PREVIOUS EDITIONS

25 Edition (2010)

25º Edition (2010)

Multimedia Files

Program Guide
Catalogue

November 13th to 21st

 
 
 
AUTHORITIES


 
President of INCAA
Liliana Mazure
President of Festival
José Antonio Martínez Suárez
General Producer
Bárbara Keen
 

 
PROGRAME


International Competition

The Hunter, by Rafi Pitts - Germany / Iran - 2010
Aballay, el hombre sin miedo, by Fernando Spiner - Argentina - 2010
De caravana, by Rosendo Ruíz - Argentina - 2010
Fase 7, by Nicolás Goldbart - Argentina - 2010
You Are All Captains, by Oliver Laxe - Spain - 2010
Chassis, by Adolfo Borinaga Alix Jr. - Philippines - 2010
Chantrapas, by Otar Iosseliani - France / Georgia - 2010
Essential Killing, by Jerzy Skolimowski - Poland / Norway / Ireland / Hungary – 2010
The Illusionist, by Sylvain Chomet - United Kingdom / France - 2010
Tuesday, After Christmas, by Radu Muntean - Romania - 2010
Silent Souls, by Alexei Fedorchenko - Russia - 2010
White White World, by Oleg Novkovic - Serbia / Germany / Sweden - 2010
The Fourth Portrait, by Mong-Hong Chung - Taiwan - 2010
 

Latin American Competition

Agua y sal, by Alejo Taube - Argentina / Germany - 2010
Amor en tránsito, by Lucas Blanco - Argentina - 2009
Caño dorado, by Eduardo Pinto - Argentina - 2009
La vieja de atrás, by Pablo José Meza - Argentina / Brazil - 2010
O coro, by Werner Schumann - Brazil / United Kingdom - 2010
Abel, by Diego Luna - Mexico - 2010
Año bisiesto, by Michael Rowe - Mexico - 2010
Novena, by Enrique Collar - Paraguay / Holland - 2010
Octubre, by Daniel Vega, Diego Vega - Peru / Venezuela / Spain - 2010
La vigilia, by Augusto Tamayo - Peru - 2010
 
 
Latin American Short Film Competition

Ensolarado, by Ricardo Targino - Brazil - 2010
Tempestade, by Cesar Cabral - Brazil - 2010
18 peniques, by Peter McPhee - Chile - 2009
Alijuna, by Cristina Escoda - Colombia - 2010
Go to Sleep, by Luis Carlos Uribe - Colombia - 2009
Efecto dominó, by Gabriel Gauchet - Cuba / Germany - 2010
La llama doble, by Raúl Ramón - Mexico - 2010
Q’eros: Hombres by altura, by Róger Neyra - Peru - 2009
Mar blindado, by Gerard Uzcátegui - Venezuela - 2010
 

Argentine Competition

Antes del estreno, by Santiago Giralt - Argentina - 2010
Arrieros, by Juan Baldana - Argentina - 2010
AU3 (Autopista Central), by Alejandro Hartmann - Argentina - 2010
El camino del vino, by Nicolás Carreras - Argentina - 2010
Domingo de Ramos, by José Glusman - Argentina - 2010
El mal del sauce, by Sebastián Sarquís - Argentina - 2010
Malón, by Fabián Fattore - Argentina - 2010
La palabra empeñada, by Juan Pablo Ruiz, Martín Masetti - Argentina - 2010
Pompeya, by Tamae Garateguy - Argentina - 2010R
Road July, by Gaspar Gómez - Argentina - 2010
Tiempo muerto, by Baltazar Tokman, Iván Tokman - Argentina - 2010
Un rey para la Patagonia, by Lucas N. Turturro - Argentina - 2010
Verano maldito, by Luis Ortega - Argentina - 2010
 

