32nd Edition

Full program!

 

OPENING FILM 

Madame Hyde / Mrs Hyde / Sra. Hyde, by Serge Bozon - France - 2017 - 95'

 

COMPETITIONS

International Competition

5 Therapy / 5 Terapia,  by Alisa Pavlovskaya - Ukraine - 2017 - 74’

A fábrica de nada / The Nothing Factory / La fábrica de nada, by Pedro Pinho - Portugal - 2017 - 176’

Al desierto / To the Desert, by Ulises Rosell - Argentina, Chile - 2017 - 94’

Columbus, by Kogonada - United States - 2017 - 101’

El silencio del viento / Silence of the Wind, by Álvaro Aponte-Centeno - Puerto Rico - 2017 - 84’

Good Luck / Koloku / Buena suerte, by Ben Russell - France, Germany - 2017 - 143’

Invisible, by Pablo Giorgelli - Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay, Germany, France - 2017 - 87’

Les Gardiennes / The Guardians / Las guardianas, by Xavier Beauvois - France, Switzerland - 2017 - 134’

Primas, by Laura Bari - Canada, Argentina - 2017 - 100’

Ramiro, by Manuel Mozos - Portugal - 2017 - 104’

The First Lap / Cho-haeng / La primera vuelta, by Kim Dae-hwan – South Korea - 2017 - 101’

Thelma, by Joachim Trier -Norway, Sweden, France, Denmark - 2017 - 116’

Wajib, by Annemarie Jacir - Palestine, France, Germany, Colombia, Norway, Qatar, United Arab Emirates - 2017 - 96’

Western, by Valeska Grisebach - Germany, Bulgaria, Austria - 2017 - 120’

Latin American Competition

Baronesa, by Juliana Antunes - Brazil - 2017 - 71’

Chaco, by Danièle Incalcaterra, Fausta Quattrini - Argentina, Italy, Switzerland - 2017 - 106’

Cocote, by Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias – Dominican Republic, Argentina, Germany, Qatar - 2017 - 106’

El teatro de la desaparición / The Theatre of Disappearance, by Adrián Villar Rojas - Argentina, South Korea - 2017 - 120’

Era uma vez Brasília / Once There Was Brasília / Érase una vez Brasilia, by Adirley Queirós - Brazil - 2017 - 87’

Eugenia, by Martín Boulocq - Bolivia, Brazil - 2017 - 82’

La familia / The Family, by Gustavo Rondón Córdova - Venezuela, Chile, Norway - 2017 - 82’

La telenovela errante / The Wandering Soap Opera, by Raúl Ruiz, Valeria Sarmiento - Chile - 2017 - 80’

Las olas / The Waves, by Adrián Biniez - Uruguay, Argentina - 2017 - 88’

Mariana, by Chris Gude - Colombia - 2017 - 64’

Rey / King, by Niles Atallah - Chile, France, Netherland, Germany, Qatar - 2017 - 90’

Tormentero / Stormmaker, by Rubén Imaz - Mexico, Colombia, Dominican Republic - 2017 - 80’

Una mujer fantástica / A Fantastic Woman, by Sebastián Lelio - Chile, United States, Germany, Spain- 2017 - 104’

Out of Competition

Ata tu arado a una estrella / Tie Your Plow to a Star, by Carmen Guarini - Argentina - 2017 - 80’

Latin American Short Film Competition

Cerulia, by Sofía Carrillo - Mexico - 2016 - 13’

Duelo, by Alejandro Alonso - Cuba - 2017 - 12’

El contramaestre / The Boatswain, by Alejandro Pérez - Cuba - 2017 - 13’

El hilo / The Thread, by Pablo Polanco, Pietro Bulgarelli - Chile, Costa Rica - 2017 - 6’

Macanao, by Clarissa Duque - Venezuela - 2017 - 12’

Playa / Beach, by Francisco Borrajo - Mexico - 2017 - 13’

Sob o vèu da vida oceânica / Unravelling the Ocean’s Veil / Levantando el velo del océano, by Quico Meirelles - Brazil - 2017 - 9’

Tonalidades / Shades, by Alejandro Small - Peru, Spain - 2017 - 10’

Argentine Competition

Aterrados / Terrified, by Demián Rugna - Argentina - 2017 - 90’

Barrefondo / Pool Sweeper, by Jorge Leandro Colás - Argentina - 2017 - 76’

El azote / The Scourge, by José Celestino Campusano - Argentina - 2017 - 89’

Estoy acá (Mangui Fi) / I Am Here, by Juan Manuel Bramuglia, Esteban Tabacznik - Argentina - 2017 - 77’

