PREVIOUS EDITIONS

8 Edition (1965)

8º Edition (1965)

Multimedia Files

March 16th to 26th




AUTHORITIES


 
President
Enrique Faustín

Vice-president
Atilio Mentasti

Treasurer
Mario Lozano

Secretary
Rodolfo Taboada

Chairs
Tito Ribero
Raúl Valverde San Román
Roberto Ratti

Director
Antonio García Smith





PROGRAME

 
Time of Indifference, by Francesco Maselli - Italy ­ 1964
To be a Crook, by Claude Lelouch - France - 1965
...And the Fifth Horseman is Fear, by Zbynek Brynych - Czechoslovakia - 1965
Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors, by Sergei Paradzhanov - Soviet Union -1964
Chronicle of a Boy Alone, by Leonardo Favio - Argentina - 1965
Dialogues of Peace, by José María Font Espina; Jorge Feliu - Spain - 1965
The Balcony, by Joseph Strick - United States - 1963
The Boy and the Ball and the Hole in the Wall, by Ismael Rodríguez - Mexico - 1965
Three Nights of Love, by Renato Castellani; Luigi Comencini; Franco Rossi - Italy - 1964
Zorba the Greek, by Michael Cacoyannis - United States / United Kingdom / Greece – 1964
Four Steps Away from Infinity, by Francisc Munteanu - Romania - 1964
Beatriz, by Anna Sokolowska - Poland - 1965
Dr. Pratorius, by Kurt Hoffman - Federal Republic of Germany - 1965
Samurai Assassin, by Kihachi Okamoto - Japan ­- 1965
Condemned to Sin, by Alfred Weidenmann - Federal Republic of Germany - 1964
Dear John, by Lars-Magnus Lindaren - Sweden - 1964
Sinfonía española, by Jaime Prades - Spain / United States - 1964
Guns of Darkness, by Anthony Asquith - United Kingdom - 1963
Mad Summer, by Obrad Gluscevic - Yugoslavia - 1964




GUESTS
 
Paul Hubschmid - Nami Tamura - Toshiro Mifune - Christa Linder - Maximilian Schell - Alfred Bauer - Hillmar Hoffmann - Paul Mobius - James Mason - Norman Wisdom - Sir Charles Evans - Minhea Gheorghiu - Lars-Magnus Lindgren - Franz Rowan - Graciela Borges - Carlos Carella - Hugo del Carril - María Concepción César - Carlos Cores - Elena Cruz - Elsa Daniel - Hugo Dargó - Néstor Deval - Eva Dongé - Marta Ecco - Arturo García Buhr - María Rosa Gallo - Marta González - Elizabeth Killian - Sergio Renán - Julia Sandoval - Fernando Siro - Luis Tasca - María Vaner - Juan Verdaguer - Walter Vidarte - Milagros de la Vega - Lucas Demare - Leonardo Favio - Rodolfo Kuhn - José Martínez Suárez - Enrique Faustín - Roberto Tálice - Ramón Palito Ortega - Horacio Verbitsky - Guillermo Brizuela Méndez - Elsa Lidia Satragno - Alfredo Grassi - Jorge Cromberg - Ernestina de Gruzmann - Oscar Hansen - Alfredo Linares - José Tapia - Antonio de la Torre - Rodolfo Mayer - Carlos Hugo Christensen - Juan José Seoane - Hugo Furtado do Arana - Rudá Andrade - Zdenka Procházková - Miroslav Machacek - Zbynek Brynych - Jirina Bouzová - Linda Cristal - Van Heflin - Susan Oliver - Richard Todd - Franklin Schaffner - Andrew Sarris - Daniel Gélin - Janine Magnan - Emmanuel Flipo - Celina Riviére - Henri Langlois - David Jato Miranda - Thomas Milian - Catherine Spaak - Ángelo Rizzoli - Aldo Scagnetti - Mario Verdone - Carole Gray - Susan Hampshire

AWARDS

Best Feature Film
Gli Indifferenti, by Francesco Maselli
Best Director
Claude Lelouch, for Une Fille et des fusils
Best Actor
Martin Held, for Die Festung, by Alfred Weidenmann
Best Actress
Nuria Torray, for Diálogos de la paz, by Jorge Feliu
Critics Jury Award
Crónica de un niño solo, by Leonardo Favio