News

Full Program

Full Program


COMPETITIONS
 
International Competition
Adiós a la memoria / A Farewell to Memory,  by Nicolás Prividera - Argentina - 2020 - 95’
El año del descubrimiento / The Year of the Discovery, by Luis López Carrasco - Spain, Switzerland - 2020 - 200’
Isabella, by Matías Piñeiro - Argentina - 2020 - 80’
Las Mil y Una / One in a Thousand, by Clarisa Navas - Argentina, Germany - 2020 - 120’
Moving on / Nam-mae-ui Yeo-reum-bam, by Dan-bi Yoon - South Corea - 2020 - 105’
Red Post on Escher Street / Escher dori no Akai Posuto, by Sion Sono - Japan - 2020 - 147’
Seize printemps / Spring Blossom, by Suzanne Lindon - France - 2020 - 73’
Sophie Jones, by Jessie Barr - USA - 2019 - 85’
Nosotros nunca moriremos / We Will Never Die, by Eduardo Crespo - Argentina - 2020 - 83’
Shiva Baby, by Emma Seligman - USA - 2020 - 77’


Latin American Competition
Al morir la matinée / Red Screening, by Maximiliano Contenti - Uruguay - 2020 - 88’
Chico ventana también quisiera tener un submarino / Window Boy Would Also Like to Have a Submarine, by Alex Piperno – Argentina, Brazil, Netherlands, Philippines - 2020 - 85’
Como el cielo después de llover / The Calm After the Storm, by Mercedes Gaviria - Argentina, Colombia - 2020 - 73’
Fauna,  by Nicolás Pereda - Mexico, Canade - 2020 - 70’
La escuela del bosque, by Gonzalo Castro - Argentina - 2020 - 88’
Los conductos, by Camilo Restrepo - France, Colombia, Brazil - 2020 - 70’
Mascarados / Masquerades, by Marcela Borela, Henrique Borela - Brazil - 2020 - 66’
Panquiaco, by Ana Elena Tejera - Panama - 2020 - 84’
Piola, by Luis Alejandro Pérez - Chile - 2020 - 100’
Selva trágica / Tragic Jungle, by Yulene Olaizola - Mexico, France, Colombia - 2020 - 96’


Latin American Short Films Competition
Colección privada / Private Collection, by Elena Duque - Spain, Venezuela - 2020 - 13’
Correspondencia, by Dominga Sotomayor, Carla Simón - Chile, Spain - 2020 - 20’
En la era / In the Era, by Manuela De Laborde - Mexico, Portugal - 2020 - 19’
Obachan, by Nicolasa Ruiz - Mexico - 2020 - 15’
Revelaciones / Revelations, by Juan Soto Taborda - Colombia, USA - 2020 - 29’
Vitória, by Ricardo Alves Jr. - Brazil - 2009 - 14’  


Argentine Competition
1982, by Lucas Gallo - Argentina, Brazil - 2019 - 90’
El tiempo perdido / Le Temps Perdu, by María Álvarez - Argentina - 2020 - 102’
Esquirlas / Splinters, by Natalia Garayalde - Argentina - 2020 - 70’
Historia de lo oculto / History of the Occult, by Cristian Ponce - Argentina - 2020 - 82’
La sangre en el ojo / Seeing Red, by Toia Bonino - Argentina - 2020 - 66’
Las motitos / Little Bikes, by Inés María Barrionuevo, María Gabriela Vidal - Argentina - 2020 - 84’
Las Ranas / The Frogs, by Edgardo Castro - Argentina - 2020 - 77’
Mamá, mamá, mamá / Mum, Mum, Mum, by Sol Berruezo Pichon-Rivière - Argentina - 2020 - 65’
Un crimen común / A Common Crime, by Francisco Márquez - Argentina, Brazil, Switzerland - 2020 - 96’
Un cuerpo estalló en mil pedazos / A Body Exploded into a Thousand Pieces, by Martín Sappia - Argentina - 2020 - 91’
 
