PREVIOUS EDITIONS

23 Edition (2008)

23º Edition (2008)

Multimedia Files

Program Guide
Catalogue
Argentinians Comedians Anthology
About Borges
Argentinian Cinema in Loose Chapters

November 6th to 16th
 


 
AUTHORITIES




INCAA President 
Liliana Mazure

Festival President
José Antonio Martínez Suárez

Artistic Director
Fernando Martín Peña

General Producer
Virginia Petrozzino

 


PROGRAME

 
Opening


Aniceto, by Leonardo Favio - Argentina - 2008
The Hurt Locker, by Kathryn Bigelow - United States - 2008

Closure
Breath, by Kim Ki-duk - South Korea - 2007
 


International Competition

The Stranger in Me, by Emily Atef - Germany - 2008
El artista, by Mariano Cohn, Gastón Duprat - Argentina - 2008
Vil romance, by José Campusano - Argentina - 2008
Zift, by Javor Gardev - Bulgaria - 2008
Alice in the Land, by Esteban Larraín - Chile - 2008
Fear Me Not, by Kristian Levring - Denmark - 2008
Bird Song, by Albert Serra - Spain - 2008
Medicine for Melancholy, by Barry Jenkins - United States - 2008
A Simple Heart, by Marion Laine - France - 2008
Back Soon, by Sólveig Anspach - Iceland - 2008
Still Walking, by Hirokazu Kore-eda - Japan - 2008
Pa-ra-da, by Marco Pontecorvo - Italy / France / Romania - 2008
Tokyo Sonata, by Kiyoshi Kurosawa - Japan / Holland / Hong Kong - 2008
Deep into the Desert, by Rodrigo Plá - Mexico - 2008
Involuntary, by Ruben Östlund - Sweden - 2008
Home, by Ursula Meier - Switzerland / France / Belgium - 2008
 
International Short Film Competition
Silvester Home Run, by Sebastian Bieniek - Germany - 2008
Suzuki, by Christoph Wermke - Germany - 2008
Amor crudo, by Martín Deus, Juan Chappa - Argentina - 2008
Un vals a mil tiempos, by Agustina Figueras - Argentina - 2008
Jardim invisível, by Roberto Bellini - Brazil - 2007
Saltos, by Gregorio Graziosi - Brazil - 2008
Seeking You, by Jean-Julien Pous - Canada - 2008
Chimbumbe, by Antonio Coello - Colombia - 2008
Rojo red, by Juan Manuel Betancourt - Colombia - 2008
Ellas se aman, by Laura Astorga Carrera - Costa Rica - 2008
I Know, by Jan Cvitkoviè - Slovenia - 2008
Cupcake, by Sean McPhillips - United States - 2008
The Tell-Tale Heart, by Robert Eggers - United States -2008
Hot Dog, by Bill Plympton - United States - 2008
Avant que tu reviennes, by Pascal Rambert - France - 2008
Malika s'est envolée, by Jean-Paul Civeyrac - France - 2008
Cuckoo, by Cecilia Felmeri - Hungary - 2008
Friend's Place, Enemy's Place, by Elham Hossein Zadeh - Iran - 2007
Block B, by Chris Chong Chang Fui - Malaysia / Canada - 2008
Azul hiel lúgubre néctar, by Luis Felipe - Mexico - 2007
Interlude, by Katja Eyde Jacobsen - Norway - 2007
The Loneliness of the Short-Order Cook, by Marcel Sawicki - Poland - 2008
 
Out of Competition
Le Mozart des pickpockets, by Philippe Pollet-Villard - France - 2006
 
Latin American Competition
Gallero, by Sergio Mazza - Argentina - 2008
Back to Fortín Olmos, by Jorge Goldenberg; Patricio Coll - Argentina - 2007
Salamandra, by Pablo Agüero - Argentina / France / Germany - 2008
The Royal Road of Cachaca, by Pedro Urano - Brazil - 2008
Dog Eat Dog, by Carlos Moreno - Colombia - 2007
The Path, by Ishtar Yasin Gutiérrez - Costa Rica - 2007
The Bastards, by Amat Escalante - Mexico - 2008
Lake Tahoe, by Fernando Eimbcke - Mexico - 2008
I’m Gonna Explode, by Gerardo Naranjo - Mexico - 2008
Frankfurt, by Ramiro Gómez - Paraguay - 2008
 
