PREVIOUS EDITIONS

34 Edition (2019)

34º Edition (2019)

Multimedia Files

Program Guide
Catalogue

From November 9th to 18th



AUTHORITIES


ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
Cecilia Barrionuevo

GENERAL PRODUCER
Carlos Villalba



OPENING CEREMONY
Los muchachos de antes no usaban arsénico / Yesterday´s Guys Used No Arsenic, by José Martínez Suárez - Argentina - 1976 - 90'
 
CLOSING CEREMONY
El irlandés / The Irishman, by Martin Scorsese - US - 2019 - 210'
 
 
COMPETITIONS
 
International Competition
A vida invisível / The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão,  by Karim Aïnouz - Germany, Brazil - 2019 - 139’
Black Magic for White Boys, by Onur Tukel - US - 2019 - 105’
El cuidado de los otros / Other´s People Care, by Mariano González - Argentina - 2019 - 72’
I Was at Home But / Ich War Zuhause, Aber, by Angela Schanelec - Germany, Serbia - 2019 - 105’
La virgen de agosto / The August Virgin, by Jonás Trueba - Spain - 2019 - 129’
Les Enfants d´Isadora / Isadora’s Children, by Damien Manivel - France - 2018 - 84’
Los sonámbulos / The Sleepwalkers, by Paula Hernández - Argentina, Uruguay - 2019 - 107’
O que arde / Fire Will Come, by Oliver Laxe - France, Luxemburg, Spain - 2019 - 85’
Planta permanente / The Lunchroom, by Ezequiel Radusky - Argentina, Uruguay - 2019 - 78’
Scattered Night, by Lee Jihyoung, Sol Kim - South Corea - 2019 - 81’
South Mountain, by Hilary Brougher - US - 2019 - 85’
Vitalina Varela, by Pedro Costa - Portugal - 2019 - 124’


Latin American Competition
A febre / The Fever, by Maya Da-Rin - Brazil, France, Germany - 2019 - 98’
Ficción privada / Private Fiction, by Andrés Di Tella - Argentina - 2019 - 78’
En medio del laberinto / In the Middle of the Labyrinth, by Salomón Pérez - Peru - 2019 - 65’
La protagonista / The Protagonist,  by Clara Picasso - Argentina - 2019 - 65’
Lemebel, by Joanna Reposi Garibaldi - Chile, Colombia - 2019 - 96’
Lina de Lima / Lina from Lima, by María Paz González - Argentina, Chile, Peru - 2019 - 85’
Nunca subí el Provincia / I Never Climbed the Provincia, by Ignacio Agüero - Chile - 2019 - 92’
Por el dinero / For the Money, by Alejo Moguillansky - Argentina - 2019 - 80’
Sirena, by Carlos Piñeiro - Bolivia, Qatar, Chile - 2019 - 76’
Um filme de verão / Sun Inside, by Jo Serfaty - Brazil - 2019 - 94’
Vendrá la muerte y tendrá tus ojos / Death Will Come and Shall Have Your Eyes, by José Luis Torres Leiva - Chile, Argentina, Germany - 2019 - 93’


Out of Competition
El silencio del cazador / The Hunter’s Silence, by Martín Desalvo - Argentina - 2019 - 104’


Latin American Short Films Competition
Bocamina, by Martín Hilari - Bolivia - 2019 - 22’
Jiíbie, by Laura Huertas Millán - Colombia, France - 2019 - 25’
La bala de Sandoval, by Jean-Jacques Martinod - Cuba - Ecuador - 17’
La última marcha / The Last March, by Ivo Aichenbaum, Jhon Martínez - Argentina, Colombia - 2019 - 25’
Onironauta, by Valerie-Malin Schmid - Germany, Cuba - 2019 - 21’
Plano controle / Control Plan, by Juliana Antunes - Brazil - 2018 - 15’  


Argentine Competition
Angélica, by Delfina Castagnino - Argentina - 2019 - 103’
De la noche a la mañana / Overnight, by Manuel Ferrari – Argentina, Chile - 2019 - 88’
Hogar, by Maura Delpero - Argentina, Italy - 2019 - 90’
La botera / Boat Rower Girl, by Sabrina Blanco – Argentina, Brazil - 2019 - 75’
La muerte no existe y el amor tampoco / Death Doesn’t Exist, and Love Doesn’t Either, by Fernando Salem - Argentina - 2019 - 81’
Las buenas intenciones / The Good Intentions, by Ana García Blaya - Argentina - 2019 - 86’
Las poetas visitan a Juana Bignozzi / The Poets Visit Juana Bignozzi, by Laura Citarella, Mercedes Halfon - Argentina - 2019 - 90’
Los que vuelven / The Returned, by Laura Casabé - Argentina - 2019 - 92’
Tanya, by Agustina Massa - Argentina - 2019 - 61’
Those That, At a Distance, Resemble Another, by Jessica Sarah Rinland - Argentina - 2019 - 67’
 
