INSCRIBÍ TU PELÍCULA / SUBMIT YOUR FILM

4th Festival

 

 

 

Organized by the Argentine Permanent Commission of International Film Festivals

January 8th to 17th, 1961

Authorities

 

President

Atilio Mentaste

Vice-president

Sixto Pondal Ríos

Treasurer

Antonio Ber

Secretary

Isaac Aisemberg

Chairs and Full Members

Antonio García Smith

Mario Lozano

Tito Ribero

Oscar Lagomarsino

Jorge Tabachnik

Antonio Bava

Raúl Valverde San Román

Marcelino Etchegaray

General Manager

Vicente Chas Madariaga

Press Officer

Héctor Grossi

 

Official Award

El Gaucho, work by sculptor Pascual Buigues

 

 

This edition of the Festival was different from the previous ones since it was held in a different moth. The 1954, 1959 and 1960 editions were all held in March. In 1961, Mar del Plata hosted the event in the midst of summer, certainly due to a touristic strategy. However, the change of date only occurred that year. In the following editions, the Festival alternated between March and November.

 

Juries and Awards

 

Grand Jury

Cesare Zavattini - President - Italy

Klaus Hebecker - Germany

Mario Soffici - Argentina

Ernesto Arancibia - Argentina

Arturo Cerretani - Argentina

José Dominiani - Argentina

Antonin Martin Brousil - Czechoslovakia

César Fernández Ardavín - Spain

Sidney Schreiber - United States

Albert Valentin - France

Peter Baker - United Kingdom

 

Grand Award for Best Feature Film

Saturday Night and Sunday Morning, by Karel Reisz - United Kingdom - 1960

 

Best Spanish-Language Feature Film

Shunko, by Lautaro Murúa - Argentina - 1960

 

Best Director

Henri-Georges Clouzot, for The Truth- France - 1960

 

Best Female Performance

Susan Strasberg, for Kapò, by Gillo Pontecorvo - Italy / Yugoslavia / France - 1959

 

Best Male Performance

Albert Finney, for Saturday Night and Sunday Morning, by Karel Reisz - United Kingdom - 1960

 

Best Story Line

Alan Sillitoe, for Saturday Night and Sunday Morning, by Karel Reisz - United Kingdom - 1960

 

Best Short Film

Pozor!, by Jirí Brdecka - Czechoslovakia - 1959

Perla del Atlántico Awards

Mara Cruz

Alberto Dalbes

Critics Awards

Jury

Jorge Miguel Couselo

Tomás Eloy Martínez

Antonio Di Benedetto

José Ramón Luna

Carlos Fernández Cuenca

Juan Cobos

George Fenin

Edgar Morin

Giulio Cesare Castello

Morando Morandini

Jerzy Toeplitz

 

Best Feature Film

Saturday Night and Sunday Morning, by Karel Reisz - United Kingdom - 1960

 

Special Mention Feature Film

Return, by Jerzy Passendorfer – Poland - 1960

Shunko, by Lautaro Murúa - Argentina – 1960

 

Special Mention Short Film

Pozor!, by Jirí Brdecka - Czechoslovakia - 1959

 

Award by the Argentine Association of Short Film Directors

Pozor!, by Jirí Brdecka - Czechoslovakia - 1959

 

PROGRAME

 

The Angry Sea, by Seiji Hisamatsu - Japan - 1960

Saturday Night and Sunday Morning, by Karel Reisz - United Kingdom - 1960

The Truth, by Henri-Georges Clouzot - France - 1960

Shunko, by Lautaro Murúa - Argentina - 1960

Return, by Jerzy Passendorfer – Poland - 1960

Kapò, by Gillo Pontecorvo - Italy / Yugoslavia / France - 1959

At Five in the Afternoon, by Juan Antonio Bardem - Mexico - 1961

The Thousand Eyes of Dr. Mabuse, by Fritz Lang - Federal Republic of Germany - 1960

The Long and the Short and the Fall, by Leslie Norman - United Kingdom - 1961

Hell to Eternity, by Phil Karlson - United States - 1960

Két Emelet Boldogság, by Jánós Herskó - Soviet Union - 1960

Ellas también son rebeldes, by Alejandro Galindo - Mexico - 1961

Tonight or Never, by Michel Deville - France - 1961

Die Fastnachtsbeichte, by William Dieterle - Federal Republic of Germany - 1960

Lullaby, by Mijail Kalik - Soviet Union - 1960

Otelo, by Vajtang Tchabukiani - Soviet Union - 1960

Let No Man Write my Epitaph, by Philip Leacock - United States - 1960

I Survived Certain Death, by Vojtêch Jasny - Czechoslovakia - 1960

 

