PREVIOUS EDITIONS

22 Edition (2007)

22º Edition (2007)

Multimedia Files

Catalogue

March 8th to 18th
 


AUTHORITIES

 

INCAA President
Lic. Jorge Álvarez

Festival President
Miguel Pereira




PROGRAME


Official Competition 


4 Elements, by Jiska Rickels - Holland - 2006
Bled Number One, by Rabah Ameur-ZaImeche - France / Algeria - 2005
Ciudad en celo, by Hernán Gaffet - Argentina - 2006
Come l'ombra, by Marina Spada - ItaIy - 2006
Ficció, by Cesc Gay - Spain - 2006
Honor de cavallería, by Albert Serra - Spain - 2006
Jardins en automne, by Otar losseliani / France / Italy / Russia - 2006
Khadak, by Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth - Germany / Belgium / Netherlands - 2006
La peli, by Gustavo Postiglione - Argentina - 2007
Madonnas, by Maria Speth - Germany / Switzerland / Belgium - 2007
0 major amor do mundo, by Carlos Diegues - Brazil - 2006
Quelques Jours en septembre, by Santiago Amigorena - France / Italy - 2007
Shall I Cry?, by Choi Chang-hwan - Korea - 2007
Ten Canoes, by Rolf de Heer Peter Djigirr - Australia - 2005
The Man from the Embassy, by Dito Tsintsadze - Germany - 2006
Woman on the Beach, by Hong Sang-soo - South Korea - 2006
 
 
 
Latin American Competition

Baixio das bestas, by Cláudio Assis - Brazil - 2006
Cocalero, by Alejandro Landes - Argentina / Bolivia - 2006
El Benny, by Jorge Luis Sanchez - Cuba - 2006
El violín, by Francisco Vargas - Mexico - 2006
En obra, by Eduardo Pérez - Argentina - 2007
Esas no son penas, by Anahí Hoeneisen; Daniel Andrade - Ecuador - 2006
La edad de la peseta, by Pavel Giroud - Cuba / Spain / Venezuela - 2006
Los pasos de Antonio, by Pablo Baur - Argentina / Spain - 2007
M, by Nicolás Prividera - Argentina - 2007
Morirse en domingo, by Daniel Gruener - Mexico - 2006
0 ceú de Suely, by Karim Aïnouz - Brazil / France / Germany / Portugal - 2006
Pancho Villa: la revolución no ha terminado, by Francesco Taboada Tabone - Mexico -2006
Regresados, de Cristian Bernard, Flavio Nardini - Argentina - 2007
Reinalda del Carmen, mi mamá y yo, by Lorena Giachino Torréns - Chile - 2006
Sonhos e desejos, by Marcelo Santiago - Brazil - 2006
Tierra roja, by Ramiro Gómez - Paraguay - 2006
 
 
 
Out of Competition

Black Book, by Paul Verhoeven - Netherlands / Belgium / United Kingdom / Germany - 2006
Climates, by Nuri Bilge Ceylan - Turkey / France - 2006
Crickets, by Shinji Aoyama - Japan - 2006
I Don't Want to Sleep Alone, by Tsai Ming-liang - Taiwán / France / Austria - 2006
Offside, by Jafar Panahi - Iran - 2006
¿Quién mató a la llamita blanca?, by Rodrigo Bellot - Bolivia - 2006
Syndromes and a Century, by Apichatpong Weerascrthakul - Thailand / France / Austria - 2005
 
 
 
Point of View

Belle Toujours, by Manoel de Oliveira - Portugal / France - 2006
Flandres, by Bruno Dumont - France - 2006
Fresh Air, by Agnes Kocsis - Hungary - 2006
Grbavica, by Jasmila Zbanic - Austria / Bosnia-Herzegovina / Germany - 2005
The Boss of It All, by Lars von Trier - United Kingdom / Austria / Netherlands - 2006
The Boy on a Galloping Horse, by Adam Guzinski - Poland - 2006
The Pervert's Guide to Cinema, by Sophie Fiennes - United Kingdom / Austria / Netherlands - 2006
The Unforgiven, by Yoon Jong-bin - South Korea - 2005
This Film Is Not Yet Rated, by Kirby Dick - United States - 2005
To Get to Heaven First You Have to Die, by Djamshed Usmonov - France / Tayikistan - 2006
Vitus, by Fredi M. Murer - Switzerland - 2006
 