Argentine Competition
Ártico, by Santiago Loza - Argentina - 2008
La asamblea, by Galel Maidana - Argentina - 2008
Diletante, by Kris Niklison - Argentina - 2008
Las hermanas L, by Santiago Giralt, Eva Bär - Argentina - 2007
Imagen final, by Andrés Habbeger - Argentina - 2008
La Tigra, Chaco, by Federico Godfrid; Juan Sasiaín - Argentina - 2008
Música para astronautas, by Ernesto Baca - Argentina - 2008
Parador Retiro, by Jorge Leandro Colás - Argentina - 2008
Los pernoctantes, by Hernán Khourian, Diego Carabelli, Ángeles Casares, Sebastián Martínez - Argentina - 2008
 
Argentine Short Film Competition
La canción del inmigrante, by Federico Menéndez - Argentina - 2008
El clarinetista, by Tomás de Leone - Argentina - 2008
Cripsistalo, by Ariel Plam - Argentina - 2008
La Croix, by Juan Sebastián Torales - Argentina - 2007
Dos cuerpos, by Lucas Loose - Argentina - 2007
El empleo, by Santiago "Bou" Grasso - Argentina - 2008
FC, by Agu Grego - Argentina - 2008
Grito, by Andrés Denegri - Argentina - 2008
Insomnia, by Francisco Briozzo - Argentina - 2008
Mónica, by Enrique Stavron - Argentina - 2008
Montando el zorro, by Juan Ignacio Domínguez - Argentina - 2008
Nirvana, by Emiliano Cativa - Argentina - 2008
Paisaje, by Ada Frontini - Argentina - 2008
Primera pelea en Venecia, by Cecilia Salim - Argentina - 2007
El triángulo imperfecto, by Jorge Bompart - Argentina - 2007
Videogames, by Javier Cabrera - Argentina - 2008
 
Panorama
 
First Films
Blind Loves, by Juraj Lehotský - Slovakia - 2008
El somni, by Christophe Farnarier - Spain - 2008
Thomas, by Miika Soini - Finland - 2008
The Visitor, by Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää - Finland / United Kingdom / Germany / Estonia - 2008
 
New Auteurs
Je ne suis pas morte, by Jean-Charles Fitoussi - France - 2008
The King of Ping Pong, by Jens Jonsson - Sweden - 2008
The Market: A Tale of Trade, by Ben Hopkins - Turkey / United Kingdom / Kazakhstan / Germany - 2007
Milk, by Semih Kaplanóglu - Turkey - 2008
Serbis, by Brillante Mendoza - Philippines / France - 2008
Tableau, by Gábor Dettre - Hungary / Germany - 2008
Un lac, by Philippe Grandrieux - France - 2008
The World Is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner, by Stephan Komandarev - Bulgaria / Hungary / Germany / Slovenia - 2008
La constelación Bartleby, by Andrés Duque - Spain - 2007
No es la imagen, es el objeto, by Andrés Duque - Spain - 2008
Sidewalk, by Karl Kels - Germany / United States - 2008
Optical Vacuum, by Dariusz Kowalski, Austria - 2008
 
Auteurs
Achilles and the Tortoise, by Takeshi Kitano - Japan - 2008
Camilo: The Long Road to Disobedience, by Peter Lilienthal - Germany / Belgium - 2008
Chelsea on the Rocks, by Abel Ferrara - United States - 2008
The Eternity Man, by Julien Temple - Australia - 2007
Four Nights with Anna, by Jerzy Skolimowski - Poland / France - 2008
Frontier of Dawn, by Philippe Garrel - France - 2008
Summer Hours, by Olivier Assayas - France - 2008
Katyn, by Andrzej Wajda - Poland - 2007
Tonight, by Werner Schroeter - France / Germany / Portugal - 2008
Of Time and the City, by Terence Davies - United Kingdom – 2008
Agnès’ Beaches, by Agnès Varda - France - 2008
Blood of May, by José Luis Garci - Spain - 2008
Three Monkeys, by Nuri Bilge Ceylan - Turkey / France / Italy - 2008
The Sea Wall, by Rithy Panh - France / Cambodia / Belgium - 2008
Vegas: Based on a True Story, by Amir Naderi - United States - 2008
Sarabande, by Nathaniel Dorsky - United States - 2008
Winter, by Nathaniel Dorsky - United States - 2008
 
