawel, by Krzysztof Kaczmarek - Poland

Poet on a Business Trip, by Ju Anqi - China

A Copa do Mundo no Recife, by Kleber Mendonça Filho - Brazil

Crónicas de Solitude, by Manuel Ferrari - Argentina / Germany

A glória de fazer cinema em Portugal, by Manuel Mozos - Portugal

Gran hotel, by Xurxo Chirro - Spain

La impresión de una guerra, by Camilo Restrepo - France / Colombia

Las manos de Nastasia, by Andrés Duque - Spain / Russia

Noite sem distancia, by Lois Patiño - Portugal / Spain

Riot, by Nathan Silver - United States

Sin dios ni Santa María, by Samuel M. Delgado, Helena Girón - Spain

A vida é estranha, by Mossa Bildner - Brazil

 

Altered Bolivia

Amazonas, by Carlos Piñeiro - Bolivia

Boliwood, by Sergio Bastani - Bolivia

Despedida, by Pablo Paniagua - Argentina / Bolivia

Nueva vida, by Kiro Russo - Bolivia / Argentina

Primavera, by Joaquín Tapia Guerra - Bolivia

 

Visions

Gustav Deutsch

Film ist. (1-6), by Gustav Deutsch - Austria

Film ist. (7-12), by Gustav Deutsch - Austria

FILM IST. a girl & a gun, by Gustav Deutsch - Austria

Shirley - Visions of Reality, by Gustav Deutsch – Austria

 

Marlen Khutsiev

Spring on Zarechnaya Street, by Marlen Khutsiev, Feliks Mironer - USSR

Two Fyodors, by Marlen Khutsiev - USSR

I Am Twenty (Illyich's Gate), by Marlen Khutsiev - USSR

July Rain, by Marlen Khutsiev - USSR

It Was the Month of May, by Marlen Khutsiev - USSR

Afterword, by Marlen Khutsiev - USSR

Infinitas, by Marlen Khutsiev - USSR

People of 1941, by Marlen Khutsiev - Russia

Khutsiev. Action Starts!, by Peter Shepotinnik – Russia

 

Kidlat Tahimik

Perfumed Nightmare, by Kidlat Tahimik - Philippines

Who Invented the Yoyo? Who Invented the Moon Buggy?, by Kidlat Tahimik - Philippines

I Am Furious Yellow, by Kidlat Tahimik - Philippines

Turumba, by Kidlat Tahimik - Philippines

Japanese Summers of a Filipino Fundoshi, by Kidlat Tahimik - Philippines

Balikbayan #1, by Kidlat Tahimik – Philippines

 

The Video Diaries of Kidlat Tahimik

Orbit 50: Letters to My Three Sons, by Kidlat Tahimik - Philippines

Celebrating the Year 2021, Today, by Kidlat Tahimik - Philippines

Our Film-grimage to Guimaras, by Kidlat Tahimik - Philippines

Some More Rice, by Kidlat Tahimik - Philippines

Roofs of the World! Unite!, by Kidlat Tahimik – Philippines

 

Native Classics

Los tallos amargos, by Fernando Ayala - Argentina

Cine publicitario recuperado (1966-1986)

 

Tribute to Hugo del Carril

Esta tierra es mía, by Hugo del Carril - Argentina

La calesita, by Hugo del Carril - Argentina

 

Tribute to Luis César Amadori

Maestro Levita, by Luis César Amadori - Argentina

Madreselva, by Luis César Amadori - Argentina

 

Tribute to Humberto Ríos

Faena, by Humberto Ríos - Argentina

Esta voz... entre muchas, by Humberto Ríos - Mexico

Tribute to Carlos Borcosque

Pobres habrá siempre, by Carlos Borcosque – Argentina

 

