PREVIOUS EDITIONS

3 Edition (1960)

March 8th to 17th
 




AUTHORITIES


 
President
Enzo Ardigó

Vice-president
Atilio Mentasti

Treasurer
Antonio Ber Ciani

Secretary
Ariel Cortazzo

Chairs
Antonio García Smith
Zelmar Gueñol
Tito Ribero
Oscar Lagomarsino
Jorge Tabachnik
Antonio Bava
Raúl Valverde San Román
Roberto Ratti

General Coordinator
Vicente Chas Madariaga





PROGRAM


 
The Bridge, by Bernhard Wicki - Federal Republic of Germany - 1959
The Facts of Murder, by Pietro Fermi - Italy - 1959
Violent Summer, by Alfonso Corona Blake - Mexico - 1960
The Last Angry Man, by Daniel Mann - United States - 1959
El bote, el río y la gente, by Enrique Cahen Salaberry - Argentina - 1960
Suddenly, Last Summer, by Joseph Mankiewicz - United States - 1959
El baile, by Edgar Neville - Spain - 1959
A Game for Six Lovers, by Jacques Doniol-Valcroze - France - 1960
Love is When You Make It, by Pierre Kast - France - 1960
Ugler I Mosen, byIvo Caprino - Norway - 1959
The Battle of the Sexes, by Charles Crichton - United Kingdom - 1959
The Rough and the Smooth, by Robert Siodmak - United Kingdom - 1960
Miss Stone, by ZivoradZika Mitrovic - Yugoslavia - 1959
The Wreck of the Mary Deare, by Michael Anderson - United States - 1959
We The Students, by Atef Salem - Egypt - 1960
Mrs. Warren’s Profession, by Ákos Ráthonyi - United States - 1960
Silent Barricade, byOtakar Vávra - Czechoslovakia - 1960
Duel With Death, by Paul May - Federal Republic of Germany - 1959
The Empty Star, by Emilio Gómez Muriel - Mexico - 1960
The Commander of the Detachment, by Ducho Mundrov - Bulgaria - 1959
In the Devil’s Throat, by Walter Hugo Khouri- Brazil - 1958
O Primo Basílio, by Antonio Lopes Ribeiro - Portugal - 1959
The Depot of the Dead, by Czeslaw Petelski - Poland - 1959
Poor Rich, by Frigyes Bán- Hungary - 1959
Long Live the Duke!, by Jean-Marc Landier; Michel Romanoff - Belgium -1960
Nina och Erik, by Aarne Tarkas – Finland - 1960
A Lover for the Summer, by Edouard Molinaro - France - 1960
Farewell to the Southern Tosa, by Akira Kobayashi - Japan - 1959
The Vagabonds, by Toshio Sugie - Japan - 1959
 

Short Films

Das Magische Band, by Ferdinand Khittl - Federal Republic of Germany - 1960
Moto perpetuo, by Osías Wilenski - Argentina - 1960
Ugler I Mosen, by Ivo Caprino - Norway -1958
Tournament, by Wladyslaw Nehrebecki - Poland - 1960
Ugler I Mosen, by Ivo Vrbanic; Vlado Kristl - Yugoslavia - 1960
 

Out of Competition

Hiroshima Mon Amour, by Alain Resnais - France / Japan - 1959
Oh Such a Night, by Anthony Asquith - United Kingdom - 1955
Dagli Appennini alle Ande, by Folco Quillici - Argentina / Italy - 1958




GUESTS

Germaine Damar - Agnes Fink - Curd Jürgens - Alain Resnais - Claude Briere - Henry Langlois - Gerhard Riedmann - Bernhard Wicki - Walter Koppel - Lotte Eisner - Edmund Luft - Günther Schwartz - Simone Bicheron - Alfredo Alcón - Pola Alonso - Tito Alonso - Juan Carlos Barbieri - Fina Basser - Trissi Bauer - María Aurelia Bisutti - Graciela Borges - Hugo del Carril - Leonardo Favio - Élida Gay Palmer - Narciso Ibáñez Menta - Diana Ingro - Libertad Leblanc - Mirtha Legrand - Silvia Legrand - Beba Lorena - Gilda Lousek - Ángel Magaña - Niní Marshall - Tita Merello - Osvaldo Miranda - Maruja Montes - Inés Moreno - Lautaro Murúa - Eduardo Sandrini - Luis Sandrini - Isabel Sarli - Fernando Ayala - Enrique Cahen Salaberry - Kurt Land - Francisco Mugica - Mario Soffici - Daniel Tinayre - Leopoldo Torre Nilsson - Leopoldo Torres Ríos - Román Viñoly Barreto - Osías Wilenski - Beatriz Guido - Ulyses Petit de Murat - Nicolás Carreras - Federico Valle - Pablo Christian Ducrós Hicken - Joseph Mankiewicz - Delbert Mann - Paddy Chayefsky - Emmanuelle Riva - Danielle Virel - Jacques Doniol-Valcroze - Edouard Molinaro - León Darcyl - Paul Mayot - Kashiko Kawakita - Dolores del Río - Ivo Caprino - Ernesto Báez - Czeslaw Petelski - Ewa Petelska - Andrzej Wajda - Jerzy Stefan Stawinski - Antonio Lopes Ribeiro - Bernhardo Vieira - Júdice Da Costa - Derek Prouse - Peter Baker - Homero Alsina Thevenet - Zivorad Zika Mitrovic - Gojko Sekulovski

AWARDS

Best Feature Film

Die Brucke, by Bernhard Wicki
Best Director
Pietro Germi, for Un Maledetto Imbroglio
Best Actor
Paul Muni, for The Last Angry Man by Daniel Mann
Best Actress
Eleonora Rossi Drago, for Estate Violenta, by Valerio Zurlini
Best Feature Film in Spanish Language
El bote, el río y la gente by Enrique Cahen Salaberry