Argentina Short Film Competition

Los caminos que esperan, by Adrián Suárez - Argentina - 2010
Doble deportivo, by Guillermo Greco - Argentina - 2010
Incordia, by Pablo Polledri - Argentina - 2010
Livianas, by Alejandro Jovic - Argentina - 2010
Lote 30, by Christian Leiva - Argentina - 2010
El otro día, desde el bondi, te vi con Lucía, by Laureano Rizzo - Argentina - 20103
Pies, by Nicolás León Tannchen - Argentina - 2010
Todos tienen algo que ocultar excepto yo, by Iván Vescovo - Argentina - 2010
Tres minutos de mar, by Emiliano Penelas - Argentina / Uruguay - 2010
 
 
 
Panorama

Amigo, by John Sayles - Unites States - 2010
Mother and Child, by Rodrigo García - Unites States / Spain - 2009
End, by Luis Sampieri - Spain - 2010
The Great Vázquez, by Óscar Aibar - Spain - 2010
The Hairdresser, by Doris Dörrie - Germany - 2010
Inside Job, by Charles Ferguson - Unites States - 2010
I Wish I Knew, by Jia Zhang-ke - China / Holland - 2010
Megamind, by Tom McGrath - Unites States - 2010
All the Night Long, by Isaki Lacuesta - Spain - 2010
Never Let Me Go, by Mark Romanek - United Kingdom / Unites States - 2010
Revolution - The Crossing of the Andes, by Leandro Ipiña - Argentina - 2010
A Woman, a Gun and a Noodle Shop, by Zhang Yimou - China / Hong Kong 2009
Submarino, by Thomas Vinterberg - Denmark / Sweden - 2010
Vittorio D., by Mario Canale, Annarosa Morri - Italy - 2009
Guest, by José Luis Guerín - Spain - 2010
Outrage, by Takeshi Kitano - Japan - 2010
Poetry, by Lee Changdong – South Korea - 2010
Tournée, by Mathieu Amalric - France - 2010
I Killed my Mother, by Xavier Dolan - Canada - 2009
Heartbeat, by Xavier Dolan - Canada - 2010
Hahaha, by Hong Sang-soo – South Korea - 2010
Oki’s Movie, by Hong Sang-soo – South Korea - 2010
Red Shirley, by Lou Reed - Unites States - 2010
 
East
The Belgrade Phantom, by Jovan B. Todorovic - Serbia / Hungary / Bulgaria - 2009
Bibliothèque Pascal, by Szabolcs Hajdu - Hungary / Germany - 2010
Eastern Plays, by Kamen Kalev - Bulgaria - 2009
Erratum, by Marek Lechki - Poland - 2010
How I Ended This Summer, by Alexei Popogrebsky - Russia - 2010
Just Between Us, by Rajko Grlic - Croatia / Serbia / Slovenia - 2010
Kawasaki’s Rose, by Jan Hrebejk – Czech Republic - 2009
Little Rose, by Jan Kidawa-Blonski - Poland / Japan - 2010
Medal of Honor, by Calin Peter Netzer - Romania / Germany - 2009
Outbound, by Bogdan George Apetri - Romania / Austria - 2010
Tomorrow Will Be Better, by Dorota Kedzierzawska - Poland - 2010
 
Iran
Ashkan, the Charmed Ring and Other Stories, by Shahram Mokri - Iran - 2009
Dog Sweat, by Hossein Keshavarz - Iran / Unites States - 2010
The Little Rusty Brains, by Houman Seyedi - Iran - 2010
Please Do Not Disturb, by Mohsen Abdolvahab - Iran - 2010
Rainy Seasons, by Majid Barzegar - Iran - 2010
Running Among the Clouds, by Amin Farajpour - Iran - 2010
Salve, by Alireza Davoodnejad - Iran - 2010
 
In Search of Destiny
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World, by Edgar Wright - Unites States / United Kingdom / Canada - 2010
Cold Weather, by Aaron Katz - Unites States - 2010
Littlerock, by Mike Ott - Unites States - 2010
The Myth of the American Sleepover, by David Robert Mitchell - Unites States - 2010
Tiny Furniture, by Lena Dunham - Unites States - 2010
 