 
Argentine Short Films Competition
Desaparición incompleta / Incomplete Disappearance, by Alan Martín Segal - Argentina - 2020 - 13’
Hi, Sweety, by Celeste Prezioso - Argentina - 2020 - 30’
Homenaje a la obra de Philip Henry Gosse / Homage to the Work of Philip Henry Gosse, by Pablo Martín Weber - Argentina - 2020 - 22’
Las credenciales / The Credentials, by Manuel Ferrari - Argentina, Germany - 2020 - 20’
Las sombras / The Shadows, by Paulo Pécora - Argentina - 2020 - 18’
Los arcontes / Archons, by Natalia Labaké, Agustina Pérez Rial - Argentina - 2020 - 15’
Los primos esperan / Cousins Wait, by Marina Nerea Malchiodi - Argentina - 2020 - 20’
Luz distante - Capítulo 1 - Les desventurades / Distant Light - Part 1, The Unfortunates, by Santiago Reale - Argentina - 2020 - 29’
 

Altered States Competition
Anunciaron tormenta / A Storm Was Coming, by Javier Fernández Vázquez - Spain - 2020 - 88’
Cartas de una fanática de Whistler a un fanático de Conrad / Letters from a Whistler Fan to a Conrad Fan, by Claudia Carreño Gajardo - Chile - 2020 - 72’
Deja que las luces de alejen / Let the Lights Move Away, by Javier Favot - Argentina, Uruguay - 2020 - 67’
El tango del viudo y su espejo deformante / The Tango of the Widower and its Distorting Mirror, by Raúl Ruiz, Valeria Sarmiento - Chile - 1967-2020 - 63’
Heliconia, by Paula Rodríguez Polanco - Colombia, France - 2020 - 27’
Homelands / Domovine, by Jelena Maksimović - Serbia - 2020 - 63’
Look Then Below, by Ben Rivers - UK - 2020 - 22’
Lúa vermella / Red Moon Tide, by Lois Patiño - Spain - 2020 - 84’
Mes chers espions / My Dear Spies, by Vladimir Léon - France, Russia - 2020 - 134’
No existen treinta y seis maneras de mostrar cómo un hombre se sube a un caballo / There Are Not Thirty-Six Ways of Showing a Man Getting on a Horse, by Nicolás Zukerfeld - Argentina - 2020 - 63’
Río Turbio / Shady River, by Tatiana Mazú Gonzalez - Argentina - 2020 - 82’
The Exit of the Trains, by Radu Jude, Adrian Cioflâncă - Romania - 2020 - 175’ 
 

Altered States Competition - Out of Competition
Bajo los tilos / Under the Linden Trees, by Flavia de la Fuente - Argentina - 2020 - 16’
Poilean, by Claudio Caldini - Argentina - 2020 - 14’
Poussières / Dusts, by Fabrice Aragno - Switzerland - 2020 - 2’ 


Work In Progress Competition 
Al amparo del cielo / Under the Sky Shelter, by Diego Acosta - Chile
Álbum para la juventud / Album for the Youth, by Malena Solarz - Argentina
De todas las cosas que se pueden saber y de algunas otras / About Everything There is to Know and Then Some, by Sofía Velázquez Núñez - Peru
El polvo / Into Dust, by Nicolás Torchinsky - Argentina
En compañía / Companions, by Ada Frontini - Argentina
Estrella roja / Red Star, by Sofía Bordenave - Argentina
Husek, by Daniela Seggiaro - Argentina
Morichales, by Chris Gude - Colombia, USA
Los paisajes / Landscapes, by Hernán Fernández - Argentina
Mostro, by José Pablo Escamilla - México
Sobre las nubes / About the Clouds, by María Aparicio - Argentina
Una escuela en Cerro Hueso / A School in Bone Hill, by Betiana Cappato - Argentina


Official Selection Out of Competition 
El país de las últimas cosas /In the Country of Last Things, by Alejandro Chomski - Argentina, Dominican Republic - 2020 - 89’
En la frontera / In the Border, by José Celestino Campusano - Argentina - 2020 - 78’
Inmortal / Immortal, by Fernando Spiner - Argentina - 2020 - 97’
Las siamesas / The Siamese Bond, by Paula Hernández - Argentina - 2020 - 80’
Retiros (in)voluntarios / (In)Voluntary Retirements, by Sandra Gugliotta - Argentina - 2020 - 85’
Vicenta, by Darío Doria - Argentina - 2020 - 69’
Edición Ilimitada, by Edgardo Cozarinsky, Santiago Loza, Virginia Cosin, Romina Paula - Argentina - 2020 - 74’