Hasta que me desates / Until You Untie Me, by Tamae Garateguy - Argentina - 2017 - 82’

La nostalgia del centauro / The Centaur’s Nostalgia, by Nicolás Torchinsky - Argentina - 2017 - 70’

Los Corroboradores / The Corroborators, by Luis Bernárdez - Argentina - 2017 - 70’

Los vagos / The Bums, by Gustavo Biazzi - Argentina - 2017 - 92’

Réquiem para un film olvidado, by Ernesto Baca - Argentina - 2017 - 66’

Soldado, by Manuel Abramovich - Argentina - 2017 - 73’

Todo lo que veo es mío / Everything I See Is Mine, by Mariano Galperín, Román Podolsky - Argentina - 2017 - 83’

Un viaje a la luna / A Trip to the Moon, by Joaquín Cambre - Argentina - 2017 - 87’

Argentine Short Film Competition  

Despechada / Crushed, by Jazmín Stuart - Argentina - 2017 - 13’

Doce clavos / Twelve Nails, by Paula Hernández - Argentina - 2017 - 15’

En la sorprendente era de la comunicación / In the Amazing Communication Age, by Augusto González Polo - Argentina - 2017 - 15’

Miedo / Fear, by Juan Pablo Menchon - Argentina - 2017 - 10’

Motocross, by Francisco Chiapparo - Argentina - 2017 - 15’

¡No! / No!, by Pedro Maccarone, Max Franco - Argentina - 2017 - 12’

Pasión oriental / Oriental Passion, by Santiago Korovsky - Argentina - 2017 - 13’

Pixied, by Agostina Ravazzola, Gabriela Sorroza - Argentina - 2017 - 9’

Son, by Alejo Santos - Argentina - 2017 - 8’

Y ahora elogiemos las películas / Let Us Now Praise Movies, by Nicolás Zukerfeld - Argentina - 2017 - 15’

Work in Progress

¿Qué clase de joven le abre la puerta a un vampiro?, by Carlos Damián Rodríguez, Martiniano Zurita - Argentina

El hijo del cazador, by Federico Robles, Germán Scelso - Argentina

El motoarrebatador, by Agustín Toscano - Argentina

Existir, by Gabriel Grieco - Argentina

Hebreos 13:2, by Fernando Domínguez - Argentina

La ciudad y los árboles, by Marcos Rodríguez - Argentina

La luna representa mi corazón, by Juan Martín Hsu - Argentina

La película infinita, by Leandro Listorti - Argentina

La rompiente, by Juan Schnitman - Argentina

La yunga, by Gala Negrello - Argentina

Los pasos, by Renzo Blanc - Argentina

Lucy y el gramófono, by Rubén Guzmán - Argentina

Mochila de plomo, by Darío Mascambroni - Argentina

Vendrán lluvias suaves, by Iván Fund - Argentina

Special Screenings

Lumière. L'Aventure commence / Lumière. La aventura comienza, by Thierry Frémaux - France - 2016 - 90’

Margaret, by Kenneth Lonergan - United States - 2011 - 150’

Sea Sorrow, by Vanessa Redgrave – United Kingdom - 2016 - 74’

PANORAMA

Auteurs

12 jours / 12 Days / 12 días, by Raymond Depardon - France - 2017 - 87’

120 battements par minute / 120 Beats Per Minute / 120 pulsaciones por minuto, by Robin Campillo - France - 2017

9 Fingers / 9 Doigts / 9 dedos, by F.J. Ossang - France, Portugal - 2017 - 90’

Also Known As Jihadi / También conocido como Yihadi, by Eric Baudelaire - France - 2017 - 101’

Barbara, by Mathieu Amalric - France - 2017 - 97’

Caniba, by Vérena Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor - France - 2017 - 95’

Claire's Camera / Keul-le-eo-ui ka-me-la / La cámara de Claire, by Hong Sang-soo – South Korea, France - 2017 - 69’

El día después / Geu-hu / The Day After, by Hong Sang-Soo – South Korea- 2017 - 92’

Coco, by Lee Unkrich, Adrián Molina - United States - 2017 - 99’

En el séptimo día / On the Seventh Day, by Jim McKay – United States - 2017 - 92’

Ex Libris – New York Public Library / Ex Libris - Biblioteca pública de Nueva York, by Frederick Wiseman - United States - 2017 - 197’

Félicité, by Alain Gomis - France, Senegal - 2016 - 123’

Grandeur et décadence d'un petit commerce de cinéma / The Rise and Fall of a Small Film Company / Ascenso y caída de una pequeña compañía cinematográfica, by Jean-Luc Godard - France - 1986 - 90’

