News

Full Program

Full Program

OPENING FILM
Hombre de la esquina rosada / Man on Pink Corner by René Mugica - Argentina - 1962 - 70’

CLOSING FILM
Fallen Leaves / Kuolleet Lehdet by Aki Kaurismaki - Finland, Germany - 2023 - 81’


COMPETITIONS

International Competition
Animal | Humano / Human | Animal by Alessandro Pugno - Spain, Italy, Mexico - 2023 - 92’ 
Arthur & Diana by Sara Summa - Germany - 2023 - 108’
Elena Sabe / Elena Knows by Anahí Berneri - Argentina - 2023 - 104’
Kinra / Motherland by Marco Panatonic - Peru - 2023 - 157’
LaRoy by Shane Atkinson - USA - 2023 - 110’
Mimang by Kim Taeyang - South Korea - 2023 - 92’
Las almas / Souls by Laura Basombrío - Argentina - 2023 - 78’
No voy a pedirle a nadie que me crea / I Don’t Expect Anyone to Believe Me by Fernando Frías de la Parra - Mexico - 2023 - 116’
Partió de mí un barco llevándome / A Boat Departed from Me Taking Me Away by Cecilia Kang - Argentina, Singapour - 2023 - 80’
Seagrass by Meredith Hama-Brown - Canada - 2023 - 115’
UBU by Paulo Abreu - Portugal - 2023 - 77’


Latin American Competition
Crowrã by Renée Nader Messora, João Salaviza - Brazil, Portugal - 2023 - 124’
El castillo by Martín Benchimol - Argentina, France - 2023 - 78’
El otro hijo / The Other Son by Juan Sebastián Quebrada - Colombia - 2023 - 89’
El viento que arrasa / A Ravaging Wind by Paula Hernández - Argentina, Uruguay - 2023 - 94’
Las cosas indefinidas / Undefined Things by María Aparicio - Argentina - 2023 - 81’
Llaki / Llaki (Sorrow) by Diego Revollo - Bolivia - 2023 - 72’
Los colonos / The Settlers by Felipe Gálvez - Chile, Argentina, UK, Taiwan, France - 2023 - 100’
Otro sol by Francisco Rodríguez Teare - Chile, France, Belgium - 2023 - 85’
O dia que te conheci by André Novais Oliveira - Brazil - 2023 - 71’


Latin American Short Films Competition
Extinción de la especie / Extinction of the Species by Nicolasa Ruiz Mendoza, Matthew Porterfield - Mexico - 2023 - 25’
La noche del minotauro / The Night of Minotaur by Juliana Zuluaga Montoya - Colombia - 2023 - 10’
Lyb by Felipe Poroger - Brazil - 2023 - 19’
Nueva esperanza by Carlos Rentería - Argentina, Peru - 2023 - 27’
Sólo la luna comprenderá / The Moon Will Contain Us by Kim Torres - Costa Rica, USA - 2023 - 18’
Un punk ejemplar / An Exemplary Punk by Diandra Arriaga - Mexico - 2023 - 10’


Argentine Competition
Adentro mío estoy bailando / The Klezmer Project by Leandro Koch, Paloma Schachmann - Argentina, Austria - 2023 - 117’
Alemania by María Zanetti - Argentina, Spain - 2023 - 87’
Clara se pierde en el bosque / Clara Gets Lost in the Woods by Camila Fabbri - Argentina - 2023 - 86’
El empresario / The Businessman by Germán Scelso - Argentina - 2023 - 75’
Elda y los monstruos / Elda and the Monsters by Nicolás Herzog - Argentina - 2023 - 73’
La gruta continua / Ongoing Cave by Julián D’Angiolillo - Argentina, Cuba - 2023 - 85’
La mujer hormiga / The Ant Woman by Betania Cappato, Adrián Suárez - Argentina - 2023 - 100’
Lagunas by Federico Cardone - Argentina - 2023 - 80’
Lava 2 (el nuevo Show del Narciso) / Lava 2 (The New Narciso Show) by Ayar Blasco - Argentina - 2023 - 95’
Los tonos mayores / The Major Tones by Ingrid Pokropek - Argentina, Spain - 2023 – 101’
Vera y el placer de los otros / Vera and the Pleasure of Others by Romina Tamburello, Federico Actis - Argentina - 2023 - 103’


