PREVIOUS EDITIONS

32 Edition (2017)

32º Edition (2017)

Multimedia Files

Program Guide
Catalogue
Cinegraphies

From November 17th to 26th





AUTHORITIES

 


PRESIDENT
José Martínez Suárez

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
Peter Scarlet

PRODUCER
Rosa Martínez Rivero



PROGRAM


OPENING FILM 
Madame Hyde / Mrs Hyde / Sra. Hyde, by Serge Bozon - France - 2017 - 95'
 

COMPETITIONS

International Competition


5 Therapy / 5 Terapia,  by Alisa Pavlovskaya - Ukraine - 2017 - 74’
A fábrica de nada / The Nothing Factory / La fábrica de nada, by Pedro Pinho - Portugal - 2017 - 176’
Al desierto / To the Desert, by Ulises Rosell - Argentina, Chile - 2017 - 94’
Columbus, by Kogonada - United States - 2017 - 101’
El silencio del viento / Silence of the Wind, by Álvaro Aponte-Centeno - Puerto Rico - 2017 - 84’
Good Luck / Koloku / Buena suerte, by Ben Russell - France, Germany - 2017 - 143’
Invisible, by Pablo Giorgelli - Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay, Germany, France - 2017 - 87’
Les Gardiennes / The Guardians / Las guardianas, by Xavier Beauvois - France, Switzerland - 2017 - 134’
Primas, by Laura Bari - Canada, Argentina - 2017 - 100’
Ramiro, by Manuel Mozos - Portugal - 2017 - 104’
The First Lap / Cho-haeng / La primera vuelta, by Kim Dae-hwan – South Korea - 2017 - 101’
Thelma, by Joachim Trier -Norway, Sweden, France, Denmark - 2017 - 116’
Wajib, by Annemarie Jacir - Palestine, France, Germany, Colombia, Norway, Qatar, United Arab Emirates - 2017 - 96’
Western, by Valeska Grisebach - Germany, Bulgaria, Austria - 2017 - 120’


Latin American Competition 

Baronesa, by Juliana Antunes - Brazil - 2017 - 71’
Chaco, by Danièle Incalcaterra, Fausta Quattrini - Argentina, Italy, Switzerland - 2017 - 106’
Cocote, by Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias – Dominican Republic, Argentina, Germany, Qatar - 2017 - 106’
El teatro de la desaparición / The Theatre of Disappearance, by Adrián Villar Rojas - Argentina, South Korea - 2017 - 120’
Era uma vez Brasília / Once There Was Brasília / Érase una vez Brasilia, by Adirley Queirós - Brazil - 2017 - 87’
Eugenia, by Martín Boulocq - Bolivia, Brazil - 2017 - 82’
La familia / The Family, by Gustavo Rondón Córdova - Venezuela, Chile, Norway - 2017 - 82’
La telenovela errante / The Wandering Soap Opera, by Raúl Ruiz, Valeria Sarmiento - Chile - 2017 - 80’
Las olas / The Waves, by Adrián Biniez - Uruguay, Argentina - 2017 - 88’
Mariana, by Chris Gude - Colombia - 2017 - 64’
Rey / King, by Niles Atallah - Chile, France, Netherland, Germany, Qatar - 2017 - 90’
Tormentero / Stormmaker, by Rubén Imaz - Mexico, Colombia, Dominican Republic - 2017 - 80’
Una mujer fantástica / A Fantastic Woman, by Sebastián Lelio - Chile, United States, Germany, Spain- 2017 - 104’


Out of Competition

Ata tu arado a una estrella / Tie Your Plow to a Star, by Carmen Guarini - Argentina - 2017 - 80’


Latin American Short Film Competition 

Cerulia, by Sofía Carrillo - Mexico - 2016 - 13’
Duelo, by Alejandro Alonso - Cuba - 2017 - 12’
El contramaestre / The Boatswain, by Alejandro Pérez - Cuba - 2017 - 13’
El hilo / The Thread, by Pablo Polanco, Pietro Bulgarelli - Chile, Costa Rica - 2017 - 6’
Macanao, by Clarissa Duque - Venezuela - 2017 - 12’
Playa / Beach, by Francisco Borrajo - Mexico - 2017 - 13’
Sob o vèu da vida oceânica / Unravelling the Ocean’s Veil / Levantando el velo del océano, by Quico Meirelles - Brazil - 2017 - 9’
Tonalidades / Shades, by Alejandro Small - Peru, Spain - 2017 - 10’