Out of Competition
Bajo mi piel morena/ Under My Dark Skin, by José Celestino Campusano - Argentina - 2019 - 93’
 
Argentine Short Films Competition
Circumplector, by Gastón Solnicki - Argentina - 2017 - 3’
El fuego que vimos / The Fire We Saw, by Pilar Condomí, Candelaria Gutiérrez - Argentina - 2019 - 12’
La enorme presencia de los muertos / The Presence of the Dead, by José María Avilés - Argentina - 2019 - 13’
Monstruo Dios / Monster God, by Agustina San Martín - Argentina - 2019 - 10’
Nos devoraba el fuego / Fire Devored Us, by Lucía Granda - Argentina - 2019 - 13’
Persona 5, by Ulises Conti – Argentina, Japan - 2019 - 17’
Pinball, by Nicanor Loreti - Argentina - 2019 - 13’
Playback. Ensayo de una despedida / Playback, by Agustina Comedi - Argentina - 2019 - 14’
Suquía, by Ezequiel Salinas - Argentina - 2019 - 14’
Una película hecha de / A Movie Made of, by Malena Solarz, Nicolás Zukerfeld - Argentina - 2019 - 13’
 
Altered States Competition
Danses macabres, squelettes et autres fantaisies / Danses Macabres, Skeletons and Other Fantasies, by Pierre Léon, Rita Azevedo Gomes, Jean Louis Schefer - France, Portugal, Switzerland - 2019 - 110’
L’île aux Oiseaux / Bird Island, by Maya Kosa, Sergio da Costa - Switzerland - 2019 - 60’
Longa noite / Endless Night, by Eloy Enciso - Spain - 2019 - 90’
Ne croyez surtout pas que je hurles / Just Don’t Think I’ll Scream, by Frank Beauvais - France - 2019 -75’
Nona. Si me mojan, yo los quemo / Nona. If Thet Soak Me, I’ll Burn Them, by Camila José Donoso - Chile, South Corea, Brazil, France - 2018 - 100’
De barrio / From the Neighbourhood, by Xurxo Chirro - Spain - 2019 - 69’
Demonic, by Pia Borg - Australia - 2019 - 28’
Lonely Rivers, by Mauro Herce - Spain, France - 2019 - 28’
Parsi, by Eduardo Williams, Mariano Blatt - Argentina - 2019 - 23’
Príncipe de paz / Prince of Peace, by Clemente Castor - Mexico - 2019 - 84’
Sete anos em maio / Seven Years in May, by Affonso Uchôa - Brazil - 2019 - 42’
Subject to Review, by Theo Anthony - Canada - 2019 - 38’ 
 
WIP Competition
Adiós a la memoria, by Nicolás Prividera - Argentina
El hombre más fuerte del mundo / The Strongest Man in the World, by Fernando Arditi, Mariano Vega - Argentina
El niño de Dios / The Child of God , by Martín Farina - Argentina
Herbaria, by Leandro Listorti - Argentina, Germany
Isabella, by Matías Piñeiro - Argentina
La piedra Ambrosetti / The Ambrosetti Stone, by Pilar Quinteros, Alan Segal – Argentina, Chile
Las cercanas / Close, by María Álvarez - Argentina
Las galaxias / The Galaxies, by Guillermina Pico - Argentina
Lxs chicxs de las motitos / Motorcycle Kids, by Gabriela Vidal, Inés María Barrionuevo - Argentina, Mexico
Mato seco em chamas / Dry Ground Burning, by Joana Pimenta, Adirley Queirós - Brazil, Portugal
Mudos testigos / Silent Witnesses, by Luis Ospina - Colombia, France
Si yo fuera el invierno mismo / If I Were the Winter Itself, by Jazmín López - Argentina
Una película elegante / Cool Movie, by Lorena Best - Peru


