PREVIOUS EDITIONS

19 Edition (2004)

March 11th to 20th




AUTHORITIES
 


President of INCAA
Jorge Coscia

President
Miguel Pereira




PROGRAME 


 
Official Selection


Adiós querida luna, by Fernando Spiner - Argentina - 2003/2004
The Blue Butterfly, by Léa Pool - Canada / Great Britain - 2003
The Blue Light, by Yukio Ninagawa - Japan - 2003
Buena Vida Delivery, by Leonardo Di Césare - Argentina - France - 2003
Dealer, by Benedek Fliegau - Hungary - 2003
Gone, by Zoltan Paul - Germany - 2003
Kaldaljós, by Hilmar Oddson - Iceland / Great Britain / Norway / Germany - 2003
Konjanik, by Branko Ivanda - Croatia - 2003
The Carpenter’s Pencil, by Antón Reixa - Spain / Portugal / Great Britain - 2003
I Like To Work, by Francesca Comencini - Italy - 2003
O Outro Lado Da Rua, by Marcos Bernstein - Brazil / France - 2003
Paloma da papel, by Fabrizio Aguilar - Peru - 2003
Touching the Void, by Kevin Mac Donald - Great Britain - 2003/2004
Tristan, by Philippe Harel - France 2002/2003
 

Out of Competition

El abrazo partido, by Daniel Burman - Argentina / Spain / France / Italy - 2003
Carandiru, by Héctor Babenco - Brazil / United States- 2003
Il cuore altrove, by Pupi Avati - Italy - 2003
Dans le rouge du couchant, by Edgardo Cozarinsky - France / Spain - 2003
Memoria del saqueo, by Fernando Ezequiel Solanas - Argentina / Switzerland / France - 2001/2003
Segui le ombre, by Lucio Gaudino - Italy - 2003
Suite Habana, by Fernando Pérez - Spain / Cuba - 2003
 

Points of View

American Splendor, by Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini - United States - 2002
Casa de los Baby's, by John Sayles - United States / Mexico - 2003
The Five Obstructions, by Jørgen Leth, Lars Von Trier - Denmark / Switzerland / Belgium / France - 2001/2003
Um Filme Falado, by Mandel de Olivera - Portugal / France / Italy - 2003
Massao't James Be'eretz Hakodes, by Ra'nanan Alexandrowicz - Israel - 2003
Mortadelo y Filemón: La Gran Aventura, by Javier Fesser - Spain - 2003
Narradores de Jave, by Eliane Cafeé - Brazil / France - 2002
Ondskan, by Mikael Häfström - Sweden - Denmark - 2003
Une place parmi les vivants, by Raúl Ruiz - France - 2003
Reconstruction, by Christoffer Boe - Denmark - 2003
Schussangst, by Dito Tsintsadze - Germany - 2003
I Sognatori, by Bernardo Bertolucci - Italy / Great Britain / France - 2003
The Statement, by Norman Jewison - Canada / Great Britain - 2003
The Tulse Luper Suitcases, by Peter Greenaway - Great Britain / Holland - 2003
Twentynine Palms, by Bruno Dumont - France - 2003
Uzak, by Nuri Bilge Ceylan - Turkey - 2003
Vai e Vem, João César Monteiro - Portugal / France - 2003
La vida que te espera, by Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón - Spain - 2003
Det perfekte menneske, by Jørgen Leth - Denmark - 1967
 
Latin America XXI
Amarelo Manga, by Claudio Assis - Brazil - 2002
Amor en concreto, by Franco de Peña - Germany / Venezuela / France - 2002/2003
Aunque estés lejos, by Juan Carlos Tabio - Spain / Cuba / France - 2002
O caminho das nuvens, by Vicente Amorim - Brazil / Argentina - 2002
La cruz del sur, by Pablo Reyero - Argentina / France - 2001/2003
El destino no tiene favoritos, by Álvaro Velarde - Peru - 2002/2003
Doble juego, by Alberto "Chino" Durant - Peru / Spain / Chile / Cuba / Argentina - 2003
Fuera de juego, by Víctor Manuel Arregui - Ecuador - 2002
Malamor, by Jorge Echeverri - Colombia - 2003
Noite de São Jão, by Sergio Silva - Brazil - 2003
Pueblo chico, by Fernan Rudkink - Argentina - 2002/2003
Red Passport, by Albert Xavier - United States - 2003
Sexual Dependency, by Rodrigo Bellot - United States - 2003
El sol en Botellitas, by Edmund Valladares - Argentina - 1985/2003
Subterra, by Marcelo Ferrari - Chile / Spain - 2002
La tregua, by Alfonso Rosas Priego R. - Mexico - 2003
El viaje hacia el mar, by Guillermo Casanova - Uruguay / Argentina - 2002/2003
 
