PREVIOUS EDITIONS

24 Edition (2009)

24º Edition (2009)

Multimedia Files

Program Guide
Catalogue

From November 7th to 15th

 


AUTHORITIES

 


President of INCAA
Liliana Mazure

President
José Antonio Martínez Suárez

General Producer
Bárbara Keen
 
 
 

PROGRAME

 

International Competition

Francia, by Israel Adrián Caetano - Argentina - 2009
Vikingo, by José Celestino Campusano - Argentina - 2009
Mother, by Bong Joon-ho - South Korea - 2009
The Horn of Plenty, by Juan Carlos Tabío - Cuba / Spain - 2008
V.O.S., by Cesc Gay - Spain - 2009
Life During Wartime, by Todd Solondz - United States - 2009
Letters to Father Jacob, by Klaus Härö - Finland - 2009
The Time That Remains, by Elia Suleiman - France / Belgium / Italy / United Kingdom - 2009
Dogtooth, by Yorgos Lanthimos - Greece - 2009
Nothing Personal, by Urszula Antoniak - Holland / Ireland - 2009
A Man Who Ate His Cherries, by Payman Haghani - Iran - 2009
Nora’s Will, by Mariana Chenillo - Mexico - 2008
Room and a Half, by Andrey Khrzhanovskiy - Russia - 2009
Bad Day to Go Fishing, by Álvaro Brechner - Uruguay / Spain - 2009
 

Latin American Competition

La hora de la siesta, by Sofía Mora - Argentina - 2009
La invención de la carne, by Santiago Loza - Argentina - 2009
La Raulito, golpes bajos, by Emiliano Serra - Argentina - 2009
Pecados de mi padre, by Nicolás Entel - Argentina / Colombia - 2009
Huacho, by Alejandro Fernández Almendras - Chile / France - 2009
Los viajes del viento, by Ciro Guerra - Colombia / Germany / Argentina / Holland - 2009
Daniel y Ana, by Michel Franco - Mexico - 2009
Hiroshima, by Pablo Stoll - Uruguay / Colombia / Argentina / Spain - 2009
 

Latin American Short Films Competition 

Timing, by Amir Admoni - Brazil - 2009
Corto, by Dairo Cervantes Duque - Colombia - 2009
La última pelea del hombre, by Diego Mauricio Álvarez - Colombia - 2009
A la hora de la sopa, by Gretel Medina Mendieta - Cuba - 2008
La chirola, by Diego Mondaca - Cuba / Bolivia - 2008
La casa invita, by Misael García Rubio - Mexico - 2009
De fut, by José Ramón Chávez Delgado - Mexico - 2009
Jaulas, by Juan José Medina - Mexico - 2009
Karai norte, by Marcelo Martinessi - Paraguay - 2009
 

Out of Competition
 
Dossiê Rê Bordosa, by Cesar Cabral - Brazil - 2008
L’Homme qui dort, by Inés Sedan - Canada / France - 2009
El Mar, by Maricarmen Merino Mora - Costa Rica - 2009
Nebraska, by Adrián Ortiz Maciel - Mexico - 2009
Siete, o cuánto vive la mala suerte, by Santiago Carlomagno - Argentina - 2008
Sinsabor, by Pablo G. Pérez - Argentina - 2009
Solos Hotel, by Argentina - 2009
Un día sagrado, by Víctor Uribe - Chile - 2009
 

Argentine Competition

Adopción, by David Lipszyc - Argentina - 2009
Andrés no quiere dormir la siesta, by Daniel Bustamante - Argentina - 2009
Chapadmalal, by Alejandro Montiel - Argentina - 2009
El hombre de al lado, by Gastón Duprat, Mariano Cohn - Argentina - 2009
Las islas, by Antonio Cervi - Argentina - 2009
Orquesta roja, by Nicolás Herzog - Argentina - 2009
Padres de la Plaza: 10 recorridos posibles, by Máximo Joaquín Daglio - Argentina - 2009
El perseguidor, by Víctor Cruz - Argentina - 2009
TL-2: La felicidad es una leyenda urbana, by Tetsuo Lumière - Argentina - 2009
 

