PREVIOUS EDITIONS

14 Edition (1998)

14º Edition (1998)

Multimedia Files

Catalogue

November, 12th to 21st 1998
 



 
AUTHORITIES



President
Julio Maharbiz

General Delegate
Sabina Sigler

Secretary
Rene Aure




PROGRAM



Official in Competition


Abr-O Aftaab, by Mahmoud Kalari - Iran
Amor & cia., by Helvécio Ratton - Brazil
Diario para un cuento, by Jana Bokova - Argentina / Spain
Die Giraffe, by Daniel Levy - Germany
El evangelio de las maravillas, by Arturo Ripstein - Mexico / Argentina / Spain
El secreto de Los Andes, by Alejandro Azzano - Argentina
Happiness, by Todd Solondz - United States
Historia Kina W Popielawach, by Jan Jakub Koiski - Poland
Inquietude, by Manoel de Oliveira - Portugal / France / Spain
Kleine Teun, by Alex Van Warmerdam - Holland
La cara del ángel, by Pablo Torre - Argentina
La primera noche de mi vida, by Miguel Albaladejo - Spain
Last Night, by Don Mckellar - Canada
Lautrec, by Roger Planchon – France
Mala época, by Salvador Roselli, Mariano de Rosa, Nicolás Saad, Rodrigo Moreno
 - Argentina
Pasti Pasti Pasticky, by Vera Chytilová - Czech Republic
Strsljen, by Gorcin Stojanovic - Yugoslavia
Tu Ridi, by Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani - Italy
Un Soir Après La Guerre, by Rithy Panh - Switzerland / France / Cambodia
Vassiliki, by Vangelis Serdaris - Greece
Yara, by Yilmaz Arsian - Germany
 

Official Non Competition

El viento se llevó lo que, by Alejandro Agresti - Argentina
Comedian Harmonists, by Joseph Vilsmaier – Germany
 

Behind the Camera

A La Place Du Coeur, by Robert Guédiguian - France
A Time To Remember, by Ye Daying - Hong Kong
Central Do Brazil, by Walter Salles - Brazil / France
Dancing North, by Paolo Quaregna - Italy / France
Den Polnoluniya, by Karen Shakhnazarov - Russia
Die Sierbtelbauern, by Stefan Rusowitzky - Austria
Je Treba Zabit Sekala, by Vladimir Michálek - Czech Republic
Kanzo Senseï, by Shohei Imamura - Japan
La vendedora de rosas, by Victor Manuel Gaviria - Colombia
Neitoperho, by Auli Mantila - Finland
On Connait La Chanson, by Aidin Resnais - France
Plus-Minus Null, by Eoin Moore - Germany
Rizo, by Julio Sosa Pietri - Venezuela / Colombia / Mexico
Suzie Washington, by Florian Flicker - Germany
Sweety Barret, by Stephen Bradley - Irland
Teatro Di Guerra, by Mario Martone - Italy
The Acid House, by Paul Mc Guigan - Great Britain
The Flowers Of Shangai, by Hou Hsiao Hsien - Taiwan
The General, by John Boorman - Great Britain
Welcome To Sarajevo, by Michael Winterbottom - Great Britain
Spanish and Latin American Screen
La otra conquista, by Salvador Carrasco - Mexico
Bert, by Lluis Casasayas - Spain
El chevrolé, by Leonardo Ricagni - Uruguay
El sudor de los ruiseñores, by Juan Manuel Cotelo - Spain
Gringuito, by Sergio Castilla - Chile / United States
Lua de Outubro, by Henrique de Freitas Lima - Argentina / Brazil
Mensaka, by Salvador García Ruíz - Spain
Nena, by Xavier Bermúdez - Spain
Piel, by Oscar Lucien - Venezuela
O Rio Do Ouro, by Paulo Rocha - Portugal
Un embrujo, by Carlos Carrera - Mexico
 
Women and Cinema
A los que aman, by Isabel Coixet - Spain
Amy, by Nadia Tass - Australia
Ban Sheng Yuan, by Ann Hui - China
Bertolt Brecht: Liebe, Revolution Und Andere Gefährliche Sachen, by Jutta Brückner - Germany
Comédia Infantil, by Solveig Nordlund - Sweden / Portugal / Mozambique
Feuerreiter, by Nina Grosse - Germany
Fire-Eater, by Pirjo Honkasalo - Finland
Hamenes Nychtes, by Angeliki Antoniou - Greece / Germany
Insomnio, by Chus Gutiérrez - Spain
Kenoma, by Eliane Caffé - Brazil
L'albero Delle Pere, by Francesca Archibugi - Italy
La Position de L'escargot, by Michkca Saäl - Canada
Le Comptoir, by Sophie Tatischeff - France
Odwiedz Mnie We Snie, by Teresa Klotarczyk - Poland
Post coitum animal triste, by Brigitte Roüan - France
Propellerblume, by Gitta Gsell - Switzerland
Under The Skin, by Carine Adler - Great Britain
Viol@, by Donatella Maiorca - Italy
W Toï Strane, by Lidia Bobrova – Russia
Reverse Angle Shot
Bashu, Gharibeh Kouchak, by Bahram Beizai - Iran
Bei Qi Baba Shangxue, by Zhou Youchao - China
Conte D'automne, by Eric Rohmer - France
Dance Of The Wind, by Rajan Khosa - India
Derakht-E-Jan, by Farhad Mehranfar - Iran
El nadador inmóvil, by Fernán Rudnik - Argentina
En attendant la niege, by Antonio Y Killy Olivares - France
Festen, by Thomas Winterberg - Denmark
Idioterne, by Lars Von Trier - Denmark
Imágenes de la ausencia, by German Kral - Germany
Jue de Fan Ji, by Fu Shan-Fong - Taiwan
Larmar Och Gör Sig Till, by Ingmar Bergman - Sweden
Max & Bobo, by Frédéric Fonteyne - Belgium
Mektup, by Ali Özgentürk - Turkey
Mia Eoniotita Ke Mia Mera, by Theo Angelopoulos - Greece / France / Italy
Mystery Train, by Jim Jarmusch - United States
Nohoi Oron, by Peter Brossens, Dorjkhandyn Turmunkh - Mongolia
π (PI), by Darren Aronofsky - United States
Pokój Saren, by Lech Majewski - Poland
Pro Ourodov I Lioudiei, by Alexei Balabanov - Russia
Requiem, by Alain Tanner - Switzerland
Spring In My Hometown, by Kwangmo Lee - Korea
Svenvedély, by György Fehér - Hungary
The Eleventh Child, by Dai Sijie - France / Canada
23, by Hans-Christian Schmid – Germany
 