Art in Cinema
The Beautiful Troublemaker, by Jacques Rivette - France / Switzerland - 1991
My War Years: Arnold Schoenberg, by Larry Weinstein - Canada / Germany - 1992
Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould, by François Girard - Canada / Portugal / Finland / Holland - 1993
Satie and Suzanne, by Tim Southam - Canada - 1994
Solidarity Song: The Hanns Eisler Story, by Larry Weinstein, Thomas Wallner - Germany / Canada - 1995
Girl with a Pearl Earring, by Peter Webber - United Kingdom / Luxemburg - 2003
Jean de La Fontaine: The Challenge, by Daniel Vigne - France - 2006
Prisoners of Beckett, by Michka Saäl - France / Canada - 2006
A Film about Anna Akhmatova, by Helga Landauer - Russia / Unites States - 2008
Gainsbourg (Vie héroïque), by Joann Sfar - France / Unites States - 2010
I.M. Caravaggio, by Derek Stonebarger - Unites States - 2010
Picasso and Braque Go to the Movies, by Arne Glimcher - Unites States - 2010
 
Altered States
Song of Tomorrow, by Jonas Bergergard, Jonas Holmström - Sweden - 2010
L’Art délicat de la matraque, by Jean-Gabriel Périot - France - 2009
Les Barbares, by Jean-Gabriel Périot - France - 2010
Coming Attractions, by Peter Tscherkassky - Austria - 2010
Shadow Cuts, by Martin Arnold - Austria - 2010
The Day Was a Scorcher, by Ken Jacobs - Unites States - 2009
A loft, by Ken Jacobs - Unites States - 2010
La BM du Seigneur, by Jean-Charles Hue - France - 2010
Madman’s Dictionary, by Benno Trautmann - Germany - 2010
Spark of Being, by Bill Morrison - Unites States - 2010
Winter Vacation, by Li Hongqi - China - 2010
 
 
 
The Sons
El sol en el sol del membrillo, by Los Hijos - Spain - 2008
Ya viene, aguanta, riégueme, mátame, by Los Hijos - Spain - 2009
Los materiales, by Los Hijos - Spain - 2009
Circo, by Los Hijos - Spain - 2010
 
OST
The Extraordinary Ordinary Life of José González, by Mikel Cee Karlsson, Fredrik Egerstrand - Sweden - 2010
The Family Jams, by Kevin Barker - Unites States - 2009
Five Fingers, by Kevin Barker - Unites States - 2008
Ride, Rise, Roar, by David Hillman Curtis - Unites States - 2010
The Rock ‘n’ Roll Dreams of Duncan Christopher, by Justin Monroe - Unites States - 2010
The Sentimental Engine Slayer, by Omar Rodríguez-López - Unites States - 2010
 
Midnight Screamings
Bedevilled, by Jang Cheol-soo – South Korea - 2010
I Saw The Devil, by Kim Ji-woon – South Korea - 2010
Kaboom, by Gregg Araki - Unites States - 2010
Machete Maidens Unleashed!, by Mark Hartley - Australia - 2010
Kidnapped, by Miguel Ángel Vivas - Spain / France - 2010
Deus Irae, by Pedro Cristiani - Argentina - 2010
The Legend of Beaver Dam, by Jerome Sable - Canada / Unites States - 2010
 
Senses of Humor
Ivory Tower, by Adam Traynor - Canada - 2010
Mammuth, by Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern - France - 2010
Robert Mitchum est mort, by Olivier Babinet, Fred Kihn - France / Poland / Belgium / Norway - 2010
Rubber, by Quentin Dupieux - France - 2010
Symbol, by Hitoshi Matsumoto - Japan - 2009
 