How We Live - Messages to the Family / So leben wir - botschaften an die familie / Cómo vivimos - Mensajes a la familia, by Gustav Deutsch - Austria - 2017 - 107’

I Want to / Delam Mikhad / Quiero, by Bahman Farmanara - Iran - 2017 - 93’

João, o maestro / João, the Maestro / João, el maestro, by Mauro Lima - Brazil - 2017 - 116’

L’Héroïque lande, la frontière brûle / The Wild Frontier / La frontera salvaje, by Nicolas Klotz, Élisabeth Perceval - France - 2017 - 225’

La batalla de los sexos / Battle of the Sexes, by Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris  - United States - 2017 - 121’

La forma del agua / The Shape of Water, by Guillermo del Toro - United States - 2017 - 119’

Last Flag Flying / Flamea la última bandera, by Richard Linklater – United States- 2017 - 124’

Le Vénérable w. / The Venerable W. / El venerable W., by Barbet schroeder - France, Switzerland - 2017 - 100’

Lucky, by John Carroll Lynch - United States - 2017 - 88’

Marea humana / Human Flow, by Ai Weiwei - United States - 2017 - 140’

Marshall, by Reginald Hudlin - United States - 2017 - 118’

Mrs. Fang / Fang Xiuying / Sra. Fang, by Wang Bing - Hong Kong, France, Germany - 2017 - 86’

Madame Hyde / Mrs. Hyde / Sra. Hyde, by Serge Bozon - France - 2017 - 95’

Napalm, by Claude Lanzmann - France - 2017 - 100’

Outrage: Coda, by takeshi Kitano - Japan - 2017 - 104’

Piazza Vittorio, by abel Ferrara - Italy, United States - 2017 - 69’

The Dead Nation / Tara moarta / La nación muerta, by Radu Jude - Romania - 2017 - 83’

Thirst Street, by Nathan Silver - France, United States - 2017 - 83’

Tres avisos por un crimen / Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, by Martin McDonagh – United Kingdom - 2017 - 115’

Visages Villages / Faces Places / Caras lugares, by Agnès Varda, JR - France - 2016 - 89’

Wonderstruck, by Todd Haynes - United States - 2017 - 117’

Hello, Horse! / Zirdin, Hallo! / ¡Hola, caballo!, by Laila pakalnina - Latvia - 2017 - 24’

Où en êtes-vous, joão Pedro Rodrigues? Where Do You Stand Now, João Pedro Rodrigues? / ¿Dónde estás ahora, João Pedro Rodrigues?, by João pedro Rodrigues - Portugal, France - 2017 - 21’

Fajr, by Lois Patiño - Spain, Morocco - 2017 - 12’

New Auteurs

3 / 4, by Ilian Metev - Bulgaria - 2017 - 82’

Fuck you Jessica Blair, by Karni Haneman - Israel - 2017 - 81’

Hannah, by Andrea Pallaoro - Italy, France, Belgium - 2017 - 93’

Il monte delle formiche / The Mount of Ants / El monte de las hormigas, by Riccardo Palladino - Italia - 2017 - 63’

Les garçons Sauvages / The Wild Boys / Los jóvenes salvajes, by Bertrand Mandico – France - 2017 - 110’

Ouroboros, by Basma Alsharif - France, Palestine, Belgium, Qatar - 2017 - 77’

Person to Person / De persona a persona, by Dustin Guy Defa  - United States - 2017 -  84’

Sicilian Ghost Story / Cuento siciliano de fantasmas, by Fabio Gassadonia, Antonio Piazza - Italy - 2017 - 120’

The Charmer  / Charmøren / El encantador, by Milad Alami - Denmark - 2017 - 100’

Verão danado / Damned Summer / Verano dañado, by Pedro Cabeleira - Portugal - 2017 - 128’

Latin American Cinema Panorama

Cabros de mierda / The Young Shepherd, by Gonzalo Justiniano - Chile - 2017 - 124’

El silencio de los fusiles / When the Guns Go Silent, by Natalia Orozco - Colombia, France - 2017 - 118’

El vigilante / The Night Guard, by Diego Ros - Mexico -  2016 -  75’

Extraño pero verdadero / Strange But True, by Michel Lipkes - Mexico - 2017 - 90’

Fattoruso, by Santiago Bednarik - Uruguay, Brazil, Argentina - 2017 - 82’

Real - O plano por trás da História/  Real - A Historic Plan / Real - El plan detrás de la historia, by Rodrigo Bittencourt - Brazil - 2017 - 90’

Violeta al fin / Violeta at Last, by Hilda Hidalgo - Costa Rica, Mexico - 2017 - 85’

