Non Official Awards - All the Winners...

International Audiovisual Forum-Argentina

Latinarab Award

Al Jazeera documentary Channel Award for Best Pitch Documentary for In the heart of the dead, by Gilmar Rodríguez 

Haddock Films Award to Best Pitch of Ficción of Latinarab Co-production Forum 2016 for Casarao, by Cintia Domit Bittar

Latinarab WIP Award, Bajar, subir, bajar, by Elad Abraham

Lobolab

3rd Incentive Incaa Award for Un crimen en común, by Francisco Márquez and produced by Maximiliano Schonfeld

Alta definición Argentina 2nd special jury award for El empleado y el patrón –Uruguay- directed by Manuel Nito and produced by Delfina Montecchia

Lobolab Project Winning for Loba –Bolivia- directed and produced by Kiro Russo

 

 INCAA TV – Best Short Film

Bats, by Felipe Ramírez Vilches

ARGENTORES - Best Screenplay of an Argentine Film in any competition

Fernanda Ramondo, for the script of Don’t Forget About Me, by Fernanda Ramondo

SAGAI "Patacón de Cine”

Best New Actor of an Argentine Film in any Competition - Nahuel Viale, for El aprendiz, by Tomás De Leone

Best New Actress of an Argentine Film in any Competition – IrideMockert, for A Decent Woman, by LukasValentaRinner

SADAIC – Best Soundtrack of an Argentine Film in any Competition

Darío Ramos Maldonado, for Amateur, by Sebastián Perillo

SAE – Best Editing of an Argentine Film in any competition

Valeria Otheguy, for Pinamar, by Federico Godfrid

Professional Career Award

César D’Angiolillo

LA HAYE POST – Best Feature Film of Argentine Panorama

Argentine Soldier Only known By God, by Rodrigo Fernández Engler

VENTANA SUR – BLOOD WINDOW – Best Film of Midnight Screamings Section

Hipersomnia, by Gabriel Grieco –Argentina

LOS INROCKS – Best Film of Midnight Screamings Section

The Wizard of the Bums, by Pedro Otero –Argentina-

Mention: Internacional Videomanía

Señorita, for Vince Staples, by Ian Pons Jewell

Mention: Latin American Videomanía

Invisible, for Fakuta and Cristobal Briceño, by Rosario González

SICA – Best Technical Production and Portrayal of Social Issues in the Latin American Competition

Martírio, by Vincent Carelli, Ernesto De Carvalho and Tatiana Almeida –Brazil-

FEISAL – Best Feature Film in any competition directed by a Latin American filmmaker up to 35 years of age

Espejuelos oscuros, by Jessica Rodríguez Sánchez -Cuba-

First Mention

El silencio, by Arturo Castro Godoy –Argentina-

Second Mention

The Blind Christ, by Christopher Murray –Chile-

FIPRESCI – Best Argentine Feature Film in Competitions

Balloons, by Mariano González

ACCA Award– Best Feature Film in the International Competition

Aquarius, by Kleber Mendonça Filho -Brazil-

SIGNIS – Best Feature Film in the International Competition

Scarred Hearts, by Radu Jude -Romania-

Special Mention

Martírio, by Vincent Carelli, Ernesto De Carvalho and Tatiana Almeida–Brazil-

ADF – Best Cinematography in the International Competition

Marius Panduru, for Scarred Hearts, by Radu Jude -Romania-

Mar de chicos

Best Short Film

Jonas & the Sea, by Marlies Van der Wel –Netherlands-

First Special Mention

Alike, by Daniel Martínez Lara and Rafa Cano Méndez –Spain-

Second Special Mention

Spring Jam, by Ned Wenlock-New Zealand-

NEWSLETTER

Recieve all festival news