Argentine Short Films Competition

Ana y Mateo, by Natural Arpajou - Argentina - 2009
Cielo de Palomares, by Iván Vescovo - Argentina - 2008
Elvira en el Río Loro, by José Villafañe - Argentina 2009
Marcela, by Gastón Siriczman - Argentina - 2009
El ojo único, by Adrián Castagna - Argentina - 2008
On line, by Federico Santillana - Argentina - 2009
Ramón Rojas - Sueños de chozas, by María Rosa Andreotti - Argentina -2009
 

Panorama
 
Auteurs

 
36 vues du Pic St-Loup, by Jacques Rivette - France / Italy - 2009
Antichrist, by Lars von Trier - Denmark / Germany / France / Sweden / Italy / Poland - 2009
Away We Go, by Sam Mendes - United States / United Kingdom - 2009
Eden à l’ouest, by Costa Gavras - France / Greece / Italy - 2009
Ricky, by François Ozon - France / Italy - 2009
Irène, by Alain Cavalier - France - 2009
Nanayo, by Naomi Kawase - Japan / France - 2008
Taking Woodstock, by Ang Lee - United States - 2009
Un prophète, by Jacques Audiard - France - 2009
Yuki & Nina, by Hippolyte Girardot, Nobuhiro Suwa - France - 2009
 
New Auteurs
(500) Days of Summer, by Marc Webb - United States - 2009
A Matter of Size, by Sharon Maymon, Erez Tadmor - Israel / France / Germany - 2009
An Englishman in New York, by Richard Laxton - United Kingdom - 2009
The Naked Civil Servant, by Jack Gold - United Kingdom - 1975
Antoine, by Laura Bari - Canada - 2008
Cold Souls, by Sophie Barthes - United States - 2009
Katalin Varga, by Peter Strickland - Rumania / United Kingdom / Hungary - 2009
The Misfortunates, by Felix van Groeningen - Belgium / France - 2009
Moon, by Duncan Jones - United Kingdom - 2009
The Shame, by David Planell - Spain - 2009
Fontana, la frontera interior, by Juan Bautista Stagnaro - Argentina - 2009
 
The State of Things
A cielo abierto, derechos minados, by Pocho Álvarez - Ecuador - 2009
Uros: Guardianes del agua, by Róger Neyra - Peru - 2008
Agrarian Utopia, by Uruphong Raksasad - Thailand - 2009
Atenco, un crimen de Estado, by Colectivo Klamvé - Mexico - 2007
Atenco... a 2 años, by Colectivo Klamvé - Mexico - 2008
Atenco: Detrás de la sentencia, by Colectivo Klamvé - Mexico - 2008
Food, Inc., by Robert Kenner - United States - 2008
Old Partner, by Lee Chung-ryoul - South Korea - 2008
Plastic Planet, by Werner Boote - Austria - 2008
(En)terrados, by Àlex Lora Cercós - Spain - 2009
 
In Search of Destiny: Film as a Compass
Alexander the Last, by Joe Swanberg - United States - 2009
Billy Was a Deaf Kid, by Burke Lewis, Rhett Lewis - United States - 2009
Donne-moi la main, by Pascal-Alex Vincent - France / Germany - 2008
The Exploding Girl, by Bradley Rust Gray - United States - 2009
Os famosos e os duendes da morte, by Esmir Filho - Brazil / France - 2009
Sorry, Thanks,by Dia Sokol - United States - 2009
Unmade Beds, by Alexis Dos Santos - United Kingdom - 2009
Las aventuras de Jovic, by Alejandro Jovic - Argentina - 2009
Un día sin chanchos, by Fabián Cristóbal - Argentina - 2009
 
Documented Cinema
Achternbusch, by Andi Niessner - Germany / Austria - 2008
L’Enfer d’Henri-Georges Clouzot, by Serge Bromberg, Ruxandra Medea - France - 2009
For the Love of Movies: The Story of American Film Criticism, by Gerald Peary - United States - 2009
Hollywood contra Franco, by Oriol Porta - Spain - 2008
Hollywood sul Tevere, by Marco Spagnoli - Italy - 2009
Images from the Playground, by Stig Björkman - Sweden - 2009
It Came from Kuchar, by Jennifer M. Kroot - United States - 2009
 