 
 
Near Darkness
Araki - The Killing of a Japanese Photographer, by Anders Morgenthuier - Denmark - 2002
Princess, by Anders Morgenthaler - Denmark - 2006
Big Bang Love, Juvenile A, by Takashi Miike - Japan - 2006
Election 2, by Johnny To - Hong Kong - 2006
Exiled, by Johnny To - Hong Kong - 2006
Invisible Waves, by Pen-ek Ratanaruang - Thailand / Netherlands / Hong Kong / Korea - 2006
La belle Bête, by Karim Hussain - Canada - 2006
La Tourneuse de pages, by Denis Dercourt - France - 2006
Taxidermia, by György Pálfi - Hungary / Austria / France - 2006
The Bothersome Man, by Jens Lien - Norway - 2005
Wristcutters: A Love Story, by Goran Dukic - United States - 2006
 
 
 
Soundsystem
American Hardcore, by Paul Rachman - United States - 2006
Analog Days, by Mike Ott - United States - 2006
Daft Punk's Electroma, by Tomas Bangalter, Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo - France - 2006
Kurt Cobain: About a Son, by AJ Schnack - United States - 2006
Life in Loops: A Megacities RMX, by Timo Novotny - Austria - 2006
Mutual Appreciation, by Andrew Bujaiski - United States - 2005
Zidane, un portrait du 21 e siècle, by Douglas Gordon, Philippe Parreno - France - 2005
 
 
 
Heterodoxy
Cantico das criaturas, by Miguel Gomes - Portugal - 2006
Circa 1960, by Chris Curreri - Canada - 2006
Container, by Lukas Moodysson - Sweden - 2006
Counter, by Volker Schreiner - Germany - 2005
Cristal, by Christoph Girardet, Matthias Muller - Germany - 2006
Funky Forest: The First Contact, by Katsuhito Ishii, Shunichiro Mild; ANIKI - Japan - 2005
Hamburger Lectures, by Romuald Karmakar - Germany - 2006
Heart, Beating in the Dark, by Shunichi Nagasaki - Japan - 1982
Heart, Beating in the Dark, by Shunichi Nagasaki - Japan - 2005
Lancia Thema, by Josef Dabernig - Austria - 2005
L'Homme de Flandres, by Sébastien Ors - France - 2006
Love Conquers All, by Chui Mui Tan - Malaysia - Netherlands - 2006
My Last Minute, by Leos Carax - France / Austria - 2006
Schuss!, by Nicolas Rey - France - 2006
Song and Solitude, by Nathaniel Dorsky - United States - 2006
Swivel, by Oliver Husain - Germany - 2006
The Last Dining Table, by Roh Gyeong-tae - South Korea - 2006
The Mozart Minute, by Michael Palm, Thomas Renoldner, Mara Mattuschka, Tim Sharp, Gustav Deutsch, Badly Minck, Goran Rebic, Peter Tscherkassky, LisI Ponger,Jessica Hausner, Sabine Dertlinger, Ferry Radax, Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Anja Salomonowie, Michaela Schwentner, Hanna Schimek, Houchang Allahyari, Ruth Beckermann, Ulrich Seidl, Michael Kreihsl, Edgar Honetschläger, Wolfgang GlUck,Peter Patzak, Songul Boyraz, Paulus Manker, Michael Glawogger, Barbara Grattner, David Wagner - Austria - 2006
V.0., by William Jones - United States - 2006
 
 
 
Documentary Frame
A Cry in the Dark, by Haobam Paban Kumar - India - 2006
Artel, by Sergei Loznitsa - Russia - 2006
Blockade, by Sergei Loznitsa - Russia - 2005
C.O.B: Civilians on the Battlefield, by Teresina Moscatiello - Germany - 2006
Dear Pyongyang, by Yang Yonghi - Japan - 2005
Ghosts of the Cité Soleil, by Asger Leth - Denmark / United States - 2006
It Happened Just Before, by Anja Salomonowitz - Austria - 2006
Là-Bas, by Chantal Anne Akerman - France / Belgium - 2006
Match Made, by Mirabelle Ang - Singapur - United States / Vietnam - 2006
On the Outskirts, by Aysun Bademsoy - Germany - 2006
Prater, by Ulrike Ottinger - Austria / Germany - 2007
Schindler's Houses, by Heinz Emigholz - Germany - 2007
Time of Closure, by Mehdi Sahebi - Switzerland - 2006
 