Argentine Short Films Competition
Desde el principio hasta el final / From Beginning to End by Loana Pagani - Argentina - 2023 - 17’
Especies de compañía / Animal Hospital by Juan Renau - Argentina, France - 2022 - 20’
Corrientes mercuriales / Mercurial Currents by Carolina Fusilier - Argentina, Mexico - 2023 - 20’
La necesidad de un testigo / The Need of a Witness by Mariana Sanguinetti, Renzo Cozza - Argentina - 2023 - 21’
Sexto continente / Sixth Continent by Estrella Herrera - Argentina - 2023 - 11’
Quedate quieto o te amo / Stay Still or I’ll Love You by Luis Federico - Argentina, France - 2023 - 14’
Un grano de arroz de una casa donde no haya muerto nadie / A Grain of Rice from a House Where No One Has Died by Agustina Muñoz - Argentina - 2023 - 15’
Una habitación llena de polvo / A Dust Filled Room by Nicolás Zukerfeld - Argentina - 2023 - 23’


Altered States Competition
Bloom by Helena Girón, Samuel M. Delgado - Spain - 2023 - 18’
El auge del humano 3 / The Human Surge 3 by Eduardo Williams - Argentina, Portugal, Netherlands, Taiwan, Brazil, China, Sri Lanka, Peru - 2023 - 121’
El polvo / Dust by Nicolás Torchinsky - Argentina - 2023 - 73’
Lo que los humanos ven como sangre los jaguares ven como chicha / What Humans See As Blood Jaguars See As Chicha by Luciana Decker Orozco - Bolivia - 2023 - 30’
Losing Faith / Die ängstliche Verkehrsteilnehmerin by Martha Mechow - Germany, Austria - 2023 - 100’
Malqueridas by Tana Gilbert - Chile, Germany - 2023 - 75’
Mast-del by Maryam Tafakory - Iran, UK - 2023 - 17’
Night Walk / Bam Sanchaek by Sohn Koo-yong - South Korea - 2023 - 65’
Orlando, ma biographie politique / Orlando, My Political Biography by Paul B. Preciado - France - 2023 - 98’
Sobre todo de noche / Foremost By Night by Víctor Iriarte - Spain - 2023 - 109’
Youth (Spring) / Shanghai Qingnian by Wang Bing - France, Luxembourg, Netherlands - 2023 - 212’


In Transit Competition / WIP
El mirador by Diego Hernández - Mexico
El príncipe de Nanawa / The Prince of Nanawa by Clarisa Navas - Argentina, Paraguay
La dirección opuesta / The Opposite Direction by Julia Castro - Argentina
Las latas / The Film Cans by Santiago Sein - Argentina
Senda india by Daniela Seggiaro - Argentina
Todo documento de civilización / Every Document of Civilization by Tatiana Mazú González - Argentina
Una noche en Paladium / The Night is Still Young by Francisco Novick - Argentina


PANORAMA

Auteurs
Cerrar los ojos / Close Your Eyes by Víctor Erice - Spain, Argentina - 2023 - 169’
Dispararon al pianista / They Shot the Piano Player by Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal - Spain, France, Netherlands - 2023 - 103´
Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World / Nu Aștepta Prea Mult De La Sfârșitul Lumii de Radu Jude - Rumania - 2023 - 163´
Dueto / Duet by Edgardo Cozarinsky, Rafael Ferro - Argentina - 2023 - 61’
El libro de las soluciones / Le livre des solutions by Michel Gondry - France - 2023 - 102´
Eureka by Lisandro Alonso - France, Argentina, Germany, Portugal, Mexico - 2023 - 156´
Evil Does Not Exist / Aku wa Sonzai Shinai by Ryusuke Hamaguchi - Japan - 2023 - 106´
Gol gana / Next Goal Wins by Taika Waititi - USA - 2023 - 104´
In Our Day by Hong Sangsoo - South Korea - 2023 - 84´
La bestia / La Bête by Bertrand Bonello - Canada, France - 2023 - 145´
La chimera by Alice Rohrwacher - Italy, France, Switzerland - 2023 - 130´
La práctica / The Practice by Martín Rejtman - Argentina, Chile, Portugal - 2023 - 90´
La próxima película de Carmen Trevilla / Carmen Trevilla’s Next Film by Gonzalo García Pelayo - Argentina - 2023 - 148´
La sociedad de la nieve / Society of the Snow by Juan Antonio Bayona - Spain - 2023 - 144´
Mixtape La Pampa by Andrés Di Tella - Argentina, Chile - 2023 - 104´
Music by Angela Schanelec - Germany, France, Serbia - 2023 - 108´
Pobres criaturas / Poor Things by Yorgos Lanthimos - Ireland - 2023 - 140´
Retratos fantasmas / Pictures of Ghosts by Kleber Mendonça Filho - Brazil - 2023 - 93´