PANORAMA

Auteurs
About Endlessness, by Roy Andersson - Sweden, Germany, Norway - 2019 - 76’
Atlantics, by Mati Diop - France - 2019 - 104´
Bitter Bread, by Abbas Fahdel - Lebanon, Iraq, France - 2019 - 87’
Carelia: Internacional con monumento, by Andrés Duque - Spain - 2019 - 90’
Caterina, by Dan Sallitt - US - 2019 - 17’
Fourteen, by Dan Sallitt - US - 2019 - 94’
Être vivant et le savoir / Living and Knowing You’re Alive, by Alain Cavalier - France - 2019 - 82’
Family Romance, LLC, by Werner Herzog - US - 2019 - 89’
Heimat is a Space in Time / Heimat ist ein Raum aus Zeit, by Thomas Heise - Germany, Austria - 2019 - 218’
Huérfanos de Brooklyn / Motherless Brooklyn, by Edward Norton - US - 2019 - 144’
I diari di Angela - Noi due cineasta / Angela’s Diaries. Two Filmmakers, by Yervant Gianikian, Angela Ricci Lucci - Italy - 2018 - 125’
I diari di Angela - Noi due cineasta - Capitolo secondo/ Angela’s Diaries. Two Filmmakers. Chapter Two, by Yervant Gianikian, Angela Ricci Lucci - Italy - 2019 - 100’
Il traditore / The Traitor, by Marco Bellocchio - Italy - 2019 - 145’
Jeanne / Joan of Arc, by Bruno Dumont - France - 2019 - 138’
Jojo Rabbit, by Taika Waititi - US - 2019 - 108’
Krabi, 2562, by Ben Rivers, Anocha Suwichakornpong - Thailand, UK - 2019 - 93’
Liberté, by Albert Serra - Spain, France, Portugal - 2019 - 132’
Love Me Not, by Lluís Miñarro - España, Mexico - 2019 - 81’
Lucy in the Sky, by Noah Hawley - US - 2019 - 124’
Parasite, by Bong Joon-ho – South Corea - 2019 - 132’ 
Portrait de la jeune fille en feu / Portrait of a Lady on Fire, by Céline Sciamma - France - 2019 - 120’
Rushing Green with Horses / Rasendes Grün mit Pferden, by Ute Aurand - Germany - 2019 - 82’
State Funeral, by Sergei Loznitsa - Netherlands, Lithuania - 2019 - 135’
To the Ends of the Earth / Tabi no owari sekai no hajimari, by Kiyoshi Kurosawa - Japan, Qatar, Uzbekistan - 2019 - 120’
Un film dramatique, by Éric Baudelaire - France - 2019 - 114’
Una vida oculta / A Hidden Life, by Terrence Malick - US, Germany - 2019 - 173’
Calendario de lluvias / Rain Calendar, by Claudio Caldini - Argentina - 2019 - 10’
Felix in Wonderland, by Marie Losier - Germany, France - 2019 - 50’
La timidez de los árboles / The Shyness of Trees, by Flavia de la Fuente - Argentina - 2019 - 25’
Mi piel, luminosa / My Skin, Luminous, by Nicolás Pereda, Gabino Rodríguez – Mexico, Canada - 2019 - 39´
Myst, by Narcisa Hirsch - Argentina - 2019 - 15’
Sapphire Crystal, by Virgil Vernier - France - 2019 - 31’
Vever (for Barbara), by Deborah Stratman - Guatemala, US - 2019 - 12’
 
New Auteurs
Babenco - Alguém tem que ouvir o coração e dizer: Parou, by Bárbara Paz – Brazil - 2019 - 75’
Delphine et Carole, insoumuses / Delphine and Carole, by Callisto Mc Nulty – France, Switzerland - 2019 - 70’
Diz a ela que me viu chorar / Let It Burn, by Maira Bühler - Brazil - 2019 - 85’
El hombre del futuro / The Man of the Future, by Felipe Ríos - Chile, Argentina - 2019 - 96’
From Tomorrow on, I Will / Chun Nuan Hua Kai, by Ivan Marković, Linfeng Wu - China, Germany, Serbia - 2019 - 60’
Giraffe, by Anne Sofie Hartmann - Germany, Denmark - 2019 - 87’
House of Hummingbird, by Kim Bora – South Corea - 2018 - 138’
Immortal / Surematu, by Ksenia Okhapkina - Russia - 2019 - 60’
La noche de las nerds / Booksmart, by Olivia Wilde - US - 2019 - 102’
Las letras de Jordi / Jordi’s Letters, by Maider Fernández Iriarte - Spain - 2019 - 70’
Present. Perfect, by Shengze Zhu - US, Hong Kong - 2019 - 124’
Rare Beasts, by Billie Piper - UK - 2019 - 87’
Space Dogs, by Elsa Kremser, Levin Peter - Austria, Germany - 2019 - 91’
The World is Full of Secrets, by Graham Swon - US - 2018 - 98’
Tinnitus, by Daniil Zinchenko - Russia - 2019 - 90’
Ya no estoy aquí / I’m No Longer Here, by Fernando Frías de la Parra – Mexico, US - 2019 - 105’
Aquí y allá / Here and There, by Lina Rodríguez - Canada, Colombia - 2019 - 22’
Cães que ladram aos pássaros / Dogs Barking at Birds, by Leonor Teles - Portugal - 2019 - 20’
Die Strände, by Astrid J. Ofner - Austria - 2019 - 10’
Entire Days Together / Ganze Tage Zusammen, by Luise Donschen - Germany - 2019 - 23’
Past Perfect, by Jorge Jácome - Portugal - 2019 - 23’
Sol negro / Black Sun, by Maureen Fazendeiro - Portugal, France - 2019 - 7’
Tourism Studies, by Joshua Gen Solondz - US - 2019 - 8’

