PREVIOUS EDITIONS

26 Edition (2011)

26º Edition (2011)

Multimedia Files

Program Guide
Catalogue
10.000 formas de morir. La visión de un director sobre el Spaghetti Western
Homage to Luis Garcia Berlanga

November 5th to 13th, 2011



AUTHORITIES




President of INCAA
Liliana Mazure

President of Festival
José Antonio Martínez Suárez

General Producer
Pablo Baldini



PROGRAME



International Competition

¡Vivan las antípodas!, by Victor Kossakovsky - Germany / Argentina / Holland / Chile - 2011
Abrir puertas y ventanas, by Milagros Mumenthaler - Argentina / Switzerland / Holland - 2011
Graba, by Sergio Mazza - Argentina - 2011
In Darkness, by Agnieszka Holland - Canada / Germany / Poland - 2010
The Year of the Tiger, by Sebastián Lelio - Chile - 2011
Without, by Mark Jackson - United States - 2011
L’Apollonide - Souvenirs de la maison close, by Bertrand Bonello - France - 2011
L’Exercice de l’État, by Pierre Schoeller - France - 2011
This Is Not a Film, by Mojtaba Mirtahmasb, Jafar Panahi - Iran - 2011
The Prize, by Paula Markovitch - Mexico / France / Poland / Germany - 2011
Tyrannosaur, by Paddy Considine - United Kingdom - 2010
Faust, by Alexander Sokurov - Russia - 2011
Tatsumi, by Eric Khoo - Singapore - 2011


Latin American Competition

El campo, by Hernán Belón - Argentina / Italy / France - 2010 
Tiempos menos modernos, by Simón Franco - Argentina / Chile - 2011
Girimunho, by Helvécio Marins Jr., Clarissa Campolina - Brazil / Spain / Germany - 2011
Trabalhar cansa, by Juliana Rojas, Marco Dutra - Brazil - 2011
Porfirio, by Alejandro Landes - Colombia / Spain / Uruguay / Argentina / France - 2011
Todos tus muertos, by Carlos Moreno - Colombia - 2011
El lugar más pequeño, by Tatiana Huezo Sánchez - Mexico - 2011
El velador, by Natalia Almada - Mexico / United States - 2011
Las malas intenciones, by Rosario García-Montero - Peru / Germany / France - 2011
El chico que miente, by Marité Ugás - Venezuela / Peru - 2011


Latin American Short Film Competition

O céu no andar de baixo, by Leonardo Cata Preta - Brazil - 2010
L, by Thais Fujinaga - Brazil - 2011
Mi vida secreta, by Luis Pérez García - Chile - 2011
Ella y la implosión, by Sebastián López Borda - Colombia - 2011
Un mundo infeliz, by Miguel A. Salinas - Mexico - 2011
D, by Rafael Velásquez Stanbury - Venezuela - 2011
Él, by Lídice Abreu, Andrés Zawisza - Venezuela - 2011


Argentine Competition

Diablo, by Nicanor Loreti - Argentina - 2011
Dulce de leche, by Mariano Galperin - Argentina - 2011
Elsa y su ballet, by Darío Doria - Argentina - 2011
Ferroviarios, by Verónica Rocha - Argentina - 2011
La inocencia de la araña, by Sebastián Caulier - Argentina - 2011
Nosotras sin mamá, by María Eugenia Sueiro - Argentina - 2011
Planetario, by Baltazar Tokman - Argentina - 2011
El Polonio, by Daiana Rosenfeld, Aníbal Garisto - Argentina 2011
TV Utopía, by Sebastián Deus - Argentina 2011
Verdades verdaderas. La vida de Estela, by Nicolás Gil Lavedra - Argentina 2011


Argentine Short Film Competition

Alias, by Matías Canony - Argentina 2011
Deán Funes 841, by Jerónimo Atehortúa Arteaga - Argentina 2011
Foul de riesgo, by Miguel Baratta, Patricio Pomares - Argentina 2011
Hasta que la muerte nos separe, by Carolina Carrillo - Argentina 2011
Implantación, by Fermín Eloy Acosta - Argentina 2011
Lo que haría, by Natural Arpajou - Argentina 2011
Salón Royale, by Sabrina Campos - Argentina 2011
Versus, by Alexander Katzowicz, David Katzowicz - Argentina 2011
Walter, by Grupo Humus - Argentina 2011


