News

Independent Awards

Independent Awards

AADA - Argentine Association of Audiovisual Art Directors
Best Art Direction for an Argentine film from All Competitions

Lucas Koziarski for Las Mil y Una by Clarisa Navas

AATI - Argentine Association of Translators and Interpreters
Best Short Film from the Argentine Competition

Los primos esperan by Marina Nerea Malchiodi

ACCA - Association of Argentine Film Critics
Best Film from the Argentine Competition

Esquirlas by Natalia Garayalde

Special Mention
Las ranas by Edgardo Castro

ACCIÓN MUJERES DE CINE
Best Feature Lenght Film of the Argentine Competition with Gender Perspective
Esquirlas by Natalia Garayalde

ADF - Argentine Society of Cinematogaphers
Best Direction of Photography in the International Competition

Maria Rusche for Shiva Baby by Emma Seligman

APIMA - Association of Independent Producers of Audiovisual Media
Best Film in the Latin American Competition

Fauna by Nicolás Pereda

Georges-Méliès Award for the Best Latin American Short Film on the subject of cultural identity and diversity
First Award: Julieta y la luna by Milena Castro Etcheberry
Second Award: Pasadas por agua by Rodrigo Gastiaburo Estigarribia
Honorable Mention: Distanciades by Paula Arancibia Bravo

ARGENTORES - General Association of Argentine Authors
Best Script for an Argentine Film in All Competitions

Tie: Toia Bonino, Nicolás Testoni for La sangre en el ojo / Clarisa Navas for Las Mil y Una

ASA - Argentine Association of Audiovisual Sound Technicians
Best Sound in the Argentine Competition

Atilio Sánchez fo Las motitos by Inés María Barrionuevo and María Gabriela Vidal

Special Mention
Hernán Biasotti for Historia de lo oculto by Cristian Ponce

Special Mention
Abel Tortorelli for Un crimen común by Francisco Márquez

DAC - Argentine Film Directors
Best Argentine Director in All Competitions

Clarisa Navas by Las Mil y Una

EDA - Argentine Association of Audiovisual Editors     
Best Editing in the International Competition

Lorena Moriconi for Nosotros nunca moriremos by Eduardo Crespo

FEISAL - Federation of Latin American Film Schools
Best Film in the Official Competition by a Latin American Director Age 35 or under

Las Mil y Una by Clarisa Navas

Special Mention
Panquiaco by Ana Elena Tejera

FIPRESCI - International Federation of Film Critics
Best Film in the Latin American Competition

Selva trágica by Yulene Olaizola

FLOW 
Flow Award for Argentine Film

Las siamesas by Paula Hernández

FNA - Argentine National Arts Fund
Best Argentine Short Film

Homenaje a la obra de Philip Henry Gosse by Pablo Martín Weber

SAGAI 
Patacón Award for Best Argentina Actress

Carolina Godoy by Las motitos by Inés María Barrionuevo and María Gabriela Vidal

Patacón Award for Best Argentina Actor
Germán Baudino for Historia de lo oculto by Cristian Ponce

PCI – Association of Film Directors
Award for Best Artistic Innovation to Directors of First and Second Argentine Feature Length Films in All Competitions

Esquirlas by Natalia Garayalde

SAE - Argentine Society of Audiovisual Editors
Best Editing for an Argentine Film in All Competitions

Hernán Roselli for Adiós a la memoria by Nicolás Prividera

Special Mention
Julieta Seco and Martín Sappia for Esquirlas by Natalia Garayalde

SICA - Syndicate of the Argentine Film Industry, Animation, Advertising and Audiovisual Media
Best Technical Realization and Treatment of Social Issues in the Latin American Competition

Mascarados by Henrique Borela and Marcela Borela

SIGNIS - World Catholic Association for Communications
Best Film in the International Competition

El año del descubrimiento by Luis López Carrasco

Special Mention
Seize Printemps by Suzanne Lindon