Lee Ranaldo & Leah Singer Special
Sonic Youth - NYC and Beyond, by Aaron Mullan - US - 2019 - 98’


Panorama of Argentine Cinema
Azul el mar / An Ocean Blue, by Sabrina Moreno - Argentina - 2019 - 67’
Ceniza negra / Land of Ashes, by Sofía Quirós Ubeda – Argentina, Chile, Costa Rica, France - 2019 - 82’
La invención de Borges / The Invention of Borges, by Nicolás Azalbert – Argentina, France -  2019 -  64’
Tiempo perdido / Lost Time, by Francisco Novick, Natalio Pagés - Argentina - 2019 - 70’
Un sueño hermoso / A Beautiful Dream, by Tomás de Leone - Argentina - 2019 - 74’
Venezia, by Rodrigo Guerrero – Argentina, France - 2019 - 73’
El bosque / The Forest, by Esteban Lamothe - Argentina -  2019 -  15’


Special Nights
La fiesta silenciosa / The Silent Party, by Diego Fried - Argentina, Brazil - 2019 - 87’
Lava, by Ayar Blasco - Argentina -  2019 -  63’


Super 8 - 16 mm
Árbol de cristal, by Federico Lanchares - Argentina - 2019 - 4’
Reflejo nocturno, by Benjamín Ellenberger - Argentina - 2019 - 9’
Pantano, by Azucena Losana - Argentina - 2019 - 12’
Fotogramas grabados en piedra, by Leandro Varela - Argentina - 2019 - 3’
Lo repetís hacia adentro con la fuerza de un trueno, by Luciana Foglio, Luján Montes - Argentina - 2019 - 12’
La cabellera de Berenice, by Horacio Vallereggio - Argentina - 1972 – 65’
Clima, by Juan José Mugni - Argentina - 1972 - 7’
Grito, by Juan José Mugni - Argentina - 1973 - 8’
El jardín de las delicias, by Juan José Mugni - Argentina - 1975 - 15’
Proyecciones, by Juan José Mugni - Argentina - 1976 - 12’
Ritual, by Juan José Mugni - Uruguay - 1982 - 20’
  

Children by the Sea
El patalarga / The Longleg, by Mercedes Moreira - Argentina - 2019 - 70’
L’Extraordinaire Voyage de Marona /Marona’s Fantastic Tale, by Anca Damian - Romania, Belgium, France - 2019 - 92’
La Fameuse Invasion des ours en Sicile / The Bears’ Famous Invasion, by Lorenzo Mattotti - Italy - 2019 - 82’
Le Voyage du Prince / The Prince’s Voyage, de Jean-François Laguionie, Xavier Picard - France, Luxemburg - 2019 - 77’
Chuck Shimezou, by Eiichiro Nishiyama - Japan - 2019 - 23’
El pajarocubo, by Jorge Alberto Vega - Colombia - 2019 - 9’
Extrañas criaturas / Strange Creatures, by Cristóbal León, Cristina Sitja - Chile - 2019 - 15’
First Step / Prvi korak, by Petra Kožar - Croatia - 2019 - 10’
Maestro, by Illogic - France - 2019 - 2’
Nest, by Sonja Rohleder - Germany - 2019 - 4’
The Kite / Poustet draka, by Martin Smatana – Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland - 2019 - 13’