Argentine Competition 

Aterrados / Terrified, by Demián Rugna - Argentina - 2017 - 90’
Barrefondo / Pool Sweeper, by Jorge Leandro Colás - Argentina - 2017 - 76’
El azote / The Scourge, by José Celestino Campusano - Argentina - 2017 - 89’
Estoy acá (Mangui Fi) / I Am Here, by Juan Manuel Bramuglia, Esteban Tabacznik - Argentina - 2017 - 77’
Hasta que me desates / Until You Untie Me, by Tamae Garateguy - Argentina - 2017 - 82’
La nostalgia del centauro / The Centaur’s Nostalgia, by Nicolás Torchinsky - Argentina - 2017 - 70’
Los Corroboradores / The Corroborators, by Luis Bernárdez - Argentina - 2017 - 70’
Los vagos / The Bums, by Gustavo Biazzi - Argentina - 2017 - 92’
Réquiem para un film olvidado, by Ernesto Baca - Argentina - 2017 - 66’
Soldado, by Manuel Abramovich - Argentina - 2017 - 73’
Todo lo que veo es mío / Everything I See Is Mine, by Mariano Galperín, Román Podolsky - Argentina - 2017 - 83’
Un viaje a la luna / A Trip to the Moon, by Joaquín Cambre - Argentina - 2017 - 87’


Argentine Short Film Competition  

Despechada / Crushed, by Jazmín Stuart - Argentina - 2017 - 13’
Doce clavos / Twelve Nails, by Paula Hernández - Argentina - 2017 - 15’
En la sorprendente era de la comunicación / In the Amazing Communication Age, by Augusto González Polo - Argentina - 2017 - 15’
Miedo / Fear, by Juan Pablo Menchon - Argentina - 2017 - 10’
Motocross, by Francisco Chiapparo - Argentina - 2017 - 15’
¡No! / No!, by Pedro Maccarone, Max Franco - Argentina - 2017 - 12’
Pasión oriental / Oriental Passion, by Santiago Korovsky - Argentina - 2017 - 13’
Pixied, by Agostina Ravazzola, Gabriela Sorroza - Argentina - 2017 - 9’
Son, by Alejo Santos - Argentina - 2017 - 8’
Y ahora elogiemos las películas / Let Us Now Praise Movies, by Nicolás Zukerfeld - Argentina - 2017 - 15’


Work in Progress 

¿Qué clase de joven le abre la puerta a un vampiro?, by Carlos Damián Rodríguez, Martiniano Zurita - Argentina
El hijo del cazador, by Federico Robles, Germán Scelso - Argentina
El motoarrebatador, by Agustín Toscano - Argentina
Existir, by Gabriel Grieco - Argentina
Hebreos 13:2, by Fernando Domínguez - Argentina
La ciudad y los árboles, by Marcos Rodríguez - Argentina
La luna representa mi corazón, by Juan Martín Hsu - Argentina
La película infinita, by Leandro Listorti - Argentina
La rompiente, by Juan Schnitman - Argentina
La yunga, by Gala Negrello - Argentina
Los pasos, by Renzo Blanc - Argentina
Lucy y el gramófono, by Rubén Guzmán - Argentina
Mochila de plomo, by Darío Mascambroni - Argentina
Vendrán lluvias suaves, by Iván Fund - Argentina


Special Screenings 

Lumière. L'Aventure commence / Lumière. La aventura comienza, by Thierry Frémaux - France - 2016 - 90’
Margaret, by Kenneth Lonergan - United States - 2011 - 150’
Sea Sorrow, by Vanessa Redgrave – United Kingdom - 2016 - 74’