Wiñaypacha, by Oscar Catacora - Peru -  2017 -  86’

Argentine Cinema Panorama

Años luz, by Manuel Abramovich - Argentina - 2017 - 75’

Córdoba sinfonía urbana / Córdoba, a City Symphony, by Polo Obligado, Daniela Goldes, Antonio Moro, Natalia Comello, Manuel Torrado, Martín Álvarez, Micaela Conti, Germán Scelso - Argentina - 2017 - 60’

Cuentos de chacales / Jackal Stories, by Martín Farina - Argentina - 2017 - 70’

El origen de la tristeza / The Origin of Sadness, by Oscar Frenkel - Argentina - 2017 - 71’

El volcán adorado / The Beloved Volcano, by Fernando Krapp - Argentina - 2017 - 67’

Entre Perón y mi padre / Perón, My Father and I, by Blas Eloy Martínez - Argentina - 2017 - 73’

La suave noche / The Good Night, by Luz Rapoport, Sofía Bordenave - Argentina, Chile - 2017 - 70’

Pabellón 4 / Cell Block 4, by Diego Gachassin - Argentina - 2017 - 71’

Proyecto 55, by Miguel Colombo - Argentina - 2017 - 73’

Un cine en concreto / A Concrete Cinema, by Luz Ruciello - Argentina - 2017 - 77’

Original Soundtrack

American Valhalla, by Andreas Neumann, Joshua Homme - United States - 2017 - 81’

Bunch of Kunst - A Film About Sleaford Mods / Banda de idiotas - Una película sobre Sleaford Mods, by Christine Franz - Germany- 2017 - 102’

Cien caminos - Suárez segunda parte / One Hundred Paths. Suárez Second Part, by Fernando Blanco - Argentina - 2017 - 85’

Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World, by Catherine Bainbridge, Alfonso Maiorana - Canada - 2017 - 102’

Sepultura Endurance, by Otavio Juliano - Brazil - 2017 - 103’

Midnight Screamings

Brawl in Cell Block 99 / Riña en el pabellón 99, by S. Craig Zahler - United States- 2017 - 132’

Housewife / Ama de casa, by Can Evrenol - Turkey - 2017 - 82’

How to Talk to Girls at Parties, by John Cameron Mitchell – United Kingdom - 2017 - 102’

Laissez bronzer les cadavres / Let the Corpses Tan / Dejad que los cadáveres se bronceen, by Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani - France, Belgium - 2017 - 92’

Les Affamés / The Ravenous / Los hambrientos, by Robin Aubert - Canada - 2017 - 96’

Lowlife, by Ryan Prows - United States - 2017 - 96’

Matar a Dios / To Kill God, by Caye Casas, Albert Pintó - Spain - 2017 - 90’

The Disaster Artist, by James Franco - United States - 2017 - 105’

Tokyo Vampire Hotel, by Sion Sono - Japan - 2017 - 142’

Open Veins

¿Dónde está Susan? / Where Is Susan?,
by Pedro Maccarone, Max Franco - Argentina - 2017 - 6’

2 Dudes 1 Vang / 2 tipos 1 van, by Pedro Maccarone, Max Franco - Argentina - 2017 - 14’

Carnada / Bait, by Pedro Maccarone, Max Franco - Argentina, Ecuador - 2017 - 4’

Los olvidados / What the Waters Left Behind, by Luciano Onetti, Nicolás Onetti - Argentina - 2017 - 98’

Mala vida / A Bad Life, by Mad Crampi, Fernando Díaz - Argentina - 2017 - 70’

México bárbaro II, by Lex Ortega, Abraham Sanchez, Fernando Urdapilleta, Diego Cohen, Ricardo Farías, Christian Cueva, Michelle Garza, Carlos Melendez, Sergio Tello - Mexico - 2017 - 118’

Mirada de cristal / Crystal Eyes, by Ezequiel Endelman, Leandro Montejano - Argentina - 2017 - 82’

Sexo, zombies y Bret Michaels / Sex, zombies and Bret Michaels, by Samot Márquez - Argentina - 2017 - 80’

Documentary Showcase

78/52, by Alexandre O. Phillipe - United States - 2017 - 91’

Ábalos, una historia de cinco hermanos / Ábalos, A Five Brothers Tale, by Josefina Zavalía Ábalos, Pablo Noé - Argentina - 2017 - 74’

Fame / Fama, by Giacomo Abbruzzese, Angelo Milano - Italy, France - 2017 - 57’

Makala, by Emmanuel Gras - France - 2017 - 96’

Marquis de Wavrin, from the Manor to the Jungle / Marquis de Wavrin, du manoir à la jungle / Marquis de Wavrin, de la casona a la selva, by Grace Winter, Luc Plantier - Belgium - 2017 - 85’

