INSCRIBÍ TU PELÍCULA / SUBMIT YOUR FILM

6th Festival

 


Organized by the Commission of Film Festivals and International Promotion of Argentina Cinema

March 13th to 23rd, 1963

Authorities

President

Mario Lozano

Vice-president

Atilio Mentaste

Treasurer

Antonio García Smith

Vice-Treasurer

Raúl Valverde San Román

Secretary

Pablo Palant

Pro-Secretary

Rodolfo Taboada

Chairs and Full Members

Tito Ribero

Oscar Lagomarsino

Roberto Raschella

Juan Aranguren

Roberto Tálice

Norberto Paoletti

 

Opening Film

Colleagues, by Alexei Sakharov - Soviet Union - 1962

 

Official Award

El Gaucho, sculpture made by Pascual Buigues

Juries and Awards

 

Grand Jury

Lucas Demare - President - Argentina

Helmut Käutner - Federal Republic of Germany

Antonin Martin Brousil - Czechoslovakia

Joaquín Calvo Sotelo - Spain

René Pignèrés - France

David Robinson - United Kingdom

Morando Morandini - Italy

Enrique Faustín - Argentina

Eduardo Borrás - Argentina

Tomás Eloy Martínez - Argentina

Rodolfo Landa - Mexico

 

Best Feature Film

Tierra de ángeles, by György Revés - Hungary - 1962

Best Director

Dino Risi, for Il Sorpasso - Italy - 1962

Best Story Line

Luis Alcoriza, for The Shark Hunters - Mexico - 1962

Best Female Performance

Wanda Luczycka, for The Voice from Beyond, by Stanislaw Rózewicz - Poland - 1962

Best Male Performance

Tom Courtenay, for The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner, by Tony Richardson - United Kingdom - 1962

Best Short Film

Reason and Emotion, by Jirí Brdecka - Czechoslovakia - 1962

Special Award

The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner, by Tony Richardson - United Kingdom – 1962

 

Special Mentions

Alfredo Alcón, for The Rats, by Luis Saslavsky - Argentina / Spain - 1963

Jorge Grau, for Summer Night - Spain / Italy - 1962

Short Films

Tierra seca, by Oscar Cantor - Argentina

El pequeño director - Italy

 

Critics Awards

Jury

Bartolomé de Vedia

Carlos Fragueiro

Juan Carlos Portantiero

Raúl Ferreira Centeno

Robert Benayoun

Bruno Torri

Lino Micciché

Homero Alsina Thevenet

Grand Award

Tierra de ángeles, by György Revés - Hungary - 1962

Special Award

The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner, by Tony Richardson - United Kingdom - 1962

Special Mention

Tom Courtenay, for The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner, by Tony Richardson - United Kingdom - 1962

Award by the International Catholic Organization for Cinema

Jury

Mons. Jean Bernard

Mons. Justo Laguna

Ramiro de la Fuente

Yvonne de Hemptinne

América Penichet

Carlos Tortorelli

Award

Summer Night, by Jorge Grau - Spain - 1962


PROGRAME


The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner, by Tony Richardson - United Kingdom - 1962

Il Sorpasso, by Dino Risi - Italy - 1962

The Shark Hunters, by Luis Alcoriza - Mexico - 1962

The Voice from Beyond, by Stanislaw Rózewicz - Poland - 1962

The Rats, by Luis Saslavsky - Argentina / Spain - 1963

Summer Night, by Jorge Grau - Spain - 1962

Black-White-Red Four Poster, by Rolf Thiele – Federal Republic of Germany - 1962

A Child is Waiting, by John Cassavetes – United States - 1963

The Bridge Between, by Zenzo Matsuyama - Japan - 1962

I, Too, am Only a Woman, by Alfred Weidemann - Federal Republic of Germany- 1962

Le Doulos, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France / Italy - 1962