Retrospectives
 
 
Lluís Escartín Lara
The Other
El camino de las abejas, by Lluís Escartín Lara - Spain / Mexico - 1997
Nescafé-Dakar, by Lluís Escartín Lara - Spain - 2007
Tabú Maná, by Lluís Escartín Lara - Spain - 2009
Amanar Tamasheq, by Lluís Escartín Lara - Spain / Mali - 2010
 
Road Movies Low-fi
75 Drive-a-way, by Lluís Escartín Lara - Spain / Unites States - 1991
Aguila, Arizona, by Lluís Escartín Lara - Spain / Unites States - 1992
Mohave Cruising, by Lluís Escartín Lara - Spain / Unites States - 2000
Texas Sunrise, by Lluís Escartín Lara - Spain / Unites States - 2002
 
 
 
Of Peasants, Astronauts and Soldiers
Ivan Istochnikov, by Lluís Escartín Lara - Spain - 2001
Amor, by Lluís Escartín Lara - Spain - 2001
Terra Incognita, by Lluís Escartín Lara - Spain - 2005
Gora Terra Film, by Lluís Escartín Lara - Spain - 2008
 
Pierre Étaix
Rupture, by Pierre Étaix, Jean-Claude Carrière - France - 1961
Happy Anniversary, by Pierre Étaix, Jean-Claude Carrière - France - 1962
Feeling Good, by Pierre Étaix - France - 2010
The Suitor, by Pierre Étaix - France - 1963
Yoyo, by Pierre Étaix - France - 1965
As Long as You’re Healthy, by Pierre Étaix - France - 1966
The Great Love, by Pierre Étaix - France - 1969
Land of Milk and Honey, by Pierre Étaix - France - 1971
 
 
Hal Hartley
The Unbelievable Truth, by Hal Hartley - Unites States - 1989
Trust, by Hal Hartley - United Kingdom / Unites States - 1990
Simple Men, by Hal Hartley - Italy / United Kingdom / Unites States - 1992
Amateur, by Hal Hartley - Unites States / United Kingdom / France - 1994
Flirt, by Hal Hartley - Unites States / Germany / Japan - 1995
Henry Fool, by Hal Hartley - Unites States - 1997
The Book of Life, by Hal Hartley - France / Unites States - 1998
No Such Thing, by Hal Hartley - Iceland / Unites States - 2001
The Girl from Monday, by Hal Hartley - Unites States - 2005
Fay Grim, by Hal Hartley - Unites States / Germany - 2006
Surviving Desire, by Hal Hartley - Unites States - 1991
Ambition, byHal Hartley - Unites States - 1991
Theory of Achievement, by Hal Hartley - Unites States - 1991
NYC 3/94, by Hal Hartley - Unites States - 1994
The New Math(s), by Hal Hartley - Unites States - 1994
Kimono, by Hal Hartley - Germany - 2000
A/Muse, by Hal Hartley - Unites States - 2010
Accomplice, by Hal Hartley - Unites States - 2010
Adventure, by Hal Hartley - Unites States - 2010
The Apologies, by Hal Hartley - Unites States - 2010
Implied Harmonies, by Hal Hartley - Unites States - 2010
 
Iván Zulueta
Zulueta’s Short Films
Program 1
La fortuna de los Irureta, by Iván Zulueta - Spain - 1964
Ágata, by Iván Zulueta - Spain - 1966
Ida y vuelta, by Iván Zulueta - Spain - 1967
Kinkong, by Iván Zulueta - Spain - 1971
Frank Stein, by Iván Zulueta - Spain - 1972
Masaje, by Iván Zulueta - Spain - 1972
Roma-Brescia-Cannes, by Iván Zulueta - Spain - 1974
 
Program 2
Mi ego está en babia, by Iván Zulueta - Spain - 1975
Aquarium, by Iván Zulueta - Spain - 1975
Complementos, by Iván Zulueta - Spain - 1976
Fiesta, by Iván Zulueta - Spain - 1976
A malgam A, de Iván Zulueta - Spain - 1976
 