Original Soundtrack
A Dog Called Money, by Seamus Murphy - Ireland, UK - 2019 - 90’
Die Toten Hosen – You Only Live Once / Weil Du Nur Winmal Lebst - Die Toten Hosen auf Tour, by Cordula Kablitz-Post, Paul Dugdale - Germany - 2019 - 107’
Radio Olmos, by Gustavo Mosquera - Argentina - 2019 - 120’
Satori Sur, by Federico Rotstein - Argentina - 2019 - 68’
Rocanrol Cowboys, by Plástico (Alejandro Ruax, Ramiro Martínez) - Argentina - 2019 - 77’
Stud Free Pub (Una buena historia) / Stud Free Pub (A Good Story), by Ariel Topo Raiman - Argentina - 2019 - 90’


Midnight Screamings
Bliss, by Joe Begos - US - 2019 - 80’
Entre navajas y secretos / Knives Out, by Rian Johnson - US - 2019 - 130’
First Love, by Takashi Miike - Japan, UK - 2019 - 108’
Ventajas de viajar en tren / Advantages of Traveling by Train, by Aritz Moreno - France, Spain - 2019 - 105’
Warning: Do No Play / Amjeon, by Kim Jin-won - South Corea - 2019 - 86’


Open Veins
Carroña / Scavenger, by Luciana Garraza, Eric Fleitas - Argentina - 2019 - 73’
La casa / The House, by Jorge Olguín - Chile - 2019 - 75’
Matar al dragón / To Kill the Dragon, by Jimena Monteoliva - Argentina - 2019 - 89’
Zombies en el cañaveral. El documental / Zombies in the Sugar Cane Field. The Documentary, by Pablo Schembri - Argentina - 2019 - 88’


Special Screenings
La gallina Turuleca / Turu, the Wacky Hen, by Eduardo Gondell, Victor Monigote - Argentina, Spain - 2019 - 80’
Milagro de otoño / Miracle in the Fall, by Néstor Zapata - Argentina - 2019 - 97’


FOCUS AND RETROSPECTIVES

Nina Menkes Retrospective
A Soft Warrior, by Nina Menkes - US - 1981 - 11’
The Great Sadness of Zohara, by Nina Menkes - US - 1983 - 40’
Magdalena Viraga, by Nina Menkes - US - 1986 - 90’
Queen of Diamonds, by Nina Menkes - US - 1991 - 77’
The Bloody Child, by Nina Menkes - US - 1996 - 85’
Massaker / Massacre, de Nina Menkes - France, Germany, Lebanon, US - 2005 - 98’
Phantom Love, by Nina Menkes - US - 2008 - 87’
Dissolution, by Nina Menkes - Israel, US - 2010 - 88’


Djibril Diop Mambéty Retrospective
Contras’ City / City of Contrasts, by Djibril Diop Mambéty - Senegal - 1968 - 27’
Badou Boy / Bad Boy, by Djibril Diop Mambéty - Senegal - 1970 - 56’
Touki Bouki, by Djibril Diop Mambéty - Senegal - 1973 - 188’
Parlons grand-mère, by Djibril Diop Mambéty - Senegal - 1989 - 34’
Hyènes / Hyenas, by Djibril Diop Mambéty - Switzerland, France, Senegal - 1991 - 108’
Le Franc, by Djibril Diop Mambéty - Switzerland, France, Senegal - 1994 - 44’
La Petite Vendeuse du Soleil / The Little Girl Who Sold the Sun, by Djibril Diop Mambéty - Switzerland, France, Senegal - 1998 - 44’


John M. Stahl Focus
Seed, by John M. Stahl - US - 1931 - 96’
Back Street, by John M. Stahl - US - 1932 - 84’
La imitación de la vida / Imitation of Life, by John M. Stahl - US - 1934 - 111’
Letter of Introduction, by John M. Stahl - US - 1938 - 100’
When Tomorrow Comes, by John M. Stahl - US - 1939 - 90’
Our Wife, by John M. Stahl - US - 1941 - 95’
Que el cielo la juzgue / Leave Her to Heaven, by John M. Stahl - US - 1945 - 111’
Débil es la carne / The Foxes of Harrow, by John M. Stahl - US - 1947 - 115’


Generation VHS Presents: ¡Blaxploitation! 
Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song, by Melvin Van Peebles - US - 1971 - 97’
Dolemite, by D´Urville Martin - US - 1975 - 90’
The Muthers, by Cirio H. Santiago - Phillippines - 1976 - 83’


