PREVIOUS EDITIONS

13 Edition (1997)

November, 13th to 22nd
 




AUTHORITIES

 

President
Julio Maharbiz

Artistic Director
Oscar Barney Finn

General Coordination
Lise Ferran





PROGRAME



Official Section in Competition


Alles Moet Weg, by Jan Verheyen - Belgium
Artemisia, by Agnes Merles - France
Career Girls, by Mike Leigh - Great Britain
Gesches Gift, by Walburg Von Waldenfels - Germany
Il Bagno Turco - Hamam, by Ferzan Ozpetek - Italy
Im Namer Der Uschold, by Andreas Kleinert - Germany
Insomnia-No Peace For The Wicked, by Erik Skjoldberg - Norway
La buena estrella, by Ricardo Franco - Spain / France / Italy
La vda según Muriel, by Eduardo Milewicz - Argentina
Le Bassin by J.W., by João César Monteiro - Portugal
Le Mani Forti, by Franco Bernini - Italy
Marthe, by Jean-Lup Hubert - France
Mrs. Brown, by John Madden - Great Britain
Nevada, by Gary Tieche - United States
Pintadas, by Juan Esterlich - Spain
Plaza de almas, by Fernando Díaz - Argentina
Pizza,birra y faso, by Bruno Stagnaro, Israel Caetano - Argentina
Policarpo Quaresma Heroi Do Brazil, by Paulo Thiago- Brazil
Star Maps, by Miguel Arteta - United States
The Hanging Garden, by Thom Fitzgerald - Canada
The Myth Of The Fingerprints, by Bart Freundlich - United States
The Tango Lesson, by Sally Potter - Great Britain / Argentina
Ulee's Gold, by Victor Nuñez - United States
 

Official Section Out of Competition

Carne trémula, by Pedro Almodóvar - Spain
Il Principe Di Homburg Di Heinrich Von Kleist, by Marco Bellocchio - Italy
Soleil, by Roger Hanin - France / Germany / Italy
 
Behind the Camera

Capitan Conan, by Betrand Tavernier - France
Childrens Of The Revolution, by Peter Duncan - Australia
Docteur Chance, by F.J. Ossang - France / Chile
Gadjo Dilo, by Tony Gatliff - France
Hosszu Alkon'y, by Attila Janisch - Hungary
I Shot Andy Warhol, by Mary Harron - United States
Il Figlio Di Bakunin, by Gianfranco Cabiddu - Italy
Jugofilm, by Goran Rebic - Austria
Juloratoriet, by Kjell-Áke Andersson - Sweden
La buena vida, by David Trueba - Spain
La Femme Defendue, by Philippe Harel - France
La tregua, by Francesco Rosi - Italy
Lawn Dogs, by John Duigan - Great Britain
Ma Vie En Rose, by Alain Berliner - France / Belgium / Great Britain
Masumiyet, by Zeki Demirkubus - Turkey
Miramar, by Julio Bressane - Brazil
Mrs. Dalloway, by Marleen Gorris - Great Britain
Ni el tiro del final, by Juan José Campanella - United States
Nejasná Správa O Konci Svèta, by Juraj Jakubisko
Passage, by Juraj Herz – Czech Republic / France / Belgium
Ridicule, by Patrice Leconte - France
Savrseni Krug, by Ademir Kenovic - Bosnia / France
Sondagbergher, by Berit Nesheim - Norway
Sevenska Hjaltar, by Daniel Bergman - Sweden
The Climb, by Bob Swain - France / New Zealand
Viagem Ao Principio Do Mondo, by Manoel by Oliveira - Portugal
Washington Square, by Agnszka Holland - United States
Western, by Gary Tieche - United States
Witman Fiuk, by János Szász - Hungary
Zakasnjalo Palnolunie, by Eduard Zakhariev - Bulgaria / Hungary
 
Women and Film
Adajya, by Santwana Bardoloi - India
Atman, by Pirjo Honkasalo - Finland / Germany
Bandits, by Katja Von Garnier - Germany
Doces Poderes, by Lucia Murat - Brazil
I Rollerna Tre, by Christina Olofson - Sweden
Jenseits Der Stille, by Caroline Link - Germany
Kissed, by Lynne Stopkewich - Canada
La Bouche de Jean-Pierre, by Lucile Hadzihalilovic - France
Miel Et Cendres, by Nadia Fares - Suiza / Tunes
Les Mille Et Une Recettes Du Cuisinier Amoreaux, by Nana Djorjadze - France / Republic of Georgia
Moe No Suzaku, by Naomi Kawase - Japan
Retrato de mujer con hombre al fondo, by Manane Rodriguez - Spain
Synthetic Pleasures, by Iara Lee - United States
The Peacemaker, by Mimi Leder - United States
The Well, by Samantha Lang - Australia
Transatlantique, by Christine Laurent - France / Portugal
Väninnor - Berättelser Från Garderoben, by Cecilia Neant-Falk, Nina Bergström - Sweden
Vsio Vokrug Zasipalo Snegom, by Kamara Kamalova - Uzbeskistán
Tres Epoches, by María Iliou – Greece
 