The Paths of Music
Intangible Asset No. 82, by Emma Franz - Australia - 2008
Inti-Illimani: Where Clouds Sing, by Francesco Cordio, Paolo Pagnoncelli - Italy / Chile - 2007
Kikoe, by Chikara Iwai - Japan - 2009
Tango, una historia con judíos, by Gabriel Pomeraniec - Argentina - 2009
El último aplauso, by Germán Kral - Argentina / Germany / Japan - 2009
 
 
History Records
 14-18, le bruit et la fureur, by Jean-François Delassus - France / Belgium - 2008
Behind the Rainbow, by Jihan El-Tahri – South Africa / France / Egypt - 2009
City of Life and Death, by Lu Chuan - China / Hong Kong - 2009
John Rabe, by Florian Gallenberger - Germany / France / China - 2009
Malaysian Gods, by Amir Muhammad - Malaysia - 2009
Paris 1919, by Paul Cowan - Canada - 2009
Rabbit à la Berlin, by Bartek Konopka - Poland / Germany - 2009
Esterhazy, by Izabela Plucinska - Poland / Germany - 2009
 
Senses of Humor
Castaway on the Moon, by Lee Hey-jun - South Korea - 2009
Harmony and Me, by Bob Byington - United States - 2009
Humpday, by Lynn Shelton - United States - 2009
Louise-Michel, by Gustave de Kervern, Benoît Delépine - France - 2008
True Adolescents, by Craig Johnson - United States - 2009
Visioneers, by Jared Drake - United States - 2008
Manual práctico del amigo imaginario (abreviado), by Ciro Altabás - Spain - 2008
 
OST
All Tomorrow’s Parties, by Jonathan Caouette - United Kingdom / United States - 2009
Died Young Stayed Pretty, by Eileen Yaghoobian - Canada - 2008
Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench, by Damien Chazelle - United States - 2009
The Heart Is a Drum Machine, by Christopher Pomerenke - United States - 2009
Kapanga todoterreno, by Farsa Producciones - Argentina - 2009
Searching for Elliott Smith, by Gil Reyes - United States - 2009
When You’re Strange, by Tom DiCillo - United States - 2009
 
Midnight Screamings
Accident, by Cheang Pou-Soi - Hong Kong - 2009
Amer, by Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani - France / Belgium - 2009
La Fin de notre amour, by Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani - Belgium - 2003
Santos Palace, by Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani - Belgium - 2006
The House of the Devil, by Ti West - United States - 2009
Make-Out with Violence, by Deagol Brothers - United States - 2009
Nightmares in White, Red and Blue, by Andrew Monument - United States - 2008
The Revenant, by Douglas Kerry Prior - United States - 2009
White Lightnin’ , by Dominic Murphy - United Kingdom / United States / Croatia - 2009
El ataque de los robots de Nebulosa-5, by Chema García Ibarra - Spain - 2008
Mamá, by Andy Muschietti - Spain - 2008
The Horribly Slow Murderer with the Extremely Inefficient Weapon, by Richard Gale - United States - 2008
 
Altered States
Anaglyph Tom (Tom with Puffy Cheeks), by Ken Jacobs - United States - 2009
Burrowing, by Henrik Hellström, Fredrik Wenzel - Sweden - 2009
Bodhi, by Emiliano Cativa - Argentina - 2009
Between Two Worlds, by Vimukthi Jayasundara - Sri Lanka - 2009
Here, by Ho Tzu Nyen - Singapore / Canada - 2009
Karaoke, by Chris Chong Chan Fui - Malaysia - 2009
Stay the Same Never Change, by Laurel Nakadate - United States - 2009
She, a Chinese, by Xiaolu Guo - United Kingdom / France / Germany - 2009
 
Flashbacks and Tributes
 
 
 