PANORAMA

Auteurs


12 jours / 12 Days / 12 días, by Raymond Depardon - France - 2017 - 87’
120 battements par minute / 120 Beats Per Minute / 120 pulsaciones por minuto, by Robin Campillo - France - 2017
9 Fingers / 9 Doigts / 9 dedos, by F.J. Ossang - France, Portugal - 2017 - 90’
Also Known As Jihadi / También conocido como Yihadi, by Eric Baudelaire - France - 2017 - 101’
Barbara, by Mathieu Amalric - France - 2017 - 97’
Caniba, by Vérena Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor - France - 2017 - 95’
Claire's Camera / Keul-le-eo-ui ka-me-la / La cámara de Claire, by Hong Sang-soo – South Korea, France - 2017 - 69’
El día después / Geu-hu / The Day After, by Hong Sang-Soo – South Korea- 2017 - 92’
Coco, by Lee Unkrich, Adrián Molina - United States - 2017 - 99’
En el séptimo día / On the Seventh Day, by Jim McKay – United States - 2017 - 92’
Ex Libris – New York Public Library / Ex Libris - Biblioteca pública de Nueva York, by Frederick Wiseman - United States - 2017 - 197’
Félicité, by Alain Gomis - France, Senegal - 2016 - 123’
Grandeur et décadence d'un petit commerce de cinéma / The Rise and Fall of a Small Film Company / Ascenso y caída de una pequeña compañía cinematográfica, by Jean-Luc Godard - France - 1986 - 90’
How We Live - Messages to the Family / So leben wir - botschaften an die familie / Cómo vivimos - Mensajes a la familia, by Gustav Deutsch - Austria - 2017 - 107’
I Want to / Delam Mikhad / Quiero, by Bahman Farmanara - Iran - 2017 - 93’
João, o maestro / João, the Maestro / João, el maestro, by Mauro Lima - Brazil - 2017 - 116’
L’Héroïque lande, la frontière brûle / The Wild Frontier / La frontera salvaje, by Nicolas Klotz, Élisabeth Perceval - France - 2017 - 225’
La batalla de los sexos / Battle of the Sexes, by Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris  - United States - 2017 - 121’
La forma del agua / The Shape of Water, by Guillermo del Toro - United States - 2017 - 119’
Last Flag Flying / Flamea la última bandera, by Richard Linklater – United States- 2017 - 124’
Le Vénérable w. / The Venerable W. / El venerable W., by Barbet schroeder - France, Switzerland - 2017 - 100’
Lucky, by John Carroll Lynch - United States - 2017 - 88’
Marea humana / Human Flow, by Ai Weiwei - United States - 2017 - 140’
Marshall, by Reginald Hudlin - United States - 2017 - 118’
Mrs. Fang / Fang Xiuying / Sra. Fang, by Wang Bing - Hong Kong, France, Germany - 2017 - 86’
Napalm, by Claude Lanzmann - France - 2017 - 100’
Outrage: Coda, by takeshi Kitano - Japan - 2017 - 104’
Piazza Vittorio, by abel Ferrara - Italy, United States - 2017 - 69’
The Dead Nation / Tara moarta / La nación muerta, by Radu Jude - Romania - 2017 - 83’
Thirst Street, by Nathan Silver - France, United States - 2017 - 83’
Tres avisos por un crimen / Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, by Martin McDonagh – United Kingdom - 2017 - 115’
Visages Villages / Faces Places / Caras lugares, by Agnès Varda, JR - France - 2016 - 89’
Wonderstruck, by Todd Haynes - United States - 2017 - 117’
Hello, Horse! / Zirdin, Hallo! / ¡Hola, caballo!, by Laila pakalnina - Latvia - 2017 - 24’
Où en êtes-vous, joão Pedro Rodrigues? Where Do You Stand Now, João Pedro Rodrigues? / ¿Dónde estás ahora, João Pedro Rodrigues?, by João pedro Rodrigues - Portugal, France - 2017 - 21’
Fajr, by Lois Patiño - Spain, Morocco - 2017 - 12’


New Auteurs

3 / 4, by Ilian Metev - Bulgaria - 2017 - 82’
Fuck you Jessica Blair, by Karni Haneman - Israel - 2017 - 81’
Hannah, by Andrea Pallaoro - Italy, France, Belgium - 2017 - 93’
Il monte delle formiche / The Mount of Ants / El monte de las hormigas, by Riccardo Palladino - Italia - 2017 - 63’
Les garçons Sauvages / The Wild Boys / Los jóvenes salvajes, by Bertrand Mandico – France - 2017 - 110’
Ouroboros, by Basma Alsharif - France, Palestine, Belgium, Qatar - 2017 - 77’
Person to Person / De persona a persona, by Dustin Guy Defa  - United States - 2017 -  84’
Sicilian Ghost Story / Cuento siciliano de fantasmas, by Fabio Gassadonia, Antonio Piazza - Italy - 2017 - 120’
The Charmer  / Charmøren / El encantador, by Milad Alami - Denmark - 2017 - 100’
Verão danado / Damned Summer / Verano dañado, by Pedro Cabeleira - Portugal - 2017 - 128’


Latin American Cinema Panorama

Cabros de mierda / The Young Shepherd, by Gonzalo Justiniano - Chile - 2017 - 124’
El silencio de los fusiles / When the Guns Go Silent, by Natalia Orozco - Colombia, France - 2017 - 118’
El vigilante / The Night Guard, by Diego Ros - Mexico -  2016 -  75’
Extraño pero verdadero / Strange But True, by Michel Lipkes - Mexico - 2017 - 90’
Fattoruso, by Santiago Bednarik - Uruguay, Brazil, Argentina - 2017 - 82’
Real - O plano por trás da História/  Real - A Historic Plan / Real - El plan detrás de la historia, by Rodrigo Bittencourt - Brazil - 2017 - 90’
Violeta al fin / Violeta at Last, by Hilda Hidalgo - Costa Rica, Mexico - 2017 - 85’
Wiñaypacha, by Oscar Catacora - Peru -  2017 -  86’