Generation VHS Presents: The Exorcist 
El exorcista (Corte del director) / The Exorcist (Director’s Cut), by William Friedkin - US - 1973 - 132’
Leap of Faith: William Friedkin on The Exorcist, by Alexandre O. Philippe - US, Spain - 2019 - 105’


RESTORATIONS

Restored and Rescues
20 años de Silvia Prieto, by Martín Rejtman - Argentina - 1999 - 90’
Bonanza, by Ulises Rosell - Argentina - 2001 - 84’
De quelques événements sans signification / About Some Meaningless Events, by Mostafa Derkaoui - Morocco - 1974 - 76’
El negoción, by Simón Feldman - Argentina - 1958 - 60’
Juguetes / Toys, by María Luisa Bemberg - Argentina - 1978 - 12’
La vuelta al nido, by Leopoldo Torres Ríos - Argentina - 1938 - 77’
Le Psychodrame, by Roberto Rossellini - France - 1956 - 53’
The General’s Mustache, by Lee Seong-gu - South Corea - 1968 - 103’
The House Is Black, by Forough Farrokhzad - Iran - 1963 - 20’


Homage to Jonas Mekas
Walden: Diaries, Notes and Sketches, by Jonas Mekas - US - 1969 - 180’
Lost, Lost, Lost, by Jonas Mekas - US - 1976 - 176’
 

Harvard Film Archive Presents
Le Cousin Jules, by Dominique Benicheti - France - 1972 - 91’
Jessica, Look at Me, by Dominique Benicheti - US - 1974 - 36’
Abstronic, by Mary Ellen Bute - 1952 - 6’
Free Radicals, by Len Lye - 1958 - 5’
Allures, by Jordan Belson - 1961 - 8’
Sand or Peter and the Wolf, by Caroline Leaf - 1969 - 10’
Asparagus, by Suzan Pitt - 1979 - 20’
Going Home Sketchbook, by Mary Beams - 1975 - 6’
River Lethe, by Amy Kravitz - 1985 - 7’
Vessel, by Helen Hill - 1992 - 6’
Milk of Amnesia, by Jeff Scher - 1992 - 6’


INSTITUTIONALS SCREENINGS

ENERC Exhibition
Desde el puente, by María Rosa Lovato - Sede Patagonia Norte - 13’
Imilla, by Mayra Arasy Nieva - Sede NOA - 13’
La espera, by Fabián Bielinsky - Serie Histórica - 18’
La hija indigna, by Abril Victoria Dores Portaluppi - Sede Centro - 14’
Siesta, by David Ezequiel Chacon Soria - Sede Cuyo - 11’
Trabalenguas, by Gretel Suárez - Sede Centro - 11’
Visitas, by Marcela Guillón - Sede NEA - 12’

Short Stories 18
12 kilómetros, by María Soledad Laici - 12’
El nombre del hijo, by Martina Matzkin - 14’
Instrucciones para Adela, by Laura Huberman, Manuela Martínez - 14’
Justo, by Paula Romero Levit - 10’
La playita, by Sonia Bertotti - 13’
Te seguiré, by Pedro Levati - 12’
 
Pantalla UBA
Bailar a la guerra, de Caroline Hada, Thales Pessoa - 14’
Cinisca, de Micaela Llorca - 4’
Dalo todo, de Manuel Calvo - 11’
Desesperación, de Damián Bottamedi - 4’
Diana, de Sofía Yanzón - 11’
Escribime, de Milagros Carbery Noriega - 3’
H muda, de Natalia Mercado - 12’
Hijas del silencio, de Luciano Acuña - 15’
Ilusión, de Dominique Di Russo - 4’
Óbito, de Tamia Berenice Mena Sánchez - 7’
Proyecto suicida, de Lucía Salinas - 12’
Ser, de Milagros Unamuno - 6’
Vacaciones en USA, de Lucía Salinas - 12’

Gipuzkoa Cooperates
La 37, de Jerónimo Carranza - 60’
Mateo, proyecto realizado por los alumnos de la Escuela 37 de Mar del Plata - 15’
Otras maternidades, proyecto realizado por los alumnos de la Escuela 37 de Mar del Plata  - 38’
 
Video-essays from the Universidad Di Tella Film Program
El embrujo de La mujer sin cabeza, by Catherine Grant - UK - 2019 - 5’
Ingrid Bergman en…, by Verónica Balduzzi - Argentina - 2019 - 9’
Irreconciliable, by A. Feldman, F. Chiapparo - Argentina - 2019 - 3’
Justicia poética, by M. Boughen, A. Gurevich - Argentina - 2019 - 13’
Las nucas de Tarkovsky, by Pavel Tavares - Argentina - 2019 - 15’
Luz de verano, by Andrés Di Tella - Argentina - 2019 - 12’
Un animal metafísico, by Laura Plasencia, Alex Del Río - Argentina - 2019 - 3’