 
 
Vitrina argentina
8 Steps, Julio Bocca, by Ariel Ludin - Argentina - 2004-2005
Close to Bony, by Andrés Denegri - Argentina - 2006
Dora, the Gambler, by Eduardo Adrián Pinto - Argentina -2007
Dumbo 4, by Rocío Fernandes - Argentina - 2006
The Bicycle, by Juan Ignacio Dominguez; Lucio Álvarez - Argentina - 2006
Mcioñé, by Aureliano Barros - Argentina - 2006-2007
Mexico, by Loma Santiago - Argentina - 2006
Puna, by Hernán Khourian - Argentina - 2007
Requiem for Oblivion, by Lucas A. Schiaroli - Argentina - 2007
Semen, by Ernesto Baca - Argentina - 2006
Snuff 102, by Mariano Peralta - Argentina - 2006
Surfing Favela, by Maximiliano Ezzaoui; Natalia Bacalini - Argentina - 2006
Western, by Fabián Bianco - Argentina - 2005
 
 
 
Memory in Movement
4th of July, by Juan Pablo Young, Pablo H. Zubizarreta - Argentina - 2007
7746 CONADEP File, by Rodrigo Sepúlveda, Cecilia Agüero - Argentina - 2006
Angelelli, the Ever-Living Word, by Fernando Spiner; Victor Laplace - Argentina - 2007
El Mula, by Sergio Stocchero - Argentina - 2004-2006
The Last Errand, by Fabio Junco; Julio Midú - Argentina - 2007
Two Shores Story, by Emilio Cartoy Diaz - Argentina - 2005-2006
Crisis caused two more deaths, by Patricio Escobar, Damián Finvarb - Argentina - 2007
Lucia and Things, a film in Nine Frames, by Paula Abramovich Gulico; Marcelo Andrés Riva - Argentina - 2006
Madres, by Eduardo Félix Walger - Argentina - 2007
Mothers on Wheels, by Mario Piazza - Argentina - 2006
Masters of Tango, by Bebe Kamin - Argentina - 2006
Long Live Gualeguaychu!, by Miguel Mirra - Argentina - 2006
A Bright Day of Justice, by Ana Cacopardo; Ingrid Jaschek - Argentina - 2006
 
 
 
 
The Inner Look
Going to the Sun, by Humus (Ignacio Laxalde; Sir Chese; Federico Barroso; Lx ouche, Agu Grego) - Argentina (Chubut) - 2006
The TV Viewer, by Lucas Damino; Sebastian Menegaz - Argentina (Córdoba) - 2006
The Dance, by Iván Fund - Argentina (Ente Ríos) - 2006
Sirens, by Iván Fund - Argentina (Entre Ríos) - 2006
In Between Lights, by Maxirniliano Schonfeld - Argentina (Entre Ríos) - 2006
Eggs Burning on the Barbecue, by Mario Dámián Furies - Argentina (Córdoba) - 2006
Impossibility, by Marcelo Obregón - Argentina (Chubut) - 2005
Second Impossibility: One Take Shot, by Marcelo Obregón - Argentina (Chubut) - 2006
The Wait, by Jorge D. Della Chiesa - Argentina (Mar del Plata) - 2006
The Nap, by Lucía Cornejo - Argentina (Salta) - 2006
Little Pawn, by Fermín Valeros - Argentina (Río Negro) - 2006
Puerto Vilelas - Chaco, by Marcelo Pérez - Argentina (Chaco) - 2006
 
 
 
Annual Program Without Frontiers
Agua, by Dávid Spáh - Hungary - 2005
Henchman, by Roseanne Liang - New Zealand - 2003
Tell Me About It, by Jung Seunuil - Korea - 2006
The Man With the Empty Room, by Todd Korgan - United States - 2001
Un paio di occhiali, by Carlo Damasco - Italy - 2001
Unscrupulous, by Giorgi Kharebava - Georgia - 1998
 
 
 
