News

Official Awards

All the Awards

All the Awards

ASTOR PIAZZOLLA AWARDS INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Astor Piazzolla Award for Best Feature Length Film
El año del descubrimiento by Luis López Carrasco

Astor Piazzolla Award for Best Direction
Matías Piñeiro for Isabella

Astor Piazzolla Award for Best Acting
María Villar for Isabella

Astor Piazzolla Award for Best Screenplay
Nicolás Prividera for Adiós a la memoria

Astor Piazzolla Special Jury Award
Moving on by Yoon Dan-bi


ASTOR PIAZZOLLA AWARDS LATIN AMERICAN COMPETITION
Astor Piazzolla Award for Best Feature Length Film
Los Conductos by Camilo Restrepo

Special Mention
Mascarados by Marcela Borela and Henrique Borela

Special Mention
Fauna by Nicolás Pereda

Astor Piazzolla Award for Best Short Film
Correspondencia by Dominga Sotomayor and Carla Simón


ASTOR PIAZZOLLA AWARDS ARGENTINE COMPETITION
Astor Piazzolla Award for Best Feature Length Film
El tiempo perdido by María Álvarez

Special Mention
Las ranas by Edgardo Castro

Astor Piazzolla Award for Best Short Film
Homenaje a la obra de Philip Henry Gosse by Pablo Martín Weber


JOSÉ MARTÍNEZ SUÁREZ AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
Esquirlas by Natalia Garayalde


ASTOR PIAZZOLLA AWARDS ALTERED STATES COMPETITION
Astor Piazzolla Award for the Best Feature Length Film

Mes chers espions by Vladimir Léon

Special Mention
Heliconia by Paula Rodríguez Polanco


ASTOR PIAZZOLLA WORK IN PROGRESS COMPETITION
Astor Piazzolla Award to the Best Project

Morichales by Chris Gude


YOUNG CRITICS AWARD FOR THE BEST LATIN AMERICAN FIRST FEATURE LENGTH FILM
Best Film

Historia de lo oculto by Cristian Ponce

Special Mention
Como el cielo después de llover by Mercedes Gaviria




AWARDS GIVEN BY SPONSORS

WORK IN PROGRESS COMPETITION
Banco Nación, Cinecolor and Cono del Silencio Award to the Best WORK IN PROGRESS project

Morichales by Chris Gude

LATIN AMERICAN COMPETITION
Alta Definición Argentina Award for the Best Film in the Latin American Competition

Los Conductos by Camilo Restrepo

ARGENTINE FEATURE LENGTH FILM COMPETITION
Banco Nación, Lahaye Media and Pomeranec Sonido Award to the Best Argentine Feature Length Film

El tiempo perdido by María Álvarez

ARGENTINE SHORT FILM COMPETITION
Banco Nación, Lahaye Media y Pomeranec Sonido Award to the Best Argentine Short Film

Homenaje a la obra de Philip Henry Gosse by Pablo Martín Weber