PREVIOUS EDITIONS

12 Edition (1996)

November 7th to 16th
 




AUTHORITIES



President
Julio Maharbiz

Artistic Director
Oscar Barney Finn

Executive Manager
Edmundo Mera





PROGRAME 



Official Section in Competition


Anna Oz, by Eric Rochant - France
Buenos Aires viceversa, by Alejandro Agresti - Argentina / Holland
Canción Desesperada, by Jorge Coscia - Argentina
Caught, by Robert M. Young - United States
Cavafy, by Iannis Smaragdis - Greece
Lorca-Death In Granada, by Marcos Zurinaga - United States
Ding Gong Xi Gong, by Zhang Yuan - China
El perro del hortelano, by Pilar Miró - Spain
El Santo Luzbel, by Miguel Sabido - Mexico
El sueño de los héroes, by Sergio Renán - Argentina
Kriegsbilder, by Heiner Stadler - Germany
La Mia Generazione, by Wilma Labate
Lulu, by Srinivas Krishna - Canada
Palermo-Milano Solo Andata, by Claudio Fragasso - Italy
Passage À L'acte, by Francis Girod - France
Pretty Village, Pretty Flame, by Srdejan Dragojevic - Bosnia
Sotto Voce, by Mario Levin - Argentina
The Disappearance Of Finbar, by Sue Clayton - Great Britain
The Secret Agent, by Christopher Hampton - Great Britain
The Whole Wide World, by Dan Ireland - United States
Tranvía a la Malvarrosa, by José Luis García Sánchez - Spain
 

Official Section Out of Competition

Hamsun, by Jan TroelI - Norway
L’Uomo delle Stelle, by Giusseppe Tornatore - Italy
Surviving Picasso, by James Ivory - United States
The Grass Harp, by Charles Matthau
 
Behind the Camera

Adosados, by Mario Camus - Spain
Bajo la piel, by Francisco J. Lombardi - Peru
Beautiful Thing, by Hettie McDonald - Great Britain
Bwana, by Imanol Uribe - Spain
Carla's Song, by Ken Loach - Great Britain / Spain
El dedo en la llaga, by Alberto Lecchi - Argentina / Spain
Entre Marx y una mujer desnuda, by Camilo Luzuriaga - Colombia
Flores amarillas en la ventana, by Víctor Jorge Ruiz - Argentina
Hotel Paura, by Renato by Maria - Italy / France
Hu-du-men, by Shu Kei - Hong Kong
Ilona llega con la Iluvia, by Sergio Cabrera - Colombia
Kolja, by Jan Sverák – Czech Republic
Les caprices d'un Fleuve, by Bernard Giraudeau - France
Libertarias, by Vicente Aranda - Spain
Looking for Richard, by Al Pacino - United States
Party, by Manoel de Oliveira - Portugal
Profundo carmesí, by Arturo Ripstein - Mexico / Spain / France
Secrets and Lies, by Mike Leigh - Great Britain
Sol de otoño, by Eduardo Mignogna - Argentina
Some Mother's Son, by Terry George - Ireland
Taxi, by Carlos Saura - Spain
Trojan Eddie, by Gillies Mackinnon - Great Britain
Tu nombre envenena mis sueños, by Pilar Miró - Spain
Unwelcome Lady, by Gu Rong - China
Eno Nakano Bokuno Mura, by Higashi Yoichi - Japan
 
Women and Film
Anni Rebelli, by Rosalía Polizzi - Argentina / Italy
Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea, by Märion Hansel - France / Great Britain / Belgium
En Avoir (ou Pas), by Laetitia Masson - France
Entre Pancho Villa y una mujer desnuda, by Sabrina Berman, Isabelle Tardan - Mexico
¿Hola, estás sola?, by Icíar Bollaín - Spain
Household Saints, by Nancy Savoca - United States
Jenipapo, by Monique Gardenberg - Brazil
Le Fils Préfèré, by Nicole García - France
Loaded, by Anna Campion - Great Britain / New Zealand
Mi último hombre, by Tatiana Gaviola Artigas - Chile
Ninfa Plebea, by Lina Wertmüller - Italy
Personne ne m’Aime, by Marion Vernoux - France / Suiza
The Sun, the Moon and the Stars, by Geraldine Creed - Ireland
The War Between Us, by Anne Wheeler – Canada
 