Muchos hijos, un mono y un castillo / Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle, by Gustavo Salmerón - Spain - 2017 - 91’

Ni juge ni soumise / So Help Me God / Ni jueza ni sumisa, by Jean Libon, Yves Hinant - France, Belgium - 2017 - 99’

Open the Door / Abre la puerta, by Shahram Karimi - Germany, Italy - 2017 - 47’

Rambla, sin tu amor yo no soy nadie, by Nicolás Bratosevich - Argentina - 2017 - 35’

Children by the Sea

A Hell of a Wedding / Janjal Dar Aroosi / Una boda infernal, by Seyed Reza Khatibi Sarabi - Iran, France - 2016 - 94’

As duas Irenes / Two Irenes / Dos Irenes, by Fabio Meira - Brazil - 2017 - 88’

Bákiro / Bakiro, by Miguel New - Venezuela - 2017 - 15’

Corky, by Ty Primosch - United States - 2017 - 6’

Easygoing Teddy / Medo Trapavko, by Tomislav Gregl - Croatia - 2017 - 8’

El chico Pelo-de-flor / The Flower-Headed Boy, by Vanessa Heeger - Argentina - 2017 - 2’

Khalkhali - Fire / Khalkhali - Atash / Khalkhali - Fuego, by Amineh Foroughiv - Iran - 2017 - 3’

Mi mundial / Home Team, by Carlos Andrés Morelli - Uruguay, Brazil, Argentina - 2017 - 102’

Natacha, la película / Natacha, the Movie, by Fernanda Ribeiz, Eduardo Pinto - Argentina - 2017 - 70’

Negative Space / Espacio negativo, by Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata - France - 2017 - 6’

Quiero / I Want, by Urzula Barba Hopfner - Mexico - 2017 - 3’

Sabaku, by Marlies van der Wel - Netherland - 2016 - 3’

Scrambled / Desordenado, by Bastiaan Schravendeel - Netherland - 2017 - 7’

The Little Bird and the Caterpillar / El pajarito y la oruga, by Lena von Döhren - Switzerland - 2017 - 4’

Wonders of the Sea 3D / Las maravillas del mar, by Jean-Michel Cousteau, Jean-Jacques Mantello – United Kingdom, Francia - 2017 - 82’

Super 8 - 16 mm

Autobiográfico 2, by Marie Louise Alemann - Argentina - 1974 - 5’

Born to Be Blue, by Federico Lanchares - Argentina - 2016 - 7’

Clasificando sensaciones, by Marie Louise Alemann - Argentina - 1974 - 18’

Copacabana, by Guillermo Detzel - Argentina - 2016 - 6’

Corina, by Marto Álvarez - Argentina - 2015 - 4’

Cuerpo, by Nina Righi - Argentina - 2016 - 6’

Dá trilogía, by Reina Escofet - Argentina - 2017 - 9’

Desvío, by Marto Álvarez - Argentina, Uruguay - 2013 - 5’

Escenas de mesa, by Marie Louise Alemann - Argentina - 1979 - 7’

Infancia intervenida, by Ana Villanueva - Argentina - 2016 - 4’

Interferencia, by Manuel Reyes - Argentina - 2016 - 3’

La fuente, by Ana Villanueva - Argentina - 2016 - 3’

La mujer proyectada, by Ana Villanueva - Argentina - 2016 - 2’

Legítima defensa, by Marie Louise Alemann - Argentina - 1980 - 8’

Lenin, by Manuel Reyes - Argentina - 2016 - 5’

Liebig, by Ana Villanueva, Marto Álvarez - Argentina - 2017 - 3’

Metric Film, by Federico Lanchares - Argentina - 2017 - 2’

Naceré, by Marto Álvarez - Argentina - 2014 - 4’

Parque, by Guillermo Detzel - Argentina - 2016 - 7’

Puertas, by Marto Álvarez - Argentina - 2016 - 4’

Sensación 77: Mimetismo, by Marie Louise Alemann - Argentina - 1977 - 8’

Terremoto, by Manuel Reyes - Argentina - 2016 - 4’

Umbrales, by Marie Louise Alemann - Argentina - 1980 - 19’

Valparaíso, by Guillermo Detzel - Argentina - 2016 - 7’

Altered States

Aliens
, by Jorge Honik - Spain - 2017 - 23’

Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? / ¿Te preguntaste quién disparó el arma?, by Travis Wilkerson - United States - 2017 - 90’

El mar la mar, by J.P. Sniadecki, Joshua Bonnetta - United States - 2017 - 94’