Women and Film
Baboussia, by Lidia Borbrova - Russia / France - 2003
Benjamin, by Monique Gardenberg - Brazil - 2002
Böse Zellen, by Barbara Albert - Austria / Germany / Switzerland - 2003
Dans ma peau, by Marina de Van - France - 2002
A Filha, by Solveig Nordlund - Portugal / Sweden - 2003
El jardín de las hespérides, by Patricia Martín García - Argentina - 2003
Khamosh Pani, by Sabiha Sumar - Pakistan / France / Germany - 2002/2003
Kiss of Life, by Emily Young - Great Britain / France - 2003
Laurel Canyon, by Lisa Cholodenko - United States - 2002
Le marins perdus, by Claire Devers - France - 2003
Mein name ist Bach, by Dominique de Rivaz - Germany / Switzerland / France - 2003
Recuerdos, by Marcela Arteaga - Mexico - 2003
Sauja lozu, by Una Celma - Letonia / Sweden / Austria - 2002
Slepa pega, by Hanna A. W. Slak - Slovenia - 2002
Tillfälling fru sökes, by Lisa Ohlin - Sweden - 2003
Traces of a Dragon: Kackie Chan and his Lost Family, by Mabel Cheung - Hong Kong - 2003
Watermark, by Georgina Willis - Australia - 2003
Te doy mis ojos, by Iciar Bollain - Spain - 2003
Trelew, by Mariana Arruti - Argentina - 2003
 
Tributes
 
 
 
Two 30-year-old Classics
La Patagonia rebelde, by Héctor Olivera - Argentina - 1974
La tregua, by Sergio Renán - Argentina - 1974
 
 
 
Fernando Birri
Immagini popolari siciliane sacre e profane - 1952
Tiredie - 1956/1960
Buenos días, Buenos Aires - 1960
Los inundados - 1961
La pampa gringa - 1962
Castagnino, Diario Romano - 1967
Rafael Alberti, un ritratto dal poeta fatto da Fernando Birri - 1983
Remitente: Nicaragua -Carta al mundo- 1984
Mio figlio il Che -Un ritratto di famiglia di don Ernesto Guevara- 1985
Un señor muy viejo con unas alas enormes - 1987
Che: ¿muerte de la utopía? - 1997
El siglo del viento - 1998
Compañero Fernando - 1982
 
Ken Russell
Abc Of British Music - Great Britain - 1988
Amelia And The Angel - Great Britain - 1957
Bartok - Great Britain - 1964
A British Picture - Great Britain - 1989
Dance Of The Seven Veils - Great Britain - 1970
The Diary Of A Nobody - Great Britain - 1964
Elgar: Fantasy Of A Composer On A Bicycle - Great Britain - 2002
The Fall Of The House Of Usher - Great Britain - 2001
Isadora Duncan: The Biggest Dancer In The World - Great Britain - 1966
The Strange Affliction Of Anton Bruckner - Great Britain - 1990
 
Roots
 
 
The Huge Map of Italian Filmmaking
A sud del sole, by Pasquale Marrazzo - Italy - 2001/2002
Da zero a dieci, by Luciano Ligabue - Italy - 2001/2002
Domani, by Francesca Archibugi - Italy - 2000
Emma sono io, by Francesco Falaschi - Italy - 2002
L'imbalsamatore, by Matteo Garrone - Italy - 2002
Il transformista, by Luca Barbareschi - Italy - 2002
Velocità massima, by Daniele Vicari - Italy - 2002
 
Classics in Digital Video
L'aventura, by Michelangelo Antonioni - Italy / France - 1959
La ciociara, by Vittorio de Sica - Italy - 1960
La dolce vita, by Federico Fellini - Italy / France - 1959
Una giornata particolare, by Ettore Scola - Italy - 1976
Mamma Roma, by Pier Paolo Pasolini - Italy - 1962
 
Near Darkness
 
Tribute to Paul Naschy
La noche de Walpurgis, by León Klimovsky - Spain / Federal Republic of Germany - 1970
El jorobado de la morgue, by Javier Aguirre - Spain - 1972
Beyond Re-Animator, by Brian Yuzna - Spain - 2003
Dead End, by Jean-Baptiste Andréa, Fabrice Canepa - France / United States - 2002
Gu-wool-sok-eu-ro, by Kim Sung-ho - Korea - 2003
Haute tension, by Alexandre Aja - France - 2003
O Homen do Ano, by José Enrique Fonseca - Brazil / United States - 2001/2003
Janghwa, hongryun, by Kim Jee-Woon - Korea - 2003
Qui a tué bambi?, by Gilles Marchand - France - 2002
Ruang rak noi nid mahasan, by Pen-ek Ratanarua Ng - Thailand / Japan - 2003
The tesseract, by Oxide Pang - Thailand / Japan - 2003
I'll See You in My Dreams, by Miguel Ángel Vivas - Portugal - 2003
 
Ernesto Aguilar Programme
El planeta de los hippies - 1994/1996
 
Crepusculum Programme
Alma - 1999
Gambeteando la vida - 2004
Nathan: El peluche asesino - 2000
Nathan: El taladro del horror - 2000
Nathan: Programaciôn maldita - 2000
Bar imperial - 2001
Tu fantasía o la mía - 2002
O - 2002
Pinchame - 2003
 
Domínguez Sarmiento Programme
Reel fat girl in ohio 2k4
Girl (boy)
Retold
Behind the bullets
 