Program 3
El mensaje es facial, by Iván Zulueta - Spain - 1976
Leo es pardo, by Iván Zulueta - Spain - 1976
Tea for Two, by Iván Zulueta - Spain - 1978
La taquillera, by Iván Zulueta - Spain - 1978
Párpados, by Iván Zulueta - Spain - 1989
Ritesti, by Iván Zulueta - Spain - 1992
Último grito, by Iván Zulueta - Spain - 1968
Un, dos, tres, al escondite inglés, by Iván Zulueta - Spain - 1969
Arrebato, by Iván Zulueta - Spain - 1979
 
 
 
Tributes
 
 
Marco Ferreri
Dillinger is Dead, by Marco Ferreri - Italy - 1968
The Grande Bouffe, by Marco Ferreri - France / Italy - 1973
By Bye Monkey, by Marco Ferreri - Italy / France - 1978
Tales of Ordinary Madness, by Marco Ferreri - Italy / France - 1981
The Flesh, by Marco Ferreri - Italy - 1991
Marco Ferreri: The Director who Came from the Future, by Mario Canale - Italy - 2007
 
 
John Hughes
Sixten Candles, by John Hughes - Unites States - 1984
The Breakfast Club, by John Hughes - Unites States - 1985
Weird Science, by John Hughes - Unites States - 1985
Ferris Bueller’s Day Off, by John Hughes - Unites States - 1986
 
Antonio Ripoll
Short Films Program
Program 1
Tire dié, de Fernando Birri - Argentina - 1960
Diario de campamento, by Pablo Szir - Argentina - 1964
El bombero está triste y llora, by Pablo Szir, Lita Stantic - Argentina - 1965
Arroz con leche, by Carlos Schlieper - Argentina - 1950
La muerte está mintiendo, by Carlos Borcosque - Argentina - 1950
Tres veces Ana, by David José Kohon - Argentina - 1961
La cifra impar, by Manuel Antin - Argentina - 1962
Los inundados, by Fernando Birri - Argentina - 1962
Ufa con el sexo, by Rodolfo Kuhn - Argentina - 1968
Nosotros los monos, by Edmund Valladares - Argentina - 1971
Soñar, soñar, by Leonardo Favio - Argentina - 1976
El fantástico mundo de la María Montiel, by Jorge Zuhair Jury - Argentina - 1978
La muerte de Sebastián Arache y su pobre entierro, by Nicolás Sarquís - Argentina - 1977
 
 
 
Master Classes
Bruno Ganz
The Downfall, by Oliver Hirschbiegel - Germany / Italy / Austria - 2004
The Day of the Cat, by Wolfgang Panzer - Switzerland / Germany - 2010
 
Rescues
Las tierras blancas, by Hugo del Carril - Argentina - 1959
 
Australia: Faraway, So Close
Wake in Fright, by Ted Kotcheff - Australia / Unites States - 1971
The Cars that Ate Paris, by Peter Weir - Australia - 1974
Caddie, by Donald Crombie - Australia - 1976
Money Movers, by Bruce Beresford - Australia - 1978
The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith, by Fred Schepisi - Australia - 1978
My Brilliant Career, by Gillian Armstrong - Australia - 1979
Breaker Morant, by Bruce Beresford - Australia - 1980
Crocodile Dundee, by Peter Faiman - Australia - 1986
Proof, by Jocelyn Moorhouse - Australia - 1991
 