Spanish and Latin American Screen
Adán y Eva, by Joaquim Leitao - Portugal / Spain
Aire libre, by Luis Armando Roche - Venezuela / Canada / France
La maestra normal, Carlos Orgambide - Argentina
Cinco días, cinco noites, by José Fonseca e Costa - Portugal
Desnudo con naranjas, by Luis Alberto Lamata - Venezuela
Edipo Alcalde, by Jorge Alí Triana - Mexico / Colombia / Spain
El anzuelo, by Ernesto Rimoch - Mexico
La moños, by Mireia Ros - Spain
La nave de los sueños, by Ciro Durán - Colombia / Mexico / Venezuela
¡Manhattan Merengue!, by Joseph B. Vázquez - Puerto Rico
Mirada líquida, by Rafael Moleón - Spain
Nueba Yol, by Angel Muñiz – Dominican Republic
O Quatrilho, by Fabio Barreto - Brazil
Quem matou Pixote?, by José Joffly - Brazil
Sayariy, by Mela Márquez - Bolivia / Italy
Sin remitente, by Carlos Carrera, Mexico
Sombras de Julho, by Marco Altberg - Brazil
 
Overview of Argentine Cinema 1996
El Caso Monzón-El segundo juicio, by Gabriel Arbós - Argentina
Lola Mora, by Javier Torre - Argentina
Otra esperanza, by Mercedes Frutos - Argentina
El verso, by Santiago Carlos Oves - Argentina
Cazadores de utopías, by David Blaustein - Argentina
Historias de amor de locura y de muerte, by Nemesio Juárez - Argentina
El cóndor de oro, by Enrique Muzio - Argentina
Hundan al Belgrano, by Federico Urioste - Argentina / Great Britain
Al corazón, by Mario Sábato - Argentina
Policía corrupto, by Carlo Campanile - Argentina
Geisha, by Eduardo Raspo - Argentina / Spain
De mi barrio con amor, by José Santiso - Argentina
S.O.S. Gulubú, by Susana Tozzi - Argentina
Rapado, by Martín Rejtman - Argentina / Holland
El ausente, by Rafael Filippelli - Argentina
El mundo contra mí, by Beda Docampo Feijóo - Argentina
Adiós abuelo, by Emilio Vieyra - Argentina
Besos en la frente, by Carlos Galettini - Argentina
La dama regresa, by Jorge Polaco - Argentina
Despabílate amor, by Eliseo Subiela - Argentina
El día que Maradona conoció a Gardel, by Rodolfo Pagliere - Argentina
 
Reverse Shot
Ava & Gabriel, una historia de amor, by Félix de Rooy – Netherlands Antilles
Bab el-Oued City, by Merzak Allouache- Algeria
Bienvenido, Welcome, by Gabriel Retes - Mexico
El abuelo Cheno y otras histonas, by Juan Carlos Pérez Rulfo - Mexico
Few of Us, by Sharunas Bartas - Lithuania
Flame, by Ingrid Sinclair - Zimbabwe / France / Namibia
Gabbeh, by Mohsen Makhmalbaf - Iran
Jaya Ganga, by Vijay Singh - India / France
La línea paterna, by José Buil and Marisa Sistach - Mexico
To Vlemma Tou Odyssea, by Théo Angelopoulos - Greece / France
Les Gens de la Riziere, by Rithy Panh - Cambodia / France
Macadam Tribu, by José Laplaine- Portugal / Zaire
Mecánicas celestes, by Fina Torres - Venezuela / France
Il Etait une Fois Beyrouth, by Jocelyne Saab - France / Lebanon
Picado finom, by Esteban Sapir - Argentina
Po di Sangui, by Flora Gomes - Portugal / Guinea Bissau / France
Quand Les Etoiles Rencontrent la Mer, by Raymond Rojaonarivelo - Madagascar
Yndio do Brazil, by Sylvio Back - Brazil
 