Biographies
A Very British Gangster, by Donal McIntyre - United Kingdom / Ireland - 2007
The Amazing Truth about Queen Raquela, by Olaf by Fleur - Philippines / Iceland / France / Thailand - 2008
American Swing, by Matthew Kaufman; Jon Hart - United States - 2008
Antonioni on Antonioni, by Carlo di Carlo - Italy - 2008
The Dungeon Masters, by Keven McAlester - United States - 2008
Life for Sale, by Dominique by Rivaz - Switzerland / Luxemburg - 2008
Must Read After My Death, by Morgan Dews - United States - 2008
A Portrait of Diego, the Revolutionary Gaze,by Diego López Rivera; Gabriel Figueroa Flores - Mexico - 2008
Valentino: The Last Emperor, by Matt Tyrnauer - United States - 2008
 
Histories / Geographies
BirdWatchers - La terra degli uomini rossi, by Marco Bechis - Italy / Brazil - 2008
Brides of Allah, by Natalie Assouline - Israel - 2008
Le Dernier Maquis, by Raban Ameur-Zaïmeche - France - 2008
Les Enfants by Don Quichotte (Acte 1), by Ronan Dénécé; Augustin Legrand; Jean-Baptiste Legrand - France - 2008
Hunters, since the Beginning of Time, by Carlos Casas - Russia / Italy / Switzerland / Spain - 2008
Maria's Grotto, by Buthina Canaan Khoury - Palestine - 2007
Paper Soldier, by Alexei German Jr. - Russia - 2008
The Red Card, by Mahnaz Afzali - Iran - 2006
The Tree Lover, by Jonas Selberg Augustsén - Sweden - 2008
Yasukuni, by Li Ying - China / Japan - 2007
 
Trash Nights
A l'interieur, by Julien Maury, Alexandre Bustillo - France - 2007
Aka Ana, by Antoine D'Agata - France
Chocolate, by Prachya Pinkaew - Thailand - 2008
Dead in Three Days, by Andreas Prochaska - Austria - 2006
Dead in Three Days 2, by Andreas Prochaska - Austria - 2008
Encarnaçao do demônio, by José Mojica Marins - Brazil
Idiots and Angels, by Bill Plympton - United States - 2008
The Good, the Bad, the Weird, by Kim Ji-woon - South Korea - 2008
JCVD, by Mabrouk El Mechri - France / Luxemburg / Belgium - 2008
Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation!, by Mark Hartley - Australia - 2008
Surveillance, by Jennifer Chambers Lynch - United States / Germany - 2008
 
Talking Heads
24 City, by Jia Zhang-ke - China - 2008
Cry Me a River, by Jia Zhang-ke - China / Spain / France - 2008
 
The Braves
1. Raymond Lévy, by Alain Cavalier - France - 2008
3. Jean Widhoff, by Alain Cavalier - France - 2007
The Confessions of Roee Rosen, by Roee Rosen - Israel - 2008
Cosmonaut Polyakov, by Dana Ranga - Germany - 2007
Khiam (1997-2007), by Joana Hadjithomas; Khalil Joreige - Lebanon - 2007
Siete instantes, by Diana Cardozo - Mexico - 2008
Walpurgis, by Frédéric Choffat - Switzerland - 2008
 
Americana
New Independent Film from the US
 
Baghead, by Jay Duplass,Mark Duplass - United States - 2008
Dance Party, USA, by Aaron Katz - United States - 2006
Frownland, by Ronald Bronstein - United States - 2007
Let Them Chirp Awhile, by Jonathan Blitstein - United States - 2008
Luke and Brie Are on a First Date, by Chad Hartigan - United States - 2007
My Effortless Brilliance, by Lynn Shelton - United States - 2008
Nights & Weekends, by Greta Gerwig, Joe Swanberg - United States - 2008
Present Company, by Frank V. Ross - United States - 2008
Team Picture, by Kentucker Audley - United States - 2007
A.Effect, by Mike Ott - United States - 2008
Little Rock, by Mike Ott - United States - 2008
 