PANORAMA

Auteurs
Atarrabi et Mikelats, by Eugène Green - France, Belgium - 2020 - 122’
The Last City / Die letzte Stadt, by Heinz Emigholz - Germany - 2019 - 100´
The Woman Who Ran / Domangchin yeoja, by Hong Sangsoo - South Corea - 2020 - 77’ 


Midnight Screamings
Come True, by Anthony Scott Burns - Canada - 2020 - 105’
Méandre / Meander, by Mathieu Turi - France - 2020 - 90´
Teddy, by Ludovic Boukherma, Zoran Boukherma - France - 2020 - 89’ 


Children by the Sea
Boriya, by Min Sung Ah - South Corea, France - 2020 - 17’
Bosquecito / Little Forest, by Paulina Moratore - Argentina - 2020 - 8’
El árbol ya fue plantado / The Tree Has Been Planted, by Irene Blei - Argentina - 2020 - 7’
Leaf / Lístek, by Aliona Baranova - Belarus, Czech Republic - 2020 - 6’
The Chronicles of Rebecca, by Yukiyo Teramoto - Japan - 2020 - 25’



CAREERS - OFFICIAL SELECTION OUT OF COMPETITION

Manuel Antin
Cortázar & Antin: Cartas iluminadas / Cortázar & Antin: Enlightened Letters, by Cinthia V. Rajschmir - Argentina - 2018 - 65’
La cifra impar / Odd Number, by Manuel Antin - Argentina - 1962 - 82’

Edgardo Cozarinsky
Edición Ilimitada, by Edgardo Cozarinsky, Santiago Loza, Virginia Cosin, Romina Paula - Argentina - 2020 - 74’
Medium, by Edgardo Cozarinsky - Argentina - 2020 - 70’

Norma Aleandro
Norma Aleandro, el vuelo de la mariposa, by Carlos Duarte Quin - Spain - 2020 - 73’


HOMAGES

Homage to Pino Solanas
La hora de los hornos - Parte 1: Neocolonialismo y violencia / The Hour of the Furnaces - Chapter 1: Neocolonialism and Violence, by Fernando Pino Solanas - Argentina - 1968 - 156’ (Opening Film)
Tangos. El exilio de Gardel / Tangos: The Exiles of Gardel, by Fernando Pino Solanas - Argentina, France - 1985 - 119’
Sur / The South, by Fernando Pino Solanas - Argentina, France - 1988 - 127’
El viaje / The Journey, by Fernando Pino Solanas - Argentina, France, Spain, UK, Mexico - 1990 - 142’

Homage to María Luisa Bemberg
Momentos, by María Luisa Bemberg - Argentina - 1981 - 90’
De eso no se habla, by María Luisa Bemberg - Argentina - 1993 - 105’

Homage to Rosario Bléfari
El arte musical, by Nahuel Ugazio - Argentina - 2020 - 27
Los dueños / The Owners, by Ezequiel Radusky, Agustín Toscano - Argentina - 2013 - 95’
Silvia Prieto, by Martín Rejtman - Argentina - 1999 - 92’