Work In Progress

Atlántida, by Inés María Barrionuevo
Back to Stanley, by Daniel Casabé, Edgardo Dieleke
Bicentenario, un viaje a caballo por Argentina, by Santiago Asef
The Boys Street, by Javier Zevallos
La despedida, by Juan Manuel D'Emilio 
Fango Tango Trash, by José Celestino Campusano 
El jardín secreto, by Cristián Constantini, Diego Panich, Claudia Prado
KMPU, by Marcos Vieytes
Los quiero a todos, by Luciano Quilici
La mujer conejo, by Verónica Chen
Mujer lobo, by Tamae Garateguy
Pescadores de Manguiseco, by Juan Baldana
Pitimini, by Luciana Terribili
El Provincial, by Daniel Guzmán
Sobre la distancia, by Verena Kuri, Lukas Valenta Rinner
El último mago (Bilembambudín), by Diego Rodríguez


Panorama Auteurs

Arirang, by Kim Ki-duk – South Korea - 2011
Crazy Horse, by Frederick Wiseman - France / United States - 2011
Almayer’s Folly, by Chantal Akerman - France / Belgium - 2011
Guilty of Romance, by Sion Sono - Japan - 2011
Himizu, by Sion Sono - Japan - 2011
Hors Satan, by Bruno Dumont - France - 2011
Life Without Principle, by Johnnie To - Hong Kong - 2011
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia, by Nuri Bilge Ceylan - Turkey / Bosnia Herzegovina - 2011
Scabbard Samurai, by Hitoshi Matsumoto - Japan - 2011
That Summer, by Philippe Garrel - France - 2011
Hanezu, by Naomi Kawase - Japan - 2011
Melancholia, by Lars Von Trier - Denmark - 2011
The Reasons of the Heart, by Arturo Ripstein - Mexico / Spain - 2011

Special Nights
Las Acacias, by Pablo Giorgelli - Argentina / Spain - 2011
A Woman, by Giada Colagrande - United States / Italy - 2011
Super, by James Gunn - United States - 2010
Tata Cedrón, el regreso by Juancito Caminador, by Fernando Pérez - Argentina - 2011
The Life of Fish, by Matías Bize - Chile - 2010

In Search of Destiny
Art History, by Joe Swanberg - United States - 2011
The Color Wheel, by Alex Ross Perry - United States - 2011
Dragonslayer, by Tristan Patterson - United States - 2011
The Future, by Miranda July - Germany / United States - 2011
Les Géants, by Bouli Lanners - Belgium / France / Luxemburg - 2011
Slacker, by Richard Linklater - United States - 1991
Slacker 2011, by Karen Skloss, Duane Graves, Justin Meeks, Paul Gordon, Johny Stranger, David Zellner, Nathan Zellner, Jay Duplass, John Bryant, Sam Wainwright Douglas, Ben Steinbauer, Elisabeth Sikes, Mike Dolan, Geoff Marslett, Bradley Beesley, Bob Byington, Clay Liford, Carlyn Hudson, Scott R. Meyers, PJ Raval, Chris Eska - United States - 2011
Terri, by Azazel Jacobs - United States - 2011
Autumn, by Katherina Harder - Chile - 2010

Midnight Screamings
Bellflower, by Evan Glodell - United States - 2011
Beyond the Black Rainbow, by Panos Cosmatos - Canada - 2011
Corman’s World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel, by Alex Stapleton - United States - 2011
Kill List, by Ben Wheatley - United Kingdom - 2011
The Yellow Sea, by Na Hong-jin – South Korea - 2010
All Flowers in Time, by Jonathan Caouette - Canada / United States - 2010

Open Veins
Los infectados, by Alejandro G. Alegre - Mexico - 2011
Juan of the Dead, by Alejandro Brugués - Spain / Cuba - 2011
Malditos sean!, by Demián Rugna, Fabián Forte - Argentina - 2011
Penumbra, by Ramiro García Bogliano, Adrián García Bogliano - Argentina / Spain - 2011
Plaga Zombie: Zona mutante: Revolución tóxica, by Hernán Sáez, Pablo Parés - Argentina - 2011
¡Toma mi mano! -Amor edulcorado y sangriento-, by Tetsuo Lumière - Argentina - 2011
Zombirama, by Ariel López V., Nano Benayón - Argentina - 2011