Portuguese Horizon
Bab Sebta, by Frederico Lobo, Pedro Pinho - Portugal - 2008
Romance de Vila do Conde, by Manoel de Oliveira - Portugal - 2008
O vitral e a santa morta, by Manoel de Oliveira - Portugal - 2008
Jardim, by João Vladimiro - Portugal - 2008
Retrato de inverno de uma paisagem ardida, by Inês Sapeta Dias - Portugal - 2008
A terra antes do céu, by João Botelho - Portugal - 2007
A zona, by Sandro Aguilar - Portugal - 2008
 
Soundsystem
Film and Music
Je vous hais petites filles, by Yann Gonzalez - France - 2008
By the Kiss, by Yann Gonzalez - France - 2006
Entracte, by Yann Gonzalez - France - 2007
Empire II, by Amos Poe - United States - 2007
Introspective, by Aram Garriga - Spain - 2007
The Living End: Remixed and Remastered, by Gregg Araki - United States - 1992/2008
Meeting Vincent Gallo, by Julien Hallard - France - 2008
Nijuman no borei (200.000 fantômes), by Jean-Gabriel Périot - France - 2007
Trance (1 - 10), by José Luis Torres Leiva - Chile - 2008
Balboa, by Francisco Schroeder - Argentina - 2008
The Upsetter, by Ethan Higbee, Adam Bhala Lough - United States - 2008
 
Romain Gavras Reel
Justice "Stress”
Dj Mehdi "Signature”
Simian "I Believe”
 
Floria Sigismondi Reel
Postmortem Bliss
Sigur Ros Untitled
The Raconteurs "Broken Boy Soldier"
Fiona Apple "O Sailor"
Living Things "Bom Bom Bom"
The White Stripes "Blue Orchid"
The Cure "The End of the World”
Leonard Cohen "In My Secret Life"
Amon Tobin "4 Ton Mantis"
Tricky "Makes Me Want to Die"
David Bowie "Little Wonder"
Muse "Super Massive Black Hole"
Interpol "Obstacle"
 
Jaron Albertin Reel
Muscles "The Lake"
Cut Copy "Future"
Maximo Park "Apply Some Pressure"
Mew "Why Are You Looking Grave?"
Emily Haines "Dr. Blind"
DFA 1979 "Sexy Results"
Metric "Empty"
Circlesquare "7 Minutes"
Dave Gahan "Kingdom"
Junior Boys "In the Morning"
Emily Haines "Our Hell”
Diesel: Fog Horn
Patrick Wolf "Bluebells"
 
Andy Bruntel Reel
No Age "Keechie"
No Age "Eraser"
Modest Mouse "People As Places As People"
Bonnie Prince Billy "Cursed Sleep"
Bat For Lashes "Prescilla"
The Mountain Goats "This Year"
Stephen Malkmus "Baby C'Mon"
Rilo Kiley "It's a Hit"
 
 
 
The New Waves and Wind
Film and Surf
BlueGreen, by Ben Keller - United States - 2008
New Emissions of Light and Sound, by George C. Manzanilla, Joe G - United States - 2008
Mundaka, by Jarrod Tallman - United States - 2007
Sliding Liberia, by Britton Caillouette, Nicholai Lidow - United States - 2007
Surfwise, by Doug Pray - United States - 2007
 
Under Destruction: Dominic Angerame’s City
Continuum, by Dominic Angerame - United States - 1987
Deconstruction Sight, by Dominic Angerame - United States - 1990
Premonition, by Dominic Angerame - United States - 1995
In the Course of Human Events, by Dominic Angerame - United States - 1997
Line of Fire, by Dominic Angerame - United States - 1997
 
Thomas Clay
Motion, by Thomas Clay - United Kingdom - 2001
The Great Ecstasy of Robert Carmichael, by Thomas Clay - United Kingdom - 2005
Soi Cowboy, by Thomas Clay - Thailand / United Kingdom - 2008
 