New Auteurs
La imatge permanent / The Permanent Picture by Laura Ferrés - Spain, France - 2023 - 93’
Shayda by Noora Niasari - Australia - 2023 - 117´
Tierra de nuestras madres by Liz Lobato - Spain - 2023 - 88’


Galas
Un pájaro azul by Ariel Rotter - Argentina, Uruguay - 2023 - 97’


Argentine Panorama
El pensamiento analógico / Analog Thinking by Paulo Pécora - Argentina - 2023 - 80’
La estrella azul / The Blue Star by Javier Macipe - Spain, Argentina - 2023 - 129’
Las ausencias / The Absences by Juan José Gorasurreta - Argentina - 2023 - 98’
Las dos Mariette / The Two Mariettes by Poli Martínez Kaplun - Argentina - 2023 - 80’
Procopiuk by Diego Lumerman - Argentina - 2023 - 65’


Original Soundtrack (OST)
Mutiny in Heaven: The Birthday Party by Ian White - Australia - 2023 - 98’


Midnight Screamings
Cuando acecha la maldad / When Evil Lurks by Demián Rugna - Argentina - 2023 - 99’
Daaaaaalí! by Quentin Dupieux - France - 2023 - 77´
Devils by Kim Jae-hoon - South Korea - 2023 - 106’
Where the Devil Roams by John Adams, Zelda Adams, Toby Poser - USA - 2023 - 93’
Yannick by Quentin Dupieux - France - 2023 – 69’


Open Veins
Deus Irae by Pedro Cristiani - Argentina - 2023 - 85’


Children by the Sea
Robot Dreams by Pablo Berger - Spain - 2023 - 102’


Super 8/16mm
A Study of the Relationships Between Inner and Outer Space by David Lamelas - UK - 1969 - 20’
Algunos segmentos by Elda Cerrato - Argentina - 1970 - 7’
Autogeografía by Marta Minujín - Argentina - 1976 - 12’
Retrato de Marta Minujín by Narcisa Hirsch - Argentina - 1975 - 16’
Rollo seis: El Grand Tarot by Charles Ludlam / Reel Six: Charles Ludlam’s Grand Tarot de Leandro Katz - Argentina - 1987 - 8’


How Much Time is a Century?
Return to Reason / Le Retour à la Raison by Man Ray - France - 1923 - 70’


FOCUS AND RETROSPECTIVES

Ana Mariscal Focus
Segundo López, aventurero urbano by Ana Mariscal - Spain - 1953 - 80’
El camino / The Path by Ana Mariscal - Spain - 1963 - 92´


Esteban Sapir Focus
La antena / The Aerial by Esteban Sapir - Argentina - 2007 - 99’
Picado fino / Fine Powder by Esteban Sapir - Argentina - 1996 - 80’


Cinema and Comics - Part One
Danger: Diabolik by Mario Bava - Italy, France - 1968 - 99’
Shortcomings by Randall Park - USA - 2022 - 92’
Un homme est mort by Olivier Cossu - France - 2018 - 66’


Once Upon a Time in Georgia
Great Green Valley / Didi mtsvane Veli by Merab Kokochashvili - URSS - 1967 - 85’
Love at First Sight / Erti Nakhvit Shekvareba by Rezo Esadze - URSS - 1975 - 86’
The Georgian Chronicle of the 19th Century /XIX Saukunis Qartuli Qronika by Aleksandre Rekhviashvili - URSS - 1979 - 64’