Scenes to Come
A Cut Above, by Kevin Oeser - United States - 2006
A estória da figueira, by Julia Zakia - Brazil - 2006
A Little Big Higher, by Mehdi Jafari - Iran - 2006
Angel Dust, by Guillaume Foresti - France - 2006
Love at 4 PM, by Sebastian Alfie - Spain / Argentina - 2006
Independence Day, by Federico Lastra - Argentina - 2006
Mezzanine, by Sergio Eduardo Busco - Argentina - 2006
Ge & Zeta, by Gustavo Riet - Argentina - 2005
Il naso, by Pietro Sussi - Italy - 2005
In Golf We Trust, by Pablo Mazzeo, Gustave Kaplan - Argentina - 2005
Benzer Scale, by Martín Deus - Argentina - 2006
Los maderos de San Juan, by lmanol García Aladro - Spain - 2005
Memorial, by Matt Clauses, Jon Gutman - United States - 2006
Momma's Boy, by John E. Bryant - United States - 2006
Mr. Schwartz, Mr. Hazen & Mr. Horlocker, by Stefan Miller - Germany - 2005
Autumn, by Eloisa Tarruella - Argentina - 2006
First Snow, by Pablo Agüero - Argentina - 2006
Indoors, by Martín Carranza - Argentina - 2006
Bird of Prey, by João Nicolau - Portugal - 2006
Road Marks, by Shimon Shai - Israel - 2006
Background Sirens, by Arcadi Palerm-Artis - Mexico - 2006
Soldiers, by Jan Vilanova - Spain - 2006
The Gift, by Peter Pontikrs - Sweden - 2006
The Place, by Emanuele Di Bacco - ltaly - 2005
Thirty First, by Damian Dionisio - Argentina - 2006
Propaganda triplets!, by Fernando Salem - Argentina - 2006
Wigald, by Timon Modersohn - Germany - 2006
 
 
 
Out of Competition
Comment on freine dans une Descente?, by Alix Delaporte - France - 2006
Nechflattern, by Carmen Stadler - Switzerland - 2006
Sniffer, by Bobbie Peers - Norway - 2005
Thirty Years, by Nicolas Lasnibat - France - Chile - 2006
Undressing My Mother, by Ken Wardrop - Ireland - 2004
 
 
 
Film d' Art
Note, by Chris Hinton - Canada - 2007
God Mode, by Karolina Kowaiska - Poland  - 2004
La camera chiara, by Antonello Matarazzo - Italy - 2003
Miserere, by Antonello Matarazzo - Italy - 2004
Miserere cantus, by Antonello Matarazzo - Italy - 2005
Warh, by Antonefo Matarazzo - Italy - 2003
Liaisons, by Jean Detheux - Canada - 2007
Ruptures, by Jean Detheux - Canada - 2007
Lapse Lose All, by Alexi Manis, Kathryn MacKay - Canada - 2005
 
 
 
Caloi in His Ink
 
 
 
Program 1
International Animation
Swoosh, by Ranveer Singh Sahmbi - India - 2005
Fallen, by Peter Kaboth - Germany - 2004
Tower Bawher, by Theodore Ushev - Canada - 2005
Novecento, by Sarah van den Boom - France - 2005
Piñata, by Mike Hollands - Australia - 2004
I Come by Every Day, by Raúl Arroyo - Spain - 2004
In Spite of It All, by Walter Tournier - Uruguay - 2003
Jungle Beat: Moondance, by Brent Dawes - Zimbawe - 2005
L'Homme sans ombre, by Georges Schwizgebel - Switzerland - 2004
La Routine, by Cedric Babouche - France - 2003
 
 
 
Program 2
 
No Lines
B-Link, by Miguel Anaya - Mexico - 2003
7 tonnes 2, by Nicolas Deveaux - France - 2004
Dies Irae, by Jean-Gabriel Périot - France - 2005
Maestro, by Géza M. Toth - Hungary - 2004
Imago, by Cédric Babouche - France - 2005
La Chute de l'ange, by Geoffroy Barbet Massin - France - 2005
Quien engaña no gana, by Partha Pratrm Dan, Rajiv Eipe, Kapil Pandit, Kaustub Ray, Prashant Sartape, Nidhi Sundaram, Lucky Vakharia, Monisha Kaul - India - 2005
Rufus in "Bouncin' Buddy", by Raoul Deleo Jr. - Netherland - 2005
The Lightning Doodle Project, by Takeshi Nagata, Kazue Monno - Japan - 2006
Panique au village: le gâteau, by Stephane Aubier, Vincent Patar - Belgium - 2002
Morir de amor, by Gil Alkabeth - Germany - 2004
In Your Arms, by Edouard Jouet, Matthieu Landour, François-Xavier Goby - France - 2006
 