Rubén Guzmán
F.I.R.T. 119, by Rubén Guzmán - Argentina - 2002
Arise!, by Rubén Guzmán - Argentina / Canada - 2005
City of Blind Alchemists, by Rubén Guzmán - Argentina / Canada - 2006
Rebelión en la pulpería, by Rubén Guzmán - Argentina - 2006
Stock (El último día de C.), by Rubén Guzmán - Argentina - 2007
El guardián, by Rubén Guzmán - Argentina - 2008
Óxido, by Rubén Guzmán - Argentina - 2008
Entre las piedras hipnotizadas por la luna, by Rubén Guzmán - Argentina - 2005
 
Michaela Pavlátová
An Etude from an Album, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 1987
The Crosswords, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 1989
Words, Words, Words, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 1991
Uncles and Aunts, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 1992
Repete, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 1995
This Could Be Me, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 1996
Forever and Ever, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 1998
On Grandma, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 2000
Graveyard, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 2000
Taily Tales, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 2001
Carnival of Animals, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 2006
Laila, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czechoslovakia - 2006
Faithless Games, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czech Republic - 2003
Night Owls, by Michaela Pavlátová - Czech Republic - 2008
 
Maria Augusta Ramos
Brazilia, um dia em fevreiro, by Maria Augusta Ramos - Brazil / Holland - 1997
Desi, by Maria Augusta Ramos - Holland - 2000
Justiça, by Maria Augusta Ramos - Brazil / Holland - 2004
Juizo, by María Augusta Ramos - Brazil - 2007
 
Jean-Claude Rousseau
Jeune Femme à sa fenetre lisant une lettre, by Jean-Claude Rousseau - France - 1983
Keep in Touch, by Jean-Claude Rousseau - France - 1987
Lettre à Roberto, by Jean-Claude Rousseau - France - 2002
La Nuit sans étoiles, by Jean-Claude Rousseau - France - 2006
Trois fois rien, by Jean-Claude Rousseau - France - 2006
De son appartement, by Jean-Claude Rousseau - France - 2007
 
Jorge Sanjinés
Ukamau, by Jorge Sanjinés - Bolivia - 1966
Yawar mallku, by Jorge Sanjinés - Bolivia - 1969
El coraje del pueblo, by Jorge Sanjinés - Bolivia - 1971
Las banderas del amanecer, by Jorge Sanjinés - Bolivia - 1983
La nación clandestina, by Jorge Sanjinés - Bolivia - 1989
 
Makoto Satô
Living on the River Agano, by Makoto Satô - Japan - 1992
Artists in Wonderland, by Makoto Satô - Japan - 1998
Self and Others, by Makoto Satô - Japan - 2000
Hanako, by Makoto Satô - Japan - 2001
Memories of Agano, by Makoto Satô - Japan - 2004
Out of Place: Memories of Edward Said, by Makoto Satô - Japan - 2005
 
Marc Scialom
Lettre à la prison, by Marc Scialom - France - 1969
 
Robert M. Young & Edward James Olmos
Alambrista!, by Robert M. Young - United States - 1977
The Ballad of Gregorio Cortez, by Robert M. Young - United States - 1982
Caught, by Robert M. Young - United States - 1996
Walkout!, by Edward James Olmos - United States - 2007
 
Retrospectives
 
Around Borges
 
Program 1
The Docks of Nueva York, by Josef Von Sternberg - United States - 1928
 
Program 2
Hombre de la esquina rosada, by René Mugica - Argentina - 1962
Infamia, by Juan E. Cordoni, Maxi Blanco - Argentina - 2007
 
Program 3
Borges, by Luis Angel Bellaba - Argentina - 1964
Borges, un destino sudamericano, by José Luis Di Zeo - Argentina - 1975
La espera, by Fabián Bielinsky - Argentina - 1983
Zunz, by Alejandro Angelini - Argentina - 1997
Psycho x Borges, by Graciela Taquini - Argentina - 1999
 