Fantastics: New Female Voices in British Genre Cinema
Censor by Prano Bailey-Bond - UK - 2021 - 84’
Hermosa venganza / Promising Young Woman by Emerald Fennell - UK - 2020 - 113’
Saint Maud by Rose Glass - UK - 2019 - 84’


French Cinema Histories
La pasión de Juana de Arco / La Passion de Jeanne d’Arc by Carl Theodor Dreyer - France - 1928 - 110’
Le Roi des Aulnes by Marie-Louise Iribe - France - 1930 - 52’
L’Atalante by Jean Vigo - France - 1933 - 89’
La gran ilusión / La grande illusion by Jean Renoir - France - 1937 - 117’
Luz de verano / Lumière d’été by Jean Grémillon - France - 1942 - 112’
Hiroshima mon amour by Alain Resnais - France - 1959 - 90’
Yo, un negro / Moi, un noir by Jean Rouch - France - 1958 - 80’
Cleo de 5 a 7 / Cléo by 5 à 7 de Agnès Varda - France - 1962 – 90’
El giro / Mandabi by Ousmane Sembene - France, Senegal - 1968 - 105’
India Song by Marguerite Duras - France - 1974 - 120’


CAREERS AND HOMAGES

Career: Adolfo Aristarain
Un lugar en el mundo / A Place in the World by Adolfo Aristarain - Argentina, Spain, Uruguay - 1992 - 126’
Martín (Hache) by Adolfo Aristarain - Argentina, Spain - 1997 – 134’

Career: Juan Antonio Bayona

Career: Ana Katz

Career: Cinemateca Uruguaya


INSTITUTIONAL SCREENINGS

Historias Breves 21
Asterion by Eduardo Marcelo Álvarez - 14’
Cachirú by Eugenia Molina, Juliana Mazia - 7’
El perfil de Lisa by Sandra Flomembaum - 16’
-Mamá… by Roxy Ruzzante - 17’
Sachasandia by Daniela Marinaro Montalbetti - 13’
Todas las cosas que llevo conmigo by Gerardo Manuel Pranteda – 15’
Un zorro by Gastón Horacio del Porto - 14’
Una edad difícil by Hugo Evaristo Crexell - 14’
Xini by Santiago Reale - 13’

17th Pantalla UBA 
5’ de lucidez by Maitena Fontanazza - 8’
Adiós by María José Olivares, Catalina Farías, Gastón Orozco - 3’
Cazadores de monstruos: algo con garras by Rocío Elisii - 11’
Detrás de los objetos by Ricardo Fernández Llosa - 7’
Ensayo para la memoria by Denise Chirich - 13’
Expediente: Marta by Lucía Trotta - 10’
Lo que nunca dije by Sol Monsalvo, Carolina Segarra, Camila Fardella, Micaela Elia, Florencia Boetsch, Iván Cardozo, Camila Ataide - 5’
sans corpus by Fernando Scarpini Reyes - 3’
Solo queda esperar by Sara Lamberti, Bárbara Rodríguez - 7’
Volví vivo by Rocío Rodríguez Rojas - 10’


7th ENERC Exhibition
Lavandería Las Rosas by Luna Mato Chague - Sede AMBA - 16’
Marañas by Priscila Restelli - Sede Mar del Plata - 1’
El hombre que duerme despierto by Jesús Torres Toledo - Sede NEA - 12’
Ámbar by Sofía Oczowinski - Sede Mar del Plata - 1’
Plumas by Estefanía Iriarte - Sede NOA - 12’
Gatchapon by André Moliné - Sede Mar del Plata - 1’
La esperanza by Valentín Soler - Sede Cuyo - 11’
¿Está jodido el compañero? by Santiago Gaudio - Sede Patagonia - 14’
Juego cruzado by Cristian Mendoza - Sede Mar del Plata - 1’
Siga, siga by Federico Pahlen - Sede AMBA - 13’