Argentine Cinema Panorama

Años luz, by Manuel Abramovich - Argentina - 2017 - 75’
Córdoba sinfonía urbana / Córdoba, a City Symphony, by Polo Obligado, Daniela Goldes, Antonio Moro, Natalia Comello, Manuel Torrado, Martín Álvarez, Micaela Conti, Germán Scelso - Argentina - 2017 - 60’
Cuentos de chacales / Jackal Stories, by Martín Farina - Argentina - 2017 - 70’
El origen de la tristeza / The Origin of Sadness, by Oscar Frenkel - Argentina - 2017 - 71’
El volcán adorado / The Beloved Volcano, by Fernando Krapp - Argentina - 2017 - 67’
Entre Perón y mi padre / Perón, My Father and I, by Blas Eloy Martínez - Argentina - 2017 - 73’
La suave noche / The Good Night, by Luz Rapoport, Sofía Bordenave - Argentina, Chile - 2017 - 70’
Pabellón 4 / Cell Block 4, by Diego Gachassin - Argentina - 2017 - 71’
Proyecto 55, by Miguel Colombo - Argentina - 2017 - 73’
Un cine en concreto / A Concrete Cinema, by Luz Ruciello - Argentina - 2017 - 77’


Original Soundtrack

American Valhalla, by Andreas Neumann, Joshua Homme - United States - 2017 - 81’
Bunch of Kunst - A Film About Sleaford Mods / Banda de idiotas - Una película sobre Sleaford Mods, by Christine Franz - Germany- 2017 - 102’
Cien caminos - Suárez segunda parte / One Hundred Paths. Suárez Second Part, by Fernando Blanco - Argentina - 2017 - 85’
Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World, by Catherine Bainbridge, Alfonso Maiorana - Canada - 2017 - 102’
Sepultura Endurance, by Otavio Juliano - Brazil - 2017 - 103’


Midnight Screamings

Brawl in Cell Block 99 / Riña en el pabellón 99, by S. Craig Zahler - United States- 2017 - 132’
Housewife / Ama de casa, by Can Evrenol - Turkey - 2017 - 82’
How to Talk to Girls at Parties, by John Cameron Mitchell – United Kingdom - 2017 - 102’
Laissez bronzer les cadavres / Let the Corpses Tan / Dejad que los cadáveres se bronceen, by Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani - France, Belgium - 2017 - 92’
Les Affamés / The Ravenous / Los hambrientos, by Robin Aubert - Canada - 2017 - 96’
Lowlife, by Ryan Prows - United States - 2017 - 96’
Matar a Dios / To Kill God, by Caye Casas, Albert Pintó - Spain - 2017 - 90’
The Disaster Artist, by James Franco - United States - 2017 - 105’
Tokyo Vampire Hotel, by Sion Sono - Japan - 2017 - 142’


Open Veins

¿Dónde está Susan? / Where Is Susan?, by Pedro Maccarone, Max Franco - Argentina - 2017 - 6’
2 Dudes 1 Vang / 2 tipos 1 van, by Pedro Maccarone, Max Franco - Argentina - 2017 - 14’
Carnada / Bait, by Pedro Maccarone, Max Franco - Argentina, Ecuador - 2017 - 4’
Los olvidados / What the Waters Left Behind, by Luciano Onetti, Nicolás Onetti - Argentina - 2017 - 98’
Mala vida / A Bad Life, by Mad Crampi, Fernando Díaz - Argentina - 2017 - 70’
México bárbaro II, by Lex Ortega, Abraham Sanchez, Fernando Urdapilleta, Diego Cohen, Ricardo Farías, Christian Cueva, Michelle Garza, Carlos Melendez, Sergio Tello - Mexico - 2017 - 118’
Mirada de cristal / Crystal Eyes, by Ezequiel Endelman, Leandro Montejano - Argentina - 2017 - 82’
Sexo, zombies y Bret Michaels / Sex, zombies and Bret Michaels, by Samot Márquez - Argentina - 2017 - 80’


Documentary Showcase

78/52, by Alexandre O. Phillipe - United States - 2017 - 91’
Ábalos, una historia de cinco hermanos / Ábalos, A Five Brothers Tale, by Josefina Zavalía Ábalos, Pablo Noé - Argentina - 2017 - 74’
Fame / Fama, by Giacomo Abbruzzese, Angelo Milano - Italy, France - 2017 - 57’
Makala, by Emmanuel Gras - France - 2017 - 96’
Marquis de Wavrin, from the Manor to the Jungle / Marquis de Wavrin, du manoir à la jungle / Marquis de Wavrin, de la casona a la selva, by Grace Winter, Luc Plantier - Belgium - 2017 - 85’
Muchos hijos, un mono y un castillo / Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle, by Gustavo Salmerón - Spain - 2017 - 91’
Ni juge ni soumise / So Help Me God / Ni jueza ni sumisa, by Jean Libon, Yves Hinant - France, Belgium - 2017 - 99’
Open the Door / Abre la puerta, by Shahram Karimi - Germany, Italy - 2017 - 47’
Rambla, sin tu amor yo no soy nadie, by Nicolás Bratosevich - Argentina - 2017 - 35’