Javier Fesser Retrospective
El secdleto de la tlompeta, by Javier Fesser - 1995
Javi y Lucy, by Javier Fesser - 2001
La sorpresa, by Javier Fesser - 2001
Pancho & Pincho, by Javier Fesser - 2003
Pancho & Pincho - Así se hizo, by Javier Fesser - 2003
Binta y la gran idea, by Javier Fesser - 2004
Homme by couleur, by Javier Fesser - 2005
La cabina - Dogma, by Javier Fesser - 2005
Los gemelos, by Javier Fesser - 2005
Los gemelos 2, by Javier Fesser - 2005
Los Pinkerton, by Javier Fesser - 2007
El milagro de P. Tinto, by Javier Fesser - Spain - 1998
La gran aventura de Mortadelo y Filemón, by Javier Fesser - Spain - 2003
Camino, by Javier Fesser - Spain - 2008
 
Simenon’s Challenges
The Cat, by Pierre Granier-Deferre - France / Italy - 1971
The Widow Couderc, by Pierre Granier-Deferre - France - 1971
The Clockmaker of St. Paul, by Bertrand Tavernier - France - 1974
Monsiuer Hire, by Patrice Leconte - France - 1989
Betty, by Claude Chabrol - France - 1992
 
Omissions of the Academy
A Night at the Opera, by Sam Wood - United States - 1935
Flight from Destiny, by Vincent Sherman - United States - 1941
Cluny Brown, by Ernst Lubitsch - United States - 1946
13 rue Madeleine, by Henry Hathaway - United States - 1947
Lady in the Lake, by Robert Montgomery - United States - 1947
Letter from an Unknown Woman, by Max Ophüls - United States - 1948
The Street with No Name, by William Keighley - United States - 1948
The Set-Up, by Robert Wise - United States - 1949
Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye, by Gordon Douglas - United States - 1950
The Enforcer, by Bretaigne Windust - United States - 1951
Deadline - USA, by Richard Brooks - United States - 1952
The Desperate Hours, by William Wyler - United States - 1955
The Big Knife, by Robert Aldrich - United States - 1955
Touch of Evil, by Orson Welles - United States - 1958
Hell in the Pacific, by John Boorman - United States - 1968
Silent Movie, by Mel Brooks - United States - 1976
Hammett, by Wim Wenders - United States - 1982
 
Tributes
 
Tribute to Enrique Juárez
 
Ya es tiempo de violencia, by Enrique Juárez - Argentina - 1969
La desconocida, by Enrique Juárez - Argentina - 1962
Carpani, vida y obra, by Doris Carpani, Jerónimo Carranza - Argentina - 2009
Huellas y memoria de Jorge Prelorán, by Fermín Rivera - Argentina - 2009
 
 
 
Muppets, Music and Magic: Jim Henson’s Legacy
 
 
Program 1
The Art of Puppetry and Storytelling, by Jim Henson - United States - 1979-1989
 
Program 2
Muppet History 1o1, by Jim Henson - United States - 1982
 
Program 3
 
Commercials and Experiments, by Jim Henson - United States
 
Program 4
Muppets Music Moments, by Jim Henson - United States - 1976-1980
The Muppets Movie, by Jim Henson - United Kingdom / United States - 1979
The Great Muppet Caper, by Jim Henson - United Kingdom - 1981
The Dark Crystal, by Jim Henson, Frank Oz - United States - 1982
Labyrinth, by Jim Henson - United Kingdom / United States - 1986
 
Specials
 
The Art of Trailer
 
Trailers from Hell
Diabolik, by Mario Bava - 1968
Confessions of an Opium Eater, by Albert Zugsmith - 1962
The T.A.M.I. Show, by Steve Binder - 1964
The Human Tornado, by Cliff Roquemore - 1976
Rock’n’Roll High School, by Allan Arkush - 1979
They Call Her One Eye, by Bo Arne Vibenius - 1974
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls, by Russ Meyer - 1970
Rio Bravo, by Howard Hawks - 1959
Fiend Without a Face, by Arthur Crabtree - 1958
Village of the Damned, by Wolf Rilla - 1960
Marnie, by Alfred Hitchcock - 1964
The Big Doll House, by Jack Hill - 1971
The Intruder, by Roger Corman - 1962
Carnage, by Mario Bava - 1971
This Is Spinal Tap, by Rob Reiner - 1984
Don’t Look Back, by D.A. Pennebaker - 1967
The Girl Can’t Help It, by Frank Tashlin - 1956
The Magic Christian, by Joseph McGrath - 1969
The Errand Boy, by Jerry Lewis - 1961
This Island Earth, by Joseph M. Newman - 1955
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly, by Sergio Leone - 1966
Touch of Evil, by Orson Welles - 1958
Night of the Living Dead, by George Romero - 1968
The Fastest Guitar Alive, by Michael D. Moore - 1967
Taxi Driver, by Martin Scorsese - 1976
 