OST
From Texas to Arbúcies, by Raúl Cuevas - Spain 2010
La H, by Nicanor Loreti - Argentina - 2011
Inni, by Vincent Morriset - Iceland / United Kingdom / Canada - 2011
Mark Kozelek: On Tour, by Joshua Stoddard - United States - 2011
New Skin for the Old Ceremony, by Brent Green, Alex Da Corte, Wenston Currie, Theo Angell, Christian Holstad, Sylvan Lanken, Lily Lanken, Lucky Dragons, Kelly Sears, Brentt Milspaw, Peter Coffin, Tina Tyrell - United States - 2011

Altered States
Conference (Notes on Film 05), by Norbert Pfaffenbichler - Austria - 2011
Hypercrisis, by Josef Dabernig - Austria - 2011
Tranquility, by Siegfried A. Fruhauf - Austria - 2010
The D Train, by Jay Rosenblatt - United States - 2011
La nube, by Paulo Pécora - Argentina - 2011
Praça Walt Disney, by Sergio Oliveira, Renata Pinheiro - Brazil - 2011
These Blazeing Starrs!, by Deborah Stratman - United States - 2011
Shrimp Chicken Fish, by Deborah Stratman - United States - 2010
Village, Silenced, by Deborah Stratman - United States - 2011
Another Occupation, by Ken Jacobs - United States - 2011
The Pushcarts Leave Eternity Street, by Ken Jacobs - United States 
75 habitantes, 20 casas, 300 vacas, by Fernando Dominguez - Argentina - 2011
Color perro que huye, by Andrés Duque - Spain - 2011
Low Definition Control - Malfunctions #0, by Michael Palm - Austria - 2011
Photographic Memory, by Ross McElwee - United States / France - 2011
Vikingland, by Xurxo Chirro - Spain - 2011
Sack Barrow, by Ben Rivers - United Kingdom - 2011
This Is My Land, by Ben Rivers - United Kingdom - 2008
Slow Action, by Ben Rivers - United Kingdom - 2011
Two Years at Sea, by Ben Rivers - United Kingdom - 2011

Focus

Poland in Focus
Courage, by Greg Zglinski - Poland - 2011
Entanglement, by Jacek Bromski - Poland 2011
The Mole, by Rafael Lewandowski - Poland / France - 2011
Rose, by Wojciech Smarzowski - Poland - 2011
The City of Ruins, by Damian Nenow - Poland - 2010
Suicide Room, by Jan Komasa - Poland - 2011

The World in Question
18 Days, by Sherif Arafa, Kamla Abu Zikri, Marwan Hamed, Mohamed Ali, Sherif El Bendari, Khaled Marei, Mariam Abou Ouf, Ahmad Abdallah, Yousry Nasrallah, Ahmad Alaa - Egypt - 2011
Retention, by Sherif Arafa
Revolution Cookies, by Khaled Marei
God’s Creation, by Kamla Abu Zikri
#Tahrir 2/2, by Mariam Abou Ouf
19-19, by Marwan Hamed
Window, by Ahmad Abdallah
When the Flood Hits You…, by Mohamed Ali
Interior/Exterior, by Yousry Nasrallah
Curfew, by Sherif El Bendari
Ashraf Seberto, by Ahmad Alaa
Cultures of Resistance, by Iara Lee - United States - 2010
Here Comes the Rain, by Bahij Hojeij - Lebanon 2011
Interior/Exterior, by Mauricio Novelo Jarque - Mexico - 2011
Newen Mapuche, by Elena Varela - Chile - 2011