Children by the Sea

A Hell of a Wedding / Janjal Dar Aroosi / Una boda infernal, by Seyed Reza Khatibi Sarabi - Iran, France - 2016 - 94’
As duas Irenes / Two Irenes / Dos Irenes, by Fabio Meira - Brazil - 2017 - 88’
Bákiro / Bakiro, by Miguel New - Venezuela - 2017 - 15’
Corky, by Ty Primosch - United States - 2017 - 6’
Easygoing Teddy / Medo Trapavko, by Tomislav Gregl - Croatia - 2017 - 8’
El chico Pelo-de-flor / The Flower-Headed Boy, by Vanessa Heeger - Argentina - 2017 - 2’
Khalkhali - Fire / Khalkhali - Atash / Khalkhali - Fuego, by Amineh Foroughiv - Iran - 2017 - 3’
Mi mundial / Home Team, by Carlos Andrés Morelli - Uruguay, Brazil, Argentina - 2017 - 102’
Natacha, la película / Natacha, the Movie, by Fernanda Ribeiz, Eduardo Pinto - Argentina - 2017 - 70’
Negative Space / Espacio negativo, by Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata - France - 2017 - 6’
Quiero / I Want, by Urzula Barba Hopfner - Mexico - 2017 - 3’
Sabaku, by Marlies van der Wel - Netherland - 2016 - 3’
Scrambled / Desordenado, by Bastiaan Schravendeel - Netherland - 2017 - 7’
The Little Bird and the Caterpillar / El pajarito y la oruga, by Lena von Döhren - Switzerland - 2017 - 4’
Wonders of the Sea 3D / Las maravillas del mar, by Jean-Michel Cousteau, Jean-Jacques Mantello – United Kingdom, Francia - 2017 - 82’


Super 8 - 16 mm

Autobiográfico 2, by Marie Louise Alemann - Argentina - 1974 - 5’
Born to Be Blue, by Federico Lanchares - Argentina - 2016 - 7’
Clasificando sensaciones, by Marie Louise Alemann - Argentina - 1974 - 18’
Copacabana, by Guillermo Detzel - Argentina - 2016 - 6’
Corina, by Marto Álvarez - Argentina - 2015 - 4’
Cuerpo, by Nina Righi - Argentina - 2016 - 6’
Dá trilogía, by Reina Escofet - Argentina - 2017 - 9’
Desvío, by Marto Álvarez - Argentina, Uruguay - 2013 - 5’
Escenas de mesa, by Marie Louise Alemann - Argentina - 1979 - 7’
Infancia intervenida, by Ana Villanueva - Argentina - 2016 - 4’
Interferencia, by Manuel Reyes - Argentina - 2016 - 3’
La fuente, by Ana Villanueva - Argentina - 2016 - 3’
La mujer proyectada, by Ana Villanueva - Argentina - 2016 - 2’
Legítima defensa, by Marie Louise Alemann - Argentina - 1980 - 8’
Lenin, by Manuel Reyes - Argentina - 2016 - 5’
Liebig, by Ana Villanueva, Marto Álvarez - Argentina - 2017 - 3’
Metric Film, by Federico Lanchares - Argentina - 2017 - 2’
Naceré, by Marto Álvarez - Argentina - 2014 - 4’
Parque, by Guillermo Detzel - Argentina - 2016 - 7’
Puertas, by Marto Álvarez - Argentina - 2016 - 4’
Sensación 77: Mimetismo, by Marie Louise Alemann - Argentina - 1977 - 8’
Terremoto, by Manuel Reyes - Argentina - 2016 - 4’
Umbrales, by Marie Louise Alemann - Argentina - 1980 - 19’
Valparaíso, by Guillermo Detzel - Argentina - 2016 - 7’


Altered States

Aliens, by Jorge Honik - Spain - 2017 - 23’
Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? / ¿Te preguntaste quién disparó el arma?, by Travis Wilkerson - United States - 2017 - 90’
El mar la mar, by J.P. Sniadecki, Joshua Bonnetta - United States - 2017 - 94’
Elementos, by Jorge Honik - Argentina - 2017 - 38’
Fantasy Sentences / Phantasiesätze / Frases de fantasía, by Dane Komljen - Germany, Denmark - 2017 - 17’
Farewell / Abschied Von Den Eltern / Adiós, by Astrid Johanna Ofner - Austria - 2017 - 78’
Farpões baldios / Barbs, Wastelands / Púas, baldíos, by Marta Mateus - Portugal - 2017 - 25’
From a Year of Non-Events / Aus Einem Jahr der Nichtereignisse / En un año sin eventos, by Ann Carolin Renninger, René Frölke – Germany - 2017 - 83’
Jeunes hommes a la fenetre / Young Men at Their Window / Los jóvenes en la ventana, by Loukianos Moshonas - France - 2017 - 18’
Kosmos, by Narcisa Hirsch, Rubén Guzmán, Robert Cahe - Argentina - 2017 - 10’
La Bouche / La boca, by Camilo Restrepo - France - 2017 - 19’
Las expansiones / The Expansions, by Manuel Ferrari - Argentina, Germany - 2017 - 32’
Le Fort des fous / La fortaleza de los locos, by Narimane Mari - France, Algeria, Qatar, Greece, Germany - 2017 - 120’
MLA, by Paulo Pécora - Argentina - 2017 - 4’
Niebla / Mist, by Flavia de la Fuente - Argentina - 2017 - 15’
Noches de otoño / Autumn Nights, by Flavia de la Fuente - Argentina - 2017 - 66’
Où en êtes-vous, Jean-Marie Straub? / Where Are You, Jean-Marie Straub? / ¿Dónde estás, Jean-Marie Straub?, by Jean-Marie Straub - France, Switzerland - 2016 - 10’
Plus Ultra, by Helena Girón, Samuel M. Delgado - Spain - 2017 - 13’
Prototype / Prototipo, by Blake Williams - Canada, United States - 2017 - 63’
Red Capriccio, by Blake Williams - Canada - 2014 - 7’
Scaffold, by Kazik Radwanski - Canada - 2017 - 15’