Special Screenings
Brief Stories 2010
5 velitas, by Sihuen Vizcaino - Argentina - 2010
La araña, by Tamara Martina Viñes - Argentina - 2010
Alicia, by Lucas Schiaroli - Argentina - 2010
Árbol, by Ignacio Chaneton - Argentina - 2010
Coral, by Mónica Lairana - Argentina - 2010
Rosa, by Federico Actis - Argentina - 2010
Los teleféricos, by Gustavo Riet Sapriza - Argentina - 2010
El sueño sueco, by Cristian Cartier - Argentina - 2010
La última, by Cristian Cartier - Argentina - 2010
Alfredo Li Gotti. Una pasión cinéfila, by Roberto Ángel Gómez - Argentina - 2010
La Campana, by Fredy Torres - Argentina - 2010
Charla y debate sobre el hundimiento del crecimiento..., by Boom Boom Kid - Argentina – 2010
Federik Goes to Japan with the Fun People, by Boom Boom Kid, Emi Ron - Argentina - 2002
Kindergarten, by Jorge Polaco - Argentina - 1989
Mao’s Last Dancer, by Bruce Beresford - Australia / China / Unites States - 2009
Pájaros de papel, by Emilio Aragón - Spain - 2010
POST, la aventura completa, by Pablo Parés, Esteban Rojas - Argentina - 2010
Tekoeté (Manera auténtica de ser), by Hugo Gamarra E. - Paraguay - 2010
The Bridge, by Bernhard Wicki - Germany - 1959
 
DOCTV Latin America II
Memoria de un escrito perdido, by Cristina Raschia - Argentina
Más allá del Mall, by Miguel Alvear - Ecuador
Bala perdida, by Mauricio Durán Blacut - Bolivia
Una frontera, todas las fronteras, by David Pablos Sánchez - Mexico
Laura, by Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa - Brazil
El último soldado, by Luis Romero - Panamá
Sitio 53, by Rodolfo Gárate Cisterna - Chile
La frontera, by Salomón Senepo González - Peru
Retratos de la ausencia, by Camila Marcela Rodríguez Triana - Colombia
100.000, by Juan Márquez - Puerto Rico
Las cinco vidas de María Rodríguez, by Alonso Arias y Gustavo Loría - Costa Rica
Las manos en la tierra, by Virginia Martínez - Uruguay
En el cuerpo equivocado, by Marilyn Solaya - Cuba
Para vestir santos, by Rosana Matecki - Venezuela
 
 
Work In Progress
El campo, by Hernán Belón
Cornelia frente al espejo, by Daniel Rosenfeld
Cracks de nácar, by Daniel Casabé, Edgardo Dieleke
Cuidado con los trenes, by Verónica Rocha
Ella se lo buscó, by Susana Nieri
El fin del Potemkin, by Misael Bustos
Gricel, by Jorge Leandro Colás
La mujer del eternauta, by Adán Aliaga
La música callada, by Fernando Boto
Nadie nació para ser puta, by Claudio Hebert Posse
Planetario, by Baltazar Tokman
Las mariposas, by Sadourní and Darío Nardi
Tierra de los padres, by Nicolás Prividera

AWARDS

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Golden Astor for Best Feature Film
 
Essential Killing, by Jerzy Skolimowski
Silver Astor for Best Director
Alexei Fedorchenko, for Silent Souls
Silver Astor for Best Script
Denis Osokin, for Silent Souls
Silver Astor for Best Actor
Vincent Gallo, for Essential Killing, by Jerzy Skolimowski
Silver Astor for Best Actress
Mirela Oprisor, Maria Popistasu, for Tuesday, After Christmas by Radu Muntean
Honorable Mention
Chantrapas, by Otar Iosseliani
1st Honorable Mention
White, White, World, by Oleg Novkovic
2nd Honorable Mention
Aballay, el hombre sin miedo, by Fernando Spiner

LATIN AMERICAN COMPETITION

Best Feature Film (tied)

Octubre, by Daniel Vega & Diego Vega / Amor en tránsito by Lucas Blanco
Best Short Film
Efecto Dominó, by Gabriel Gauchet.

ARGENTINE COMPETITION
Best Feature Film

Pompeya, by Tamae Garateguy
Honorable Mention
Un rey para la Patagonia, by Lucas Turturro.
Best Short Film
Pies, by Nicolás León Tannchen.
Honorable Mention
Todos tienen algo que ocultar excepto yo, by Iván Vescovo

WIP COMPETITION

Best Project

El Campo, by Hernan Belon.