Sections filled with short films


The short film is a format that, far from being outdated, becomes stronger as time goes by. That language of brief length, where every second counts, is chosen by many filmmakers to tell the most diverse stories.

At the press conference of the 30° Edition of the Mar del Plata International Film Festival, 57 Argentine short films were announced for different sections. With so many quality films we can be sure we have short films for quite a while!

Latin American Short Film Competition

Princesas, by Natural Arpajou

Argentine Short Film Competition

Abismo, byGisela Peláez

Antonio, by Gastón Siriczman

El círculo, by Nicolás Bagnulo

Ecosistema, by Iara Udijara / Tomás Raimondo

Fantástico, by Tomás Sposato

Gomorra, by Pablo Camaiti

Jorge, by Roberto Porta

Pabellón IV, by Nicolás León Tannchen

Quiero saber por qué me dejaste, by Iván Stoessel / Fede Pozzi

Relatos de fútbol, by Tadeo Suárez

Rosa, by Sebastián de Caro

Salir, by Javier Pera

El silencio de Antonella, by Ruth Natalia Gómez / Horacio Florentín

El tesoro de Aurora, by Gonzalo Acosta

Panorama of Argentine Short Films

55 pastillas, by Sebastián Muro

Gulliver, by María Alché

The Mad Half Hour, by Leonardo Brzezicki

La novia de Frankenstein, by Francisco Lezama / Agostina Gálvez

El pasado roto, by Martín Morgenfeld / Sebastián Schjaer

Presente imperfecto, by Iair Said

El ser magnético, by Mateo Bendesky

Videojuegos, by Cecilia Kang

Super 8mm

Ujvari muere, by Mario Bocchicchio

Éxodo, by Mario Bocchicchio

La fuente luminosa, by Mario Bocchicchio

Malmstrom, by Mario Bocchicchio

Diluvio, by Maximiliano Sans

Albedo, by Maximiliano Sans

Octava herética, by Maximiliano Sans

Escultor, by Maximiliano Sans

Zoom infinito, by Sebastián Tolosa

Microcortos, by Sebastián Tolosa

Alicia, by Montserrat Callao Escalada

Enero, by Montserrat Callao Escalada

Linterna internacional, by Magdalena Jitrik

Disuelto en la lengua, by Jeff Zorrilla

Girasoles, by Jeff Zorrilla

Innombrable, by Jeff Zorrilla

Super 8mm – Special Night

Campos bañados de azul, by Silvestre Byrón

¿Dónde estará Vampirella?, by Silvestre Byrón

29 segundos de cine absoluto, by Silvestre Byrón

Point Blank - Alfabeto del diablo, by Silvestre Byrón

Chicas de Flores, by Silvestre Byrón

Experimental, by Silvestre Byrón

Documentary Window

Círculo, by Eduardo Pinto

Midnight Screamings

Los mentirosos, by Alejandro Jovic

Altered States

Diario de un corto, by Flavia de la Fuente

Altered Bolivia

Despedida, by Pablo Paniagua

Nueva vida, by Kiro Russo

Tribute to Humberto Ríos

Faena, by Humberto Ríos

Ralph Pappier

Ayer y hoy, by Ralph Pappier

El festín de Satanás (fragment), by Ralph Pappier

Program of Audiovisual Heritage Recovery

Las cosas ciertas, by Gerardo Vallejo

Special Screenings

Cimarrón, by Chiara Ghio

El plan, by Víctor Postiglione

Una mujer en el bosque, by César Sodero

NEWSLETTER

Recieve all festival news