 
 
Program 3
R-Rated - With Lines
Kaze, Ghost Warrior, by Timothy Albee - United States - 2004
The Making of Gladiator, by Duncan Beedie - United KIngdom - 2005
Desirella, by Carlos Eduardo Nogueira - Brazil - 2005
No Room for Gerold, by Daniel Nocke - Germany - 2005
Rabbit, by Run Wrake - United Kingdom - 2005
Sexteens, by Juan Pablo Zaramella - Argentina - 2006
Elephants Dream, by Bassam Kurdali - Holland - 2006
Dreams and Desires - Family Ties, by Joanna Quinn - United Kingdom - 2006
The Carnival of the Animals, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czech Republic - 2006
 
 
 
Program 4
G-Rated - With LInes
United Airlines: Dragon, by Jamie Caliri - United States - 2006
Dhara, by Ganesh Gothwal - India - 2005
Beyond the Train Tracks, by Tayuta Mikage - Japan - 2005
One D, by Michael Grimshaw - Canada - 2005
Caribbean Christmas, by Walter Toarnrer - Uruguay - 2001
Histoire tragique avec fin heureuse, by Regina Pessoa - France / Portugal - 2005
Louise, by Anita Lebeau - Canada - 2003
FedEx: Stick, by David Hulin - United States - 2006
The Old Man and the Sea, by Alexander Petrov - Russia - 1999
 
 
 
Program 5
 
Feature Animated Film- PG - 13 Rated
Renaissance, by Christian Volckman - United Kingdom / France / Luxembourg - 2006
 
 
 
Argentine Animation
 
 
 
Program 1 
G-Rated
The Fixies, by Ismael Naim, Pablo Goitisolo - Argentina - 2002
Elvira, by Juan Manuel Costa, Lorena Stricker, Gustavo Tejeda - Argentina - 2004
Tomacito, by Alejandro Carlini - Argentina - 2006
Lapsus, by Juan Pablo Zaramella - Argentina - 2007
El sueño, by Liliana Romero - Argentina - 2004
Clemente: hinchada argentina 1, by Cab, María Verónica Ramirez - Argentina - 2006
Casa, by Mercedes Moreira - Argentina - 2005
El oso Roberto, by Pablo Goitisolo - Argentina - 2004
Mira cómo va, by Ana Martin; Alicia Rosenthal - Argentina - 2006
0101, by Javier Mrad - Argentina - 2006
Watercat, by Ismael Naim - Argentina - 2006
Tiruriru, by Pablo Rodriguez Jáuregui - Argentina - 2006
La jornada, by Jorge Bompart - Argentina - 2006
A Two Meters Short, by Javier Mrad - Argentina - 2007
Viaje a Marte, by Juan Pablo Zaramella - Argentina - 2005
 
 
 
Program 2
R-Rated
Aníbal, by Mariano Ramis - Argentina -2005
Ver las estrellas (según Jocs), by Ismael Naim, Pablo Goitisolo - Argentina - 2001
Rolo y Colo en: "No te hagas la cabeza", by Juan Antín - Argentina - 2006
Zamba corta, by Pablo Rodriguez Jáuregui - Argentina - 2003
Creole Love Call, by Carlos Nine - Argentina - 2002
[!], by Patricia Gualpa; Valeria Galeano; Anahí Nuñez - Argentina - 2006
Maus Planet, by Luis Lleonart - Argentina - 2001
Clemente: hinchada alemana 1, by Caloi, María Verónica Ramirez - Argentina - 2006
El guante, by Juan Pablo Zaramella - Argentina - 2001
Les Triolets, by Lucas Nine - Argentina - 2002
Jubilados, by Juan Sáenz Valiente - Argentina - 2002
M'Appelle, by Javier Mrad - Argentina - 2005
Si te he visto no me acuerdo, by Faivre Hires - Argentina - 2007
El hombre sin cabeza, by Juan Solanas - Argentina - 2003
 
 
 
