PREVIOUS EDITIONS

4 Edition (1961)

4º Edition (1961)

Multimedia Files

January 8th to 17th

 



AUTHORITIES



President
Atilio Mentaste

Vice-president
Sixto Pondal Ríos

Treasurer
Antonio Ber

Secretary
Isaac Aisemberg

Chairs and Full Members
Antonio García Smith
Mario Lozano
Tito Ribero
Oscar Lagomarsino
Jorge Tabachnik
Antonio Bava
Raúl Valverde San Román
Marcelino Etchegaray

General Manager
Vicente Chas Madariaga

Press Officer
Héctor Grossi





PROGRAME
 


The Angry Sea, by Seiji Hisamatsu - Japan - 1960
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning, by Karel Reisz - United Kingdom - 1960
The Truth, by Henri-Georges Clouzot - France - 1960
Shunko, by Lautaro Murúa - Argentina - 1960
Return, by Jerzy Passendorfer – Poland - 1960
Kapò, by Gillo Pontecorvo - Italy / Yugoslavia / France - 1959
At Five in the Afternoon, by Juan Antonio Bardem - Mexico - 1961
The Thousand Eyes of Dr. Mabuse, by Fritz Lang - Federal Republic of Germany - 1960
The Long and the Short and the Fall, by Leslie Norman - United Kingdom - 1961
Hell to Eternity, by Phil Karlson - United States - 1960
Két Emelet Boldogság, by Jánós Herskó - Soviet Union - 1960
Ellas también son rebeldes, by Alejandro Galindo - Mexico - 1961
Tonight or Never, by Michel Deville - France - 1961
Die Fastnachtsbeichte, by William Dieterle - Federal Republic of Germany - 1960
Lullaby, by Mijail Kalik - Soviet Union - 1960
Otelo, by Vajtang Tchabukiani - Soviet Union - 1960
Let No Man Write my Epitaph, by Philip Leacock - United States - 1960
I Survived Certain Death, by Vojtêch Jasny - Czechoslovakia - 1960
 

Out of Competition
Return, by Jerzy Passendorfer - Poland - 1959
Stowaway in the sky, by Albert Lamorisse - France - 1960
 

Short Films
Pozor!, by Jirí Brdecka - Czechoslovakia - 1959




GUESTS
 
Erika Beer - Anna Karina - Albert Lamorisse - Lea Massari - Susan Strasberg - Gianni Amico - Gillo Pontecorvo – Robert Ryan - Corny Collins - Germaine Damar - Joachim Hansen - Juan Antonio Bardem - César Fernández Ardavín - Narciso Ibáñez Serrador - María Perschy - Wolfgang Preiss - Christian Wolff - Roland Cämmerer - Phillippe Gerelly - Klaus Hebecker - Kurt Bertz - Günther Scvhwarz - Alfredo Alcón - Santiago Arrieta - Fina Basser - Trissi Bauer - Amelia Bence - María Aurelia Bisutti - Graciela Borges - Hugo del Carril - Jacinto Herrera - Jorge Hilton - Narciso Ibáñez Menta - Mirtha Legrand - Silvia Legrand - Gilda Lousek - Mario Lozano - Lautaro Murúa - Frank Nelson - Elcira Olivera Garcés - Rodolfo Onetto - Mecha Ortiz - Nora Palmer - Nathán Pinzón - Ignacio Quirós - Oscar Rovito - Jorge Salcedo - Julia Sandoval - Ernesto Arancibia - Lucas Demare - Mario Soffici - Leopoldo Torre Nilsson - Silvina Bullrich - Beatriz Guido - Horace Lannes - Jana Štepánková - Jîrina Svorcova - Vojtêch Jasny - Antonin Martin Brousil - Francisco Ferrer - José Muñoz Fontán - Dolores Hart - John Saxon - George Caputo - Ronald Lublin - William Morris - Sidney Schreiber - George Fenin - Robert Corkery - Elianne D’Almeida - Marie Jose Nat - Andrea Parisi - Françoise Brion - Michel Deville - Cesare Zavattini - Salvatore Argento

AWARDS

Best Feature Film

Saturday Night, Sunday Morning, by Karel Reisz
Best Director
Henri-Georges Clouzot, for La Verité
Best Actor
Albet Finney, for Saturday Night, Sunday Morning, by Karel Reisz
Best Actress
Susan Strasberg, for Kapò by Gillo Pontecorvo
Best Feature Film in Spanish Language
Shunko, by Lautaro Murúa