Reverse Shot
Buud Yam, by Gaston J-M. Kabore - Burkina Faso / France
Camino A Santa Fe, by Gustavo Postiglione - Argentina
Cinquieme Saison, by Rafi Pitts - France / Iran
Ciudad de Dios, by Víctor A. González - Argentina
Cosmos, by Realizacion Colectiva - Canada
Das Scholoss, by Michael Haneke - Austria
L'arche Du Desert, by Mohamed Chouikh - Algeria / France / Germany
Eskiya, by Yavuz Turgul - Turkey / France / Bulgaria
Fools, by Ramadam Suleman – South Africa / France / Mozambique / Zimbabwe
Gudia, by Goutam Ghose - India
La Vie de Jesus, by Bruno Dumont - France
Lux!, by Fred Van Der Kooij - Switzerland
Mat'i Syn, by Alexander Sokurov - Russia
Pedar, by Majid Majidi - Iran
Priatiel Pakoinika, by Viatcheslav Krichtofovich - France / Ukraine
Rizal Sa Dapitan, by Tikoy Aguiluz - Philippines
Safar, by Ali-Reza Raissian - Iran
The House, by Sharunas Bartas - Lithuania
Tren de sombras, by José Luis Guerin - France / Spain
Metropolis, by Fritz Lang - Germany
 
Latin American Screen
Ostra E O Vento, by Walter Lima jr. - Brazil
El ruiseñor y la rosa, by Alfredo E. Rivas - Puerto Rico
Gracias por la propina, by Frances Bellmunt - Spain
Historias de fútbol, by Andrés Wood - Chile
La deuda, by Manuel José Alvarez, Nicolas Buenaventura - Colombia / Holland
La fabulosa historia de Diego Marín, by Fidel Cordero - Spain
Os Matadores, by Beto Brant - Brazil
Ossos, by Pedro Costa - Portugal / France / Denmark
Otario, by Diego Arsuaga - Uruguay
O testamento Do Sr. Napomuceno, by Francisco Manso - Portugal / France / Belgium
Pandemonium, La Capital Del Infierno, by Roman Chalbaud - Venezuela
Pequeño diccionario amoroso, by Sandra Werneck - Brazil
¿Quién Diablos Es Juliette?, by Carlos Marcovich - Mexico
Una vida y dos mandados, by Alberto Arvelo - Venezuela
 
Panorama of Argentine Cinema 1997
Bajo bandera, by Juan José Jusid - Argentina / Italy
Buenos Aires Vice versa, by Alejandro Agresti - Argentina
Canción desesperada, by Jorge Coscia - Argentina
Cenizas del paraíso, by Marcelo Piñeyro - Argentina
Comodines, by Jorge Nisco - Argentina
Dibu, la película, by Alejandro Stoessel, Carlos Olivieri - Argentina
Dile a Laura que la quiero, by José Miguel Juárez Fernández - Spain / Argentina
El Che, by Aníbal Di Salvo - Argentina
El impostor, by Alejandro Maci - Argentina
El sueño de los héroes, by Sergio Renan - Argentina
Hasta la victoria siempre, by Juan Carlos Desanzo - Argentina / Spain
Historias Breves II, by Several directors - Argentina
Historias Clandestinas En La Habana, by Diego Musiak - Argentina
La furia, by Juan Bautista Stagnaro - Argentina
Martín (Hache), by Adolfo Aristarain - Argentina / Spain
Pequeños milagros, by Eliseo Subiela - Argentina
Prohibido, by Andres Di Tella - Argentina
Sapucay, Mi Pueblo, by Fernando Siro - Argentina
Territorio Comanche, by Gerardo Herrero - Argentina / Spain
Un asunto privado, by Imanol Arias - Spain / Argentina
24 Horas (Algo está por explotar), by Luis Barone - Argentina
 