National Trailers
Adiós Buenos Aires, by Leopoldo Torres Ríos - 1938
Aquello que amamos, by Leopoldo Torres Ríos - 1959
Camino al crimen, by Don Napy - 1951
El astro del tango, by Luis José Bayón Herrera - 1940
El Club del Clan, by Enrique Carreras - 1964
El hijo de la calle, by Leopoldo Torres Ríos - 1949
El Zorro pierde el pelo, by Mario C. Lugones - 1950
El otro yo de Marcela, by Alberto de Zavalía - 1950
El pibe Cabeza, by Leopoldo Torre Nilsson - 1975
Invasión, by Hugo Santiago -1969
Malambo, by Alberto de Zavalía - 1942
Más pobre que una laucha, by Julio Saraceni - 1955
Prisioneros de una noche, by David José Kohon - 1960
Surcos de sangre, by Hugo del Carril - 1950
 
 
 
Isabel Sarli’s Trailers
Sabaleros, by Armando Bó - 1959
India, by Armando Bó - 1960
La burrerita de Ypacaraí, by Armando Bó - 1962
Días calientes, by Armando Bó - 1966
Carne, by Armando Bó - 1968
Fuego, by Armando Bó - 1968
Embrujada, by Armando Bó - 1969
Fiebre, by Armando Bó - 1972
La diosa virgen, by Armando Bó - 1973
 
Coming Attractions: The History of the Movie Trailer,by Michael J. Shapiro, Jeff Werner - United States - 2006
 
Specials

3D
Boogie, el aceitoso, by Gustavo Cova - Argentina - 2009
Bolt, by Byron Howard, Chris Williams - United States - 2008
G-Force, by Hoyt Yeatman - United States - 2009
Up, by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson - United States - 2008
Big Bang, by Sergio Neuspiller - Argentina - 2009
El sistema solar en una cancha de fútbol, by Sergio Neuspiller - Argentina - 2009
Salva tu planeta, by Sergio Neuspiller - Argentina - 2009
Cerebro, by Sergio Neuspiller - Argentina - 2009
 
Full House
Música en espera, by Hernán A. Goldfrid - Argentina - 2009
Papá por un día, by Raúl Rodríguez Peila - Argentina - 2009
El secreto de sus ojos, by Juan José Campanella - Argentina - 2009
Un novio para mi mujer, by Juan Taratuto - Argentina - 2008
Las viudas de los jueves, by Marcelo Piñeyro - Argentina - 2009
 
 
 
WIP
El Bumbún, by Fernando Bermúdez
La Caracas, by Andrés Cedrón
Cedrón, by Fernando Pérez
Ezequiel Martínez Estrada, profeta desdichado, by Marcelo Daniel May
Medianeras, by Gustavo Taretto
Picsa, un documental, by Raúl Manrupe
Raúl Alfonsín, by Claudio Hebert Posse
Solos en la ciudad, by Diego Corsini

AWARDS 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION


Golden Astor for Best Feature Film
Cinco días sin Nora, by Mariana Chenillo
Honorable Mention
Elenco de El cuerno de la abundancia by Juan Carlos Tabío
Silver Astor for Best Director
Elia Suleiman for The Time That Remains
Silver Astor for Best Actress
Allison Janney for Life During Wartime, by Todd Solonz
Silver Astor for Best Actor
Gary Piquer for Mal día para pescar, by Álvaro Brechner
Silver Astor for best script
Cesc Gay for V.O.S.

LATIN AMERICAN COMPETITION

Best Feature Film

La hora de la siesta, by Sofía Mora

ARGENTINE COMPETITION

Best Short Film

Ana y Mateo, by Natural Arpajou
Best Short Film - 2º award
Marcela by Gastón Siriczman

WIP COMPETITION

Best Project

La Caracas, by Andrés Cedrón