A Panorama of Latin American Cinema
Acorazado, by Álvaro Curiel by Icaza - Mexico - 2010
Boleto al paraíso, by Gerardo Chijona - Cuba / Venezuela / Spain - 2010
El cielo abierto, by Everardo González - Mexico - 2011
Mãe e filha, by Petrus Cariry - Brazil - 2011
El Médico: The Cubaton Story, by Daniel Fridell - Cuba / Sweden - 2011
Memoria cubana, by Alice by Andrade, Iván Nápoles - Brazil / Cuba / France - 2010
El regreso, by Hernán Jiménez - Costa Rica - 2011
El regreso de Lencho, by Mario Rosales - Guatemala - 2011
La sociedad del semáforo, by Rubén Mendoza - Colombia / France / Spain / Germany - 2010 
La toma, by Angus Gibson, Miguel Salazar - Colombia / South Africa / United States - 2011

Greece: Shooting in Times of Crisis
Burning Heads, by George Siougas - Greece - 2011
Homeland, by Syllas Tzoumerkas - Greece - 2010
Minor Freedoms, by Costas Zapas - Greece - 2008
The Rebellion of Red Maria, by Costas Zapas - Greece - 2011
Plato’s Academy, by Filippos Tsitos - Greece / Germany - 2000
Ricordi mi, by Stella Theodorakis - Greece - 2010
Tuesday, by Nikos Cornilios - Greece - 2010
Tungsten, by Giorgos Georgopoulos - Greece - 2010

Special Screenings
La Caracas, by Andrés Cedrón - Argentina - 2011
Films of Fury: The Kung Fu Movie, by Andrew Corvey, Andrew Robinson - United States - 2011
Juan y Eva, by Paula de Luque - Argentina - 2011
La máquina que hace estrellas, by Esteban Echeverría - Argentina - 2011
La plegaria del vidente, by Gonzalo Calzada - Argentina / Spain - 2011
Prepotencia de trabajo, by Adrián Szmukler - Argentina - 2011
Una mujer sucede, by Pablo Bucca - Argentina - 2011

Revisions

Tributes

Tribute to Willem Dafoe

Tribute to Joe Dante
The Movie Orgy, by Joe Dante - United States - 1968
Gremlins, by Joe Dante - United States - 1984
Gremlins 2: The New Batch, by Joe Dante - United States - 1990
Matinee, by Joe Dante, United States - 1993
The Hole, by Joe Dante - United States - 2009

Alex Cox: The Artist as an Activist
Highway Patrolman, by Alex Cox - United States / Mexico / Japan - 1991
Three Businessmen, by Alex Cox - United Kingdom - 1996
Revengers Tragedy, by Alex Cox - United Kingdom - 2002
Straight to Hell Returns, by Alex Cox - United Kingdom – 2010
Los caballos de Valdez, by John Sturges - Italy / Spain – 1973
Il mio corpo per un poker, by Lina Wertmüller, Piero Cristofani - Italy - 1968



International Film and TV School (EICTV), San Antonio de los Baños, Cuba: The School for all Worlds

Program 1 - Documentaries
Los que se quedaron, by Benito Zambrano - 1993
Patria, by Susana Barriga - 2007
José Manuel, la mula y el TV, by Elsa Cornevín - 2003
Music Box, by Orisel Castro - 2010
Parihuela, by Marcel Beltrán - 2010 

Program 2 - Fictions
Año del cerdo, by Claudia Calderón - 2007
Bajo Habana, by Terense Piard - 2003
Maniobra, by Ricardo Fontana - 2010
Los minutos, las horas, by Janaina Márques - 2009
Yo tuve un cerdo llamado Rubiel, by Jaime Rosales - 1998
Cuerpo de mujer, by Clara Albinati - 2010
Vecino, by Argenis Mills - 2010

Tribute to the ENERC
La última cena, by Daniel de la Vega - 1995
La espera, by Fabián Bielinsky - 1983
Borges 75, by G. Zorraquin - Beda Docampo Feijóo - 1975 
Guacho Abel, by Víctor Alejandro - 1987
El eco, by Ana Poliak - 1984
IV Edén, by Esteban Sapir - 1990
No te la llevarás, maldito, by Lucrecia Martel - 1989
La otra, by Lucrecia Martel - 1989
Arden los juegos, by Gustavo Mosquera R - 1984
Fueye, by Tristán Bauer - 1982
El péndulo, by Fabián Bielinsky - 1980