 Ralph Pappier

Pobre mi madre querida, by Homero Manzi, Ralph Pappier - Argentina

Ayer y hoy, by Ralph Pappier - Argentina

El último payador, by Homero Manzi, Ralph Pappier - Argentina

El festín de Satanás (fragmento), by Ralph Pappier - Argentina

Escuela de campeones, by Ralph Pappier - Argentina

Caballito criollo, by Ralph Pappier - Argentina

La morocha, by Ralph Pappier - Argentina

Donde el viento brama, by Ralph Pappier - Argentina

 

Forever Argentine Cinema III

Los venerables todos, by Manuel Antin - Argentina

En las nuevas tierras donde el oro abunda, by Francois Verstraeten - Argentina

Pájaros sin nido, by José Agustín Ferreyra - Argentina

Peluquería de señoras, by Luis José Bayón Herrera - Argentina

La suerte llama tres veces, by Luis José Bayón Herrera - Argentina

Mundo extraño, by Franz Eichhorn - Argentina / Brazil / Germany

La Tierra del Fuego se apaga, by Emilio Fernández - Argentina

Alto Paraná, by Catrano Catrani - Argentina

Aquello que amamos, by Leopoldo Torres Ríos - Argentina

El encuentro, by Dino Minniti - Argentina

El juego más hermoso del mundo, by Román Viñoly Barreto - Argentina

Noche terrible, by Rodolfo Kuhn - Argentina

Palo y hueso, by Nicolás Sarquís - Argentina

 

Audiovisual Heritage Recovery Program

Los inundados, by Fernando Birri - Argentina

Tire dié, by varios directores - Argentina

El camino hacia la muerte del "Viejo" Reales, by Gerardo Vallejo - Argentina

Las cosas ciertas, by Gerardo Vallejo - Argentina

 

Short Films by Raymundo Gleyzer - Argentina - 1965/1971

 

Leonardo Favio

Favio: Crónica de un director, by Alejandro Venturini - Argentina

Favio, la estética de la ternura, by Luis Rodríguez, Andrés Rodríguez - Venezuela

Crónica de un niño solo, by Leonardo Favio - Argentina

 

Pierre Chenal in Latin America

Todo un hombre, by Pierre Chenal - Argentina

El muerto falta a la cita, by Pierre Chenal - Argentina

Se abre el abismo, by Pierre Chenal - Argentina

Viaje sin regreso, by Pierre Chenal - Argentina

El ídolo, by Pierre Chenal - Chile

Sección desaparecidos, by Pierre Chenal - Argentina / France

Sangre negra, by Pierre Chenal - Argentina

 

Revisions

El nacimiento de una nación, by D. W. Griffith - United States

Los cuatro jinetes del Apocalipsis, by Rex Ingram - United States

 

The Slashing Swords of Daisuke Ito

Diary of Chuji’s Travels, by Daisuke Ito - Japan

Jirokichi the Rat, by Daisuke Ito – Japan

 

Short Fragments

An Unforgettable Grudge, by Daisuke Ito - 1926

Blood Splattered at Takadanobaba, by Daisuke Ito - 1928

Ooka's Trials (New Version), Part One, by Daisuke Ito - 1928

Ooka's Trials (New Version), Part Two, by Daisuke Ito - 1928

Man-Slashing, Horse-Piercing Sword, by Daisuke Ito - 1929

Hayato Hotta, by Daisuke Ito - 1933

 

Aleksandr Dovzhenko

Love's Berries, by Aleksandr Dovzhenko - USSR

El maletín diplomático, by Aleksandr Dovzhenko - USSR

Zvenigora, by Aleksandr Dovzhenko - USSR

Arsenal, by Aleksandr Dovzhenko - USSR

La tierra, by Aleksandr Dovzhenko - USSR

Ivan, by Aleksandr Dovzhenko - USSR

Aerograd, by Aleksandr Dovzhenko - USSR

Schors, by Aleksandr Dovzhenko, Yuliya Michurin - USSR

Solntseva, by Aleksandr Dovzhenko - USSR

Farewell, America, by Aleksandr Dovzhenko - USSR

 