INSTITUTIONAL SCREENINGS


25 Years of Historias Breves - Short Films
Guarisove, los olvidados, by Bruno Stagnaro - 1995
Ojos de fuego, by Jorge Gaggero - 1995
Líneas de teléfono, by Marcelo Brigante - 1996
Aluap, by Tatiana Mereñuk, Hernán Belón - 1997
El séptimo día, by Gabriel Lichtman - 1999
La media medalla, by Marcos Grossi - 1999
Vida nueva, by Lucas Santa Ana - 2013
Superficies, by Martín Aliaga - 2013
En crítica, by Luz Orlando Brennan - 2014
Diamante mandarín, by Juan Martín Hsu - 2015
Cualquier similitud con la realidad es pura coincidencia, by Dolores Montaño - 2016
El capital, by Matías A. Gamio - 2017
Una cabrita sin cuernos, by Sebastián Dietsch - 2018
La religiosa, by Andrea Armentano, Sofía Torre - 2018
Noche de novias, by Santiago Larre, Martín Cornaglia - 2018
Encuentros lejanos, by Cristian Bernard - 1993
Ratas, by Dieguillo Fernández, Diego Sabanés - 1996
Blanco i negro, by Fernando Saviamarina - 2008
Los extraños, by Sebastián Caulier - 2009
Liebre 105, by Federico Rotstein, Sebastián Rotstein - 2013
Homúnculo, by Exequiel Sambucetti - 2015
Firpo, by Fernando Caneda - 2015
Una mujer en el bosque, by César Sodero - 2015
Centauro, by Nicolás Suárez - 2016
El agua de los sueños, by Rocío Muñoz, Pablo Fuertes - 2017
El agua, by Andrea Dargenio

Historias Breves 18

ENERC Exhibition
Del fuego de los hornos, by Hernán Paganini - 15’
El color del jacarandá, by Corina López Roach - 15’
Enero, by Gabriel E. Mora - 12’
Impune, by Cecilia Hauff - 15’
Los cuerpos ajenos, by Samanta Bianucci - 12’
Tiempo de cosecha, by Pilar Rüger Alonso - 12’

 
Pantalla UBA
Brown Sugar, by Albano Puliafito - 29’
Capilla del Diablo, by Nicolás de Bórtoli - 8’
Convivencia, by Malena Ichkhanian, Lucía Molina Carpi, Mara Tatiana Lanosa Alonso, Ailín Kertész - 12’
Cuando los grillos cantan, by Dana Reiss, Carolina Nussbaum - 11’
Cuerpas, by Florencia Collazo, Rocío Corsi - 13’
Donde podemos encontrarnos, by Karen Reich - 4’
El deshielo, by Lucía López, Laura Malagón, Florencia Usuki - 3’
Luciérnaga de plata, by Thales Pessoa - 28’
Mellán, by Manuel Ramos - 8’
Memorias de mis miedos, by Delfina Freire - 5’
Órbita, by Michelle Cherin, Camila Crespo - 6’
Que el viento nos recuerde, by Aldana Santantonio - 10’
Satana, by Sebastián Kogan - 9’
Un helado se derrite camino a Podestá, by Deborah Silva Fernández, Clara Hernández Sardi - 2’
Yenka, by Solana Viton, Verónica Vargas - 7’
Yukon, by María Laura Miramon - 7’


Cine-Letters. UTUT DT Film Program - HFBK Hamburg
Watashino-Machi, by Hikaru Suzuki - Japan - 6’
Tres sueños para Hikaru, by Franca Malfatti - Argentina - 10’
Correspondencia de David Nazareno para Annika Gutsche, by David Nazareno - Argentina - 10’
Dear David, by Annika Gutsche - Germany - 6’
Letters to Kuno: Second Letter, by Nicolás Turjanski - Argentina - 7’
To Nicolás, by Kuno Seltmann - Alemania - 7’
Letter to Eduardo I, by Marlon Weber - Alemania - 10’
Segunda carta, by Eduardo Ecker - Argentina - 10’

 
34th Georges Méliès Award - Short Film Competition
Distanciadxs, by Paula Arancibia Bravo - Argentina - 9’
La olla, by Pablo Draletti - Argentina
Pasadas por agua, by Rodrigo Gastiaburo - Paraguay
Regreso, by Marcos Montes de Oca - Argentina - 4’
Julieta y la luna, by Milena Castro Etcheberry - Chile - 7’
Hipócritas, by Luciano Nacci - Argentina
Lo de adentro, by Ramiro Santia - Argentina
Solo cerca del mar, by Ramiro Ossa - Chile - 9’
Escena del crimen, by Agustín Álvarez - Uruguay - 8’
Hugo B, by Gonzalo Albornoz – Argentina