Program 4
Strategy of the Spider, by Bernardo Bertolucci - Italy - 1970
 
Program 5
La Rose de Paracelse, by Thierry Bourcy - France - 1986
Encounter, by Said Ebrahimi Far - Iran - 2005
 
Program 6
The Card of Luck, Love and Death, by Felipe Cazals - Mexico - 1986
 
Program 7
The Guest, by Aleksandr Kajdanovski - URSS - 1987
The Writing of the God, by Heinz Peter Schwerfel - Germany / France - 1993
 
Program 8
Variations 1/113, by Javier Aguirre - Spain - 2003
Chimera, by José Luis Valle - Mexico - 2005
 
Program 9
Cantando dietro i paraventi, by Ermanno Olmi - Italy / United Kingdom / France - 2003
 
Argentine Comedians Anthology
Nobleza gaucha, by Humberto Cairo, Ernesto Gunche, Eduardo Martínez de la Pera - Argentina - 1915
Hasta después de muerta, by Ernesto Gunche, Eduardo Martínez de la Pera - Argentina - 1916
Noches de Buenos Aires, by Manuel Romero - Argentina - 1935
Radio bar, by Manuel Romero - Argentina - 1936
Caprichosa y millonaria, by Enrique Santos Discépolo - Argentina -1940
Flecha de oro, by Carlos Borcosque - Argentina - 1940
Viendo a Biondi, by María Inés Andrés - Argentina - 1963
Hay que educar a Niní, by Luis César Amadori - Argentina - 1940
La quinta calumnia, by Adelqui Millar - Argentina- 1941
La danza de la fortuna, by Luis Bayón Herrera - Argentina - 1944
Cuidado con las imitaciones, by Luis Bayón Herrera - Argentina - 1948
Los secretos del buzón, by Catrano Catrani - Argentina - 1948
El hermoso Brummel, by Julio Saraceni - Argentina - 1951
Si usted no puede, yo sí, by Julián Soler - Mexico - 1951
El negoción, by Simón Feldman - Argentina - 1959
Tato siempre en domingo, by Horacio Parisotto - Argentina - 1962
El turista, by Enrique Cahen Salaberry - Argentina / Spain - 1963
Canuto Cañete y los cuarenta ladrones, by Leo Fleider - Argentina - 1964
La herencia, by Ricardo Alventosa - Argentina - 1964
Las mujeres son cosa de guapos, by Hugo Sofovich - Argentina - 1981
 
Scene Games
Argentine Theatre in Cinema
Los tres berretines, by Equipo Lumiton - Argentina - 1933
Mateo, by Daniel Tinayre - Argentina - 1937
Esposa último modelo, by Carlos Schlieper - Argentina - 1950
Lo que le pasó a Reynoso, by Leopoldo Torres Ríos - Argentina - 1955
Marta Ferrari, by Julio Saraceni - Argentina - 1956
Procesado 1040, by Rubén W. Cavallotti - Argentina - 1958
Los de la mesa 10, by Simón Feldman - Argentina - 1960
Un guapo del 900, by Leopoldo Torre Nilsson - Argentina - 1960
El centroforward murió al amanecer, by René Mugica - Argentina - 1961
El reñidero, by René Mugica - Argentina - 1965
La fiaca, by Fernando Ayala - Argentina - 1969
La nona, by Héctor Olivera - Argentina - 1979
País cerrado, teatro abierto, by Arturo Balassa - Argentina - 1989
 
Jean-Pierre Melville
The Silence of the Sea, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France - 1949
When You read This Letter, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France / Italy - 1953
Bob the Gambler, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France - 1955
Two Men in Manhattan, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France - 1959
The Forgiven Sinner, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France / Italy - 1961
The Finger Man, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France / Italy - 1962
Second Breath, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France - 1966
The Godson, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France / Italy - 1967
Army of Shadows, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France / Italy - 1969
The Red Circle, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France / Italy - 1970
Dirty Money, by Jean-Pierre Melville - France / Italy - 1972
Jean Pierre Melville: Portrait in Nine Poses, by André Sylvain Labarthe - France - 1971-1996
 