Overview of Argentine Cinema ‘98
Afrodita, el jardín de los perfumes, by Pablo César - Argentina / Mali
Asesinato a distancia, by Santiago Carlos Oves - Argentina
Buenos Aires me mata, by Beda Docampo Feijoo - Argentina
Che... Ernesto, by Miguel Pereira - Argentina / Spain
Cohen vs Rosi, by Daniel Barone - Argentina
Cómplices, by Néstor Montalbano - Argentina
Doña Bárbara, by Betty Kaplan - Argentina / Spain
El desvío, by Horacio Maldonado - Argentina
El faro, by Eduardo Mignogna - Argentina
El juguete rabioso, by Javier Torre - Argentina
Escrito en el agua, by Marcos Loayza - Argentina
Fuga de cerebros, by Fernando Musa - Argentina
La cruz, by Alejandro Agresti - Argentina
La herencia del Tío Pepe, by Hugo Sofovich - Argentina
La sonámbula, by Fernando Spiner - Argentina
Los ratones (El Disconforme), by Francisco Vasallo - Argentina
Mar de amores, by Victor Dinenzon - Argentina
Momentos robados, by Oscar Barney Finn - Argentina
Picado fino, by Esteban Sapir - Argentina
Pizza, birra, faso, by Bruno Stagnaro, Israel Adrian Caetano - Argentina
Plaza de almas, by Fernando Díaz - Argentina
Secretos compartidos, by Alberto Lecchi - Argentina
Sobre la tierra, by Nicolás Sarquís - Argentina
Tango, by Carlos Saura - Argentina / Spain
Tinta roja, by Marcelo Céspedes, Carmen Guarini - Argentina
Un argentino en Nueva York, by Juan José Jusid - Argentina
Un crisantemo estalla en cinco esquinas, by Daniel Burman - Argentina
 
From Spain with Humor
Atómica, by Alfonso Albacete, David Menkes - Spain
Boca a boca, by Manuel Gómez Pereira - Spain
Cha cha cha, by Antonio Del Real - Spain
El efecto mariposa, by Fernando Colomo - Spain
Mátame mucho, by José Angel Bohollo - Spain
 
Tributes
Dersu Uzala, by Akira Kurosawa – Soviet Union / Japan
Incontri Prohibiti, by Alberto Sordi - Italy
 
Retrospective Robert Bresson
Les Dames Du Bois de Boulogne, by Robert Bresson - France
Pickpocket, by Robert Bresson - France
Procès de Jeanne D'arc, by Robert Bresson - France
Au Hasard Balthazar, by Robert Bresson - France / Germany
Mouchette, by Robert Bresson - France
Lancelot Du Lac, by Robert Bresson - France
L'argent, by Robert Bresson - France / Switzerland
 
Retrospective William Wyler
These Three, by William Wyler - United States
Dead End, by William Wyler - United States
Wuthering Heights, by William Wyler - United States
The Letter, by William Wyler - United States
The Best Years Of Our Lives, by William Wyler - United States
 
Ventana Documental (Non Fiction)
Che, un hombre de este mundo, by Marcelo Schapces - Argentina
Das Jahr Nach Dayton, by Nikolaus Geyrhalter - Austria
Diario di una siciliana ribelle, by Marco Amenta - Italy
El portón de los sueños, by Hugo Gamarra - Paraguay
Fernando ha vuelto, by Silvio Caiozzi - Chile
Lumières Sur Un Massacre, by Fernando Trueba, Yossef Chahine, Rithy Panh, Coline Serreau, Volker Schlondorff, Mathieu Kassovitz, Jaco Van Dormael, Pierre Jolivet, Pavel Lounguine, Bertrand Tavernier - France
Memory Of Berlin, by John Burgan - Germany       
Montoneros, une histoire argentine, by Frédéric Compain - France
The Voice Of Bergman, by Gunnar Bergdahl - Sweden
Vietnam, Long Time Coming, by Jerry Blumenthal, Peter Gilbert, Gordon Quinn - United States
Wild Man Blues, by Barbara Kopple - United States

AWARDS

Best Feature Film
Abr-O Aftaab, by Mahmoud Kabari
Best Director
Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani, for Tu Ridi
Best Actress
Yelda Reynaud for Yara, by Yilmaz Arslan
Best Actor (tied)
Regis Royer for Lautrec, by Roger Planchon / Paschalis Tsarouchas for Vassiliki, by Vangelis Serdaris
Best Screenplay
Pablo Torre, for La cara del ángel
Best Iberoamerican Feature Film
Amor y Cía., by Helvécio Ratton
Honorable Mention
Inquietude, by Manoel de Oliveira
Honorable Mention
Mala Época by Mariano De Rosa, Rodrigo Moreno, Salvador Roselli y Nicolás Saad
Honorable Mention
La Primera Noche de mi Vida, by Miguel Albaladejo