El cine a través de la música, by Emilio Cartoy Díaz - Argentina - 2019 - 130’

Homage to José Martínez Suárez
Soy lo que quise ser, by Mariana Scarone, Betina Casanova - Argentina - 2018 - 105’

CINE.AR Presents
Soy Ander, by Gisela Benenzón - 93’
Estilo Esther, by Pedro Levati - Season 1, 47’ - Season 2, 70’
Cortos de gigantes, by Sol Rietti – 83’
Migrante, by Esteban Ezequiel Dalinger, César Daniel Iezzi - 6’
We Are the Inmigrants, by Catalina Matamoros Puerto - 6’
Pixied, by Agostina Ravazzola, Gabriela Sorroza - 8’
El tambor y la sombra, by David Bisbano - 5’
Tanguito argentino, by Joaquín Braga - 8’
Cenizas, by Luciana Digiglio - 4’
On the Border, by Wei Shujun - 15’
Toprak, by Tonur Yagiz - 11’
The Tent, by Dmitrii Fetisov - 16’
Flying Dream, by Sai Leng Learn Kham - 24’
El casamiento, by Juan Camardella - 11’
Podestá, by Joaquín Caba - 12’
Corp., by Pablo Polledri - 9’
Planetario, by Teodoro Ciampagna - 7’
Fuego, by Pablo Penchansky - 12’
Tantalo, by Juan Facundo Ayerbe, Christian Krieghoff - 5’
El cielo de los animales, by Juan Renau - 15’
Bon appetit, by Pablo Polledri - 1’
Handshake, by Martín Schurmann - 1’
Transmuta, by María Belén Tagliabue, Miriana Bazán - 2’
Supervielle, by Leonardo García Franchi - 3’
Flotar, by Ana Martín - 5’
Entre mundos, by Franco Ariel Malizia - 6’
Mate?, by Dalmiro Buigues, Martín Dasnoy - 3’
Warm Puna, by Cez Comerci - 3’
Bug, by Joaquín Ortiz - 8’
Muñeca rota, by Gaspar Aguirre, Román Sovrano - 4’
Puente natural, by Galia Lorena Guerrero - 4’
Alba, by Nicolás Detry - 3’
Bardero$ - Unidad 9, by Lucas Badano - 2’
Cachaña, by Mariángeles Casella - 4’

Traiga su manta y vea
La odisea de los giles, by Sebastián Borenzstein - 116’
El cuento de las comadrejas, by Juan José Campanella - 129’
La afinadora de árboles, by Natalia Smirnoff - 101’
Iniciales S.G., by Rania Attieh, Daniel García - 93’


AWARDS

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Golden Astor for Best Feature Film
O que arde, by Oliver Laxe
Silver Astor for Best Director (tied)
Pedro Costa by Vitalina Varela / Angela Schanelec by I Was at Home, But
Silver Astor for Best Actress
Liliana Juárez by The Lunchroom
Silver Astor for Best Actor
Ventura by Vitalina Varela
Silver Astor for Best Screenplay
Oliver Laxe & Santiago Fillol by O que arde

Audience Award
A vida invisível, by Karim Aïnouz

LATIN AMERICAN COMPETITION

Best Feature Film (tied)
The fever, by Maya Da-Rin / I Never Climbed the Provincia, by Ignacio Agüero
Honorable Mention
Death Will Come and Shall Have Your Eyes, by José Luis Torres Leiva
Best Short Film
Control Plan, by Juliana Antunes

ARGENTINE COMPETITION

José Martínez Suárez Award to Best Argentine Director
Laura Citarella & Mercedes Halfon by The Poets Visit Juana Bignozzi
Best Feature Film
Angélica, by Delfina Castagnino
Honorable Mention to Best Feature Film
Hogar, by Maura Delpero
Best Short Film
Playback, by Agustina Comedi

CINE.AR AWARD
Best Latin American Short Film
The Last March, by Ivo Aichenbaum & John Martínez
Best Argentine Short Film
Playback, by Agustina Comedi

ALTERED STATES COMPETITION

Best Feature Film
Bird Island, by Maya Kosa & Sergio Da Costa
Honorable Mention
Endless Night, by Eloy Enciso