Polish School
They Loved Life, by Andrzej Wajda - Poland - 1957
Man on the Tracks, by Andrzej Munk - Poland - 1957
Real End of the Great War, by Jerzy Kawalerowicz - Poland - 1957
Ashes and Diamonds, by Andrzej Wajda - Poland - 1958
Heroism, by Andrzej Munk - Poland - 1958
Answer to Violence, by Jerzy Passendorfer - Poland - 1959
Mother Joan of the Angels, by Jerzy Kawalerowicz - Poland - 1961
Knife in the Water, by Roman Polanski - Poland - 1962
The Passenger, by Andrzej Munk - Poland - 1963
The Saragossa Manuscript, by Wojciech Has - Poland - 1964
Barrier, by Jerzy Skolimowski - Poland - 1966
The Encounter, by José Luis Di Zeo - Poland - 1968
 
Roman Polanski’s Short Films
Murder, by Roman Polanski - Poland - 1957
Break up the Dance, by Roman Polanski - Poland - 1957
A Toothfool Smile, by Roman Polanski - Poland - 1957
Two Men and a Wardrobe, by Roman Polanski - Poland - 1958
When Angels Fall, by Roman Polanski - Poland - 1959
The Lap, by Roman Polanski - Poland - 1959
Mammals, by Roman Polanski - Poland - 1963
 
World of Labor in the Films of the Audiovisual Archives of the Democratic Labor Movement of Rome
 
The Second Post-war Era, the Fight for the Land and the Conflict within the Factories
Nel mezzogiorno qualcosa é cambiata, by Carlo Lizzani - Italy - 1949
Delta padano, by Florestano Vancini - Italy - 1951-1999
Giovanna, by Gillo Pontecorvo - Italy - 1955
 
The Cinegiornali Liberi and 1968 in Italy
Scioperi unitari alla Fiat, by Cinegiornale Libero de Torino - Italy - 1968
Apollon, una fabbrica occupata, by Ugo Gregoretti - Italy - 1969
 
The Trade Unions' Struggle within the Big Factories
All'Alfa, by ANAC - Italy - 1970
La tenda in piazza, by Gian Maria Volonté - Italy - 1971
 
The Workers´ Class Conscience
La fabbrica parla, by Mario Carbone - Italy - 1968
Analisi del Lavoro, by Ansano Giannareli - Italy - 1972
FilManifestazione 2 Dicembre 1977, by Ansano Giannareli - Italy - 2001
The internal migration during the contestazione years, by Ettore Scola - Italy - 1973
 
Rescues
In the Land of the War Canoes, by Edward S. Curtis - United States - 1914
La ley que olvidaron, by José Agustín Ferreyra - Argentina - 1937
The Aryan, by Reginald Barker, William S. Hart, Clifford Smith - United States - 1916
The Boss, by Fernando Ayala - Argentina - 1958
Ten Seconds to Hell, by Robert Aldrich - United Kingdom / United States - 1959
Doctor Zhivago, by David Lean - United States - 1965
Miss Muerte, by Jesús Franco - Spain / France - 1966
El camino hacia la muerte del viejo Reales, by Gerardo Vallejo - Argentina - 1968
 
Community Meals, by Gerardo Vallejo - Argentina - 1967
A Hatchet for the Honeymoon, by Mario Bava - Italy / Spain - 1970
Crazy Mama, by Jonathan Demme - United States - 1975
The Spiral, by Armand Mattelart, Valérie Mayoux, Jacqueline Meppiel - France - 1976
Patrick, by Richard Franklin - Australia - 1978
La expresión del deseo, by Adrián Caetano - Argentina - 1998
Ashes of Time Redux, by Wong Kar-wai - Hong Kong / China - 1994-2008
 
