Newsletter

ALL THE AWARDS FOR THE 36TH EDITION OF THE MAR DEL PLATA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

Following is the list of all the winners of the official and independent awards for this edition. In addition, the information of the day's screenings of the winning films.

OFFICIAL AWARDS

PREMIOS ASTOR PIAZZOLLA COMPETENCIA INTERNACIONAL

 

Astor Piazzolla Award to the Best Feature Film

Hit the Road by Panah Panahi

 

Astor Piazzolla Special Jury Award

What Do We See When We Look at the Sky? by Alexandre Koberidze

 

Astor Piazzolla Award for Best Direction

Miguel Gomes and Maureen Fazendeiro, for Diários de Otsoga

 

Astor Piazzolla Award for Best Acting

Tie for Candela Recio in Quién lo impide and Zelda Adams in Hellbender

 

Astor Piazzolla Award for Best Script

Roman Zürcher and Silvan Zürcher, for The Girl and the Spider

Honorable Mention

Espíritu sagrado by Chema García Ibarra

 

Honorable Mention

Kim Min-young of the Report Card by Lim Jisun and Lee Jae-eun

 

 

ASTOR PIAZZOLLA AWARD FOR THE LATIN AMERICAN COMPETITION

 

Astor Piazzolla Award to the Best Feature Film

Jesús López by Maximiliano Schonfeld

 

Honorable Mention

De todas las cosas que se han de saber by Sofía Velázquez Núñez

 

Astor Piazzolla Award to the Best Short Film

Síndrome de los quietos by Elías León Siminiani

 

 

ASTOR PIAZZOLLA AWARD ARGENTINE COMPETITION

Astor Piazzolla Award to the Best Feature Film

Las cercanas by María Álvarez

 

José Martínez Suárez Award for the Best Direction

Danubio by Agustina Pérez Rial

 

Honorable Mention

Noh by Marco Canale, Juan Fernández Gebauer and Ignacio Ragone

 

Astor Piazzolla Award for the Best Short Film

Engomado by Toia Bonino and Marcos Joubert

ALTERED STATES COMPETITION

Astor Piazzolla Award for Best Film

A Night of Knowing Nothing by Payal Kapadia

 

Honorable Mention

Nuclear Family by Erin Wilkerson and Travis Wilkerson

 

EN TRÁNSITO / WORK IN PROGRESS COMPETITION

Astor Piazzolla Award to the Best Project

Monólogo colectivo by Jessica Sarah Rinland

 

 

YOUNG CRITICS AWARD TO THE BEST LATIN AMERICAN DEBUT

Best Film

Estrella roja by Sofía Bordenave

 

 

AWARDS GIVEN BY SPONSORS

 

EN TRÁNSITO / WORK IN PROGRESS COMPETITION

Banco Nación, Cinecolor and Cono del Silencio Award to the Best Project EN TRÁNSITO

Monólogo colectivo by Jessica Sarah Rinland

 

 

LATIN AMERICAN COMPETITION

Alta Definición Argentina Award to the Best Film of the Latin American Competition

Jesús López bye Maximiliano Schonfeld

 

 

ARGENTINE FEATURE FILM COMPETITION

Banco Nación, Lahaye Media and Pomeranec Sonido Award to the Best Argentine Feature Film

Las cercanas by María Álvarez

 

 

ARGENTINE SHORT FILM COMPETITION

Premio Banco Nación, Lahaye Media and Pomeranec Sonido Award to the Best Argentine Short Film

Engomado by Toia Bonino and Marcos Joubert

 

ALTERED STATES COMPETITION

MUBI Award to the Best Film

A Night of Knowing Nothing by Payal Kapadia

 

INDEPENDENT AWARDS

 

AADA – Argentina Association of Audiovisual Art Directors

Best Art Direction for a Feature Length Film in the International Competition

Leonor Díaz Esteve for Espíritu sagrado by Chema García Ibarra

 

AATI – Argentine Association of Translators and Interpreters

Best Short Film in the Argentine Competition

Fuera del área de cobertura by Agustina Wetzel

 

ACCA – Argentine Association of Film Critics

Best Film in the Argentine Competition

Danubio by Agustina Pérez Rial

Honorable Mention

Matar a la bestia by Agustina San Martín

 

ACCIÓN MUJERES DE CINE (Action – Women of Film)

Best Film in the Argentine Competition with a Gender Perspective

Husek by Daniela Seggiaro

 

ADF – Argentine Authors of Cinematographic Photography

Best Cinematography in the International Competition

Claire Mathon for Petite Maman by Céline Sciamma

 

APIMA – Association of Independent Producers of Audiovisual Media

Best Film of the Latin American Competition

Tie:

9 by Martín Barrenechea and Nicolás Branca and Carajita de Silvina Schnicer and Ulises Porra

 

ARGENTORES – Argentine Society of Authors

Best Script for an Argentine Film in all competitions

Ana Katz and Gonzalo Delgado for El perro que no calla

 

ASA – Argentine Association of Audiovisual Sound Technicians

Best Sound in the Argentine Competition

Sofía Straface for Jesús López by Maximiliano Schonfeld

 

DAC – Argentine Film Directors

Best Argentine Director in all Competitions

Ana Katz by El perro que no calla

 