Literature and Cinema
Blue In The Face, by Paul Auster, Wayne Wang - United States
Castigo por traidor, by Manuel Antin - Argentina
La Belle Captive, by Alain Robbe-Grillet - France
La chica del lunes, by Leopoldo Torre Nilsson - Argentina / United States
La peste, by Luis Puenzo - Argentina / France / Great Britain
Madame Bovary, by Claude Chabrol - France
Neokontchennaia Piessa Dlia Makhanitcheskogo Pianino, by Nlnikita Mikhalkov - URSS
Popol I Diament, by Andrzej Wajda - Poland
The Dead, by John Huston - United States
The Trial, by Orson Welles - France / Germany / Italy
Touch, by Paul Schrader - United States
Vale Abraão, by Manoel de Oliveira - Portugal / Suiza / France
 
Tribute to Hugo Christensen
A Intrusa, by Carlos Hugo Christensen - Brazil 
Armiño Negro, by Carlos Hugo Christensen - Argentina
El Ángel desnudo, by Carlos Hugo Christensen - Argentina
Cronica Da Cidade Amada, by Carlos Hugo Christensen - Brazil
Los pulpos-Historia de un amor desesperado, by Carlos Hugo Christensen - Argentina
No abras nunca esa puerta, by Carlos Hugo Christensen - Argentina
Safo, historia de una pasión, by Carlos Hugo Christensen - Argentina
Si muero antes de despertar, by Carlos Hugo Christensen - Argentina
 
21stCentury Spanish Cinema
A ciegas, by Daniel Calparsoro - Spain
Chevrolet, by Javier Maqua - Spain
En la puta calle, by Enrique Gabriel - Spain
Éxtasis, by Mariano Barroso - Spain
Familia, by Fernando León - Spain
La novia de medianoche, by Antonio Simon - Spain
Nadie hablará de nosotros cuando hayamos muerto, by Agustín Diaz Yanes - Spain
Tesis, by Alejandro Amenábar - Spain
 
Rescue and Preservation of Film Heritage
Don Quixote, by Orson Welles - Spain / Switzerland
La verbena de la Paloma, by Benito Perojo - Switzerland
The Big Sleep, by Howard Hawks - United States
Une Partie de Campagne, by Jean Renoir - France
Underworld, by Josef Von Sternberg - United States
 
Non Fiction
Asaltar los cielos, by José Luis López-Linares, Javier Rioyo - Spain
La Rêve de Gabriel, by Anne Lévy-Morelle - Belgium
Heritages, by Daniel Cling, Pascal Cling - France
Hommage À Noir, by Ralf Schmerberg - Germany
Me dicen Yovo, by Juan Alejandro Ramírez - Peru / United States
Chile, La Memoire Obstinee, by Patricio Guzmán - Chile / France / Canada
¡Qué Viva México!, by Sergei Einsenstein - URSS / Mexico
The Street, by Daniel Cross - Canada
The Way, by Ferenc Moldovanyi - Hungary / France
Tu As Crie Let Me Go, by Anne Claire Poirier - Canada
 
Tribute
To Pilar Miró
El perro del hortelano, by Pilar Miró – Spain
To Catherine Deneuve
Genealogie D'un Crime, by Raoul Ruiz – France
To María Herminia Avellaneda
Juguemos en el mundo, by María Herminia Avellaneda – Argentina
To Marcello Mastroianni
Marchello Mastroianni: Mi Ricordo, Si, Io Mi Ricordo, by Anna Maria Tatò – Italy
To Narciso Ibañez Menta
La bestia debe morir, by Roman Viñoly Barreto – Argentina
To Charles Chaplin
Modern Times, by Charles Chaplin - United States
 
Independent Filmmaners: Yesterday and Today
Easy Rider, by Dennis Hopper - United States
The Sticky Fingers Of Time, by Hilary Brougher - United States
 
Special Events
Cheun Gwong Tsa Sit, by Wong Kar-Wai - Hong Kong
Homere-Portrait de L'artiste Dans Ses Vieux Jours, by Fabio Carpi - Italy / France / Switzerland
Le Violon de Rothschild, by Edgardo Cozarinsky - France / Suiza / Finland / Hungary
La Prise de Pouvoir Par Louis XIV, by Roberto Rossellini - France
The Full Monty, by Peter Cattaneo - Great Britain
Unagi, by Shohei Imamura - Japan
Wilde, by Brian Gilbert - Great Britain

AWARDS

Best Feature Film

The Tango Lesson, by Sally Potter
Best Director
Ricardo Franco for La buena estrella
Best Actress
Geno Lechner for Gesches Gift, by Walburg von Waldenfels
Best Actor (tied)
Antonio Resines / Jordi Mollá for La buena estrella by Ricardo Franco
Best Screenplay
Thom Fitzgerald, for The Hanging Garden
Best Iberoamerican Feature Film
Plaza de Almas, by Fernando Díaz
Honorable Mention
Mrs. Brown, by John Madden
Honorable Mention
Star Maps, by Miguel Arteta