Elementos, by Jorge Honik - Argentina - 2017 - 38’

Fantasy Sentences / Phantasiesätze / Frases de fantasía, by Dane Komljen - Germany, Denmark - 2017 - 17’

Farewell / Abschied Von Den Eltern / Adiós, by Astrid Johanna Ofner - Austria - 2017 - 78’

Farpões baldios / Barbs, Wastelands / Púas, baldíos, by Marta Mateus - Portugal - 2017 - 25’

From a Year of Non-Events / Aus Einem Jahr der Nichtereignisse / En un año sin eventos, by Ann Carolin Renninger, René Frölke – Germany - 2017 - 83’

Jeunes hommes a la fenetre / Young Men at Their Window / Los jóvenes en la ventana, by Loukianos Moshonas - France - 2017 - 18’

Kosmos, by Narcisa Hirsch, Rubén Guzmán, Robert Cahe - Argentina - 2017 - 10’

La Bouche / La boca, by Camilo Restrepo - France - 2017 - 19’

Las expansiones / The Expansions, by Manuel Ferrari - Argentina, Germany - 2017 - 32’

Le Fort des fous / La fortaleza de los locos, by Narimane Mari - France, Algeria, Qatar, Greece, Germany - 2017 - 120’

MLA, by Paulo Pécora - Argentina - 2017 - 4’

Niebla / Mist, by Flavia de la Fuente - Argentina - 2017 - 15’

Noches de otoño / Autumn Nights, by Flavia de la Fuente - Argentina - 2017 - 66’

Où en êtes-vous, Jean-Marie Straub? / Where Are You, Jean-Marie Straub? / ¿Dónde estás, Jean-Marie Straub?, by Jean-Marie Straub - France, Switzerland - 2016 - 10’

Plus Ultra, by Helena Girón, Samuel M. Delgado - Spain - 2017 - 13’

Prototype / Prototipo, by Blake Williams - Canada, United States - 2017 - 63’

Red Capriccio, by Blake Williams - Canada - 2014 - 7’

Scaffold, by Kazik Radwanski - Canada - 2017 - 15’

Special Program: Rafael Ramírez

Alona, by Rafael Ramírez - Cuba - 2016 - 13’

Diarios de niebla, by Rafael Ramírez - Cuba - 2015 - 13’

Limbo, by Rafael Ramírez - Cuba - 2016 - 13’

Los perros de Amudsen, by Rafael Ramírez - Cuba - 2017 - 27’

Traces of the Inscribed / Indicios de lo inscrito, by Rafael Ramírez - Cuba - 2017 - 5’

Focus and Retrospectives

Ado Arrietta

Belle Dormant, by Ado Arrietta - France - 2016 - 82’

Dry Martini / Buñuelino cocktail, by Adorpho Arrieta - Spain - 2008 - 7’

Eco y Narciso, by Ado Arrieta - Spain - 2003 - 19’

Flammes, by A. Arrietta - France - 1978 - 82’

Grenouilles, by A. Arrieta - France - 1984 - 35’

Kikí, by Adorfo Arrieta -  Spain - 1989 - 22’

La imitación del angel, by A. Arrieta - Spain - 1967 - 21’

Le Château de Pointilly, by A. Arrieta - France - 1972 - 39’

Le Crime de la toupie / El crimen de la pirindola, by A. Arrieta - Spain - 1965 - 18’

Le Jouet Criminel, by A. Arrieta - France - 1969 - 37’

Les Intrigues de Silvia Couski, by Adolpho Arrieta - France - 1974 - 71’

Merlín, by Udolfo Arrietta - France - 1990 - 58’

Tam Tam, by A. Arrieta - France - 1976 - 57’

Vacanza permanente, by A. Arrieta - Spain - 2006 - 29’

Claude Lelouch

Chacun sa vie / Everyone's Life / Cada uno con su vida, by Claude Lelouch - France - 2017 - 113’

Los unos y los otros / Les Uns et les autres / Within Memory, by Claude Lelouch - France - 1981 - 180’

Un hombre y una mujer / Un homme et une femme / A Man and a Woman, by Claude Lelouch - France - 1966 - 102’

Una chica y los fusiles / Une fille et des fusils / The Decadent Influence, by Claude Lelouch - France - 1964 - 90’

Maurice Pialat

L'Enfance Nue / Naked Childhood, by Maurice Pialat - France - 1969 - 83’

Loulou, by Maurice Pialat - France - 1980 - 110’

Sous le soleil de Satan / Under the Sun of Satan, by Maurice Pialat - France - 1987 - 97’

Van Gogh, by Maurice Pialat - France - 1991 - 158’