Special Program: Rafael Ramírez 

Alona, by Rafael Ramírez - Cuba - 2016 - 13’
Diarios de niebla, by Rafael Ramírez - Cuba - 2015 - 13’
Limbo, by Rafael Ramírez - Cuba - 2016 - 13’
Los perros de Amudsen, by Rafael Ramírez - Cuba - 2017 - 27’
Traces of the Inscribed / Indicios de lo inscrito, by Rafael Ramírez - Cuba - 2017 - 5’


Focus and Retrospectives 

Ado Arrietta


Belle Dormant, by Ado Arrietta - France - 2016 - 82’
Dry Martini / Buñuelino cocktail, by Adorpho Arrieta - Spain - 2008 - 7’
Eco y Narciso, by Ado Arrieta - Spain - 2003 - 19’
Flammes, by A. Arrietta - France - 1978 - 82’
Grenouilles, by A. Arrieta - France - 1984 - 35’
Kikí, by Adorfo Arrieta -  Spain - 1989 - 22’
La imitación del angel, by A. Arrieta - Spain - 1967 - 21’
Le Château de Pointilly, by A. Arrieta - France - 1972 - 39’
Le Crime de la toupie / El crimen de la pirindola, by A. Arrieta - Spain - 1965 - 18’
Le Jouet Criminel, by A. Arrieta - France - 1969 - 37’
Les Intrigues de Silvia Couski, by Adolpho Arrieta - France - 1974 - 71’
Merlín, by Udolfo Arrietta - France - 1990 - 58’
Tam Tam, by A. Arrieta - France - 1976 - 57’
Vacanza permanente, by A. Arrieta - Spain - 2006 - 29’


Claude Lelouch

Chacun sa vie / Everyone's Life / Cada uno con su vida, by Claude Lelouch - France - 2017 - 113’
Los unos y los otros / Les Uns et les autres / Within Memory, by Claude Lelouch - France - 1981 - 180’
Un hombre y una mujer / Un homme et une femme / A Man and a Woman, by Claude Lelouch - France - 1966 - 102’
Una chica y los fusiles / Une fille et des fusils / The Decadent Influence, by Claude Lelouch - France - 1964 - 90’


Maurice Pialat 

L'Enfance Nue / Naked Childhood, by Maurice Pialat - France - 1969 - 83’
Loulou, by Maurice Pialat - France - 1980 - 110’
Sous le soleil de Satan / Under the Sun of Satan, by Maurice Pialat - France - 1987 - 97’
Van Gogh, by Maurice Pialat - France - 1991 - 158’


Zelimir Zilnik

Black Film / Crni film / Película negra, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1971 - 14’
Brooklyn - Gusinje / Bruklin – Gusinje, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1988 - 85’
Early Works / Rani radovi / Primeros trabajos, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1969 - 75’
For Ella / Za Ellu / Para Ella, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1997 - 10’
Inventory / Inventur - Metzstrasse 11 / Inventario, by Zelimir Zilnik - Federal Republic of Germany - 1975 - 9’
June Turmoil / Lipanjska gibanja / Crisis de junio, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1969 - 10’
Kenedi Is Getting Married / Kenedi se zeni / Kenedi se casa, by Zelimir Zilnik - Serbia - 2007 - 80’
Little Pioneers / Pioniri maleni mi smo vojska prava, svakog dana ničemo ko zelena trava / Pequeños pioneros, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1968 - 18’
Marble Ass / Culo de mármol, by Zelimir Zilnik – Federal Republic of Yugoslavia - 1995 - 87’
Oldtimer / Stara masina / Veterano, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1989 - 81’
Paradise - An Imperialist Tragicomedy / Paradies. Eine imperialistische Tragikomödie / Paraíso - Una tragicomedia imperialista, by Zelimir Zilnik - Federal Republic of Germany - 1976 - 60’
Pirika on Film / Pirika na filmu / Pirika en el cine, by Zelimir Zilnik - Serbia - 2013 - 53’
Silo Danube, Vukovar — Silos Dunav, Vukovar, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1993 - 1’
The Comedy and Tragedy of Bora Joksimovic / Komedija i tragedija Bore Joksimovica La comedia y tragedia de Bora Joksimovic, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1977 - 30’
The Old School of Capitalism / Stara skola kapitalizma / La vieja escuela del capitalismo, by Zelimir Zilnik - Serbia - 2009 - 122’
The Second Generation / Druga generacija / La segunda generación, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1984 - 90’
The Way Steel Was Tempered / Tako se kalio celik / Así se templó el acero, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1988 - 101’
Throwing Off the Yolks of Bondage / Do jaja / Arrojando las yemas de la esclavitud, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1996 - 12’
Tito Among the Serbs for the Second Time /  Tito entre los serbios por segunda vez, by Zelimir Zilnik - Yugoslavia - 1994 - 43’


