PREVIOUS EDITIONS

9 Edition (1966)

March 2nd to 12th
 



AUTHORITIES

 


President
Enzo Ardigó

Vice-president
Atilio Mentaste

Treasurer
Raúl Valverde San Román

Secretary
Duilio Marzio

Chairs
Sixto Pondal Ríos
Mario Maurano
Oscar Lagomarsino
Rodolfo Corral
Juan Aranguren
José Rodríguez Pendás
Antonio García Smith
Lucas Demare




PROGRAME

 
Long Live the Republic, by Karel Kachyna - Czechoslovakia - 1965
I Knew Her Well, by Antonio Pietrangeli - Italy / France - 1965
Galia, by Georges Lautner - France - 1966
Last Month of Autumn, by Vadim Derbenyov - Soviet Union - 1965
The Eavesdropper, by Leopoldo Torre Nilsson - Argentina / United States - 1966
My Sister My Love, by Vilgot Sjöman - Sweden - 1966
Sunday at Six, by Lucian Pintilie - Romania - 1965
Los bienamados, by Juan José Gurrola; Juan Ibáñez - Mexico - 1965
Horror, by György Hintsch - Hungary - 1965
Punishment to the Traitor, by Manuel Antín - Argentina - 1965
War and Peace, by Sergei Bondarchuk - Soviet Union - 1965
Viva María!, by Louis Malle - France / Italy - 1966
Este es el romance del Aniceto y la Francisca, de cómo quedó trunco, comenzó la tristeza y unas pocas cosas más.., by Leonardo Favio - Argentina - 1966
Beast Alley, by Eizo Sugawa - Japan - 1965
4 Schlussel, byJürgen Roland - Federal Republic of Germany - 1966
Man is Not a Bird, by Dušan Makavejev - Yugoslavia - 1965
Gunilla, by Lars Gorling - Sweden - 1965
The Slender Thread, by Sydney Pollack - United States - 1965
Sky West and Crooked, by John Mills - United Kingdom - 1966
Los cuervos están by luto, by Francisco del Villar - Mexico – 1965
Mexico Tomorrow, by Aleksander Šcibor-Rylski - Poland - 1966
Posición avanzada, by Pedro Lazaga - Spain - 1966
Que se callen, by Felipe Cazals - Mexico ­- 1965

GUESTS
 
Karin Baal - Marianne Koch - Louis Malle - Pierre Barbin - André Brisson - May Delanney - André Hoileaux - Robert Gravenne - Margot Trooger - Jürgen Roland - Alfred Bauer - Paul Mobius - Iris Alonso - Tito Alonso - Jorge Barreiro - Fina Basser - Amelia Bence - Alicia Berdaxagar - Ernesto Bianco - María Aurelia Bisutti - Beatriz Bonnet - Graciela Borges - Guillermo Bredeston - Susana Campos - Nora Cárpena - María Cristina Láurenz - Libertad Leblanc - Mirtha Legrand - Aída Luz - Diana Maggi - Duilio Marzio - Inés Moreno - Aida Olivier - Osvaldo Pacheco - Manuel Antín - Fernando Ayala - Armando Bó - Lucas Demare - Cecilio Madanes - Dino Minitti - Leonardo Favio - Mario Soffici - Juan José Stagnaro - Daniel Tinayre - Leopoldo Torre Nilsson - Edmundo Rivero - Jean-Pierre Desmarais - Karel Kachyna - Jan Prochazka - Antonin Martin Brousil - Jirina Bouzová - Pilar Bayona Sarriá - Aurora Bayona Sarriá - José Luis Zabaleta - Manuel Zarzo - Aleksander Šcibor-Rylski - Wladislaw Duda - Katalin Gombos - György Hintsch - Peter Renyi - Maya Bulgakova - Alla Larionova - Evgueni Lebedev - Galina Polski - Valentina Sperantova - Nikolai Timofeyev - Grigori Kozintsev - Vadim Derbenyov - Konstantin Kozub - Louis Fizrac - Marcel Lathiere - Jeanne Mazac - Rémy Tessoneau Willamets - Junko Ikeuchi - Tetsuzo Ueda - Matabei Murai - Betsy Blair - Hayley Mills - John Mills - Karel Reisz - Sir Charles Evans - Mary Hayley Bell - Peter Baker - Irina Petrescu - Lucian Pintilie - Christina Schollin - Jorn Dönner - Lars Görling - Vilgot Sjöman - Bo Jonson - Ingrid Khum - Rünne Waldecransz - Dušan Makavejev - Miroslav Kitic - Pamela Curran - Samantha Eggar - Stephanie Hill - Bárbara Hines - Eli Levy - Geoffrey Shurlock - Sidney Solew - Abby Mann - Arthur Knight - Raymond Rohauer - Robert Corkery - Claudine Auger - Marie-France Boyer - Mireille Darc - Françoise Dorleac - Jean-Claude Drouot

AWARDS

Best Feature Film

¡At' Zije Republika!, by Karel Kachyna
Best Director
Antonio Pietrangeli, for Io la Conoscevo Bene
Best Actor
Yevgueni Lebdenev, for Posledniy Mesyats Oseni, by Vadim Derbenyov
Best Actress
Mireille Darc, for Galia, by Georges Lautner