WIP COMPETITION

INCAA Award to Best Project
Dry Groung Burning, by Joana Pimenta & Adirley Queirós

YOUNG CRITICS AWARD

Best International First Film
The Fever, by Maya Da-Rin
Honorable Mention
Sun Inside, by Jo Serfaty

ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK

Best Feature Film
Satori Sur, by Federico Rotstein
Honorable Mention
Radio Olmos, by Gustavo Mosquera



GUESTS
Lee Ranaldo, Nicole Brenez, Nina Menkes, Agathe Bonitzer, Hadas Ben Aroya, Birgit Kohler, Maialen Beloki Berasategui, Onur Tukel, Florence Almozini, Francisco Ferreira, Marcos Uzal, Graham Swon, Nele Wohlatz, Alejandra Trelles, Leah Singer, Nicolás Pereda, Hyeyoung Kim, Jihyoung Lee, Lina Rodríguez, Pierre Léon, Rebecca De Pas, Marion Klotz, Gonzalo De Pedro, Jonás Trueba, Itsaso Arana, Dan Sallitt, Lisandro Alonso, Hilary Brougher, Thomas Heise, Álvaro Arroba, Cordula Kablitz-Post, Alejandro Fadel, Juliana Antunes, Martín Rejtman, Luciana Calcagno, Haden Guest, Affonso Uchoa, Fernando Frías de la Parra, Carol Duarte, Amparo Noguera, Ben Rivers, Adirley Queirós, Joana Pimenta, Agustina Comedi, Santiago Fillol, Sofía Castiglione, Juan Solanas, Theo Anthony, Valerie-Malin Schmid, Héctor Olivera, Albertina Carri, Graciela Borges, Camila Donoso, Ignacio Agüero, Bárbara Paz, Nicolás Azalbert, Luciano Monteagudo, Mariano Llinás, Nicolás Prividera, Claudio Caldini, Agustina Massa, Paula Hernández, Gastón Solnicki, Boris Nelepo, Gustavo Mosquera, Alejo Moguillansky, Luciana Acuña, Gabriel Chwojnik, Maider Fernández Iriarte, Esther Díaz, Amador Arias Mon, Felipe Ríos, Andrés Di Tella, Ulises Rosell, Paula Félix-Didier, Pablo Echarri, Liliana Juárez, Maya Da Rin, Nina Suárez, Laura Citarella, Mercedes Halfon, Ivo Aichenbaum, Clara Picasso, Sofía Quirós Ubeda, Agustina San Martín, Ana García Blaya, Ayar Blasco, Alan Segal, Alejandro Ruax, Ramiro Martínez, Ezequiel Radusky, José Celestino Campusano, Jo Serfaty, Federico Lanchares, Paula Luzzi, María Paz González, Jimena Monteoliva, Eleonor Faur, Joanna Reposi Garibaldi, Luis Machín, Juan Minujín, Amanda Minujín, Carmela Minujín, Analía Barrionuevo, Mariano González, Andrés Levinson, Antonella Saldicco, Jerónimo Atehortua, Jessica Sarah Rinland, Ariel Raiman, Federico Rotstein, Manuel Ferrari, María Álvarez, Inés Barrionuevo, Azucena Losana, Benjamín Ellenberger, Fernando Salem, Carlos Piñeiro, Carolina Konstantinovsky, Catalina Dlugi, Leandro Listorti, Pilar Quinteros, Rodrigo Guerrero, Pablo Schembri, Juan José Mugni, Martín Desalvo, Mora Recalde, Cecilia Rainero, Charo López, César Bordón, Clemente Pastor, Pilar Condomí, Martín Farina, Delfina Castagnino, Denise Florencia Carrizo, Jorge Olguín, Diego Fried, Jazmín Stuart, Luciana Garraza, Eric Fleitas, Esteban Lamothe, Fernando Arditi, Maura Delpero, Francisco Novick, Natalio Pagés, Guillermina Pico, Horacio Vallereggio, Katia Szechtman, Romina Escobar, Laura Casabé, Lali González, Leandro Varela, Lorena Best, Lucía Granda, Luciana Foglio, Luis Ziembrowski, Luján Montes, Malena Solarz, Nicolás Zukerfeld, Mercedes Moreira, Muriel Santa Ana,  Natalia Smirnoff, Nicanor Loreti, Néstor Zapata, Nicole Rivadero, Sabrina Blanco, Rosario Varela, Sabrina Moreno, Salomón Pérez, Ulises Conti