Centennial of the Russian Revolution: Art, Film, Revolution

Angels of Revolution / Angely Revolucii / Ángeles de la revolución, by Alexey Fedorchenko - Rusia - 2014 - 113’
Chagall-Malevich / Shagall-Malevich, by Alexander Mitta - Russia - 2014 - 120’
Kharms, by Ivan Bolotnivok - Russia, Lithuania, Macedonia - 2017 - 95’
L'Utopie des images de la Révolution russe / The Russian Revolution Through Its Films, by Emmanuel Hamon - France - 2017 - 88’
Octubre Octjabre / October - Ten Days That Shook the World, by Sergei M. Eisenstein, Grigoriy Aleksandrov - Russia - 1928 - 101’


Korea – Guest Country of Honor

A Taxi Driver / Un chofer de taxi, by Jang Hun - South Korea - 2017 - 137’
Autumn, Autumn / Otoño, otoño, by Jang Woo-jin - South Korea - 2016 - 77’
Behind the Dark Night / Detrás de la noche oscura, by Shim Chan-yang - South Korea - 2017 -  117’
Die Bad / Morir mal, by Ryoo Seung-wan - South Korea - 2000 - 95’
Loser’s Adventure / La aventura del perdedor, by Ko Bong-soo - South Korea - 2017 - 105’
The Battleship Island / La Isla Acorazado, by Ryoo Seung-wan - South Korea - 2017 - 132’
The Seeds of Violence / Las semillas de la violencia, by Lim Tea Geu - Corea del Sur - 2017 - 82’
The Villainess / La villana, by Jung Byung-gil - South Korea - 2017 - 123’


Rescues

All That Jazz, by Bob Fosse - United States - 1979 - 123’
Blow-Up, by Michelangelo Antonioni – United Kingdom, Italy, United States - 1966 - 111’
Camila, by María Luisa Bemberg - Argentina - 1984 - 105’
Los guantes mágicos / Tha Magic Gloves, by Martín Rejtman - Argentina - 2003 - 90’
Lucía, by Humberto Solás - Cuba - 1968 - 160’
Pizza, birra, faso, by Israel Adrián Caetano, Bruno Stagnaro - Argentina - 1998 - 80’


Generation VHS

Doble de cuerpo / Body Double, by Brian De Palma - United States - 1985 - 114’
Donnie Darko, by Richard Kelly - United States - 2001 - 113’
Reencuentro / The Big Chill, by Lawrence Kasdan - United States - 1983 - 105’
Robocop, by Paul Verhoeven - United States - 1987 - 102’
Twin Peaks: Fuego camina conmigo / Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me, by David Lynch - United States, France - 1992 - 135’


TRIBUTES

Alberto Sordi


Cuentos de verano / Racconti d’estate / Love on the Riviera, by Gianni Franciolini - Italy, France - 1958 - 109’
Detenuto in attessa di giudizio / Why / Detenido en espera de juicio, by Nanni Loy - Italy - 1971 - 102’
Il vedovo / The Widower, by Dino Risi - Italy - 1959 - 87’
Los complejos / I complessi / Complexes, by Luigi Filippo D’Amico, Dino Risi,  Franco Rossi - Italy, France - 1965 - 100’


PARALLEL PROGRAMS

Short Stories XV


Carla, by Lucía Ayelén Dobal - 12’
El último cuentista, by Adrean Ramírez - 14’
La de Messi, by Mauro Iván Ojeda - 13’
La sombra quema, by Ezequiel Yoffe - 19’
Capacocha, by Tomás Pernich - 16’
Superdulce, by Guido Villaclara - 17’
Toda mi alegría, by Micaela Gonzalo - 13’