EDA – Argentine Association of Audiovisual Editors

Best Editing International Competition

Katharina Bhend and Ramon Zürcher for The Girl and the Spider by Silvan Zürcher and Ramon Zürcher

 

FEISAL – Federation of Latin American Film Schools

Best Film in the Official Competition by a Latin American Director of 35 years of age or younger

El cielo está rojo by Francina Carbonell

 

FIPRESCI – International Federation of Film Press

Best Film in the Latin American Competition

9 by Martín Barrenechea and Nicolás Branca

 

FNA – National Fund for the Arts

Best Argentine Short Film

Tie:

Engomado by Toia Bonino and Marcos Joubert

Las máquinas tristes by Paola Michaels

 

FUNDACIÓN SAGAI

Patacón Awards for Encouragement for Best Argentine Actor and for Best Argentine Actress in all Competitions

Patacón for Best Female Interpretation

Verónica Gerez for Husek by Daniela Seggiaro

Patacón for Best Male Interpretation

Demián Salomón for Punto rojo by Nic Loreti

 

PCI – PCI Association of Film Directors

Award for Artistic Innovation to the best first of second film by an Argentine Director in Competition

9 by Martín Barrenechea and Nicolás Branca

Honorable Mention

Una escuela en Cerro Hueso by Betania Cappato

 

SAE - Sociedad Argentina de Editores Audiovisuales

Mejor Edición de Película Argentina de todas las Competencias

Ignacio Ragone por Noh de Marco Canale, Juan Fernández Gebauer e Ignacio Ragone

 

SICA APMA – Syndicate of the Argentine Cinematographic Industry, Animation, Advertising and Audiovisual Media

Best Technical Realization and Treatment of Social Issues in the Latin American Competition

El perro que no calla by Ana Katz

 

SIGNIS – World Catholic Association for Communication

Best Film in the International Competition

Signis Grand Prize

Hit the Road by Panah Panahi

Commemorative Award for 25 years of the presence of Signis in the Festival

Quién lo impide by Jonás Trueba

Signis Honorable Mention

Petite Maman by Céline Sciamma

 

AAPLA – Argentine Association of Audiovisual Locations Producers

Best Design of Locations in an Argentine film in all Competitions

Santiago Carabante for Matar a la bestia by Agustina San Martín

 

RAFMA – Argentine Network of Audiovisual Festivals and Exhibitions

RAFMA - Edgardo “Pipo” Bechara El Khoury Award for the Best Short Film in the Argentine Competition

Érase una vez en Quizca by Nicolás Torchinsky

 

RECAM – Specialized Encounter of Cinematographic and Audiovisual Authorities of the Mercosur Region, RECAM Award

Las máquinas tristes by Paola Michaels

Honorable Mention

El espacio sideral by Sebastián Schjaer

Georges-Méliès Award to the Best Latin American Short Film that deals with issue of cultural identity and diversity

First Prize : Sombras azules by Florencia Fasano

Second Prize : El segundo hombre by Iván Bustinduy

FLOW

Flow Award for Argentine Film

El empleado y el patrón by Manuel Nieto Zas

 

Ministry of Women, Gender Policies and Diversity of the Province of Buenos Aires

Eva Landek Award

Danubio by Agustina Pérez Rial

Honorable Mention

Una escuela en Cerro Hueso by Betania Cappato

 

ADDITIONAL SCREENINGS OF THE WINNING FILMS

AUDITORIUM

12.00: What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?, by Alexandre Koberidze

15.30: Hit the Road, by Panah Panahi

 

AMBASSADOR 1

12.00: Hellbender, de John Adams, Toby Poser and Zelda Adams

 

COLÓN

13.00: 9, by Martín Barrenechea, Nicolás Branca

15.30: El perro que no calla, by Ana Katz

21.30: The Girl and the Spider, by Ramon Zürcher and Silvan Zürcher

 

ALDREY 1

13.30: Husek, by Daniela Seggiaro

16.30: Matar a la bestia, by Agustina San Martín

19.30: El empleado y el patrón, by Manuel Nieto Zas

 

ALDREY 3

14.00: Noh, by Marco Canale, Juan Fernández Gebauer, Ignacio Ragone

17.00: Danubio, by Agustina Pérez Rial

20.00: Las cercanas, by María Álvarez

 

ALDREY 4

11.30: De todas las cosas que se han de saber, by Sofía Velázquez Núñez

14.30: Carajita, by Silvina Schnicer, Ulises Porra

17.30: Punto rojo, by Nic Loreti

20.30: Jesús López, by Maximiliano Schonfeld

 

PASEO 1

11.00: Nuclear Family, by Erin Wilkerson and Travis Wilkerson

14.00: Engomado, by Toia Bonino, Marcos Joubert +Érase una vez en Quizca, by Nicolás Torchinsky +Las máquinas tristes, by Paola Michaels +Fuera del área de cobertura, by Agustina Wetzel + Síndrome de los quietos, by Elías León Siminiani

17.00: El cielo está rojo, by Francina Carbonell

20.00: A Night of Knowing Nothing, by Payal Kapadia

 

CINEMA 1

17.15: Quién lo impide, by Jonás Trueba

 

Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/mdqfilmfest/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/MarDelPlataFF

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/mardelplatafilmfestival/

Canal de Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/c/MardelPlataFilmFestival/

Flickr: https://www.flickr.com/photos/mardelplatafilmfest