Hollywood Pre-Code

20.000 años en Sing Sing, by Michael Curtiz - United States

El arrabal, by Raoul Walsh - United States

Consolation Marriage, by Paul Sloane - United States

Divorcio, by Hobart Henley - United States

Lecho derosas, by Gregory La Cava - United States

Mosqueteros del aire, by George Archainbaud - United States

Polvorilla, by Victor Fleming - United States

El precio de la fama, by George Cukor - United States

Senda entre abismos, by Gregory La Cava - United States

¿Son estos nuestros hijos?, by Wesley Ruggles - United States

The Wild Party, by Dorothy Arzner - United States

La zarpa del jaguar, by Ralph Murphy - United States

 

Generation VHS

El ejecutor, by Mike Marvin - United States / Canada

El joven héroe, by Richard Franklin - United States

Mala pata, by Francis Veber - France / Mexico / Malta

Ninja III: La dominación, by Sam Firstenberg - United States

Peligro inminente, by Carl Schenkel - Germany

Pesadilla en lo profundo de la noche, by Wes Craven - United States

Sueños eléctricos, by Steve Barron - United States / United Kingdom

 

Trent Harris. The Triumph of the Heroic Misfits

Rubin and Ed, by Trent Harris - United States

Plan 10 from Outer Space, by Trent Harris - United States

Beaver Trilogy, by Trent Harris - United States

Beaver Trilogy Part IV, by Brad Besser - United States

 

Special Screenings

La guardería, by Virginia Croatto - Argentina

Sacramento, by Carlos Cañeque - Spain

 

Short Films Awarded by INCAA TV at National Festivals

Catalina y el sol, by Anna Paula Hönig

Como pez en el aire, by Fredo Landaveri

Doña Ubenza, by Juan Manuel Costa

Extremos, by Juan Manuel Ferraro & Federico Molentino

El insomnia del artista, by Mauricio Vides

Lila, by Carlos Lascano

Otra orilla, by Lucía Orlando & Alex Faur

Todos los veranos, by Josefina Rossi & Delfina Grennon Viel

La ventana abierta, by Lucila Las Heras

 

Historias Breves: Fiction and Reality

20 años breves, by Bebe Kamin - Argentina

Cimarrón, by Chiara Ghio - Argentina

El plan, by Víctor Postiglione - Argentina

Una mujer en el bosque, by César Sodero - Argentina

 

The Night of the Short Film

ABCD, by Federico Maximiliano

El Birque, génesis, by Juan Manuel Costa

Ricardo electricista, by Nicolás Bratosevich

Lapsus, by Juan Pablo Zaramella

El empleo, by Santiago Bou Grasso & Patricio Plaza

Chamamé, by Susana Szperling & Silvina Szperling

Teclópolis, by Javier Mrad

Luminaris, by Juan Pablo Zaramella

Vine solo, by Martín Boggiano

Alexia, by Andrés Borghi

La reina, by Manuel Abramovich

 

LoboLab

Antawara, by Carlos Piñeiro - Bolivia

Los colonos, by Felipe Gálvez - Chile

El estudiante de cine, by Agustín Godoy - Colombia

El futuro que viene, by Constanza Novick - Argentina

Jugo by tomate frío, by Sofía Mora - Argentina

Ontem havia coisas estranhas no céu, by Bruno Risas - Brazil

Panamá, by Javier Izquierdo - Ecuador

Petit frère, by Roberto Collío, Rodrigo Robledo - Chile

Pólvora en el corazón, by Camila Urrutia - Guatemala - Mexico

Los vagos, by Gustavo Biazzi - Argentina

 

Special Screening: Chile Factory

Marea de tierra, by Manuela Martelli & Amirah Tajdin - Kenya

Necesito saber, by Matías Rojas & Mariko Saga - Poland

El llano de la paciencia, by Ignacio Rodríguez & Sara Rastegar - France

La discotheque, by Teresita Ugarte & Ofir Graizer - Israel

NEWSLETTER

Recieve all festival news