Special Screenings
 
Tribute to the Film University
Aqueronte, by Ulises Rosell, Andrés Tambornino - Argentina - 1994
Espectros, by Ariel Rotter - Argentina - 1995
Negocios, by Pablo Trapero - Argentina - 1995
Kan, el trueno, by Damián Szifrón - Argentina - 1997
Derecho viejo, by Mariano Llinás - Argentina - 1998
Una forma estúpida de decir adiós, by Paulo Pécora - Argentina - 2004
Macedonia, by Juan Taratuto - Argentina - 1995
Bar de mala muerte, by Guillermo Grillo - Argentina - 1993
Nosotros, by Rodrigo Moreno - Argentina - 1993
100% lana, by Ariel Winograd - Argentina - 1998
2 en 1 auto, by Juan Villegas - Argentina - 1998
Interior-Noche, by Celina Murga, Dolores Espeja - Argentina - 1999
Ojalá corriera el viento, by Ana Katz - Argentina - 1999
Hamaca paraguaya, by Paz Encina - Argentina - 2000
El séptimo día, by Gabriel Lichman - Argentina - 2000
 
International Film Schools Showcase
Fish Needs Water, by Eric Ferranti - Germany - 2008
Las piedras no flotan, by Fabián Cristóbal - Argentina - 2007
El reloj, by Marco Berger, Argentina - 2008
¡Nena!, by Lluís Segura Otero - Spain - 2007
Giganti, by Fabio Mollo - Italy - 2007
Sotto il mio giardino, by Andrea Lodovichetti - Italy - 2007
Cosita linda, by Fernando Urdapilleta - Mexico - 2008
Es muy fácil, by Pablo Fulgueira - Mexico - 2007
Dear World, by Kei Ishikawa - Poland - 2008
 
Brief Stories V
Estamos bien, by Benjamín Naishtat
Olimpíadas, by Magalí Bayón
Pibe's, by Martín Ladd
Un vaso de soda, by Adriana Yurcovich
Toro verde, by Laura Durán
Blanco i Negro, by Fernando Saviamarina
Los extraños, by Sebastián Caulier
Tres juntos, by Laura Citarella
 
Argentine Lives
Norma Arrostito, la Gaby, by César D'Angiolillo - Argentina - 2008
Haroldo Conti, homo viator, by Miguel Mato - Argentina - 2008
Alicia & John, el peronismo olvidado, by Carlos Castro - Argentina - 2008
 
Special Screenings
Mentiras piadosas, by Diego Sabanés - Argentina - 2008
Ernesto Sábato, mi padre, by Mario Sábato - Argentina - 2007
Kangamba, by Rogelio Paris - Cuba - 2008
Homero Manzi, un poeta en la tormenta, by Eduardo Spagnuolo - Argentina - 2008
Gira Los Rodríguez 1994, by Sergio Bellotti - Argentina, 2008
La piedra líquida, by Israel Adrián Caetano - Argentina - 2008
WIP
Caño dorado, by Eduardo Pinto
Dhaulagiri, by Guillermo Glass
Días de mayo, by Gustavo Postiglione
Koldra, by Marcel y Yoni Czombos
Lado B, by Jimmy Crispin
Montenegro, by Jorge Gaggero
El niño, by Alejandro Arias
El sirviente, by Ernesto Baca
El sol, by Ayar Blasco
Siete salamancas, by Marcos Pastor
Todos mis muertos, by Mad Crampi
Vikingo, by José Campusano

AWARDS

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION


Golden Astor for Best Feature Film
Still Walking, by Hirokazu Kore-eda
Silver Astor for Best Director
Kiyoshi Kurosawa, for Tokyo Sonata
Silver Astor for Best Script
Kristian Levring & Anders Thomas Jensen for Fear me not, by Kristian Levring
Silver Astor for Best Actor
Ulrich Thomsen for Fear me not
Silver Astor for Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert, for Home by Ursula Meier
Best Short Film
Block B, by Chris Chong Chan-fui
Honorable Mention
Involuntary, by Ruben Östlund

LATIN AMERICAN COMPETITION

Best Feature Film
Los bastardos, by Amat Escalante
Best Short Film
Saltos, by Gregorio Graziosi
Honorable Mention
Regreso a Fortín Olmos, by Patricio Coll y Jorge Goldenberg

ARGENTINE COMPETITION

Best Feature Film (tied)

Parador Retiro, by Jorge Leandro Colás / Diletante, by Kris Niklison

Best Short Film (tied)
El grito, by Andrés Denegri / El empleo, by Santiago `Bou` Grasso

WIP COMPETITION

Best Project

Vikingo, by José Campusano
Honorable Mention
El niño, by Alejandro Arias