Zelimir Zilnik

Black Film / Crni film / Película negra, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1971 - 14’

Brooklyn - Gusinje / Bruklin – Gusinje, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1988 - 85’

Early Works / Rani radovi / Primeros trabajos, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1969 - 75’

For Ella / Za Ellu / Para Ella, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1997 - 10’

Inventory / Inventur - Metzstrasse 11 / Inventario, by Zelimir Zilnik - Federal Republic of Germany - 1975 - 9’

June Turmoil / Lipanjska gibanja / Crisis de junio, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1969 - 10’

Kenedi Is Getting Married / Kenedi se zeni / Kenedi se casa, by Zelimir Zilnik - Serbia - 2007 - 80’

Little Pioneers / Pioniri maleni mi smo vojska prava, svakog dana ničemo ko zelena trava / Pequeños pioneros, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1968 - 18’

Marble Ass / Culo de mármol, by Zelimir Zilnik – Federal Republic of Yugoslavia - 1995 - 87’

Oldtimer / Stara masina / Veterano, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1989 - 81’

Paradise - An Imperialist Tragicomedy / Paradies. Eine imperialistische Tragikomödie / Paraíso - Una tragicomedia imperialista, by Zelimir Zilnik - Federal Republic of Germany - 1976 - 60’

Pirika on Film / Pirika na filmu / Pirika en el cine, by Zelimir Zilnik - Serbia - 2013 - 53’

Silo Danube, Vukovar — Silos Dunav, Vukovar, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1993 - 1’

The Comedy and Tragedy of Bora Joksimovic / Komedija i tragedija Bore Joksimovica La comedia y tragedia de Bora Joksimovic, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1977 - 30’

The Old School of Capitalism / Stara skola kapitalizma / La vieja escuela del capitalismo, by Zelimir Zilnik - Serbia - 2009 - 122’

The Second Generation / Druga generacija / La segunda generación, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1984 - 90’

The Way Steel Was Tempered / Tako se kalio celik / Así se templó el acero, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1988 - 101’

Throwing Off the Yolks of Bondage / Do jaja / Arrojando las yemas de la esclavitud, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1996 - 12’

Tito Among the Serbs for the Second Time /  Tito entre los serbios por segunda vez, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1994 - 43’

Centennial of the Russian Revolution: Art, Film, Revolution

Angels of Revolution / Angely Revolucii / Ángeles de la revolución, by Alexey Fedorchenko - Rusia - 2014 - 113’

Chagall-Malevich / Shagall-Malevich, by Alexander Mitta - Russia - 2014 - 120’

Kharms, by Ivan Bolotnivok - Russia, Lithuania, Macedonia - 2017 - 95’

L'Utopie des images de la Révolution russe / The Russian Revolution Through Its Films, by Emmanuel Hamon - France - 2017 - 88’

Octubre Octjabre / October - Ten Days That Shook the World, by Sergei M. Eisenstein, Grigoriy Aleksandrov - Russia - 1928 - 101’

Korea – Guest Country of Honor

A Taxi Driver / Un chofer de taxi, by Jang Hun - South Korea - 2017 - 137’

Autumn, Autumn / Otoño, otoño, by Jang Woo-jin - South Korea - 2016 - 77’

Behind the Dark Night / Detrás de la noche oscura, by Shim Chan-yang - South Korea - 2017 -  117’

Die Bad / Morir mal, by Ryoo Seung-wan - South Korea - 2000 - 95’

Loser’s Adventure / La aventura del perdedor, by Ko Bong-soo - South Korea - 2017 - 105’

The Battleship Island / La Isla Acorazado, by Ryoo Seung-wan - South Korea - 2017 - 132’

The Seeds of Violence / Las semillas de la violencia, by Lim Tea Geu - Corea del Sur - 2017 - 82’

The Villainess / La villana, by Jung Byung-gil - South Korea - 2017 - 123’

Rescues

All That Jazz, by Bob Fosse - United States - 1979 - 123’

Blow-Up, by Michelangelo Antonioni – United Kingdom, Italy, United States - 1966 - 111’

Camila, by María Luisa Bemberg - Argentina - 1984 - 105’

Los guantes mágicos / Tha Magic Gloves, by Martín Rejtman - Argentina - 2003 - 90’

Lucía, by Humberto Solás - Cuba - 1968 - 160’

Pizza, birra, faso, by Israel Adrián Caetano, Bruno Stagnaro - Argentina - 1998 - 80’

Generation VHS

Doble de cuerpo / Body Double, by Brian De Palma - United States - 1985 - 114’

Donnie Darko, by Richard Kelly - United States - 2001 - 113’