Aardman Animations

Program 1
Purple & Brown - Seagulls, by Rich Webber
Shaun the Sheep - Off the Baa, by Christopher Sadler
PG Tips - Cupboards, by Darren Robbie
Maynards "Hoots Mon", by Dave Sproxton, Dave Alex Riddett
Robinsons - Boogie, by Scott Pleydell-Pearce
Weetabix - Pirates, by Richard Goleszowski
Off Beat, by Will Becher
Rex the Runt - Stinky Basil's Search for a Star, by Richard Goleszowski
Viva Forever, by Steve Box
Morph - Swimming, by Peter Lord & Dave Sproxton
Angry Kid - Car Sick, by Darren Walsh
Johnnie Walker - Paintings, by Bobby Proctor & Pat Gavin
Adam, by Peter Lord
Smarties - Smartipants, by Luis Cook
Purple & Brown - River Dance, by Rich Webber
The Wrong Trousers, by Nick Park
 
 
 
Program 2
Pib & Pog, by Peter Peake
Babylon, by Peter Lord & David Sproxton
Cracking Contraption - Snoozatron, by Christopher Sadler, Loyd Price
Humdrum, by Peter Peake
Wildscreen 2006, by Bobby Proctor
Going Equipped, by Peter Lord
Angry Kid - Who Do You Think You Are?, by Darren Walsh
Big Jeff - Bushcraft Alphabet, by Tom Parkinson
Out of Joint, by Peter Peake
Purple & Brown - Scale Balls, by Rich Webber
Creature Comforts - Sport, by Richard Goleszowski
 
 
 
Program 3
Creature Comforts, by Nick Park
Prevacid, by Steve Harding-Hill, Luis Cook
Angry Kid - Bone, by Darren Walsh
Loves Me Loves Me Not, by Jeff Newitt
Crunchie Rollercoster, by Peter Lord
A Grand Day Out, by Nick Park
Lyles Golden Syrup - Get Stuck In, by Peter Lord, Dave Sproxton
Lurpack - Butter, by Peter Lord
War Story, by Peter Lord
Special K - Fatal Flaws, by Luis Cook
Sledgehammer, by Stephen Johnson
 
 
 
Program 4
Stage Fright, by Steve Box
My Baby Just Cares For Me, by Peter Lord
Ident, by Richard Goleszowski
Heat Electric Frank I, by Nick Park
Lens Len's, by Rich Webber
Crunchie 'Fairground', by Peter Lord
Planet Sketch - Sandwich, by Andy Wyatt
Pringles - Pizzalicious, by Peter Peake
Wat's Pig, by Peter Lord
Quavers - Oops, by Dave Alex Riddett
Shower Electric 'Pigs', by Peter Lord
Guinness - Reindeer, by Dave Osmand
A Close Shave, by Nick Park
 
 
 
Retrospectivas
 
 
African-American Cinema
Classified X, by Mark Daniels - France / United States / United Kingdom - 1997
How to Get the Man's Foot Outta Your Ass! (Baadasssss!), by Mario van Peebles - United States - 2004
Illusions, by Julie Dash - United States - 1983
Killer of Sheep, by Charles Burnett - United States - 1977
To Sleep with Anger, by Charles Burnett - United States - 1990
Warming by the Devil's Fire, by Charles Burnett - United States - 2002
Living with Pride: Ruth Ellis@100, by Yvonne Welbon - United States - 1999
Sisters in Cinema, by Yvonne Welbon - United States - 2003
The Taste of Dirt, by Yvonne Welbon - United States - 2002
Shaft, by Gordon Parks - United States - 1971
Tongues Untied, by Marion Riggs - United States - 1990
Within Our Gates, by Oscar Micheaux - United States - 1919
 
 
 
Maghrebi Cinema
Bab'Aziz - Le Prince qui contemplait son âme, by Tunisia / France / Germany / Iran / Hungary - 2005
Door to the Sky, de Farida Benlyazid - Marocco - 1989
La vida perra de Juanita Narboni, by Farida Benlyazid - Marocco / Spain - 2005
Guerre sans Images - Je sais que tu sais, by Mohammed Soudani - Algeria / Switzerland - 2002
Indigènes - Days of Glory, by Rachid Bouchareb - France / Marocco / Algeria / Belgium - 2006
Vivre au Paradis, by Bourlem Guerdjou - France / Algeria / Belgium / Norway - 1998
 
 
 