Midnight Express
Dracula, by George Melford- United States
Moebius, by Gustavo Mosquera - Argentina
All of Them Witches, by Daniel Gruener - Mexico
Thesis, by Alejandro Amenábar - Spain
The Last Supper, by Stacey Title - United States
 
Nouvelle Vague
Goodbye Philippine, by Jacques Rozier - France
Ascenseur Pour l'Echafaud, by Louis Malle - France
Cléo from 5 to 7, by Agnés Varda - France / Italy
Hiroshima, Mon Amour, by Alain Resnais - France
The Beautiful Serge, by Claude Chabrol - France
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg, by Jacques Demy - France
Paris Belongs To Us, by Jacques Rivette - France
Pierrot le Fou, by Jean-Luc Godard - France / Italy
Shoot the Piano Player, by François Truffaut – France
 
Unreleased Films by Great Spanish Directors
Canción de cuna, by José Luis Garcia - Spain
Días contados, by Imanol Uribe - Spain
El dorado, by Carlos Saura - Spain
El maestro de esgrima, by Pedro Olea - Spain
El palomo cojo, by Jaime by Armiñán - Spain
Remando por viento, by Gonzalo Suárez - Spain
Sombras y luces: Cien años de cine español, by Antonio Giménez Rico - Spain
Volver a empezar, by José Luis Garci - Spain
 
Italian Mostra
Compagna di Viaggio, by Peter Del Monte - Italy
Con Gli Occhi Chiusi, by Francesca Archibugi - Italy / France / Spain
Ferie d'Agosto, by Paolo Virzi - Italy
La Lupa, by Gabrielle Lavia - Italy
La Scuola, by Danielle Luchetti - Italy / France
Marciando nel Buio, by Massimo Spano - Italy
Spaghetti Slow, by Valerio Jalongo - Italy / Great Britain / Ireland
Uomini, Uomini, Uomini, by Christian by Sica – Italy
 
Cahiers du Cinéma Presents the 90s Generation
Irma Vep, by Olivier Assayas - France
The Sentinel, by Arnaud Desplechin - France
The Apprentices, by Pierre Salvadori - France
Normal People are Nothing Unusual, by Laurence Ferreyra Barbosa - France
 
Tributes
María Luisa Bemberg
De eso no se habla, by Maria Luisa Bemberg – Argentina



Tomás Gutierrez Alea
Hasta cierto punto, by Tomás Gutierrez Alea – Cuba



Alberto Sordi
Nestore-L'ultima corsa, by Alberto Sordi – Italy



Francisco Rabal
Los santos inocentes, by Mario Camus- Spain
 
Special Events
Jour de Fete, by Jacques Tati - France
Restoration, by Michael Hoffman - United States
Eva Perón, by Juan Carlos Desanzo - Argentina
Lumière y compañía, by Sarah Moon - France / Spain
Festival, by Pupi Avati - Italy
Pane, amore e fantasia, by Gina Lollobrigida - Italy
Nitrato d'Argento, by Marco Ferreri - Italy
Roma, cittá aperta, by Roberto Rossellini - Italy
Celluloide, by Carlo Lizzani - Italy
Crash, by David Cronenberg - Canada
Fargo, by Joel Coen - United States
Lone Star, by John Sayles - United States

AWARDS

Best Feature Film

El perro del hortelano, by Pilar Miró
Best Director
Zhang Yuan for Ding Gong Xi Gong
Best Actress
Renée Zellweger for The Whole Wide World, by Dan Ireland
Best Actor
Silvio Orlando for La Mia Generazione, by Wilma Labate
Best Screenplay
Zhang Yuan, Wang Xiabobo, for Ding Gong Xi Gong, by Zhang Yuan
Best Iberoamerican Feature Film
Buenos Aires viceversa, by Alejandro Agresti
Honorable Mention
Kriegelbilder, by Heiner Stadler
Honorable Mention
Zhang Yuan, for Ding Gong Xi Gong
Honorable Mention
Pierre Louis Thevenet, for Tranvía a la Malvarrosa