Out of Competition

Return, by Jerzy Passendorfer - Poland - 1959

Stowaway in the sky, by Albert Lamorisse - France - 1960

 

Short Films

Pozor!, by Jirí Brdecka - Czechoslovakia - 1959

 

Guests

 

Erika Beer - Corny Collins - Germaine Damar - Joachim Hansen - María Perschy - Wolfgang Preiss - Christian Wolff - Roland Cämmerer - Phillippe Gerelly -

Klaus Hebecker - Kurt Bertz - Günther Scvhwarz - Alfredo Alcón - Santiago Arrieta - Fina Basser - Trissi Bauer - Amelia Bence - María Aurelia Bisutti - Graciela Borges - Hugo del Carril - Ana Casares - Ricardo Castro Ríos - Alberto Dalbes - Luis Dávila - Floren Delbene - Carlos Estrada - Arturo García Buhr - Santiago Gómez Cou - Gloria Guzmán - Jacinto Herrera - Jorge Hilton - Narciso Ibáñez Menta - Mirtha Legrand - Silvia Legrand - Gilda Lousek - Mario Lozano - Elena Lucena - Juan Carlos Mareco - Susana Mayo - Nelly Meden - Alberto by Mendoza - Thelma Mendoza - Tita Merello - Ana María Cachito Micheli - Juan José Míguez - Osvaldo Miranda - Fernanda Mistral - Pablo Moret - Lautaro Murúa - Frank Nelson - Elcira Olivera Garcés - Rodolfo Onetto - Mecha Ortiz - Nora Palmer - Nathán Pinzón - Ignacio Quirós - Oscar Rovito - Jorge Salcedo - Julia Sandoval - Luis Sandrini - Esteban Serrador - Argentinita Vélez - Enzo Viena - Rossana Zucker - Ernesto Arancibia - Lucas Demare - Mario Soffici - Leopoldo Torre Nilsson - Silvina Bullrich - Arturo Cerretani - José Dominiani - Beatriz Guido - Sixto Pondal Ríos - Ángel Luis Mentasti - Atilio Mentaste - Jaime Potenze - Paloma Efron Blackie - Orlando Marconi - Guillermo Brizuela Méndez - Nelly Prince - Lidia Elsa Satragno - Mariano Mores - Marta de los Ríos - Waldo de los Ríos - Luis Bocú - Horace Lannes - Jana Štepánková - Jîrina Svorcova - Vojtêch Jasny - Antonin Martin Brousil - Jirina Bouzová - Germán Cobos - Enrique Serrano - Luis Tasca - Gloria Ugarte - Myriam de Urquijo - Mara Cruz - Marujita Díaz - Manuel Zarzo - Juan Antonio Bardem - César Fernández Ardavín - Narciso Ibáñez Serrador - Juan Cobos - Pascual Cebollada - José María Arozamena - Carlos Fernández Cuenca - Francisco Ferrer - José Muñoz Fontán - Dolores Hart - Robert Ryan - John Saxon - George Caputo - Ronald Lublin - William Morris - Sidney Schreiber - George Fenin - Robert Corkery - Elianne D’Almeida - Anna Karina - Marie Jose Nat - Andrea Parisi - Françoise Brion - Michel Deville - Albert Lamorisse - Lea Massari - Susan Strasberg - Gianni Amico - Gillo Pontecorvo - Cesare Zavattini - Salvatore Argento - Silvio D’Amico - Arturo Lanocita - Giulio Césare Castello - Morando Morandini - Luigi Rondi - Arne Segaia - Marta Elena Fernández - Ignacio López Tarso - Mario Moreno - Eugenia San Martín - Lorena Velásquez - Alejandro Galindo - Miguel Alemán - Alfonso Rosas Priego - Héctor Fernández - Alfonso Reyes (h) - Henryk Szimanski - Albert Valentin - Louis Chavance - Bernard Chandère - Edgard Morin - Marcel Martin - Irena Bpuzova - Marianne Krencsey - Judith Toth - Stefan Cóndor.


 


 

NEWSLETTER

Recieve all festival news