Women and Film
Ofrenda by Agustina Pérez Rial, Albertina Carri, Alejandra Marino, Alejandra Martin, Amparo Aguilar, Ana Fraile, Ana García Blaya, Ana Piter#barg, Anahí Berneri, Aymará Rovera, Carina Sama, Carmen Guarini, Cecilia Atán, Constanza Novick, Franca González, Inés de Oliveira Cézar, Jimena Monteoliva, Julia Solomonoff, Julia Zárate, Laura Castro, Liliana Romero, Lorena Jozami, Lorena Muñoz, Lucía Vassallo, Mara Pescio, María Álvarez, María Laura Cali, María Victoria Menis, Mónica Lairana, Paloma Coscia de Luque, Paola Rizzi, Pau#la De Luque, Sabrina Farji, Sandra Gugliotta, Susana Nieri, Tamae Garateguy, Teresa Constantini, Va#lentina Llorens, Vanina Spataro, Victoria Carreras, Victoria Chaya Miranda, Vivián Imar - Argentina - 2023 - 55’


Shorts from the UTDT Film Program
Tegucigalpa no tiene Street View by Manuel Muñoz - 10’
Rastros de un eco by Renata Juncadella - 17’
14 Poems by Maxine Swann - 14’
Lo que queda de la noche by Florencia Zunana - 17’
Partiríamos en agosto by Celina Wolffelt - 9’
Huesos de azúcar by Florentina González - 5’


Schools Go to the Movies: “Cinema in Democracy”
Cordero de Dios by Lucía Cedrón - 2008 - 90’
Rojo by Benjamín Naishtat - 2018 - 109’


Fundación DAC
Siembra de cine by Martín Kraut - 77’

16th Edition of 24 Hours of Argentine Cinema
Escuela 37 Short Films
Los últimos by Omar Magrini
El silencio de los hombres by Lucía Lubarsky
Catálogo para una familia by Iair Michel Attías
La afinadora de árboles by Natalia Smirnoff
Cambio, cambio by Lautaro García Candela
La uruguaya by Ana García Blaya
De acá a la China by Federico Marcello
If You Don’t Wanna Know, Go Away by Valeria Massimino, Fer Casals
El coso by Néstor Frenkel
Julia no te cases by Pablo Levy
La educación de los cerdos by Eduardo Pinto
Alimentando resistencias: Mujeres protagonistas hacia el buen vivir by Lucas Gómez
Mujer perseverante by Soledad San Julián
Varsavsky, el científico rebelde by Rodolfo Petriz
Crónicas de un exilio by Micaela Montes Rojas, Pablo Guallar


Special Screenings
Amor y cine by Victoria Carreras - 2023 - 64’
Los sueños de Elma. Historia de una madre de Malvinas by Miguel Monforte - 2023 - 80’
Las mil y una Lemos by Sabrina Parel - 2023 - 64’
Mar de fondo by Oriana Castro - 2023 - 79’
GPNK - El camino del gas by Gianfranco Quattrini - 2023 - 40’
Selection of short films from the Pichincha Film Festival by Victoria Navas, Joce Deux, Rickxer Soto, Carlina Derks Bustamante - 46’


Movies Under The Stars
Blondi by Dolores Fonzi - 2023 - 87’
Casi muerta by Fernán Mirás - 2023 - 106’
El rapto by Daniela Goggi - 2023 - 95’
Los delincuentes de Rodrigo Moreno - 2023 - 189’
No me rompan de Azul Lombardía - 2023 - 94’
Puan by María Alché, Benjamín Naishtat - 2023 – 107’


National University of Mar del Plata Theses Exhibit
Querandi de Tobías Gomes Moreira - 2021 - 13’
Reminiscencia de Juan Martín Montiel - 2023 - 10’
Nadie se enamora en un cine porno de Varinia Perusín Failla - 2023 - 8’
Para Mati, si quiere de Gabriel Esposito - 2021 - 16’
Cine Alex de Marissa Saint Blady - 2019 - 6’
Memoria de Juan Manuel Martiarena, Camila Rivero - 2023 - 10’
Cuidado en riesgo de Ariel Alejandro Adera - 2022 - 11’


Selection of short films from the Pichincha Film Festival
Migrantes by Victoria Navas - 7’
Pasado by Joce Deux - 20’
Escopaestesia by Rickxer Soto - 10’
Madre en proceso by Carlina Derks Bustamante - 9’