Retrospectives

A Tribute to a Giant: Luis García Berlanga
That Happy Couple, by Luis García Berlanga, Juan Antonio Bardem - Spain - 1953
Welcome Mr. Marshall!, by Luis García Berlanga, Spain - 1953 
Rocket from Calabuch, by Luis García Berlanga, Spain - 1956
Plácido, by Luis García Berlanga, Spain - 1961
The Executioner, by Luis García Berlanga, Spain - 1963
Long Live the Bride and Groom!, by Luis García Berlanga, Spain - 1970
Life Size, by Luis García Berlanga - France / Spain / Italy - 1974
The National Shotgun, by Luis García Berlanga - Spain - 1978
The Heifer, by Luis García Berlanga - Spain - 1985
Everyone Off to Jail, by Luis García Berlanga - Spain - 1993

Raymundo Gleyzer
Earth Burns, by Raymundo Gleyzer - Argentina - 1964
Quilino, by Raymundo Gleyzer, Jorge Preloran - Argentina - 1966
Traslasierra’s Ceramists, by Raymundo Gleyzer - Argentina - 1966
Our Malvinas Islands, by Raymundo Gleyzer - Argentina - 1966
Mataque, by Raymundo Gleyzer - Argentina - 1967
Swift, 1971, by Raymundo Gleyzer - Argentina - 1971
Never Forget, Never Forgive, by Raymundo Gleyzer - Argentina - 1973
They Kill me if I Don’t Work, and if I Work They Kill Me, by Raymundo Gleyzer - Argentina - 1974
Mexico, the Frozen Revolution, by Raymundo Gleyzer - Argentina / United States - 1971
The Traitors, by Raymundo Gleyzer - Argentina - 1973
Raymundo, by Ernesto Ardito, Virna Molina - Argentina - 2002

Rodolfo Kuhn
Countershot, by Rodolfo Kuhn - Argentina - 1958
Light, Camera, Action, by Rodolfo Kuhn - Argentina - 1959
The Old Young People, by Rodolfo Kuhn - Argentina - 1962
Pajarito Gómez, a Happy Life, by Rodolfo Kuhn - Argentina - 1965
Enough with Sex, by Rodolfo Kuhn - Argentina - 1968
The Hour of Mary and the Bird of Gold, by Rodolfo Kuhn - Argentina - 1975
Only Emptiness Remains, by Rodolfo Kuhn - Spain / Argentina - 1984

Rescues
Art and Cinema: Tribute to Isidore Isou
Traité de bave et d’éternité, by Jean Isidore Isou - France - 1951

France pre-nouvelle vague
The Human Beast, by Jean Renoir - France - 1938
The Baker’s Wife, by Marcel Pagnol - France - 1938
The Devil’s Envoys, by Marcel Carné - France - 1942
Children of Paradise, by Marcel Carné - France - 1945
Crimen en París, by Henri-Georges Clouzot - France - 1947
Mr. Hulot’s Holiday, by Jacques Tati - France - 1953
The Lovers, by Louis Malle - France - 1958

AWARDS

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Golden Astor for Best Feature Film

Abrir puertas y ventanas, by Milagros Mumenthaler
Silver Astor for Best Director
Milagros Mumenthaler, for Abrir puertas y ventanas
Silver Astor for Best Script
Tyrannosaur, by Paddy Considine
Silver Astor for Best Actor
Olivier Gourmet, for L’Exercice de L’État by Pierre Schoeller
Silver Astor for Best Actress
Joslyn Jensen, for Without by Mark Jackson
Honorable Mention
Tyrannosaur, by Paddy Considine

Audience Award
In Darkness, by Agnieszka Holland

LATIN AMERICAN COMPETITION

Best Feature Film

Las malas intenciones, by Rosario García-Montero
Honorable Mentions
Girimunho, by Helvécio Marins Jr. & Clarissa Campolina / El lugar más pequeño, by Tatiana Huezo Sánchez
Best Short Film
L, by Thais Fujinaga

ARGENTINE COMPETITION

Best Feature Film

Diablo, by Nicanor Loreti
Best Short Film
Lo que haría, by Natural Arpajou

COMPETENCIA WIP

Best Project

Los quiero a todos, by Luciano Quilici
Honorable Mention
Mujer lobo, by Tamae Garateguy