Italy in Focus
La strada di Levi, by Davide Ferrario - Italy - 2006
Le rose del deserto, by Mario Monicelli - Italy - 2006
Lettere dal Sahara, by Vittorio de Seta - Italy - 2006
Nuovomondo, by Emanuele Crialese - Italy / France - 2006
Pasolini, la ragioni di un sogno, by Laura Beth, Paolo Costella - Italy - 2001
Per non dimenticarti, by Mariantonia Avati - Italy - 2005
Quijote, by Mimmo Paladino - Italy - 2006
Tre giorni d'anarchia, by Vito Zagarrio - Italy - 2004
 
 
 
Tributes and Special Screenings
 
 
 
 
Hanna Schygulla
Protocoles de rêves, by Hanna scbygulia, Jacques 5echaud - France - 1977-1978
 
 
 
Emilio Balcarce
Si sos brujo, a Tango Story, by Caroline Neal - Argentina - 2005
 
 
 
London Film School
 
 
 
Program 1
None to Bless, by Roger Moorey - United Kingdom - 1965
Child in a Glass Ball, by P. Bradbury - United Kingdom - 1967
Ache, by R. K Wolf - United Kingdom - 1966
Come Dancing, by Bill Douglas - United Kingdom - 1969
Punk Kebab, by Pedro Rojas - United KIngdom - 1977
London 7565, by Miguel Pereira - United KIngdom - 1901
 
 
 
Programa 2
I & Thou, by Federico Spoliansky - Argentina - 2003
Standing Still, by Lilla lngolfsdottir - United Kingdom - 2001
Sleep Tight My Baby, by Pansu Kim - United Kingdom - 2001
Outsiden, by Alessandro Pepe - United Kingdom - 2002
Hans Rausing, by Yael Luttwak - United Kingdom - 2003
Sonny & Petrulia, by Karl Kristian Byrme Meideil - United Kingdom - 2004
Lobster Season, by Martin Strom - United Kingdom - 2005
At Nick's, by Patricia Radoi - United Kingdom - 2005
Temporal, by Mario Paz Fabregs - United Kingdom / Costa Rica - 2006
 
 
 
Eduardo Mignogna
Sol de otoño, by Eduardo Mignogna - Argentina - 1996
 
Fabian Bielinsky
Nueve reinas, by Fabián Bielinsky - Argentina - 2000

 
Acidente, by Cao Guimarães; Pablo Lobato - Brazil - 2006
Coca Lives, by Roberto Lanza - Bolivia - 2006
Helena Zero, by Joel Pizzini - Brazil - 2006
The Education of Fairies, by José Luis Cuerda - Argentina / France / Portugal / Spain - 2006
Mezcal, by Ignacio Ortiz Cruz - Mexico - 2006
Paradise, by Felipe Guerrero - Colombia - 2006
 
 
 
Latin America in Progress
Evo Pueblo, by Tonchy Antezana - Bolivia - 2007
199 recetas para ser feliz, by Andrés Waissbluth - Chile / Spain - 2007
Personal Belongings, by Alejandro Brugués - Cuba - 2006
Mentiras piadosas, by Diego Sabanés - Argentina / Spain - 2007
El barrio: Tepito, by Mexico - 2005
La noche antes, by Ricardo Preve - Argentina / United States - 2006
Perdido, by Alberto Fuguet - Chile - Spain - 2008
Santos, by Niclás López - Spain / Chile - 2007
Celo, by Fabián Forte - Argentina - 2007

AWARDS

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Golden Astor for Best Feature Film

Ficció, by Cesc Gay
Silver Astor for Best Director (tied)
Marina Spada for Come l’obra / Hong Sang-soo for Woman on the beach
Silver Astor for Best Script
Zaza Rusadze y Dito Tsintsadze for The man from the embassy, by Dito Tsintsadze
Silver Astor for Best Actor
Carlos Resta for La peli, by Gustavo Postiglione
Silver Astor for Best Actress
Sandra Huller for Madonnas, by María Speth
Honorable Mention
Jardins en automne, by Otar Iosseliani
Honorable Mention
O maior amor do mundo, by Carlos Diegues

LATIN AMERICAN COMPETITION

Best Feature Film

M, by Nicolás Prividera
Honorable Mentions
O ceu de Suely, by Karim Ainouz / Tierra roja, by Ramiro Gómez