The Girl from Parma, by Antonio Pietrangeli - Italy - 1963

The Trial, by Orson Welles - France / Italy / Federal Republic of Germany- 1962

The Doll, by Arne Mattsson - Sweden - 1962

La isla, by Walter Hugo Khouri - Brazil - 1963

Ninfa, by Vaclav Kâslík - Czechoslovakia - 1962

Tierra de audaces, by György Revés - Hungary - 1963

The Given Word, by Anselmo Duarte - Brazil - 1962

Out of Competition

The Pearl of Tlayucán, by Luis Alcoriza - Mexico - 1962

Electra, by Michael Cacoyannis – Greece / United States - 1962

Girl from La Mancha, by Vicente Escrivá - Spain / Italy - 1963

 

Guests

Thomas Fritsch - Anita Höfer - María Schell - Helmut Käutner - Alfred Weidenmann - Ricco Arhens - Alfredo Alcón - Tito Alonso - Jorge Barreiro - Guillermo Battaglia - Ernesto Bianco - Teresa Blasco - Graciela Borges - Guillermo Bredeston - Mercedes Carreras - Ricardo Castro Ríos - Carlos Cores - Elsa Daniel - Floren Delbene - Thelma del Río - Néstor Deval - Golde Flami - Mariquita Gallegos - Santiago Gómez Cou - Bettina Hudson - Elizabeth Killian - Narciso Ibáñez Menta - Diana Ingro - Ámbar La Fox - José María Langlais - Libertad Leblanc - Mirtha Legrand - Aída Luz - Soledad Marcó - Nelly Meden - Pablo Moret - Francisco Petrone - Jorge Salcedo - Enrique Serrano - Beatriz Taibo - Amelita Vargas - Olga Zubarry - Ernesto Arancibia - Juan Berend - Enrique Carreras - Lucas Demare - Leo Fleider - Julio Porter - Luis Saslavsky - Daniel Tinayre - Leopoldo Torre Nilsson - Eduardo Borrás - Beatriz Guido - Roberto Tálice - Nicolás Carreras - Enrique Faustín - Atilio Mentaste - Bartolomé de Vedia - Raúl Ferreira Centeno - Carlos Fragueiro - Héctor Grossi - Jaime Jacobson - Tomás Eloy Martínez - Juan Carlos Portantiero - Enzo Ardigó - Luis Aguilé - Ana María Cachito Micheli - Blas González - Juan Carlos Goti Aguilar - Félix Trigo Viera - José Trusso - Odette Lara - Ceumar Ríos - Laura Verney - Eva Wilma - Walter Hugo Khouri - Dana Smutna Weisova - Valentina Thielova - Edward Hais - Jaroslav Balik - Antonin Martin Brousil - Fabienne Dali - Danielle Gaubert - Pierre Ballard - Robert Benayoun - René Pignèrés - Edgar Morin - María Andersen - Germán Cobos - Analía Gadé - Patricia Luján - María Quadras - Antonio Vilar - Narciso Ibáñez Serrador - Jorge Tusell - Jorge Grau - Luis Calvo - Antonio Martínez Tomás - Joaquín Calvo Sotelo - Dacia González - Sonia Infante - Rodolfo Landa Mora - Rubén Rojo - Luis Alcoriza - Emilio Fernández - Rafael Gómez - Antonio Matouk - Alfonso Rosas Priego - Jacinto Herrera - Stanislaw Rozewicz - Mari Tôröczik - Györgi Revés - Franca Bettoja - Dino Risi - Franco Cauli - Lino Micciché - Bruno Torri - Giacomo Rancatti - Vasco Pratolini - Giulio Cesare Castello - Morando Morandini - Oriana Fallaci - Lauro Laurente - Wendell Corey - George Hamilton - Katy Jurado - Jack Palance - Lizabeth Scott - Ana St. Clair - Stuart Whitman - Gena Rowland - Vincente Minnelli - Josef von Sternberg - John Cassavetes - Ernest Callenbach - Vincent Cambler - Robert Word - Eric Allen Johnston - Tom Courtenay - Tony Richardson - David Robinson - Michael Bromead - Peter Meyer - Peter Baker - Vasily Livanov - Vasily Akcenof - Boris Silton - Víctor Sitin - Homero Alsina Thevenet.


 

NEWSLETTER

Recieve all festival news