Short Film Night

Al silencio, by Mariano Cócolo - 16’
Amalia y Eduardo, by Tomás Morelli - 5’
Bienvenida Nur, by Gabriel Bertini - 10’
Copia A, by Gervasio Rodríguez Traverso, Pablo Alberto Díaz - 6’
Corp., by Pablo Polledri - 9’
El secreto, by Rodrigo Tenuta, Ángel Zamora - 6’
Error 404, by Mariana Wainstein - 14’
Flor de durazno, by Cristian Monetti - 2’
Los dos cines de Yody Jarsún, by Alejandro Gallo Bermúdez - 5’
Once, by Hebe Urricelqui, Juan Cruz Llobera - 7’
Reflectorista, by David Nazareno - 11’
Solemne y melancólico, by Luciana Bilotti - 3’


CINE.AR Awarded Short Films

Clausura, by Jesús Barbosa - 11’
El mes del amigo, by Florencia Percia - 17’
La revancha, by Pablo Bochard - 6’
No hay bestias, by Agustina San Martín - 21’
Puelo Park, by Fabián Soto, Emmanuel Olivares, Bruno Ruiz, Rafael Rigonatto - 8’
Sueños de Paine, by Esteban Degregori - 13’


ENERC First Productions -NOA and NEA

El después, by Leandro Vallejo - 13’
El trabajo, by M. E. Pelu Romero - 14’
Eva, by Dana Gómez - 15’
Hambre, by Diana Quiroga - 12’
Ruido blanco, by Constanza Epifanio - 13’
Vidas habitables, by Gisela Villanueva - 14’


10 Editions - 5 Films. Raymundo Gleyzer Contest

Cetáceos, by Florencia Percia - 77’
Dhaulagiri, ascenso a la montaña blanca, by Guillermo Glass y Cristián Harbaruk - 70’
Fin de semana, by Moroco Colman - 74’
La peli de Batato, by Goyo Anchou y Peter Pank - 150’
Tigre, by Silvina Schnicer y Ulises Porra Guardiola - 93’


Pantalla UBA Screen. Exhibit of Works from the Image and Sound Design major of the University of Buenos Aires 

Afrontera, by Felipe Campos - 20’
Ahí viene el avioncito, by Nicolás Solé - 4’
Coronados, by Josefina Alen, Abril Lucini - 16’
Educación rural, by Federico García Bedoya - 13’
El nirvana de Benito, by Ariel Fossa Luengo - 30’’
Experimental 1, by Verónica Flores - 37’’
Fuera de temporada, by Sebastián Badino Lynch - 17’
Hochi, by Melisa Serpas - 10’
Komorebi, by Agustina Abeijon - 34’’
La araña de mi jardín, by Daniela Bazzano - 12’
Leal, by Julieta Caputo, Guadalupe Sierra - 9’
Mizuki, by Maximiliano Cabrera - 1’
Nosotros, los de entonces, by Gabriela Estrin - 2’
Podestá, by Joaquín Caba - 13’


Gipuzkoa Coopera Program. With the collaboration of the San Sebastian Fil Festival and INCAA 

Canta para mí, 11’
Julieta, 14’
Mi vecino vende plantas, 7’


Sitges – Sus primeros 50 años

El habitante, by Guillermo Amoedo - 93’
Madraza, de Hernán Aguilar - Argentina - 93´

AWARDS

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Golden Astor for Best Feature Film
Wajib, by Annemarie Jacir
Silver Astor for Best Director
Valeska Grisebach for Western
Silver Astor for Best Screenplay
Kim Dae-hwan for The First Lap
Silver Astor for Best Actor
Mohammad Bakri for Wajib
Silver Astor for Best Actress
Eili Harboe for Thelma
Honorable Mention
Kairiana Nuñez Santaliz for El silencio del viento, by Álvaro Aponte-Centeno.

Audience Award
Primas, by Laura Bari

LATIN AMERICAN COMPETITION

Best Feature Film (tied)
Baronesa, by Juliana Antunes / Cocote, by Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias
Honorable Mention
La telenovela errante by Raúl Ruiz and Valeria Sarmiento
Best Short Film
Duelo, by Alejandro Alonso
Honorable Mention
El Contramaestre, by Alejandro Pérez

ARGENTINE COMPETITION
Best Feature Film

El Azote, by José Celestino Campusano
Best Short Film
Y ahora elogiemos las películas, by Nicolás Zukerfeld

CINE.AR AWARD

Best Argentine Short Film

Despechada, by Jazmín Stuart.

COMPETENCIA WIP

Best Project
Hebreos 13:2, by Fernando Domínguez.


GUESTS


Claude Lelouch - Valeria Sarmiento - Sylvie Pialat - Ado Arrietta - Serge Bozon - Pierre Léon - Zelimir Zilnik - Juliana Antunes - Daniela Vega - Thierry Frémaux - Vanessa Redgrave - F.J. Ossange - Lois Patiño - Karni Haneman  - Bruno Forzani - Patricia Muzuy - Rafael Ramírez