Reencuentro / The Big Chill, by Lawrence Kasdan - United States - 1983 - 105’

Robocop, by Paul Verhoeven - United States - 1987 - 102’

Twin Peaks: Fuego camina conmigo / Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me, by David Lynch - United States, France - 1992 - 135’

TRIBUTES

Alberto Sordi

Cuentos de verano / Racconti d’estate / Love on the Riviera, by Gianni Franciolini - Italy, France - 1958 - 109’

Detenuto in attessa di giudizio / Why / Detenido en espera de juicio, by Nanni Loy - Italy - 1971 - 102’

Il vedovo / The Widower, by Dino Risi - Italy - 1959 - 87’

Los complejos / I complessi / Complexes, by Luigi Filippo D’Amico, Dino Risi,  Franco Rossi - Italy, France - 1965 - 100’

PARALLEL PROGRAMS

Short Stories XV

Carla, by Lucía Ayelén Dobal - 12’

El último cuentista, by Adrean Ramírez - 14’

La de Messi, by Mauro Iván Ojeda - 13’

La sombra quema, by Ezequiel Yoffe - 19’

Capacocha, by Tomás Pernich - 16’

Superdulce, by Guido Villaclara - 17’

Toda mi alegría, by Micaela Gonzalo - 13’

Short Film Night

Al silencio, by Mariano Cócolo - 16’

Amalia y Eduardo, by Tomás Morelli - 5’

Bienvenida Nur, by Gabriel Bertini - 10’

Copia A, by Gervasio Rodríguez Traverso, Pablo Alberto Díaz - 6’

Corp., by Pablo Polledri - 9’

El secreto, by Rodrigo Tenuta, Ángel Zamora - 6’

Error 404, by Mariana Wainstein - 14’

Flor de durazno, by Cristian Monetti - 2’

Los dos cines de Yody Jarsún, by Alejandro Gallo Bermúdez - 5’

Once, by Hebe Urricelqui, Juan Cruz Llobera - 7’

Reflectorista, by David Nazareno - 11’

Solemne y melancólico, by Luciana Bilotti - 3’

CINE.AR Awarded Short Films

Clausura, by Jesús Barbosa - 11’

El mes del amigo, by Florencia Percia - 17’

La revancha, by Pablo Bochard - 6’

No hay bestias, by Agustina San Martín - 21’

Puelo Park, by Fabián Soto, Emmanuel Olivares, Bruno Ruiz, Rafael Rigonatto - 8’

Sueños de Paine, by Esteban Degregori - 13’

ENERC First Productions -NOA and NEA

El después, by Leandro Vallejo - 13’

El trabajo, by M. E. Pelu Romero - 14’

Eva, by Dana Gómez - 15’

Hambre, by Diana Quiroga - 12’

Ruido blanco, by Constanza Epifanio - 13’

Vidas habitables, by Gisela Villanueva - 14’

10 Editions - 5 Films. Raymundo Gleyzer Contest

Cetáceos, by Florencia Percia - 77’

Dhaulagiri, ascenso a la montaña blanca, by Guillermo Glass y Cristián Harbaruk - 70’

Fin de semana, by Moroco Colman - 74’

La peli de Batato, by Goyo Anchou y Peter Pank - 150’

Tigre, by Silvina Schnicer y Ulises Porra Guardiola - 93’

Pantalla UBA Screen. Exhibit of Works from the Image and Sound Design major of the University of Buenos Aires

Afrontera, by Felipe Campos - 20’

Ahí viene el avioncito, by Nicolás Solé - 4’

Coronados, by Josefina Alen, Abril Lucini - 16’

Educación rural, by Federico García Bedoya - 13’

El nirvana de Benito, by Ariel Fossa Luengo - 30’’

Experimental 1, by Verónica Flores - 37’’

Fuera de temporada, by Sebastián Badino Lynch - 17’

Hochi, by Melisa Serpas - 10’

Komorebi, by Agustina Abeijon - 34’’

La araña de mi jardín, by Daniela Bazzano - 12’

Leal, by Julieta Caputo, Guadalupe Sierra - 9’

Mizuki, by Maximiliano Cabrera - 1’

Nosotros, los de entonces, by Gabriela Estrin - 2’

Podestá, by Joaquín Caba - 13’

Gipuzkoa Coopera Program. With the collaboration of the San Sebastian Fil Festival and INCAA

Canta para mí, 11’

Julieta, 14’

Mi vecino vende plantas, 7’

Sitges – Sus primeros 50 años

El habitante, by Guillermo Amoedo - 93’

Madraza, de Hernán Aguilar - Argentina - 93´

 

  

NEWSLETTER

Recieve all festival news