Farsa Productions Programme
Programme 1
Cuarto largo de farsa - 2003
Señor Monforte, debo comunicarle que le queda un minuto de vida - 2001
Cinebasura - 2004
No-pizza - 1999
Noin - 2003
 
Programme 2
Plaga zombie: Zona mijtante - 2001
Mucho zombie y pocas nueces - 2004
 
Alexis Puig Programme
Devórame otra vez - 1997
No muertos - 1998
El barril de amontillado - 2003
 
Screaming Mad Crampi Programme
Mull Run, Bunny! - 2003
Toxicbox - 2003
 
Juan Cruz Varela Programme
El hombre de la bolsa - 1997
Carne crecida - 2003
 
Daniel de la Vega Programme
Sueño profundo
La última cena
El martillo
 
Movie Out From The Past
El curandero, by Mario Soffici - Argentina - 1955
Escala en la ciudad, by Alberto by Zavalía - Argentina - 1935
Explosivo 008 -Dr Recalde, Penalista-, by James Bauer - Argentina - 1940
Hasta después de muerta, by Ernesto Gunche, Eduardo Martínes de la Pera, Florencia Parravincini - Argentina - 1916
Horizontes de piedra, by Román Viñolu Barreto - Argentina - 1955/2003
Los jóvenes viejos, by Rodolfo Kuhn - Argentina - 1961
Mi alazán tostao, by Nelo Cosimi - Argentina - 1923
El último perro, by Lucas Demare - Argentina - 1954/1955
 
Documentary Frame
Charlie: The Life and Art of Charles Chaplin, by Richard Schickel - France - 2003
Enquète sur le monde invisible, by Jean-Michel Roux - France - 2003
The Magical Life of Long Tack Sam, by Ann Marie Fleming - Canada - 2003
Howard Hawks, San Sebastián, 1972, by Samuel Martínes Martín - Spain - 2002
 
Digital Video
Afro-Punk -The "Rock And Roll Nigger" Experience, by James Spooner - United States - 2003
Aileen. Life and Death of a Serial Killer, by Nick Broomfield, Joan Churchill - Great Britain - 2003
Butch Cassidy en Patagonia, by Matías Gueilburt - Argentina - 2003
Imitations of Life, by Mike Hoolboom - Canada - 2003
 
Scenes to Come
Aniol, by Michal Rogalski - Poland - 2002
Axiome, Alexia de Oliveira Gomes - France - 2002
Bajo Habana, by Terence Piard - Cuba - 2003
Bezi zeko bezi, by Pavle Vuckovic - Serbia Montenegro - 2003
Business ss Usual, by Tom Zenker - Germany - 2003
El hassa el sabha, by Ahmed Mekky Bedda - Egypt - 2003
Era que no era, by Nacho Moliné - Spain - 2001/2002
Expreso nocturno, by Imanol Ortiz López - Spain - 2003
La fiesta ajena, by Andrea Eduardina Casa - Mexico - 2003
Gatos placentarios, by Shawn Garry - Chile / Spain / Argentina - 2003
Hochbetrieb, by Andreas Krein - Germany - 2003
Kundas, by Rodrigo Rodero - Spain - 2002
Paraíso extraviado, by Andrés Buitrago - Cuba - 2003
Paul's Lucky Day, by Jamie Palmer - Great Britain - 2001
Público/Privado, by Cristoph Behl - Argentina - 2003
Sole, Michele Carrillo - Italy - 2003
 
Special Presentations
 
 
Argentine Cost
Prólogo documental, by Federico García, Cristina Gerhold, Julio Gómez, Sandra Rivaben
Estado de sitio - Martial Law, by Martín Frías
Invocación, by Alejandro Kawer
¿Llegó el cartero mamá?, by Diego Castro; Cristina Arriaga
Urbanas, by Mercedes González del Solar
Una de vaqueros, by Gonzalo J. Pérez, Viviana Hourcade
Victoria, by Hugo Curletto, Santiago Villarroel
Mastering, by Ricardo Días Iacopini
 
Brief Stories
Avant Premier, by Daniel Bustamante
Happy Cool, by Gabriel Dodero
Te llevo en la sangre, by Pablo Pérez
Epitafio, by Cecilia Ulrich
El señor de los pájaros, by Camilo José Gómez Montero
El paraíso viviente, by Pablo Pupato
Paisanitos rubios, by Fernando Tranquilmni
Infierno grande, by Venditti+Hofman

AWARDS

Best Feature Film

Buena Vida Delivery, by Leonardo Di Cesare
Best Director
Benedek Fliegauf, for Dealer
Best Actress
Nicoletta Braschi for Mi piace laborare
Best Actor (tied)
Luis Tosar, for El lápiz del carpintero, by Antón Reixa / Alejandro Urdapilleta, for Adiós querida luna, by Fernando Spiner
Best Script
Leonardo Di Cesare y Hans Garrino, for Buena Vida Delivery
Best Iberoamerican Feature Film
O outro lado da rúa, by Marcos Bernstein
Honorable Mention
Mi piace lavorare, by Francesca Comencini, Dealer, by Benedek Fliegauf / Touching the Void, by Kevin Mac Donald